Ministry of Education
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi takes charge of the Union Ministry of Education
Shri Joshi holds a review meeting with senior officials of the Ministry
26 JUL 2026 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi officially took charge of the Ministry of Education at Kartavya Bhavan today. The Minister also holds charges of the Union Ministries of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, and New and Renewable Energy.
Shri Joshi chaired a review meeting of the Ministry in which he reviewed the implementation of various Schemes and other initiatives. Union Minister of State of Education Shri Jayant Chaudhary also attended the review meeting.
Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Dr Vineet Joshi, and Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy, Shri T. K. Anil Kumar, along with senior officers of the Ministry were present.

وزارتِ تعلیم
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے مرکزی وزارتِ تعلیم کا چارج سنبھال لیا
جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے وزارت کے اعلیٰ حکام کے ساتھ جائزہ اجلاس کی صدارت کی
26 JUL 2026 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج کرتویہ بھون میں باضابطہ طور پر وزارتِ تعلیم کا چارج سنبھال لیا۔ جناب جوشی اس کے علاوہ مرکزی وزارتِ امورِ صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم نیز مرکزی وزارتِ نئی اور قابلِ تجدید توانائی کی ذمہ داریاں بھی سنبھال رہے ہیں۔
جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے وزارتِ تعلیم کے اعلیٰ حکام کے ساتھ ایک جائزہ اجلاس کی صدارت کی، جس میں وزارت کی مختلف اسکیموں اور دیگر اہم اقدامات پر عمل درآمد کی پیش رفت کا تفصیلی جائزہ لیا گیا۔ اس جائزہ اجلاس میں مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت برائے تعلیم جناب جینت چودھری بھی شریک ہوئے۔
محکمۂ اعلیٰ تعلیم کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ونیت جوشی، محکمۂ اسکولی تعلیم و خواندگی کے سکریٹری جناب ٹی۔ کے۔ انِل کمار اور وزارتِ تعلیم کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔