Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Department of Commerce Reviews Flue-Cured Virginia (FCV) Tobacco Market Situation in Andhra Pradesh
26 JUL 2026 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
A team from the Department of Commerce, Government of India, led by Additional Secretary Shri Nitin Kumar Yadav, visited Andhra Pradesh on 25 July 2026 to review the prevailing market situation of Flue-Cured Virginia (FCV) tobacco. During the visit, the delegation participated in a meeting chaired by the Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu, in the presence of the Chairman and Executive Director of the Tobacco Board. The discussions focused on safeguarding the interests of FCV tobacco growers and exploring long-term measures to ensure stability in the FCV tobacco sector.
The delegation also visited the Tobacco Board Auction Platform at Vellampalli, where it observed the ongoing auction operations and reviewed the auction process. The officers interacted extensively with FCV tobacco growers to obtain first-hand feedback on the prevailing market conditions. The delegation appreciated the transparent and orderly conduct of the auctions by the Tobacco Board.
Additional Secretary Shri Nitin Kumar Yadav assured the growers that the Government of India is closely monitoring the evolving market situation. He said that, in coordination with the Government of Andhra Pradesh, the Tobacco Board and other stakeholders, the Government is actively examining appropriate measures to safeguard the interests of FCV tobacco farmers.
C3N3.png)

వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌లో ‘ఎఫ్‌సీవీ’ పొగాకు మార్కెట్ పరిస్థితిపై కేంద్ర వాణిజ్య శాఖ సమీక్ష
26 JUL 2026 6:57PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌లో బ్యారన్లలో శుద్ధి చేసిన (ఫ్లూ-క్యూర్‌డ్) వర్జీనియా (ఎఫ్‌సీవీ) పొగాకు పంటపై ప్రస్తుత మార్కెట్ పరిస్థితిపై వాణిజ్య శాఖ బృందం ఇటీవల సమీక్షించింది. ఈ మేరకు ఈ నెల 25న ఆ శాఖ అదనపు కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ నితిన్ కుమార్ యాదవ్ నేతృత్వాన ఒక బృందం రాష్ట్రంలో పర్యటించింది. ఇందులో భాగంగా రాష్ట్ర ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ ఎన్.చంద్రబాబు నాయుడు అధ్యక్షతన నిర్వహించిన సమావేశంలో పొగాకు బోర్డు చైర్మన్-ఎగ్జిక్యూటివ్ డైరెక్టర్ కూడా పాల్గొన్నారు. ‘ఎఫ్‌సీవీ’ పొగాకు సాగుచేసే రైతుల ప్రయోజనాల పరిరక్షణ, ఈ రంగంలో స్థిరత్వం దిశగా దీర్ఘకాలిక చర్యలు తీసుకోవడంపై ఈ చర్చల్లో ప్రధానంగా దృష్టి సారించారు.
ఈ పర్యటనలో భాగంగా వెల్లంపల్లిలోని పొగాకు బోర్డు వేలం కేంద్రాన్ని కేంద్ర బృందం సందర్శించి, అక్కడి కార్యకలాపాలను, వేలం ప్రక్రియను పరిశీలించింది. దీంతోపాటు ప్రస్తుత మార్కెట్ పరిస్థితులపై ప్రత్యక్ష సమాచార సేకరణ నిమిత్తం అధికారులు రైతులతోనూ విస్తృతంగా సంభాషించారు. పారదర్శకంగా, క్రమబద్ధంగా వేలం నిర్వహిస్తున్న తీరుపై పొగాకు బోర్డును ఈ బృందం అభినందించింది.
మార్కెట్‌ పరిణామాలను కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం నిశితంగా పర్యవేక్షిస్తోందని అదనపు కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ నితిన్ కుమార్ యాదవ్ ఈ సందర్భంగా రైతులకు భరోసా ఇచ్చారు. ఈ మేరకు రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం, పొగాకు బోర్డు, ఇతర సంబంధిత వర్గాల సమన్వయంతో ఎఫ్‌సీవీ పొగాకు రైతుల ప్రయోజనాలను కాపాడేందుకు తగిన చర్యలు తీసుకుంటుందని ఆయన హామీ ఇచ్చారు.