शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्रालय का कार्यभार संभाला
श्री जोशी ने मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ समीक्षा बैठक की
26 JUL 2026 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने आज कर्तव्य भवन में शिक्षा मंत्रालय का औपचारिक रूप से कार्यभार ग्रहण किया। मंत्री जी के पास उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण एवं नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालयों का भी प्रभार है।
श्री जोशी ने मंत्रालय की समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। उन्होंने इस बैठक में विभिन्न योजनाओं और अन्य पहलों के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा की। केंद्रीय शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी भी समीक्षा बैठक में उपस्थित थे।
उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव डॉ. विनीत जोशी और विद्यालय शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग के सचिव श्री टी.के. अनिल कुमार, मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Education
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi takes charge of the Union Ministry of Education
Shri Joshi holds a review meeting with senior officials of the Ministry
26 JUL 2026 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi officially took charge of the Ministry of Education at Kartavya Bhavan today. The Minister also holds charges of the Union Ministries of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, and New and Renewable Energy.
Shri Joshi chaired a review meeting of the Ministry in which he reviewed the implementation of various Schemes and other initiatives. Union Minister of State of Education Shri Jayant Chaudhary also attended the review meeting.
Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Dr Vineet Joshi, and Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy, Shri T. K. Anil Kumar, along with senior officers of the Ministry were present.