Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Department of Commerce Reviews Flue-Cured Virginia (FCV) Tobacco Market Situation in Andhra Pradesh
26 JUL 2026 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
A team from the Department of Commerce, Government of India, led by Additional Secretary Shri Nitin Kumar Yadav, visited Andhra Pradesh on 25 July 2026 to review the prevailing market situation of Flue-Cured Virginia (FCV) tobacco. During the visit, the delegation participated in a meeting chaired by the Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu, in the presence of the Chairman and Executive Director of the Tobacco Board. The discussions focused on safeguarding the interests of FCV tobacco growers and exploring long-term measures to ensure stability in the FCV tobacco sector.
The delegation also visited the Tobacco Board Auction Platform at Vellampalli, where it observed the ongoing auction operations and reviewed the auction process. The officers interacted extensively with FCV tobacco growers to obtain first-hand feedback on the prevailing market conditions. The delegation appreciated the transparent and orderly conduct of the auctions by the Tobacco Board.
Additional Secretary Shri Nitin Kumar Yadav assured the growers that the Government of India is closely monitoring the evolving market situation. He said that, in coordination with the Government of Andhra Pradesh, the Tobacco Board and other stakeholders, the Government is actively examining appropriate measures to safeguard the interests of FCV tobacco farmers.
C3N3.png)

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
وزارت تجارت نے آندھرا پردیش میں فلُو کیورڈ ورجینیا (ایف سی وی) تمباکو کی مارکیٹ کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا
26 JUL 2026 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی وزارت تجارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری نتن کمار یادو کی قیادت میں ایک وفد نے 25 جولائی کو آندھرا پردیش کا دورہ کرکے فلُو کیورڈ ورجینیا (ایف سی وی) تمباکو کی موجودہ مارکیٹ صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا۔ اس دورے کے دوران وفد نے آندھرا پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ این چندر بابو نائیڈو کی صدارت میں منعقدہ میٹنگ میں شرکت کی، جس میں ٹوبیکو بورڈ کے چیئرمین اور ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر بھی موجود تھے۔ اس میٹنگ میں ایف سی وی تمباکو کے کاشتکاروں کے مفادات کے تحفظ اور اس شعبے میں طویل مدتی استحکام کو یقینی بنانے کے اقدامات پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔
وفد نے ویلمپلی میں ٹوبیکو بورڈ کے نیلامی پلیٹ فارم کا بھی دورہ کیا، جہاں جاری نیلامی کے عمل کا مشاہدہ کیا اور اس کے مختلف مراحل کا جائزہ لیا۔ وفد نے ایف سی وی تمباکو کے کاشتکاروں سے بھی تفصیلی بات چیت کرکے موجودہ مارکیٹ صورتحال کے بارے میں براہ راست معلومات حاصل کیں اور ٹوبیکو بورڈ کی جانب سے شفاف اور منظم انداز میں نیلامی کے انعقاد کو سراہا۔
ایڈیشنل سکریٹری نتن کمار یادو نے کاشتکاروں کو یقین دلایا کہ حکومت ہند مارکیٹ کی بدلتی صورتحال پر گہری نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت آندھرا پردیش، ٹوبیکو بورڈ اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ مل کر ایف سی وی تمباکو کے کاشتکاروں کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے مناسب اقدامات پر سنجیدگی سے غور کر رہی ہے۔
C3N3.png)