वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य विभाग ने आंध्र प्रदेश में फ्लू-क्योर वर्जीनिया (एफसीवी) तंबाकू के बाजार की स्थिति की समीक्षा की
26 JUL 2026 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य विभाग के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने अपर सचिव श्री नितिन कुमार यादव के नेतृत्व में 25 जुलाई 2026 को आंध्र प्रदेश का दौरा किया। इस दौरे का उद्देश्य फ्लू-क्योर वर्जीनिया (एफसीवी) तंबाकू की मौजूदा बाजार स्थिति की समीक्षा करना था। इस दौरान प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन. चंद्रबाबू नायडू की अध्यक्षता में तंबाकू बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष और कार्यकारी निदेशक की उपस्थिति में आयोजित एक बैठक में भाग लिया। इस चर्चा का मुख्य केंद्र एफसीवी तंबाकू उत्पादकों के हितों की रक्षा करना और एफसीवी तंबाकू क्षेत्र में स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए दीर्घकालिक उपायों की खोज करना था।
इस प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने वेल्लमपल्ली स्थित तंबाकू बोर्ड नीलामी मंच का भी दौरा किया जहां उन्होंने नीलामी प्रक्रियाओं का अवलोकन किया और नीलामी प्रक्रिया की समीक्षा की। इन अधिकारियों ने बाजार की मौजूदा स्थितियों पर प्रत्यक्ष प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त करने के लिए एफसीवी तंबाकू उत्पादकों के साथ व्यापक बातचीत की। प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने तंबाकू बोर्ड द्वारा नीलामी के पारदर्शी और व्यवस्थित संचालन की सराहना की।
अपर सचिव श्री नितिन कुमार यादव ने उत्पादकों को आश्वासन दिया कि भारत सरकार बाजार की बदलती स्थिति पर बारीकी से नजर रख रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार तंबाकू बोर्ड और अन्य हितधारकों के समन्वय से सरकार एफसीवी तंबाकू किसानों के हितों की रक्षा के लिए उचित उपायों पर विचार कर रही है।
C3N3.png)

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Department of Commerce Reviews Flue-Cured Virginia (FCV) Tobacco Market Situation in Andhra Pradesh
26 JUL 2026 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
A team from the Department of Commerce, Government of India, led by Additional Secretary Shri Nitin Kumar Yadav, visited Andhra Pradesh on 25 July 2026 to review the prevailing market situation of Flue-Cured Virginia (FCV) tobacco. During the visit, the delegation participated in a meeting chaired by the Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu, in the presence of the Chairman and Executive Director of the Tobacco Board. The discussions focused on safeguarding the interests of FCV tobacco growers and exploring long-term measures to ensure stability in the FCV tobacco sector.
The delegation also visited the Tobacco Board Auction Platform at Vellampalli, where it observed the ongoing auction operations and reviewed the auction process. The officers interacted extensively with FCV tobacco growers to obtain first-hand feedback on the prevailing market conditions. The delegation appreciated the transparent and orderly conduct of the auctions by the Tobacco Board.
Additional Secretary Shri Nitin Kumar Yadav assured the growers that the Government of India is closely monitoring the evolving market situation. He said that, in coordination with the Government of Andhra Pradesh, the Tobacco Board and other stakeholders, the Government is actively examining appropriate measures to safeguard the interests of FCV tobacco farmers.
C3N3.png)