Ministry of Science & Technology
India’s Partition Was the Greatest Blunder of History; Retrieval of PoJK the Only Pending Issue Between India and Pakistan: Dr. Jitendra Singh
PM Narendra Modi transformed India’s defence strategy from a reactive approach to a decisive proactive response against external aggression, says Union Minister Jitendra Singh on 27th Kargil Vijay Diwas
Kargil Vijay Diwas is a Reminder of the Nation’s Unwavering Commitment to Safeguard India’s Unity and Sovereignty: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Peace, Development and Strong National Security Have Changed Jammu & Kashmir’s Trajectory, Says Dr. Jitendra Singh
26 JUL 2026 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today described India's Partition as "the greatest blunder of history" and said that the retrieval of Pakistan-occupied Jammu & Kashmir (PoJK) remains the only pending issue between India and Pakistan. He said the security landscape of the country has undergone a decisive transformation under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, with India's response to external aggression evolving from a reactive approach to one marked by resolve, preparedness and decisive action.
Dr. Jitendra Singh was addressing the 27th Kargil Vijay Diwas commemoration organised by the Jammu Kashmir Peoples' Forum in collaboration with the POJK Youth Forum, a unit of Mirpur Balidan Bhawan Samity, at the Kashmiri Cultural Centre, New Delhi. Member of Parliament Ms. Bansuri Swaraj attended the programme as the Guest of Honour, while Col. K.K. Sharma (SC, SM & Bar), a Kargil War Veteran, presided over the function. The event was organised under the leadership of Sh. Mahinder Mehta, Convenor of the Jammu Kashmir Peoples' Forum, along with the POJK Youth Forum, to pay homage to the brave soldiers who made the supreme sacrifice during the 1999 Kargil conflict.
Describing Kargil Vijay Diwas as an occasion of remembrance as well as renewed national resolve, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the victory symbolises the indomitable courage of the Indian Armed Forces and the nation's unwavering commitment to safeguard India's unity, sovereignty and territorial integrity. He said the lessons of Kargil remain relevant even today as the challenges confronting the country continue to demand constant vigilance and national unity.
Tracing the historical context of the Kargil conflict, the Minister said the events of 1999 cannot be viewed in isolation but as part of a prolonged sequence of developments beginning with the Partition. Calling Partition "the greatest blunder of history", he said the decision inflicted immense human suffering, displaced millions and laid the foundation for decades of hostility, including the wars of 1947, 1965, 1971 and Kargil, as well as sustained cross-border terrorism and proxy warfare. He also recalled the displacement of Kashmiri Pandits as one of the gravest humanitarian tragedies witnessed in independent India.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said India has fundamentally transformed its national security approach over the last decade. He said the Government adopted a policy of zero tolerance towards terrorism, strengthened border management and replaced a reactive security doctrine with a proactive strategy capable of responding decisively to external aggression. This shift, he said, has significantly enhanced national confidence and strengthened India's ability to safeguard its territorial integrity.
The Minister said peace and development share a mutually reinforcing relationship and pointed to the unprecedented transformation witnessed in Jammu & Kashmir in recent years. He referred to major infrastructure projects, including railway connectivity to the Kashmir Valley, the world's highest railway bridge, new AIIMS institutions, long-pending irrigation projects and accelerated development initiatives that have improved the quality of life and strengthened public confidence. He said sustained peace has enabled rapid development, while development itself has emerged as a powerful force for lasting stability.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said the country's growing self-reliance in defence manufacturing has further strengthened national security. He noted that India has substantially expanded indigenous defence production, developed advanced strategic capabilities and emerged as a significant exporter of defence equipment, reflecting the country's technological progress and strategic confidence under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Referring to developments across the Line of Control, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the pace of development in Jammu & Kashmir has become a source of inspiration for people living in Pakistan-occupied Jammu & Kashmir. Recalling the unanimous Parliamentary Resolution of 1994, he said there is no issue between India and Pakistan except the retrieval of Pakistan-occupied Jammu & Kashmir, reaffirming that PoJK is an integral part of India.
Paying glowing tributes to the martyrs of the Kargil War, Dr. Jitendra Singh called upon the younger generation to draw inspiration from their courage, patriotism and selfless sacrifice. He said the spirit of Kargil continues to inspire every Indian to work towards a stronger, secure, self-reliant and developed nation while remaining steadfast in the collective commitment to preserve India's unity, sovereignty and national interests.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत का विभाजन इतिहास की सबसे बड़ी भूल थी; भारत और पाकिस्तान के बीच एकमात्र लंबित मुद्दा पीओजेके को वापस लेना है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
केंद्रीय मंत्री जितेंद्र सिंह ने 27वें कारगिल विजय दिवस के अवसर पर कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत की रक्षा रणनीति को बाहरी आक्रमण के खिलाफ केवल प्रतिक्रियात्मक दृष्टिकोण से निर्णायक एवं सक्रिय जवाबी कार्रवाई वाले दृष्टिकोण में परिवर्तित किया है
कारगिल विजय दिवस भारत की एकता एवं संप्रभुता की रक्षा के प्रति देश की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता की याद दिलाता है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि शांति, विकास एवं मजबूत राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा ने जम्मू और कश्मीर की दिशा बदल दी है
26 JUL 2026 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान के केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज भारत के विभाजन को इतिहास की सबसे बड़ी भूल करार दिया और कहा कि पाकिस्तान के कब्ज़े वाले जम्मू-कश्मीर (पीओजेके) को वापस लेना ही भारत और पाकिस्तान के बीच एकमात्र लंबित मुद्दा है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में देश का सुरक्षा परिदृश्य एक निर्णायक बदलाव से गुज़रा है और बाहरी आक्रमण के खिलाफ केवल प्रतिक्रियात्मक दृष्टिकोण से निर्णायक एवं सक्रिय जवाबी कार्रवाई वाले दृष्टिकोण में परिवर्तित हुआ है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह नई दिल्ली के कश्मीरी सांस्कृतिक केंद्र में 'जम्मू-कश्मीर पीपल्स फोरम' और 'पीओजेके यूथ फोरम' (जो मीरपुर बलिदान भवन समिति की एक इकाई है) के सहयोग से आयोजित 27वें कारगिल विजय दिवस समारोह को संबोधित कर रहे थे। सांसद सुश्री बांसुरी स्वराज इस कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुईं जबकि कारगिल युद्ध के पूर्व सैनिक कर्नल के.के. शर्मा ने कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन जम्मू-कश्मीर पीपल्स फ़ोरम के संयोजक श्री महिंदर मेहता और पीओजेके यूथ फ़ोरम की अगुवाई में किया गया ताकि 1999 के कारगिल युद्ध के दौरान सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले बहादुर सैनिकों को श्रद्धांजलि दी जा सके।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कारगिल विजय दिवस को याद करने और देश के लिए नए संकल्प का दिन बताते हुए कहा कि यह जीत भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के अदम्य साहस और भारत की एकता, संप्रभुता एवं अखंडता की रक्षा के प्रति देश की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने कहा कि कारगिल से मिली सीख आज भी प्रासंगिक है क्योंकि देश के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों के लिए लगातार सतर्क रहने और राष्ट्रीय एकता कायम रखने की आवश्यकता बनी हुई है।
कारगिल युद्ध के ऐतिहासिक संदर्भ की बात करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि 1999 की घटनाओं को अलग-थलग करके नहीं देखा जा सकता बल्कि इन्हें बंटवारे के समय से शुरू हुए घटनाक्रमों की एक लंबी कड़ी के हिस्से के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए। देश के विभाजन को इतिहास की सबसे बड़ी भूल बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इस निर्णय से लोगों को बहुत तकलीफ़ें झेलनी पड़ीं, लाखों लोग बेघर हो गए और दशकों तक चलने वाली दुश्मनी की नींव पड़ी। इस दुश्मनी में 1947, 1965, 1971 और कारगिल की लड़ाइयां, साथ ही लगातार सीमा-पार आतंकवाद और छद्म युद्ध शामिल हैं। उन्होंने आज़ाद भारत में कश्मीरी पंडितों के विस्थापन को भी सबसे गंभीर मानवीय त्रासदियों में से एक करार दिया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले दशक में भारत ने अपनी राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा की सोच में बुनियादी बदलाव किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने आतंकवाद के प्रति 'ज़ीरो टॉलरेंस' की नीति अपनाई है, सीमा प्रबंधन को मजबूत किया है और सुरक्षा की पुरानी प्रतिक्रियावादी दृष्टिकोण की जगह एक ऐसी सक्रिय रणनीति अपनाई है जो बाहरी हमले का निर्णायक जवाब देने में सक्षम है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस बदलाव ने राष्ट्रीय आत्मविश्वास को बहुत बढ़ावा दिया है और भारत की अपनी क्षेत्रीय अखंडता की रक्षा करने की क्षमता को मजबूत किया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि शांति एवं विकास का रिश्ता एक-दूसरे को मज़बूत करने वाला है और उन्होंने हाल के वर्षों में जम्मू और कश्मीर में आए अभूतपूर्व बदलाव की ओर इशारा किया। उन्होंने प्रमुख अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं का उल्लेख किया, जिनमें कश्मीर घाटी के लिए रेल संपर्क, दुनिया का सबसे ऊंचा रेलवे ब्रिज, नए एम्स संस्थान, लंबे समय से लंबित सिंचाई परियोजनाएं और तेज़ विकास पहलें शामिल हैं, जिनसे जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार हुआ है और जनता का विश्वास मजबूत हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि लगातार शांति से तीव्र विकास संभव हुआ है जबकि विकास खुद स्थायी स्थिरता के लिए एक मजबूत शक्ति के रूप में उभरा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि देश में रक्षा उत्पादन में बढ़ती आत्मनिर्भरता ने राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को और मजबूत किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने स्वदेशी रक्षा उत्पादन को बहुत हद तक बढ़ाया है, उन्नत रणनीतिक क्षमताएं विकसित की हैं और रक्षा उपकरणों का एक महत्वपूर्ण निर्यातक बनकर उभरा है, जो प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में देश की तकनीकी प्रगति एवं और रणनीतिक आत्मविश्वास को दर्शाता है।
नियंत्रण रेखा पार विकास कार्यों का उल्लेख करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जम्मू और कश्मीर में विकास की गति पाकिस्तान-नियंत्रित जम्मू और कश्मीर के लोगों के लिए प्रेरणा का स्रोत बन चुकी है। 1994 के सर्वसम्मत संसदीय प्रस्ताव को याद करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि भारत और पाकिस्तान के बीच पाकिस्तान-नियंत्रित जम्मू और कश्मीर की वापसी के अलावा कोई मुद्दा नहीं है यह दोहराया कि पीओजेके भारत का अभिन्न हिस्सा है।
कारगिल युद्ध के शहीदों को भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने युवा पीढ़ी से उनके साहस, देशभक्ति एवं निस्वार्थ बलिदान से प्रेरणा लेने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि कारगिल की भावना हर भारतीय को एक मजबूत, सुरक्षित, आत्मनिर्भर एवं विकसित राष्ट्र के निर्माण की दिशा में काम करने के लिए प्रेरित करती है, साथ ही भारत की एकता, संप्रभुता और राष्ट्रीय हितों की रक्षा के सामूहिक संकल्प पर अडिग रहने के लिए भी प्रेरित करती है।