Ministry of Science & Technology
India’s Partition Was the Greatest Blunder of History; Retrieval of PoJK the Only Pending Issue Between India and Pakistan: Dr. Jitendra Singh
PM Narendra Modi transformed India’s defence strategy from a reactive approach to a decisive proactive response against external aggression, says Union Minister Jitendra Singh on 27th Kargil Vijay Diwas
Kargil Vijay Diwas is a Reminder of the Nation’s Unwavering Commitment to Safeguard India’s Unity and Sovereignty: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Peace, Development and Strong National Security Have Changed Jammu & Kashmir’s Trajectory, Says Dr. Jitendra Singh
26 JUL 2026 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today described India's Partition as "the greatest blunder of history" and said that the retrieval of Pakistan-occupied Jammu & Kashmir (PoJK) remains the only pending issue between India and Pakistan. He said the security landscape of the country has undergone a decisive transformation under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, with India's response to external aggression evolving from a reactive approach to one marked by resolve, preparedness and decisive action.
Dr. Jitendra Singh was addressing the 27th Kargil Vijay Diwas commemoration organised by the Jammu Kashmir Peoples' Forum in collaboration with the POJK Youth Forum, a unit of Mirpur Balidan Bhawan Samity, at the Kashmiri Cultural Centre, New Delhi. Member of Parliament Ms. Bansuri Swaraj attended the programme as the Guest of Honour, while Col. K.K. Sharma (SC, SM & Bar), a Kargil War Veteran, presided over the function. The event was organised under the leadership of Sh. Mahinder Mehta, Convenor of the Jammu Kashmir Peoples' Forum, along with the POJK Youth Forum, to pay homage to the brave soldiers who made the supreme sacrifice during the 1999 Kargil conflict.
Describing Kargil Vijay Diwas as an occasion of remembrance as well as renewed national resolve, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the victory symbolises the indomitable courage of the Indian Armed Forces and the nation's unwavering commitment to safeguard India's unity, sovereignty and territorial integrity. He said the lessons of Kargil remain relevant even today as the challenges confronting the country continue to demand constant vigilance and national unity.
Tracing the historical context of the Kargil conflict, the Minister said the events of 1999 cannot be viewed in isolation but as part of a prolonged sequence of developments beginning with the Partition. Calling Partition "the greatest blunder of history", he said the decision inflicted immense human suffering, displaced millions and laid the foundation for decades of hostility, including the wars of 1947, 1965, 1971 and Kargil, as well as sustained cross-border terrorism and proxy warfare. He also recalled the displacement of Kashmiri Pandits as one of the gravest humanitarian tragedies witnessed in independent India.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said India has fundamentally transformed its national security approach over the last decade. He said the Government adopted a policy of zero tolerance towards terrorism, strengthened border management and replaced a reactive security doctrine with a proactive strategy capable of responding decisively to external aggression. This shift, he said, has significantly enhanced national confidence and strengthened India's ability to safeguard its territorial integrity.
The Minister said peace and development share a mutually reinforcing relationship and pointed to the unprecedented transformation witnessed in Jammu & Kashmir in recent years. He referred to major infrastructure projects, including railway connectivity to the Kashmir Valley, the world's highest railway bridge, new AIIMS institutions, long-pending irrigation projects and accelerated development initiatives that have improved the quality of life and strengthened public confidence. He said sustained peace has enabled rapid development, while development itself has emerged as a powerful force for lasting stability.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said the country's growing self-reliance in defence manufacturing has further strengthened national security. He noted that India has substantially expanded indigenous defence production, developed advanced strategic capabilities and emerged as a significant exporter of defence equipment, reflecting the country's technological progress and strategic confidence under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Referring to developments across the Line of Control, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the pace of development in Jammu & Kashmir has become a source of inspiration for people living in Pakistan-occupied Jammu & Kashmir. Recalling the unanimous Parliamentary Resolution of 1994, he said there is no issue between India and Pakistan except the retrieval of Pakistan-occupied Jammu & Kashmir, reaffirming that PoJK is an integral part of India.
Paying glowing tributes to the martyrs of the Kargil War, Dr. Jitendra Singh called upon the younger generation to draw inspiration from their courage, patriotism and selfless sacrifice. He said the spirit of Kargil continues to inspire every Indian to work towards a stronger, secure, self-reliant and developed nation while remaining steadfast in the collective commitment to preserve India's unity, sovereignty and national interests.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
தேசப் பிரிவினை வரலாற்றின் மாபெரும் தவறு; பாகிஸ்தான் ஆக்கிரமிப்பு காஷ்மீரை மீட்பதுதான் இப்போதைய முக்கிய அம்சம் மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
26 JUL 2026 5:27PM by PIB Chennai
தேசப் பிரிவினை வரலாற்றின் மிகப்பெரிய தவறு என்றும் பாகிஸ்தான் ஆக்கிரமிப்பு ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரை மீட்பது மட்டுமே இந்தியாவுக்கும் பாகிஸ்தானுக்கும் இடையே இப்போது நிலுவையில் உள்ள பிரச்சினையாக உள்ளது என்றும் மத்திய அறிவியல் - தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்.
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள காஷ்மீரி கலாச்சார மையத்தில், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மக்கள் மன்றம், மிர்ப்பூர் பலிதான் பவன் சமிதியின் ஒரு பிரிவான பாகிஸ்தான் ஆக்கிரமிப்பு காஷ்மீர் இளைஞர் மன்றம் ஆகியவை இணைந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த 27-வது கார்கில் வெற்றி தின நிகழ்ச்சியில் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் உரையாற்றினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ் நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்புச் சூழலில் ஒரு உறுதியான மாற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும், வெளிநாட்டு அத்துமீறல்களுக்கு எதிரான இந்தியாவின் பதில் நடவடிக்கை, உறுதியான தீர்க்கமான ஒன்றாக மாறியுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். கார்கில் வெற்றியானது இந்திய ஆயுதப் படைகளின் அசைக்க முடியாத தைரியத்தையும், இந்தியாவின் ஒற்றுமை, இறையாண்மை, பிராந்திய ஒருமைப்பாட்டைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் தேசத்தின் தளராத அர்ப்பணிப்பையும் அடையாளப்படுத்துகிறது என்றார். நாடு எதிர்கொள்ளும் சவால்களுக்குத் தொடர்ச்சியான விழிப்புணர்வும் தேசிய ஒற்றுமையும் தேவைப்படுவதால், கார்கில் போரின் படிப்பினைகள் இன்றும் பொருத்தமானவையாகவே இருக்கின்றன என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
கார்கில் மோதலின் வரலாற்றுப் பின்னணியை விவரித்த அமைச்சர், 1999-ம் ஆண்டு நிகழ்வுகளைத் தனித்துப் பார்க்க முடியாது என்றும், அவை பிரிவினையில் தொடங்கி நீண்டுகொண்டே வந்த நிகழ்வுகளின் ஒரு பகுதி என்றும் கூறினார். பிரிவினையை "வரலாற்றின் மாபெரும் தவறு" என்று குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், அந்த முடிவு அளவற்ற மனிதத் துயரத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியது எனவும் லட்சக்கணக்கான மக்களை இடம்பெயரச் செய்தது என்றும் கூறினார். சுதந்திர இந்தியாவில் காணப்பட்ட மிகக் கொடிய மனிதாபிமானப் பேரழிவுகளில் ஒன்றாக காஷ்மீரி பண்டிதர்களின் இடம்பெயர்வையும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கடந்த பத்து ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியா தனது தேசியப் பாதுகாப்பு அணுகுமுறையை அடிப்படையாக மாற்றியமைத்துள்ளது என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார். பயங்கரவாதத்திற்கு எதிரான சமரசமற்ற கொள்கையை அரசு கடைப்பிடித்து, எல்லை மேலாண்மையை வலுப்படுத்தியுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். இந்த மாற்றம், தேசிய நம்பிக்கையை கணிசமாக மேம்படுத்தி, இந்தியாவின் பிராந்திய ஒருமைப்பாட்டைப் பாதுகாக்கும் திறனை வலுப்படுத்தியுள்ளது என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் செல்வி பன்சூரி ஸ்வராஜ் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்துகொண்டார். கார்கில் போர் வீரரான கர்னல் கே.கே. சர்மா இந்நிகழ்ச்சிக்குத் தலைமை வகித்தார். 1999 கார்கில் போரின்போது தங்கள் உயிரைத் தியாகம் செய்த வீரர்களுக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்தும் வகையில், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மக்கள் மன்றத்தின் ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளர் திரு மஹிந்தர் மேத்தா, பாகிஸ்தான் ஆக்கிரமிப்பு காஷ்மீர் இளைஞர் மன்றம் ஆகியவை இணைந்து இந்த நிகழ்வை ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2289625&reg=3&lang=1