Ministry of Education
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi takes charge of the Union Ministry of Education
Shri Joshi holds a review meeting with senior officials of the Ministry
26 JUL 2026 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi officially took charge of the Ministry of Education at Kartavya Bhavan today. The Minister also holds charges of the Union Ministries of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, and New and Renewable Energy.
Shri Joshi chaired a review meeting of the Ministry in which he reviewed the implementation of various Schemes and other initiatives. Union Minister of State of Education Shri Jayant Chaudhary also attended the review meeting.
Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Dr Vineet Joshi, and Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy, Shri T. K. Anil Kumar, along with senior officers of the Ministry were present.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी यांनी शिक्षण मंत्रालयाचा पदभार स्वीकारला
मंत्रालयाच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांसमवेत जोशी यांनी घेतली आढावा बैठक
26 JUL 2026 2:00PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी यांनी आज कर्तव्य भवन येथे अधिकृतपणे शिक्षण मंत्रालयाचा पदभार स्विकारला. जोशी यांच्याकडे ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण आणि नवीन व नवीकरणीय उर्जा या केंद्रीय मंत्रालयांचीही जबाबदारी आहे.
जोशी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली मंत्रालयाची आढावा बैठक पार पडली, ज्यामध्ये त्यांनी विविध योजना आणि उपक्रमांच्या अंमलबजावणीचा आढावा घेतला. शिक्षण राज्यमंत्री जयंत चौधरीही या आढावा बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.
उच्च शिक्षण विभागाचे सचिव विनीत जोशी आणि शालेय शिक्षण आणि साक्षरता विभागाचे सचिव टी. के. अनिल कुमार यांच्यासह मंत्रालयातील वरिष्ठ अधिकारी यावेळी उपस्थित होते.