Ministry of Education
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi takes charge of the Union Ministry of Education
Shri Joshi holds a review meeting with senior officials of the Ministry
26 JUL 2026 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi officially took charge of the Ministry of Education at Kartavya Bhavan today. The Minister also holds charges of the Union Ministries of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, and New and Renewable Energy.
Shri Joshi chaired a review meeting of the Ministry in which he reviewed the implementation of various Schemes and other initiatives. Union Minister of State of Education Shri Jayant Chaudhary also attended the review meeting.
Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Dr Vineet Joshi, and Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy, Shri T. K. Anil Kumar, along with senior officers of the Ministry were present.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பிரல்ஹாத் ஜோஷி கல்வி அமைச்சக பொறுப்பை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டார் - மூத்த அதிகாரிகளுடன் ஆலோசனை
26 JUL 2026 2:00PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பிரல்ஹாத் ஜோஷி இன்று (26.07.2026) கடமை மாளிகையில் கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் பொறுப்பை அதிகாரப்பூர்வமாக ஏற்றுக்கொண்டார். மேலும், நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு பொது விநியோகம், புதிய - புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி ஆகிய மத்திய அமைச்சகங்களின் பொறுப்புகளையும் அவர் வகிக்கிறார்.
திரு ஜோஷி அமைச்சகத்தின் ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்திற்குத் தலைமை வகித்தார். அதில் அவர் கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள், இதர முன்முயற்சிகளின் செயலாக்கத்தை ஆய்வு செய்தார். மத்திய கல்வித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜெயந்த் சௌத்ரியும் இந்த ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்துகொண்டார்.
உயர்கல்வித் துறை செயலாளர் டாக்டர் வினீத் ஜோஷி, பள்ளிக் கல்வி - எழுத்தறிவுத் துறை செயலாளர் திரு டி.கே. அனில் குமார் ஆகியோரும் அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளும் உடனிருந்தனர்.