Ministry of Education
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi takes charge of the Union Ministry of Education
Shri Joshi holds a review meeting with senior officials of the Ministry
26 JUL 2026 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi officially took charge of the Ministry of Education at Kartavya Bhavan today. The Minister also holds charges of the Union Ministries of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, and New and Renewable Energy.
Shri Joshi chaired a review meeting of the Ministry in which he reviewed the implementation of various Schemes and other initiatives. Union Minister of State of Education Shri Jayant Chaudhary also attended the review meeting.
Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Dr Vineet Joshi, and Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy, Shri T. K. Anil Kumar, along with senior officers of the Ministry were present.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਲਹਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ
26 JUL 2026 2:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਲਹਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਰਤਵਯ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਰਸਮੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ ਕੋਲ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਚਾਰਜ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਯੰਤ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਵੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਵਿਨੀਤ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੂਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਟੀ.ਕੇ. ਅਨਿਲ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।