Ministry of Defence
Op Sindoor is proof of India’s capability to respond decisively to Pakistan’s every misadventure: Raksha Mantri in Dras on 27th Kargil Vijay Diwas
“Any talks with Pakistan would focus solely on PoK, an integral part of India”
“India pursues progress & innovation, Pakistan promotes terrorism & infiltration"
“Yeh Dil Maange More drives India’s push for Aatmanirbharta in defence”
“Viksit Bharat@2047 extends beyond economic prosperity, it’s a commitment to strategic strength, cultural pride & social harmony”
26 JUL 2026 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
“The success of Operation Sindoor is proof that India possesses the capability to respond to Pakistan’s every misadventure with a severity far beyond its imagination,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, reiterating that there would be no talks with Pakistan, and any dialogue would focus solely on PoK, which, he described, as an integral part of India illegally occupied by Pakistan. Addressing the 27th Kargil Vijay Diwas celebrations in Dras on July 26, 2026, Raksha Mantri stated that every nefarious act against India’s sovereignty would be met with the same resolute response that the Indian Defence Forces delivered to terrorists and their patrons through Op Sindoor with unmatched bravery.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that, in Pakistan, the distinction between the military and militants has vanished, with the country making terrorism a part of its state policy. “Pakistan’s military not only shelters terrorist organisations but also works with them. That is why, during Op Sindoor, we made it clear that India no longer views terrorists and the governments that nurture them as separate entities,” he said.
Raksha Mantri added that 27 years have passed after the Kargil War, and the paths taken by India and Pakistan have diverged sharply. “While India is exploring new avenues of innovation, Pakistan is seeking new routes for infiltration. India is engaged in chip design, whereas Pakistan is busy designing terror. India is building a start-up ecosystem, while Pakistan is constructing a terror ecosystem. India is manufacturing semiconductors; Pakistan is preparing suicide bombers. India is recognised for space missions, while Pakistan is running proxy missions. India is sending satellites into space, whereas Pakistan focuses on sending terrorists across the border. India is providing software to the world, while Pakistan is exporting sleeper cells. India is establishing data centers; Pakistan is setting up radicalisation centers. India is connecting the world through UPI, while Pakistan is linking terrorism with hawala networks. In short, our paths diverge; should Pakistan attempt to obstruct our path to prosperity with its nefarious designs, our defence forces stand ready to deliver a befitting response,” he stated.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the Central government possesses the political will to give the defence forces a free hand to respond decisively to threats, exuding confidence that no adversary would dare cast a hostile eye on India while its soldiers guard the nation's borders.
Raksha Mantri paid glowing tributes to India’s gallant soldiers who sacrificed their lives to defend the motherland during the 1999 Kargil War. He remembered the countless bravehearts, including Param Vir Chakra awardees Captain Vikram Batra and Captain Manoj Kumar Pandey, who continue to inspire the nation, especially the youth. He termed Kargil Vijay Diwas as a day of inspiration for every young person who seeks to understand the distinction between personal success and national duty. “This day teaches us that the spirit of ‘sacrifice’ and ‘service’ forms the backbone of any nation,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted that the Kargil War Memorial reflected the entirety of India as the fallen heroes represented every region of the country. “This wall of unity, despite diversities, stands tall against those who wish to harm us,” he said.
Raksha Mantri emphasised that conflicts such as those in West Asia and between Russia & Ukraine have not only tested the capabilities of defence forces but also the resilience, patience and resolve of nations. He asserted that while India has a strong and capable military, safeguarding national security is a shared responsibility of every citizen. Stressing the importance of the spirit of 'Nation First', discipline and a sense of duty, he said every Indian should possess a soldier-like consciousness. “I am not suggesting that every citizen must become a soldier, but should the nation ever face a situation requiring the direct or indirect support of its people, every Indian must be mentally, morally and physically prepared to step forward in defence of the country. Just as every soldier is first and foremost an Indian, the courage, discipline and patriotism of a soldier must always remain alive within every Indian,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh underlined that the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047 extends beyond economic prosperity, describing it as a commitment to strategic strength, cultural pride and social harmony. He stressed that this vision can be realised only by embracing the same dedication and sense of duty exemplified by the heroes of the Kargil War in every sphere of nation-building.
Raksha Mantri highlighted that the Government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is according highest priority to national security and the welfare of soldiers. “Kargil War has taught us that we must remain ever-vigilant at our borders in every season and under all circumstances”, he said, pointing out that border infrastructure is being continuously strengthened, with equal emphasis being laid on modernising the military capabilities in sync with the changing times to enhance their operational efficiency.
Drawing inspiration from Captain Vikram Batra’s iconic catchphrase ‘Yeh Dil Maange More’, Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that rapid strides are being made to achieve Aatmanirbharta in defence production, and the Government remains committed to accelerating the progress. “When our government assumed office, India used to import 65 to 70 percent of defence equipment. Today, we’re manufacturing 65 percent of our defence equipment on Indian soil. Today, our soldiers possess the indigenously developed air defence control system ‘Akash-Teer’. We have developed the next-generation Akash missile. India's first indigenous aircraft carrier ‘INS Vikrant’, Light Combat Aircraft ‘Tejas’, Light Combat Helicopter ‘Prachand’, Advanced Light Helicopter ‘Dhruv’, Main Battle Tank ‘Arjun’, ‘Pinaka’ multi-barrel rocket launcher, ‘Astra’ air-to-air missile, and modern drones & counter-drone systems are also strengthening the combat readiness of the defence forces. But, 'Yeh Dil Maange More'. We will continue working to manufacture even more modern weapons, next-generation fighter aircraft, submarines, and missiles right in India,” he said.
During the event, Raksha Mantri laid a wreath at the Cenotaph and observed silence in remembrance of the bravehearts who made the supreme sacrifice during Operation Vijay in 1999. Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, Chief of the Army Staff General Dhiraj Seth, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Northern Command Lieutenant General Pratik Sharma, GOC 14 Corps Lt Gen Madanraj Pande and GOC 8 Mtn Div Maj Gen AP Singh also joined Shri Rajnath Singh in paying homage to the Kargil War heroes. Senior military and civil dignitaries, Kargil War veterans, gallantry awardees, Veer Naris, Next of Kin and local citizens also attended the ‘Shradhanjali Samaroh’.
Raksha Mantri signed the Visitors’ Book and witnessed ‘Gaurav Gatha’, presented by two Non-Commissioned Officers, recounting the courage, determination and indomitable spirit displayed by Indian soldiers during Operation Vijay. He also inaugurated the Virtual Walkthrough Portal, designed to provide wider public access to the history and legacy of the Kargil War. He then visited the Hut of Remembrance, and paid homage at Veer Bhoomi.
Shri Rajnath Singh also interacted with dignitaries, soldiers and families over tea. He thereafter flagged-in the ‘Shaurya Vijay Yatra’, a motorcycle rally organised as part of the Kargil Vijay Diwas commemorations, which he had flagged off from the National War Memorial, New Delhi, on July 14, 2026.
As Raksha Mantri led the defence forces in celebrating Kargil Vijay Diwas in Dras, Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth laid a wreath at the National War Memorial, New Delhi and paid homage to the fallen heroes. Chief of Defence Staff General NS Raja Subramani, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Krishna Swaminathan, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh and Vice Chief of the Army Staff Lt Gen Sandeep Jain also paid homage to the bravehearts.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर पाकिस्तान के हर दुस्साहस का निर्णायक जवाब देने की भारत की क्षमता का प्रमाण है: रक्षा मंत्री ने 27वें कारगिल विजय दिवस पर द्रास में कहा
“पाकिस्तान के साथ कोई भी बातचीत पूरी तरह से भारत के अभिन्न अंग, पीओके पर होगी”
“भारत प्रगति और नवाचार का अनुसरण करता है जबकि पाकिस्तान आतंकवाद और घुसपैठ को बढ़ावा देता है”
“ये दिल मांगे मोर” रक्षा क्षेत्र में भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता के प्रयास को बढ़ावा देता है”
“विकसित भारत@2047 केवल आर्थिक समृद्धि तक ही सीमित नहीं है, यह रणनीतिक शक्ति, सांस्कृतिक गौरव और सामाजिक सद्भाव के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता है”
26 JUL 2026 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, “ऑपरेशन सिंदूर की सफलता इस बात का प्रमाण है कि भारत पाकिस्तान के हर दुस्साहस का उसकी कल्पना से परे कठोर जवाब देने में सक्षम है।” उन्होंने दोहराया कि पाकिस्तान से कोई बातचीत नहीं होगी और कोई भी संवाद केवल पीओके पर होगा। उन्होंने पीओके को पाकिस्तान द्वारा अवैध रूप से कब्जा किए गए भारत का अभिन्न अंग बताया। रक्षा मंत्री ने 26 जुलाई, 2026 को द्रास में 27वें कारगिल विजय दिवस समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि भारत की संप्रभुता के विरुद्ध हर घृणित कृत्य का उसी दृढ़ता से जवाब से दिया जाएगा, जिस दृढ़ जवाब से भारतीय रक्षा बलों ने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के माध्यम से आतंकवादियों और उनके संरक्षकों को अद्वितीय वीरता के साथ दिया था।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने जोर देकर कहा कि पाकिस्तान में सेना और आतंकवादियों के बीच का अंतर मिट चुका है, क्योंकि पाकि‍स्तान ने आतंकवाद को अपनी राज्य नीति का हिस्सा बना लिया है। उन्होंने कहा, “पाकिस्तान की सेना न केवल आतंकवादी संगठनों को शरण देती है, बल्कि उनके साथ मिलकर काम भी करती है। इसीलिए ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान हमने यह स्पष्ट कर दिया था कि भारत अब आतंकवादियों और उन्हें बढ़ावा देने वाली सरकारों को अलग-अलग इकाई के रूप में नहीं देखता।”
रक्षा मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि कारगिल युद्ध को 27 साल बीत चुके हैं और भारत और पाकिस्तान के रास्ते पूरी तरह से अलग हो गए हैं। “जहां भारत नवाचार के नए रास्ते तलाश रहा है, वहीं पाकिस्तान घुसपैठ के नए रास्ते खोज रहा है। भारत चिप डिजाइन में लगा है, वहीं पाकिस्तान आतंकवाद को बढ़ावा देने में व्यस्त है। भारत स्टार्टअप तंत्र बना रहा है, वहीं पाकिस्तान आतंकी तंत्र बना रहा है। भारत सेमीकंडक्टर का निर्माण कर रहा है; पाकिस्तान आत्मघाती हमलावरों को तैयार कर रहा है। भारत अंतरिक्ष अभियानों के लिए जाना जाता है, वहीं पाकिस्तान प्रॉक्सी मिशन चला रहा है। भारत अंतरिक्ष में उपग्रह भेज रहा है, वहीं पाकिस्तान सीमा पार आतंकवादियों को भेज रहा है। भारत दुनिया को सॉफ्टवेयर उपलब्ध करा रहा है, वहीं पाकिस्तान स्लीपर सेल का निर्यात कर रहा है। भारत डेटा सेंटर स्थापित कर रहा है; वहीं पाकिस्तान कट्टरपंथीकरण केंद्र स्थापित कर रहा है। भारत यूपीआई के माध्यम से दुनिया को जोड़ रहा है, वहीं पाकिस्तान हवाला नेटवर्क के साथ आतंकवाद को जोड़ रहा है। संक्षेप में, हमारे रास्ते अलग हैं; यदि पाकिस्तान अपने नापाक इरादों से हमारी समृद्धि के रास्ते में बाधा डालने का प्रयास करता है, तो हमारी रक्षा बल मुंहतोड़ जवाब देने के लिए तैयार हैं,” उन्होंने कहा।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि केंद्र सरकार में रक्षा बलों को खतरों का निर्णायक रूप से जवाब देने के लिए पूरी छूट देने की राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति है और उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि जब तक भारत के सैनिक देश की सीमाओं की रक्षा कर रहे हैं, तब तक कोई भी शत्रु भारत पर शत्रुतापूर्ण दृष्टि डालने का साहस नहीं करेगा।
रक्षा मंत्री ने 1999 के कारगिल युद्ध में मातृभूमि की रक्षा के लिए प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले भारत के वीर सैनिकों को भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। उन्होंने परमवीर चक्र से सम्मानित कैप्‍टन विक्रम बत्रा और कैप्‍टन मनोज कुमार पांडे सहित अनगिनत वीर सैनिकों को याद किया, जो राष्ट्र, विशेषकर युवाओं को प्रेरित करते हैं। उन्होंने कारगिल विजय दिवस को व्यक्तिगत सफलता और राष्ट्रीय कर्तव्य के बीच अंतर समझने की चाह रखने वाले प्रत्येक युवा के लिए प्रेरणा का दिन बताया। उन्होंने कहा, “यह दिन हमें सिखाता है कि ‘बलिदान’ और ‘सेवा’ की भावना किसी भी राष्ट्र की रीढ़ होती है।”
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कारगिल युद्ध स्मारक भारत की संपूर्णता को दर्शाता है, यहाँ शहीद हुए वीर देश के हर क्षेत्र का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "विविधताओं के बावजूद, एकता की यह दीवार उन लोगों के खिलाफ मजबूती से खड़ी है जो हमें नुकसान पहुंचाना चाहते हैं।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि पश्चिम एशिया और रूस एवं यूक्रेन के बीच हुए संघर्षों ने न केवल रक्षा बलों की क्षमताओं की परीक्षा ली है, बल्कि राष्ट्रों के धैर्य, सहनशीलता और संकल्प की भी परीक्षा ली है। उन्होंने कहा कि यद्यपि भारत के पास एक मजबूत और सक्षम सेना है, फिर भी राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा की रक्षा करना प्रत्येक नागरिक का साझा दायित्व है। 'राष्ट्र सर्वोपरि' की भावना, अनुशासन और कर्तव्यबोध के महत्व पर बल देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि प्रत्येक भारतीय में सैनिक जैसी चेतना होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने आगे कहा, “मैं यह नहीं कह रहा हूं कि प्रत्येक नागरिक को सैनिक बनना चाहिए, लेकिन यदि कभी राष्ट्र को ऐसी स्थिति का सामना करना पड़े जिसमें प्रत्यक्ष या अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से जनता के समर्थन की आवश्यकता हो, तो प्रत्येक भारतीय को मानसिक, नैतिक और शारीरिक रूप से देश की रक्षा के लिए आगे आने को तैयार रहना चाहिए। जिस प्रकार प्रत्येक सैनिक सर्वप्रथम एक भारतीय होता है, उसी प्रकार एक सैनिक का साहस, अनुशासन और देशभक्ति प्रत्येक भारतीय के भीतर सदा जीवित रहनी चाहिए।”
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि विकसित भारत @ 2047 की परि‍कल्‍पना आर्थिक समृद्धि से कहीं अधिक व्यापक है, और इसे रणनीतिक शक्ति, सांस्कृतिक गौरव और सामाजिक सद्भाव के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता बताया। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि इस पर‍िकल्‍पना को तभी साकार किया जा सकता है जब राष्ट्र निर्माण के हर क्षेत्र में कारगिल युद्ध के नायकों द्वारा प्रदर्शित समर्पण और कर्तव्यनिष्ठा को अपनाया जाए।
रक्षा मंत्री ने क‍हा क‍ि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और सैनिकों के कल्याण को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दे रही है। उन्होंने कहा, “कारगिल युद्ध ने हमें सिखाया है कि हमें हर मौसम और हर परिस्थिति में अपनी सीमाओं पर हमेशा सतर्क रहना चाहिए।” उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि सीमावर्ती बुनियादी ढांचे को लगातार मजबूत किया जा रहा है और साथ ही बदलते समय के अनुरूप सैन्य क्षमताओं के आधुनिकीकरण पर भी उतना ही जोर दिया जा रहा है ताकि उनकी परिचालन क्षमता को बढ़ाया जा सके।
कैप्टन विक्रम बत्रा के प्रसिद्ध नारे 'ये दिल मांगे मोर' से प्रेरणा लेते हुए, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने जोर देकर कहा कि रक्षा उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने की दिशा में तेजी से प्रगति हो रही है और सरकार इस प्रगति को और तेज करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। “जब हमारी सरकार सत्ता में आई थी, तब भारत 65 से 70 प्रतिशत रक्षा उपकरण आयात करता था। आज हम अपने 65 प्रतिशत रक्षा उपकरण भारत में ही बना रहे हैं। आज हमारे सैनिकों के पास स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित वायु रक्षा नियंत्रण प्रणाली 'आकाश-तीर' है। हमने अगली पीढ़ी की आकाश मिसाइल विकसित कर ली है। भारत का पहला स्वदेशी विमानवाहक पोत 'आईएनएस विक्रांत', हल्का लड़ाकू विमान 'तेजस', हल्का लड़ाकू हेलीकॉप्टर 'प्रचंड', उन्नत हल्का हेलीकॉप्टर 'ध्रुव', मुख्य युद्धक टैंक 'अर्जुन', 'पिनाका' मल्‍टी-बैरल रॉकेट लॉन्चर, हवा से हवा में मार करने वाली 'अस्त्र' मिसाइल और आधुनिक ड्रोन एवं ड्रोन रोधी प्रणालियाँ भी रक्षा बलों की युद्ध क्षमता को मजबूत कर रही हैं। लेकिन, 'ये दिल मांगे मोर'। हम भारत में ही और भी आधुनिक हथियार, अगली पीढ़ी के लड़ाकू विमान, पनडुब्बियाँ और मिसाइलें बनाने के लिए काम करते रहेंगे,” उन्होंने कहा।
इस अवसर पर रक्षा मंत्री ने स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की और 1999 के ऑपरेशन विजय में सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले वीर शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए मौन रखा। लद्दाख के उपराज्यपाल श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना, सेना प्रमुख जनरल धीरज सेठ, उत्तरी कमान के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल प्रतीक शर्मा, 14 कोर के जीओसी लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मदनराज पांडे और 8 माउंटेन डिवीजन के जीओसी मेजर जनरल एपी सिंह ने भी श्री राजनाथ सिंह के साथ कारगिल युद्ध के नायकों को श्रद्धांजलि दी। वरिष्ठ सैन्य और नागरिक गणमान्य व्यक्ति, कारगिल युद्ध के पूर्व सैनि‍क वीरता पुरस्कार विजेता, वीर नारियां, शहीदों के परिजनों और स्थानीय नागरिक भी 'श्रद्धांजलि समारोह' में उपस्थित थे।
रक्षा मंत्री ने आगंतुक पुस्तिका पर हस्ताक्षर किए और दो गैर-कमीशन अधिकारियों द्वारा प्रस्तुत 'गौरव गाथा' सुनी, जिसमें विजय अभियान के दौरान भारतीय सैनिकों द्वारा प्रदर्शित साहस, दृढ़ संकल्प और अदम्य भावना का वर्णन किया गया था। उन्होंने वर्चुअल वॉकथ्रू पोर्टल का भी उद्घाटन किया। इसे कारगिल युद्ध के इतिहास और विरासत तक व्यापक जन-पहुँच प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। इसके बाद उन्होंने स्मृति कुटिया का दौरा किया और वीर भूमि पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने चाय पर उपस्थित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, सैनिकों और उनके परिवारों से भी बातचीत की। इसके बाद उन्होंने कारगिल विजय दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित मोटरसाइकिल रैली 'शौर्य विजय यात्रा' को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया, जिसे उन्होंने 14 जुलाई, 2026 को नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक से हरी झंडी दिखाई थी।
रक्षा मंत्री ने द्रास में कारगिल विजय दिवस के अवसर पर रक्षा बलों का नेतृत्व किया। इसी अवसर पर रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित कर शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि दी। चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल एनएस राजा सुब्रमणि, चीफ ऑफ एयर स्टाफ एयर चीफ मार्शल एपी सिंह, चीफ ऑफ नेवल स्टाफ एडमिरल कृष्णा स्वामीनाथन, रक्षा सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह और वाइस चीफ ऑफ आर्मी स्टाफ लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल संदीप जैन ने भी वीरों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।