Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during Viksit Vibrant Village Programme 2026
26 JUL 2026 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Friends,
It was wonderful speaking with you all today. Union Cabinet colleague Mansukh Mandaviya ji, Minister Raksha Khadse ji, and youth companions from across the nation have joined us.
This program is truly special. Youth from nearly 250 districts of India are connected with this programme, and I warmly welcome you all.
Friends,
A few years ago, we created the My Bharat platform. Today, millions of young people across the country are part of it, and they are doing commendable work. From the Viksit Bharat Dialogue to the Vibrant Village Program, you have shown your strength and capability.
Friends,
During the Young Leaders Dialogue, I shared an idea: instead of only connecting virtually, why not step onto the ground, experience India, live India, and understand India? The aspirations for development in villages can only be felt by visiting them. In our border villages, the desire for progress is matched by a deep sense of patriotism. Often, it feels that for them, the nation comes first, and personal comforts later.
That is why the purpose was for youth from different districts to travel to villages in Himachal, Uttarakhand, and Ladakh. To see how people live, what they eat, how they work, their culture, their way of life, their challenges. To witness how people in the first villages of the nation remain alert for the country’s security, and how close their bond is with the rest of India. This experience was meant for our youth. The enthusiasm shown was extraordinary. Nearly 300,000 youth participated in this competition, and more than 400 were selected. You stayed for a week in these remote villages - places unknown to you. You tried to live their life, blended into their culture, connected your own traditions with theirs. This is perhaps the finest example of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.
Friends,
This program is special for me personally as well. When I was away from government and politics, I often visited such border villages. I built long-lasting connections with many of them. Even after entering government, I never miss an opportunity to visit border villages. You all know that for the past 25 years, I have celebrated Diwali at the border with our brave soldiers. Some of the villages you visited are ones I have been to myself. As you described your experiences, I could see those old memories vividly. Your experiences were equally inspiring - some spoke of the thrill of high mountain ranges, others of the warmth and affection of border villagers, some of the dreams of children, and some witnessed the courage and discipline of our army. Truly, the Vibrant Village experience was remarkable. Coincidentally, today is Kargil Vijay Diwas. Many of you visited areas around Kargil, where our brave soldiers triumphed in the most challenging conditions. You saw this with your own eyes. I congratulate you all for being part of this program and for gaining such enriching experiences.
Friends,
A developed village is the foundation of a developed India. The journey of building a developed India is ongoing, and in this journey, the role of youth is immense. When the youth connect with the ground, they broaden the vision of a developed India. It strengthens their resolve to live for the nation and to contribute to it.
Friends,
In this campaign, you must have experienced how difficult life is in border villages. Yet, despite every hardship, the people of these villages live patriotism every moment. Until a few years ago, border villages were called the “last villages” and left to their fate. Roads, electricity, water, schools, hospitals - all basic facilities were absent. You may have heard many such stories from the people there. They must have told you about the earlier conditions. And we should be proud that even in such circumstances, their patriotism never weakened, not even a fraction.
That is why, friends,
Our government has considered these border villages as the nation’s first villages. The first villages where the morning sun greets India, and where the last rays bid good night. Where the tricolor first converses with the wind. Where the world sees India for the first time. This change in thinking has transformed our border regions. In many villages, electricity reached for the first time since independence, roads reached for the first time, tap water reached homes for the first time, gas connections reached kitchens for the first time. In cities, these may seem ordinary, but for those people, they are life-changing. Farmers and orchard owners now find it easier to take fruits and vegetables to big markets. Better connectivity means life no longer stops - it moves nonstop. And you must have seen that even in these remote villages, excellent internet connectivity is now available. You described it with such joy.
Friends,
Every facility has another benefit - tourism is flourishing in these regions. Villages that had become deserted are now lively again. Daughters are going to schools and colleges. A good environment for education and earning is being created. The Vibrant Village Program is accelerating this development further.
Friends,
The journey of developed vibrant villages is a powerful medium of connecting everyone. And now your responsibility has increased even more. Your journey is one of unity through participation. The more India’s youth know the border villages, the more easily they will know India, connect with every corner of India, and strengthen the nation. Remember, in those villages there were no guest houses or hotels for you. The entire village itself became your host. And your stay was not just about accommodation - it became a cultural classroom. You received more satisfaction and respect than facilities. What you experienced cannot be learned in any classroom. Share these experiences with other youth. Inspire them to visit border villages. The more youth go and stay there, the more they will see and understand the nation. And as people begin to visit, facilities will reach those villages even faster.
Friends,
Our government is promoting tourism in border villages. You can expand these efforts. I urge each of you to share your experiences with at least 100 other young people. Stay connected with people in your region. If you took photos or videos there, share them widely on social media. Collaborate with local content creators to promote nature and culture. If you saw local products, think about how to promote them in your area. The internet has plenty of information, but you can share authentic knowledge about these villages. Visit these villages again with your friends and family. I also encourage schools, colleges, and universities to organize educational tours to border villages.
Friends,
I have always firmly believed that India’s youth like you will shape the 21st-century world. This is the true destiny of India’s youth. Today’s youth are both the energy of a developed India and its greatest beneficiaries. When youth power connects directly with the nation’s challenges and solutions, the future will surely be bright. With this spirit, I once again extend my best wishes to you all.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Speech. Original Speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বিকশিত ভাইব্র্যান্ট ভিলেজ প্রোগ্রাম ২০২৬-এ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণের বঙ্গানুবাদ
26 JUL 2026 8:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ জুলাই ২০২৬
বন্ধুরা,
আপনাদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতা এক অসাধারণ অভিজ্ঞতা। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার সহকর্মী মনসুখ মাণ্ডভিয়া জি, মন্ত্রী রক্ষা খাদসে জি এবং দেশের তরুণ বন্ধুরা আমাদের সঙ্গে যোগ দিয়েছেন।
এই অনুষ্ঠান প্রকৃত অর্থেই বিশেষ উল্লেখের দাবি রাখে। যোগ দিয়েছেন ভারতের প্রায় ২৫০টি জেলার তরুণ প্রতিনিধিরা। আমি আপনাদের আন্তরিকভাবে স্বাগত জানাই।
বন্ধুরা,
কয়েক বছর আগে আমরা মাই ভারত মঞ্চ তৈরি করেছিলাম। বর্তমানে দেশের লক্ষ লক্ষ তরুণ-তরুণী এর সঙ্গে যুক্ত এবং তাঁরা অসাধারণ কাজ করে চলেছেন। বিকশিত ভারত ডায়ালগ থেকে ভাইব্র্যান্ট ভিলেজ প্রোগ্রাম- সব ক্ষেত্রেই আপনারা আপনাদের শক্তি ও ক্ষমতা তুলে ধরেছেন।
বন্ধুরা,
ইয়ং লিডার্স ডায়ালগ-এর সময় আমি একটি প্রস্তাব রেখেছিলাম : কেবলমাত্র ভার্চুয়াল সংযোগের পরিবর্তে, একেবারে মাটিতে নেমে ভারতকে অনুভব এবং উপলব্ধি করলে কেমন হয়? গ্রামে গ্রামে বিকাশ এবং বিকাশের আকাঙ্ক্ষার যে নতুন ধারা তৈরি হয়েছে তা উপলব্ধি করতে গেলে সেখানেই যেতে হবে। আমাদের সীমান্তবর্তী গ্রামগুলিতে বিকাশের আকাঙ্ক্ষার পাশাপাশি দেশাত্মবোধের ধারণাও জোরদার হয়ে উঠছে। মনে হয়, এইসব অঞ্চলের মানুষের কাছে ব্যক্তিগত সুখ-স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যের চেয়ে দেশের স্বার্থই বড়।
সেজন্যই তরুণ-তরুণীদের হিমাচল, উত্তরাখণ্ড এবং লাদাখের গ্রামে যাওয়া দরকার। সেখানে মানুষের জীবনযাত্রা, খাদ্য, কাজকর্ম, সংস্কৃতি, চ্যালেঞ্জ সম্পর্কে জানা দরকার। দেশের নিরাপত্তার জন্য এইসব গ্রামের মানুষ কতটা সতর্ক থাকেন এবং ভারতের অন্য অঞ্চলের সঙ্গে তাঁদের বন্ধন কতটা দৃঢ় তা বুঝতে হবে তরুণ প্রজন্মকে। এক্ষেত্রে যা উৎসাহ দেখা যাচ্ছে তা অসাধারণ। এই প্রতিযোগিতায় যোগ দিয়েছেন প্রায় ৩ লক্ষ তরুণ-তরুণী- বেছে নেওয়া হয়েছে ৪০০-রও বেশি প্রতিযোগীকে। আপনারা সীমান্তবর্তী গ্রামে, নিজের অপরিচিত জায়গায় থেকেছেন এক সপ্তাহ, বুঝতে চেষ্টা করেছেন সেখানকার জনজীবন ও সংস্কৃতিকে, নিজের ঐতিহ্যকে সংযুক্ত করেছেন ওই পরিমণ্ডলের সঙ্গে। সম্ভবত এটাই এক ভারত, শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারতের প্রকৃষ্টতম উদাহরণ।
বন্ধুরা,
এই কর্মসূচি ব্যক্তিগত দৃষ্টিকোণ থেকেও আমার কাছে বিশেষ তাৎপর্যবাদী। যখন সরকার এবং রাজনীতিতে ছিলাম না, তখন প্রায়ই সীমান্তের গ্রামগুলিতে যেতাম। ওই অঞ্চলের বহু মানুষের সঙ্গে দীর্ঘ এবং দৃঢ় সংযোগ তৈরি হয়েছে আমার। সরকারে যোগ দেওয়ার পরও সীমান্তবর্তী গ্রামে যাওয়া ভুলিনি। আপনারা সকলেই জানেন যে গত ২৫ বছর ধরে আমি ওইসব গ্রামে থাকা সেনাকর্মীদের সঙ্গে দীপাবলি উদযাপন করেছি। আপনারা যেসব গ্রামে গেছেন, তার অনেককটিতেই গিয়েছি আমি। যখন আপনারা নিজেদের অভিজ্ঞতার কথা তুলে ধরছিলেন, তখন আমার অনেক পুরনো কথা মনে পড়ছিল। আপনাদের অভিজ্ঞতাও অসাধারণ- কয়েকজন উচ্চ পর্বতশ্রেণীর কাছে থাকার অভিজ্ঞতা তুলে ধরেছেন। অনেকে আবার ওই অঞ্চলের মানুষের আতিথেয়তায় মুগ্ধ। কেউ তুলে ধরেছেন সেখানকার শিশুদের স্বপ্ন, কেউ বা আমাদের সেনাবাহিনীর শৃঙ্খলাবোধ। প্রকৃত অর্থেই ভাইব্রান্ট ভিলেজ এক অসাধারণ অভিজ্ঞতা। ঘটনাচক্রে আজ কার্গিল বিজয় দিবসও বটে। আপনাদের অনেকেই কার্গিল অঞ্চলে গেছেন- যেখানে অত্যন্ত প্রতিকূল পরিস্থিতিতেও আমাদের বীর সেনানীরা রচনা করেছিলেন জয়ের ইতিহাস। আপনারা নিজের চোখে ওই অঞ্চলকে প্রত্যক্ষ করেছেন। এই কর্মসূচির অংশ হওয়ার জন্য আপনাদের সকলকে আমি অভিনন্দন জানাই।
বন্ধুরা,
বিকশিত গ্রাম বিকশিত ভারতের ভিত্তি। ভারত নির্মাণের যাত্রা বহমান এবং এই যাত্রায় তরুণ প্রজন্মের ভূমিকা অপরিসীম। তরুণ প্রজন্ম বাস্তবের সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত হলে তবেই বিকশিত ভারত সম্পর্কে তাঁদের দৃষ্টি স্বচ্ছ ও প্রসারিত হয়ে ওঠে। তাঁরা দেশ গঠনের কাজে দৃঢ়প্রতিজ্ঞ হয়ে উঠেন।
বন্ধুরা,
এই কর্মসূচিতে যোগ দেওয়ার সুবাদে আপনারা দেখেছেন যে গ্রামের মানুষের জীবনযাপন কতটা কষ্টসাধ্য। তা সত্ত্বেও সেখানকার মানুষ দেশাত্ববোধে গভীরভাবে জারিত। কয়েক বছর আগেও সীমান্তবর্তী গ্রামগুলিকে ‘সর্বশেষ গ্রাম’ বলা হত এবং অবহেলিত থাকত এই গ্রামগুলি। রাস্তা, বিদ্যুৎ, স্কুল, হাসপাতাল- কিছুই ছিল না সেখানে। এ রকম অনেক কথাই আপনারা আগে সেখানকার মানুষের কাছে শুনেছেন। আমরা গর্বিত যে তা সত্ত্বেও সেখানকার মানুষের দেশপ্রেম সম্পূর্ণ অটুট ছিল।
সেজন্যই বন্ধুরা,
আমাদের সরকার এই গ্রামগুলিকে দেশের ‘প্রথম’ গ্রাম বলে চিহ্নিত করে। এইসব গ্রামের মধ্যে দিয়েই সূর্যালোক প্রথম স্পর্শ করে ভারতকে, এবং বিদায়ও জানায়। এইসব গ্রামেই তেরঙ্গা পতাকা প্রথম বায়ুর স্পর্শ লাভ করে। এইসব গ্রাম থেকেই সারা বিশ্ব ভারতকে প্রথমবার দেখে। সরকারের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীর পরিবর্তন এই গ্রামগুলিকেও রূপান্তরিত করেছে। স্বাধীনতার পর সীমান্তবর্তী অনেক গ্রামেই প্রথমবার বিদ্যুৎ পৌঁছেছে, রাস্তা তৈরি হয়েছে, নলবাহিত জল ও গ্যাস সংযোগ এসেছে। শহরের মানুষের কাছে এসব তেমন কিছুই নয়, কিন্তু এই অঞ্চলের মানুষের কাছে জীবনধারার পরিবর্তনের অনুঘটক। এখানকার কৃষকরা এখন সহজেই বড় বড় বাজারে নিজেদের পণ্য নিয়ে যেতে পারেন। সংযোগ উন্নত হওয়ার অর্থ, জীবনের ধারা বহমান থাকা। আপানারা নিশ্চয়ই দেখেছেন যে এইসব গ্রামে এখন ইন্টারনেট পরিষেবাও পাওয়া যায়। সেকথা উল্লেখও করেছেন আনন্দের সঙ্গে।
বন্ধুরা,
উন্নত ভাইব্র্যান্ট ভিলেজ জনসংযোগের বড় ভিত্তি এবং আপনাদের দায়িত্বও কিন্তু বেড়ে গেছে। এইসব গ্রাম সম্পর্কে তরুণ-তরুণীরা যত জানবেন, তত আরও ভালো করে জানবেন নিজের দেশকে। মনে রাখবেন এইসব গ্রামে আপনাদের জন্য কোনও হোটেল বা গেস্টহাউস নেই। আপনাদের আতিথেয়তায় রয়েছেন গ্রামের প্রতিটি মানুষ। সেখানে আপনার অবস্থান হয়ে ওঠে কার্যত একটি সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময়ের কার্যক্রম। আরাম নয়, আপনি পান সম্মান। এইসব অভিজ্ঞতা ভাগ করে নিন। যত বেশি মানুষ সেখানে যাবেন, ততই সেখানে জোরদার হবে সেখানকার জন-পরিষেবা।
বন্ধুরা,
সীমান্তবর্তী গ্রামগুলিতে পর্যটের প্রসারে উদ্যোগী আমাদের সরকার। আপনারা এই কাজ আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে পারেন। অন্তত ১০০ জন তরুণের সঙ্গে ভাগ করে নিন আপনার অভিজ্ঞতা। ফটো এবং ভিডিও শেয়ার করুন সোশ্যাল মিডিয়ায়। সেখানকার প্রকৃতি এবং সংস্কৃতি সম্পর্কে প্রচারের জন্য যোগাযোগ করুন বিষয়বস্তু নির্মাতাদের সঙ্গে। সেখানে স্থানীয় কোনও পণ্য দেখতে পেলে ভাবুন কীভাবে তা আপনার অঞ্চলে জনপ্রিয় করে তোলা যায়। ইন্টারনেটে অনেক তথ্য পাওয়া যায়, কিন্তু আপনি এইসব গ্রাম সম্পর্কে নির্ভরযোগ্য তথ্য আরও বেশি করে জনসমক্ষে নিয়ে আসুন। বার বার ওইসব গ্রামে যান পরিবারের সদস্য এবং বন্ধুদের সঙ্গে। আমি স্কুল-কলেজ এবং বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলিকেও বলবো ওইসব গ্রামে শিক্ষামূলক ভ্রমণের ব্যবস্থা করতে।
বন্ধুরা,
আমি দৃঢ়ভাবে বিশ্বাস করি যে আপনারা, অর্থাৎ দেশের যুবশক্তি একবিংশ শতকের বিশ্বের ভিত্তি গড়ে দেবেন। আজকের যুবশক্তি উন্নত ভারতের প্রধান শক্তি। যুবশক্তি দেশের সামনে থাকা চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলায় উদ্যোগী হলে ভবিষ্যৎ অবশ্যই আলোকময় হয়ে উঠবে। এই কথা বলে আমি আরও একবার আপনাদের সকলকে শুভেচ্ছা জানাই।
ধন্যবাদ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মূল ভাষণটি ছিল হিন্দিতে।