Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses pride in Indian lifter Rishikanta Singh Chanambam for winning Silver Medal
26 JUL 2026 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed his pride in Indian lifter Rishikanta Singh Chanambam for winning a Silver Medal and also achieving his personal best. PM Modi stated that his determination and outstanding performance have brought immense joy to the nation.
Shri Modi wished that he may continue to scale greater heights and inspire many young athletes, conveying best wishes for his future endeavours.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister shared:
"Very proud of Indian lifter Rishikanta Singh Chanambam for winning a Silver Medal and also achieving his personal best. His determination and outstanding performance have brought immense joy to the nation. May he continue to scale greater heights and inspire many young athletes. Best wishes for his future endeavours!
#CWG2026"

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
রৌপ্য পদক জেতার জন্য ভারতীয় ভারোত্তোলক ঋষিকান্ত সিং চানাম্বাম-এর জন্য গর্ব প্রকাশ করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
26 JUL 2026 8:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৬ জুলাই, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভারতীয় ভারোত্তোলক ঋষিকান্ত সিং চানাম্বামের রৌপ্য পদক জয় এবং ব্যক্তিগত সেরা পারফরম্যান্স করার জন্য গর্ব প্রকাশ করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী বলেছেন যে তাঁর দৃঢ় সংকল্প এবং অসাধারণ পারফরম্যান্স দেশকে প্রভূত আনন্দ দিয়েছে।
শ্রী মোদী আশা প্রকাশ করে বলেছেন যে তিনি যেন আরও নতুন নতুন উচ্চতায় ওঠেন এবং আগামী দিনের অ্যাথলিটদের অনুপ্রাণিত করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁকে ভবিষ্যতের জন্য শুভকামনা জানিয়েছেন।
একটি পোস্টে প্রধানমন্ত্রী লিখেছেন:
"ভারতীয় ভারোত্তোলক ঋষিকান্ত সিং চানাম্বামের রৌপ্য পদক জয় এবং ব্যক্তিগত সেরা পারফরম্যান্স করার জন্য আমি অত্যন্ত গর্বিত। তাঁর দৃঢ় সংকল্প এবং অসাধারণ পারফরম্যান্স দেশকে প্রভূত আনন্দ দিয়েছে। তিনি যেন আরও নতুন নতুন উচ্চতায় ওঠেন এবং আগামী দিনের অ্যাথলিটদের অনুপ্রাণিত করেন। তাঁর ভবিষ্যৎ প্রয়াসের জন্য শুভেচ্ছা!
#CWG2026"
বিস্তারিত জানতে নীচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/2081396357026480295?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E2081396357026480295%7Ctwgr%5E4a3e90d64481fb9447cd1e639ba2470a0a90a64a%7Ctwcon%5Es1_&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.pib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D2289698reg%3D48lang%3D1