Ministry of Railways
Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, Capacity Building Commission and Department of Public Enterprises Successfully Conclude 3rd Bharat CPSEs' Consultative Conclave 2026
Experts Chart Roadmap for Strengthening Project Execution, Asset Management and Organisational Excellence Across Energy and Mining CPSEs
GSV & CBC to Publish Bharat CPSE Compendium of Best Practices Based on Recommendations Emerging from the Conclave; Supporting Infrastructure Capacity Building for Viksit Bharat 2047
26 JUL 2026 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The three-day 3rd edition of Bharat CPSEs' Consultative Conclave 2026 on Project and Asset Management was successfully concluded on 25 July 2026 at Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya (GSV) Vadodara, after insightful deliberations on strengthening project execution, asset management and organisational excellence across Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) of the Energy and Mining sectors.
The event was organised jointly by the Capacity Building Commission (CBC) and the Department of Public Enterprises (DPE), Ministry of Finance, Government of India with Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya (GSV) as the strategic Knowledge Partner. The conclave brought together policymakers, industry leaders, academia as well as senior CPSE executives to exchange best practices and chart the way forward in support of Viksit Bharat 2047.
Detailed discussions were held on planning, DPR, contracting, land acquisition, asset life cycle management, deep tech technology adoption and use of PM Gati Shakti platform in formulating an implementable CPSE Reform Agenda. A total of 39 delegates from NTPC, Coal India, Bharat Coking Coal, BPCL, HPCL, Indian Oil, ONGC, ONGC Videsh, Oil India, MRPL, GAIL, SAIL, MECON, NMDC, Hindustan Copper, NALCO, NHPC, SJVN and Power Grid Corporation of India participated in the Conclave.
Dr. Mangu Singh (Former MD, DMRC) was the Chief Guest during the inauguration and focused on contract management as an important aspect for success of the projects. Shri K. Moses Chalai (Secretary, DPE), as the Guest of Honor, highlighted the need for innovative and data-driven approaches for asset and project management.
Addressing the valedictory session, Prof. Manoj Choudhary, Vice Chancellor, GSV, said the conclave had created a strong momentum for collaborative learning and fostered a culture of informed and data-driven decision-making. He highlighted GSV's growing contribution to capacity building across railways, highways, aviation, maritime, logistics and other infrastructure sectors. Referring to the MoU between GSV and CBC, he reiterated that this event marked the continuation of a long-term CBC-GSV partnership aimed at strengthening professional capacity across the infrastructure ecosystem of the country.
Delivering the valedictory address, Dr. Alka Mittal, Member (Administration, CBC), expressed satisfaction on the candid deliberations that took place between the speakers, industry practitioners and the CPSE participants, as to why some projects run late and how culture, discipline, policy enablement and technology can set them right. She reiterated that CBC along with GSV would publish a Bharat CPSE Compendium of best practices based on the recommendations that have emerged in this event.
Dr. Alka Mittal appreciated the efforts put in by GSV as a knowledge partner under the tutelage of the Vice Chancellor Prof. (Dr.) Manoj Choudhary and Prof. Kaushik Das for making this event a grand success and expressed eagerness to continue the collaborative efforts between CBC and GSV in the march towards infrastructure capacity building for Viksit Bharat 2047.

रेल मंत्रालय
गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय, क्षमता विकास आयोग और सार्वजनिक उद्यम विभाग ने तीसरे भारत सीपीएसई परामर्श सम्मेलन 2026 का सफलतापूर्वक समापन किया
विशेषज्ञों ने ऊर्जा और खनन क्षेत्र की केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों (सीपीएसई) में परियोजना क्रियान्वयन, परिसंपत्ति प्रबंधन और संगठनात्मक उत्कृष्टता को मजबूत करने के लिए एक रोडमैप तैयार किया
जीएसवी और सीबीसी सम्मेलन में प्राप्त अनुशंसाओं के आधार पर भारत सीपीएसई के सर्वोत्तम व्यवस्‍थाओं का संकलन प्रकाशित करेंगे; यह संकलन विकसित भारत 2047 के लिए अवसंरचना क्षमता विकास में सहायक होगा
26 JUL 2026 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
ऊर्जा और खनन क्षेत्रों के केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों (सीपीएसई) में परियोजना क्रियान्वयन, परिसंपत्ति प्रबंधन और संगठनात्मक उत्कृष्टता को मजबूत करने पर गहन विचार-विमर्श के बाद, परियोजना और परिसंपत्ति प्रबंधन पर भारत सीपीएसई के परामर्श सम्मेलन 2026 का तीसरा संस्करण 25 जुलाई 2026 को गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय (जीएसवी) वडोदरा में सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुआ।
इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन क्षमता विकास आयोग (सीबीसी) और सार्वजनिक उद्यम विभाग (डीपीई), वित्त मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से किया गया था। इसमें गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय (जीएसवी) रणनीतिक ज्ञान भागीदार था। इस सम्मेलन में नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योग जगत के प्रमुखों, शिक्षाविदों और सीपीएसई के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया ताकि सर्वोत्तम व्यवस्थाओं का आदान-प्रदान किया जा सके और विकसित भारत 2047 के समर्थन में आगे की राह तय की जा सके।
इस सम्‍मेलन में योजना, डीपीआर, अनुबंध, भूमि अधिग्रहण, परिसंपत्ति की अवधि प्रबंधन, डीप टेक प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने और पीएम गति शक्ति प्लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग करके एक कार्यान्वयन योग्य सीपीएसई सुधार एजेंडा तैयार करने पर विस्तृत चर्चा हुई। इस सम्मेलन में एनटीपीसी, कोल इंडिया, भारत कोकिंग कोल, बीपीसीएल, एचपीसीएल, इंडियन ऑयल, ओएनजीसी, ओएनजीसी विदेश, ऑयल इंडिया, एमआरपीएल, गेल, सेल, मेकॉन, एनएमडीसी, हिन्दुस्तान कॉपर, नालको, एनएचपीसी, एसजेवीएन और पावर ग्रिड कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया के कुल 39 प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
उद्घाटन समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में डॉ. मंगू सिंह (डीएमआरसी के पूर्व एमडी) उपस्थित थे। उन्होंने परियोजनाओं की सफलता के लिए अनुबंध प्रबंधन को एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू बताया। विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में श्री के. मोसेस चालाई (डीपीई के सचिव) ने परिसंपत्ति और परियोजना प्रबंधन के लिए नवीन और डेटा-आधारित दृष्टिकोणों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
समापन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए, जीएसवी के कुलपति प्रोफेसर मनोज चौधरी ने कहा कि इस सम्मेलन ने सहयोगात्मक शिक्षण को एक मजबूत गति प्रदान की है और जानकारीपूर्ण एवं डेटा-आधारित निर्णय लेने की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा दिया है। उन्होंने रेलवे, राजमार्ग, विमानन, समुद्री, रसद और अन्य अवसंरचना क्षेत्रों में क्षमता विकास में जीएसवी के बढ़ते योगदान के बारे में बताया। जीएसवी और सीबीसी के बीच हुए समझौता ज्ञापन का जिक्र करते हुए उन्होंने दोहराया कि यह आयोजन देश के अवसंरचना तंत्र में व्यावसायिक क्षमता को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से सीबीसी-जीएसवी की दीर्घकालिक साझेदारी की निरंतरता का प्रतीक है।
समापन भाषण देते हुए, सीबीसी की सदस्य (प्रशासन) डॉ. अलका मित्तल ने वक्ताओं, उद्योग जगत के विशेषज्ञों और सीपीएसई प्रतिभागियों के बीच हुई स्पष्ट चर्चाओं पर संतोष व्यक्त किया कि कुछ परियोजनाएं देरी से क्यों चलती हैं और संस्कृति, अनुशासन, नीतिगत सहयोग और प्रौद्योगिकी किस प्रकार इन्हें सुधार सकते हैं। उन्होंने दोहराया कि सीबीसी, जीएसवी के साथ मिलकर इस आयोजन में प्राप्त सुझावों के आधार पर सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों का एक भारत सीपीएसई संकलन प्रकाशित करेगा।
डॉ. अलका मित्तल ने कुलपति प्रो. (डॉ.) मनोज चौधरी और प्रो. कौशिक दास के मार्गदर्शन में ज्ञान भागीदार के रूप में जीएसवी द्वारा इस कार्यक्रम को भव्य सफलता दिलाने के लिए किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की और विकसित भारत 2047 के लिए अवसंरचना क्षमता निर्माण की दिशा में सीबीसी और जीएसवी के बीच सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों को जारी रखने की उत्सुकता व्यक्त की।