रक्षा मंत्रालय
लोकायन 26 - भारतीय नौसेना का जहाज सुदर्शनी बोस्टन, अमेरिका से रवाना हुआ
26 JUL 2026 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना का नौकायन प्रशिक्षण पोत, आईएनएस सुदर्शनी, लोकयान 26 के तहत 25 जुलाई 2026 को अमेरिका के बोस्टन से रवाना हुआ। अपने प्रवास के दौरान, जहाज ने प्रतिष्ठित सेल 250 समारोहों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नौसेना समीक्षा 250 में भारत का गर्वपूर्वक प्रतिनिधित्व किया एवं भारत की समृद्ध समुद्री विरासत का प्रदर्शन किया और पेशेवर और सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियों के माध्यम से समुद्री साझेदारी को मजबूत किया।
इस जहाज ने नॉरफ़ॉक, बाल्टीमोर, न्यूयॉर्क और बोस्टन में आयोजित सेल 250 कार्यक्रमों में भाग लिया और गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, भारतीय प्रवासी समुदाय के सदस्यों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय नौसेना प्रतिनिधिमंडलों की मेजबानी की और समुद्री सहयोग और मित्रता के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
आईएनएस सुदर्शनी अब पुर्तगाल के अज़ोरेस में पोंटा डेलगाडा के लिए रवाना हो चुका है। यह जहाज वैश्विक मंच पर भारत की समुद्री शक्ति, व्यावसायिकता और सद्भावना का प्रतीक बना हुआ है।
(10)6EF0.jpeg)
(8)QOR1.jpeg)
(4)3D9N.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
LOKAYAN 26 - INDIAN NAVAL SHIP SUDARSHINI DEPARTS BOSTON, USA
26 JUL 2026 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sudarshini, the sail training ship of the Indian Navy, departed Boston, USA on 25 Jul 2026, as part of ongoing Lokayan 26. During her stay, the ship proudly represented India at the prestigious SAIL 250 celebrations and the International Naval Review 250, showcasing India's rich maritime heritage while strengthening maritime partnerships through professional and cultural engagements.
The ship participated in SAIL 250 events at Norfolk, Baltimore, New York, and Boston, and hosted dignitaries, members of the Indian diaspora, and international naval delegations, reaffirming India's commitment to maritime cooperation and friendship.
INS Sudarshini has now set course for Ponta Delgada, Azores (Portugal). The ship continues to serve as a beacon of India’s maritime strength, professionalism, and goodwill on the global stage.
(10)6EF0.jpeg)
(8)QOR1.jpeg)
(4)3D9N.jpeg)