Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Department of Commerce Reviews Flue-Cured Virginia (FCV) Tobacco Market Situation in Andhra Pradesh
26 JUL 2026 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
A team from the Department of Commerce, Government of India, led by Additional Secretary Shri Nitin Kumar Yadav, visited Andhra Pradesh on 25 July 2026 to review the prevailing market situation of Flue-Cured Virginia (FCV) tobacco. During the visit, the delegation participated in a meeting chaired by the Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu, in the presence of the Chairman and Executive Director of the Tobacco Board. The discussions focused on safeguarding the interests of FCV tobacco growers and exploring long-term measures to ensure stability in the FCV tobacco sector.
The delegation also visited the Tobacco Board Auction Platform at Vellampalli, where it observed the ongoing auction operations and reviewed the auction process. The officers interacted extensively with FCV tobacco growers to obtain first-hand feedback on the prevailing market conditions. The delegation appreciated the transparent and orderly conduct of the auctions by the Tobacco Board.
Additional Secretary Shri Nitin Kumar Yadav assured the growers that the Government of India is closely monitoring the evolving market situation. He said that, in coordination with the Government of Andhra Pradesh, the Tobacco Board and other stakeholders, the Government is actively examining appropriate measures to safeguard the interests of FCV tobacco farmers.
C3N3.png)

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਣਜ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਲੂ-ਕਿਊਰਡ ਵਰਜੀਨੀਆ (ਐੱਫਸੀਵੀ) ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਦੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
26 JUL 2026 6:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਣਜ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੇ ਵਧੀਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ 25 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰੇ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਫਲੂ-ਕਿਊਰਡ ਵਰਜੀਨੀਆ (ਐੱਫਸੀਵੀ) ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੇ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਨ.ਚੰਦਰਬਾਬੂ ਨਾਇਡੂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਕ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਇਸ ਚਰਚਾ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਐੱਫਸੀਵੀ ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਫਸੀਵੀ ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲੀ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੇ ਵੇਲਪਮੱਲੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਬੋਰਡ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਐੱਫਸੀਵੀ ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੇ ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਸਥਿਤ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਵਧੀਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੀ ਬਦਲਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਬਾਰੀਕੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੱਖ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਬੋਰਡ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਐੱਫਸੀਵੀ ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਉੱਚਿਤ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
C3N3.png)