Rajya Sabha Secretariat
Shri Harivansh, Hon’ble Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha delivered the valedictory speech at the two-day orientation workshop ‘Prarambh’ for newly-elected members of the Rajya Sabha
Large-scale digitization has made the House increasingly paperless and efficient, and that all Members are provided with digital devices, says Shri Harivansh
Officials of the Secretariat possess immense institutional memory and are always ready to assist Members with courtesy and professionalism, says Shri Harivansh
Members’ learning does not end with the Orientation Programme, the programme is only the beginning of a continuous process of self-improvement, says Shri Harivansh
26 JUL 2026 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Harivansh, Hon’ble Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha delivered the valedictory speech at the two-day orientation workshop ‘Prarambh’ for newly-elected members of the Rajya Sabha on Sunday the 26th July, 2026.
Shri Harivansh stated that the two-day Orientation Programme organised for the newly elected and nominated Members of the Rajya Sabha had been meticulously designed to familiarize Members with the rules, procedures, conventions and traditions of the House, enabling them to play an effective role in the Chamber.
Delivering the valedictory address at the conclusion of the Orientation Programme, Shri Harivansh congratulated the newly elected Members for their active participation and expressed confidence that the programme had helped them become acquainted with the nuances of parliamentary functioning and the various aspects of the Rajya Sabha Secretariat.
He observed that the programme had been organised into distinct sessions so that Members could gain a thorough understanding of the Rules of Procedure and the functioning of the Secretariat. Presentations by senior Members and officials, he noted, had explained parliamentary practices through factual and real-life examples, and Members had undoubtedly benefited from the experience.
Referring to the Rajya Sabha Secretariat, Shri Harivansh said that the Secretary-General had briefed Members about the organisation of the Secretariat and the facilities and assistance available to them. He remarked that officials of the Secretariat possess immense institutional memory and are always ready to assist Members with courtesy and professionalism.
Shri Harivansh underlined the importance of security cooperation in Parliament, describing Parliament as both a representative institution and a high-security zone that has historically faced security threats. He said the Security Department performs its responsibilities while balancing security requirements with the needs and amenities of Members, and called upon Members to cooperate in maintaining the security of the institution. He described the Parliament building as a magnificent structure and a modern temple of democracy carrying the essence of India’s ancient culture.
Shri Harivansh said that senior Member Shri Arun Singh had introduced Members to the nuances of the Budget and emphasized the need for Parliament to scrutinize the Budget meticulously. He urged Members to familiarize themselves with budgetary terminology and procedures. He also referred to the session conducted by Dr. Sasmit Patra on the significance of Starred and Unstarred Questions in ensuring government accountability, while noting that disruption of Question Hour deprives Members of an important parliamentary privilege.
He further stated that experienced officials of the Secretariat had provided a step-by-step overview of the legislative process, while Dr. John Brittas had demonstrated the effective use of parliamentary devices available under the Rules through practical examples. Parliamentary diplomacy, Shri Harivansh said, is an important dimension of parliamentary responsibility, and Members must remain aware of international developments and geopolitical issues. He highlighted India’s participation in several international parliamentary organisations, including the IPU, CPA, P20, CSPOC, BRICS and other parliamentary forums, as well as bilateral exchanges with friendly nations.
Shri Harivansh said that Shri Ghanshyam Tiwari had introduced Members to the concept of parliamentary diplomacy, while Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav and Dr. Medha Vishram Kulkarni had explained the role of Department-related Parliamentary Committees. Describing these committees as “Mini Parliaments,” he said they provide opportunities for direct interaction with departmental officials, subject experts and representatives of non-governmental organisations, besides enabling detailed examination of departmental budgets, annual reports, performance and legislation referred to committees. He emphasized that committee reports constitute an important source of authentic information and should be utilized effectively by Members.
Highlighting the impact of the technological revolution on parliamentary functioning, the Shri Harivansh said that large-scale digitization had made the House increasingly paperless and efficient, and that all Members are provided with digital devices. He stressed that these devices must be protected from cyber-attacks and unauthorized access, describing login credentials as assets of the House whose security is the responsibility of every Member. He noted that technology experts had briefed Members on digital security in Parliament and emerging technologies in governance, and asserted that Parliament can lead the nation through the technological revolution only when Members themselves are well-versed in technology.
Shri Harivansh emphasized that Members’ learning does not end with the Orientation Programme and described the programme as only the beginning of a continuous process of self-improvement. He encouraged Members to study past parliamentary procedures, read notable debates, watch recordings of distinguished parliamentarians such as Atal Bihari Vajpayee, Arun Jaitley and Chandrashekhar, and observe parliamentary traditions in other countries.
In the end, Shri Harivansh expressed confidence in the newly elected Members and said that they would contribute to the prestige of the House and emerge as effective public representatives during their tenure. He extended his heartfelt best wishes for a successful term.

राज्यसभा सचिवालय
राज्यसभा के माननीय उप-सभापति, श्री हरिवंश ने राज्यसभा के नवनिर्वाचित सदस्यों के लिए आयोजित दो दिवसीय विषय बोध कार्यशाला 'प्रारंभ' के समापन सत्र में भाषण दिया।
श्री हरिवंश ने कहा कि बड़े पैमाने पर डिजिटलीकरण से सभा का कामकाज काफी हद तक पेपरलेस और कुशल हो गया है और सभी सदस्यों को डिजिटल उपकरण उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं।
श्री हरिवंश ने कहा कि सचिवालय के अधिकारियों के पास संस्थागत कामकाज का व्यापक अनुभव और जानकारी है और वे सदैव विनम्रतापूर्वक और पेशेवर तरीके से सदस्यों की सहायता के लिए तत्पर रहते हैं।
श्री हरिवंश ने कहा कि सदस्यों का सीखना विषय बोध कार्यक्रम के साथ समाप्त नहीं होता, बल्कि यह कार्यक्रम खुद को बेहतर बनाने की एक सतत प्रक्रिया की शुरुआत मात्र है।
26 JUL 2026 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
राज्यसभा के माननीय उप-सभापति, श्री हरिवंश ने रविवार, 26 जुलाई 2026 को राज्यसभा के नवनिर्वाचित सदस्यों के लिए आयोजित दो दिवसीय विषय बोध कार्यशाला 'प्रारंभ' के समापन सत्र में भाषण दिया।
श्री हरिवंश ने उल्लेख किया कि राज्यसभा के नवनिर्वाचित और नाम-निर्देशित सदस्यों के लिए आयोजित इस दो दिवसीय विषय बोध कार्यक्रम को बहुत सावधानी से तैयार किया गया था ताकि सदस्य सभा के नियमों, प्रक्रियाओं, कार्य-पद्धतियों और परंपराओं से परिचित हो सकें और सभा में प्रभावी भूमिका निभा सकें।
विषय बोध कार्यक्रम के समापन पर अपना भाषण देते हुए, श्री हरिवंश ने नवनिर्वाचित सदस्यों को उनकी सक्रिय भागीदारी के लिए बधाई दी और विश्वास जताया कि इस कार्यक्रम से उन्हें संसदीय कामकाज की बारीकियों और राज्यसभा सचिवालय के विभिन्न पहलुओं को समझने में मदद मिली होगी।
उन्होंने इस बात पर ध्यान दिया कि इस कार्यक्रम को अलग-अलग सत्रों में बांटा गया था ताकि सदस्य कामकाज के नियमों और सचिवालय के कामकाज को अच्छी तरह समझ सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि वरिष्ठ सदस्यों और अधिकारियों की प्रस्तुतियों ने तथ्यों और असल ज़िंदगी के उदाहरणों के ज़रिए संसदीय कामकाज के तरीकों को समझाया, और सदस्यों को निश्चित रूप से इस अनुभव से फ़ायदा हुआ होगा।
राज्यसभा सचिवालय का संदर्भ देते हुए, श्री हरिवंश ने कहा कि महासचिव ने सदस्यों को इस सचिवालय के संगठन और उन्हें मिलने वाली सुविधाओं और सहायता के बारे में जानकारी दी थी। उन्होंने कहा कि सचिवालय के अधिकारियों के पास संस्था से जुड़ी व्यापक जानकारी और अनुभव है और वे सदैव विनम्रतापूर्वक और पेशेवर तरीके से सदस्यों की मदद करने के लिए तत्पर रहते हैं।
श्री हरिवंश ने संसद में सुरक्षा सहयोग के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया और संसद को एक प्रतिनिधि संस्था और एक हाई-सिक्योरिटी ज़ोन बताया, जिसे ऐतिहासिक रूप से सुरक्षा संबंधी खतरों का सामना करना पड़ा है। उन्होंने कहा कि सुरक्षा विभाग सुरक्षा की ज़रूरतों और सदस्यों की ज़रूरतों व सुविधाओं के बीच संतुलन बनाते हुए अपनी ज़िम्मेदारियाँ निभाता है, और उन्होंने सदस्यों से इस संस्था की सुरक्षा को बनाए रखने में सहयोग करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने संसद भवन को एक शानदार इमारत और लोकतंत्र का आधुनिक मंदिर बताया, जिसमें भारत की प्राचीन संस्कृति की झलक मिलती है।
श्री हरिवंश ने कहा कि वरिष्ठ सदस्य श्री अरुण सिंह ने सदस्यों को बजट की बारीकियों से परिचित कराया और इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि संसद को बजट की सूक्ष्म रूप से संवीक्षा करनी चाहिए। उन्होंने सदस्यों से बजट से जुड़ी शब्दावली और प्रक्रियाओं को समझने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने सरकार की जवाबदेही तय करने में 'तारांकित' और 'अतारांकित' प्रश्नों के महत्व पर
डा. सस्मित पात्रा द्वारा आयोजित सत्र का भी उल्लेख किया और कहा कि प्रश्नकाल में व्यवधान से सदस्यगण एक महत्वपूर्ण संसदीय विशेषाधिकार से वंचित रह जाते हैं।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि सचिवालय के अनुभवी अधिकारियों ने विधायी प्रक्रिया की चरण-दर-चरण जानकारी दी, जबकि डा. जॉन ब्रिटास ने व्यावहारिक उदाहरणों के माध्यम से नियमों के अंतर्गत उपलब्ध संसदीय प्रक्रियाओं के प्रभावी इस्तेमाल के बारे में बताया। श्री हरिवंश ने कहा कि संसदीय कूटनीति संसदीय ज़िम्मेदारी का एक महत्वपूर्ण आयाम है और सदस्यों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय घटनाक्रमों और भू-राजनीतिक मुद्दों की जानकारी होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने आईपीयू, सीपीए, पी20, सीएसपओसी, बीआरआईसीएस और अन्य संसदीय मंचों सहित विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय संसदीय संगठनों में भारत की भागीदारी, साथ ही मित्र देशों के साथ द्विपक्षीय आदान-प्रदान पर प्रकाश डाला।
श्री हरिवंश ने कहा कि श्री घनश्याम तिवाड़ी ने सदस्यों को संसदीय कूटनीति की अवधारणा से परिचित कराया, जबकि केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव और डा. मेधा विश्राम कुलकर्णी ने विभाग-संबंधी संसदीय समितियों की भूमिका को समझाया। इन समितियों को "मिनी पार्लियामेंट" (लघु संसद) बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि ये समितियां विभागीय अधिकारियों, विषय विशेषज्ञों और गैर-सरकारी संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ सीधे बातचीत का अवसर प्रदान करती हैं, साथ ही विभागीय बजट, वार्षिक रिपोर्ट, कामकाज और समितियों को भेजे गए कानूनों की विस्तृत जांच करने में भी मदद करती हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि समिति की रिपोर्टें विश्वसनीय जानकारी का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्रोत होती हैं और सदस्यों को इनका प्रभावी ढंग से इस्तेमाल करना चाहिए।
संसदीय कामकाज पर प्रोद्योगिकी क्रांति के प्रभाव को रेखांकित करते हुए, श्री हरिवंश ने कहा कि बड़े पैमाने पर डिजिटलीकरण से सभा का कामकाज काफ़ी हद तक पेपरलेस(कागज रहित) और कुशल हो गया है और सभी सदस्यों को डिजिटल उपकरण दिए गए हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि इन उपकरणों को साइबर-हमलों और अनधिकृत एक्सेस से सुरक्षित रखना ज़रूरी है। उन्होंने लॉगिन क्रेडेंशियल को सभा की संपत्ति बताया और कहा कि इनकी सुरक्षा हर सदस्य की ज़िम्मेदारी है। उन्होंने बताया कि प्रोद्योगिकी विशेषज्ञों ने सदस्यों को संसद में डिजिटल सुरक्षा और गवर्नेंस में उभरती प्रोद्योगिकी के बारे में जानकारी दी है। साथ ही, उन्होंने कहा कि संसद तभी प्रोद्योगिकी क्रांति में देश का नेतृत्व कर सकती है जब सदस्य खुद प्रोद्योगिकी के बारे में अच्छी तरह अवगत हों।
श्री हरिवंश ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि सदस्यों का शिक्षण विषय-बोध कार्यक्रम के साथ खत्म नहीं होता; उन्होंने इस कार्यक्रम को स्वयं को बेहतर बनाने की निरन्तर चलने वाली प्रक्रिया की सिर्फ़ शुरुआत बताया। उन्होंने सदस्यों को पुरानी संसदीय प्रक्रियाओं का अध्ययन करने, अहम बहसों को पढ़ने, अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी, अरुण जेटली और चंद्रशेखर जैसे दिग्गज सांसदों की रिकॉर्डिंग देखने और दूसरे देशों की संसदीय परंपराओं को समझने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
अंत में, श्री हरिवंश ने नव निर्वाचित सदस्यों पर भरोसा जताया और कहा कि वे अपने कार्यकाल के दौरान सभा की गरिमा बढ़ाएंगे और प्रभावशाली जन-प्रतिनिधि के तौर पर उभरेंगे। उन्होंने उनके सफल कार्यकाल के लिए हृदय से शुभकामनाएं प्रेषित की।