Ministry of Defence
LOKAYAN 26 - INDIAN NAVAL SHIP SUDARSHINI DEPARTS BOSTON, USA
26 JUL 2026 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sudarshini, the sail training ship of the Indian Navy, departed Boston, USA on 25 Jul 2026, as part of ongoing Lokayan 26. During her stay, the ship proudly represented India at the prestigious SAIL 250 celebrations and the International Naval Review 250, showcasing India's rich maritime heritage while strengthening maritime partnerships through professional and cultural engagements.
The ship participated in SAIL 250 events at Norfolk, Baltimore, New York, and Boston, and hosted dignitaries, members of the Indian diaspora, and international naval delegations, reaffirming India's commitment to maritime cooperation and friendship.
INS Sudarshini has now set course for Ponta Delgada, Azores (Portugal). The ship continues to serve as a beacon of India’s maritime strength, professionalism, and goodwill on the global stage.
(10)6EF0.jpeg)
(8)QOR1.jpeg)
(4)3D9N.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
लोकायन 26 - भारतीय नौदलाचे जहाज सुदर्शनीचे अमेरिकेतील बोस्टनहून प्रस्थान.
26 JUL 2026 4:11PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय नौदलातील प्रशिक्षण जहाज आयएनएस सुदर्शनी, ने लोकायन 26 मोहिमेचा भाग म्हणून अमेरिकेतील बोस्टन शहरातून 25 जुलै 2026 रोजी प्रस्थान केले. या भेटीदरम्यान, जहाजाने प्रतिष्ठित सेल 250 या सोहळ्यात आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय नौदल आढावा 250 मध्ये अभिमानाने भारताचे प्रतिनिधित्व केले तसेच व्यावसायिक आणि सांस्कृतिक देवाणघेवाणीद्वारे सागरी भागीदारी बळकट करत भारताचा समृद्ध सागरी वारसा जगासमोर मांडला.
या जहाजाने बाल्टिमोर नॉरफोक येथे सेल 250 कार्यक्रमामध्ये सहभाग घेतला आणि विविध मान्यवर, भारतीय समुदाय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय नौदल शिष्टमंडळांचे स्वागत करून सागरी सहकार्य आणि मैत्री यांप्रती असलेली भारताची कटिबद्धता अधोरेखित केली.
आयएनएस सुदर्शनी आता अझोरेश (पोर्तुगाल) मधील पॉन्टा डेलगाडा च्या दिशेने रवाना झाली आहे. जागतिक पातळीवर भारताची सागरी क्षमता, व्यावसायिकता आणि सद्भावना यांचे प्रतीक म्हणून हे जहाज आपली सेवा बजावत आहे.
(10)6EF0.jpeg)
(8)QOR1.jpeg)
(4)3D9N.jpeg)