Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Interacts with Participants of Viksit Vibrant Village Program 2026
Great to see that the initiative is instilling a deeper sense of nation-building among the youth: PM
Viksit villages are also the foundation of a Viksit Bharat: PM
Our government has considered the border villages, as the first villages of the country: PM
This journey of a Viksit Vibrant Village is simply a medium to connect everyone and to connect with everyone: PM
26 JUL 2026 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with Participants of the Viksit Vibrant Village Program 2026. Highlighting the incredible nationwide participation, he warmly welcomed the enthusiastic young participants representing around two hundred and fifty districts across the country.
Reflecting on the successful establishment of the 'Mera Yuva Bharat - MY Bharat' platform a few years ago, the Prime Minister praised its massive expansion to encompass crores of young citizens. Commending the highly admirable work being actively executed by the youth network across the nation, he specifically noted their outstanding capabilities spanning from the Viksit Bharat Dialogue to the Viksit Vibrant Village Program. ⁠"Today, the young friends of MY Bharat are doing exceptionally commendable work across the entire country," noted Shri Modi.⁠
Recalling the genesis of the ground-level initiative during the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue, the Prime Minister explained the vision to encourage youth to step beyond virtual interactions and understand the nation's realities at the grassroots level. Detailing the objective to send young citizens to border villages in Himachal, Uttarakhand, and Ladakh, he shared that over 400 youth were selected from three lakh participants to immerse themselves in local cultures and witness the deep patriotic aspirations driving these regions. ⁠"Connecting your culture with the culture there is absolutely the finest example of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat," affirmed Shri Modi.⁠
Sharing profound personal connections with border communities forged during extensive travels before assuming governmental office, the Prime Minister highlighted an enduring tradition of celebrating Diwali alongside soldiers on the frontlines. Drawing parallels between personal magnificent experiences and the thrilling accounts shared by the returning youth, ranging from witnessing immense local affection to the incredible courage of the armed forces, he also honored the immense sacrifices made by soldiers on the occasion of Kargil Vijay Diwas. ⁠"The bravehearts hoisted the flag of victory under the most challenging circumstances, and this entire experience of the Viksit Vibrant Village has been truly magnificent," observed Shri Modi.⁠
Positioning developed villages as the absolute foundational pillars for building a Viksit Bharat, the Prime Minister emphasized the continuous and expansive nature of this transformative journey. Stressing that the active, grassroots involvement of the younger generation not only broadens the overarching national vision but also deeply fortifies their personal resolve to contribute meaningfully to the country's progress, the Prime Minister highlighted the importance of this connection. ⁠"When the youth of the country actively connects with the ground, they make the overarching vision of a Viksit Bharat even broader," asserted Shri Modi.⁠
Acknowledging the extreme hardships inherent to life in the border regions, the Prime Minister praised the local inhabitants for living and breathing patriotism every single moment despite their difficult circumstances. Condemning the past administrative neglect that abandoned these areas as 'last villages' completely devoid of basic amenities like roads, electricity, and hospitals, he expressed immense pride in the unbreakable nationalistic spirit maintained by the local populations. ⁠"We should be immensely proud that even under such severely deprived circumstances, the patriotism of the people in the border villages never weakened," remarked Shri Modi.⁠
Detailing a paradigm shift in the government's strategic approach, the Prime Minister celebrated the official redesignation of border settlements from the 'last' to the 'first villages' of India, where the morning's first rays and the Tricolor first greet the nation. Highlighting a wave of historic, post-independence infrastructural milestones, including the unprecedented arrival of electricity, roads, tap water, gas connections, and excellent internet, he emphasized how these basic urban amenities are fundamentally transforming the agricultural economy and daily lives of the border residents. ⁠"It is strictly the result of changing this historical mindset that our frontier region is rapidly transforming today," asserted Shri Modi.⁠
Outlining the cascading economic benefits generated by the newly established infrastructural facilities, the Prime Minister highlighted a massive resurgence in regional tourism. Painting a picture of once-deserted villages now bustling with vibrant activity, fostering an empowering environment for daughters' education and robust local earnings, he noted that these shifts are all systematically accelerated by the Vibrant Village Program. ⁠"The Vibrant Village Program is actively giving incredible new momentum to this holistic development of the border villages," noted Shri Modi.⁠
Characterizing the border expeditions as a profound journey of unity through participation, the Prime Minister reminded the returning youth that they received deep cultural education, profound satisfaction, and immense respect rather than mere hospitality. Asserting that such invaluable ground-level experiences can never be replicated in a classroom, he urged the participants to actively inspire their peers to visit these regions, which will sequentially accelerate the influx of modern facilities. ⁠"The more the youth of India deeply understand the border villages, the stronger our nation will ultimately become," affirmed Shri Modi.⁠
Calling upon the youth to actively amplify the government's intense focus on border tourism, the Prime Minister issued a firm directive for every participant to share their experiences with at least one hundred peers. Encouraging active collaborations with local content creators to promote regional culture and products, the Prime Minister urged the youth to share authentic internet content, plan future family trips, and advocate for educational tours through their respective academic institutions. ⁠"I strongly urge that every young friend among you must definitely share your authentic experiences with at least a hundred other youths," asserted Shri Modi.⁠
Concluding the address with unwavering confidence in the younger generation, the Prime Minister declared that the youth of India hold the true destiny of shaping the 21st-century global landscape. Recognizing them simultaneously as the driving energy and the ultimate beneficiaries of a fully developed nation, he predicted a radiant national future resulting from their direct engagement with the country's core challenges and solutions. ⁠"When our youth power directly connects with the challenges and solutions of the country, the future will absolutely and definitely be bright," affirmed Shri Modi.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने विकसित वाइब्रेंट विलेज कार्यक्रम 2026 के प्रतिभागियों से बातचीत की
इस पहल से युवाओं में राष्ट्र निर्माण की गहरी भावना विकसित होती देख प्रसन्नता हुई: प्रधानमंत्री
विकसित गांव विकसित भारत की भी बुनियाद हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
हमारी सरकार ने सीमावर्ती गांवों को देश के प्रथम गांव माना है: प्रधानमंत्री
विकसित वाइब्रेंट विलेज की यह यात्रा सभी को जोड़ने और सभी से जुड़ने का एक माध्यम मात्र है: प्रधानमंत्री
26 JUL 2026 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज विकसित वाइब्रेंट विलेज कार्यक्रम 2026 के प्रतिभागियों से बातचीत की। देशभर से शानदार भागीदारी का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने देश के लगभग ढाई सौ जिलों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले उत्साही युवा प्रतिभागियों का हार्दिक स्वागत किया।
कुछ वर्ष पहले 'मेरा युवा भारत - माई भारत' मंच की सफल स्थापना का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने इसकी सराहना की कि इसका विस्तार देश के करोड़ों युवाओं तक हो चुका है। उन्होंने देशभर में युवा नेटवर्क द्वारा सक्रिय रूप से किए जा रहे अत्यंत प्रशंसनीय कार्यों की सराहना करते हुए विशेष रूप से विकसित भारत संवाद से लेकर विकसित वाइब्रेंट विलेज कार्यक्रम तक उनकी उत्कृष्ट क्षमताओं का उल्लेख किया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "आज माई भारत के युवा साथी पूरे देश में अत्यंत प्रशंसनीय कार्य कर रहे हैं।"
विकसित भारत यंग लीडर्स डायलॉग के दौरान इस जमीनी-स्‍तर की पहल की शुरुआत को याद करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने उस विज़न को स्पष्ट किया, जिसके तहत युवाओं को आभासी संवाद से आगे बढ़कर जमीनी स्तर पर देश की वास्तविकताओं को समझने के लिए प्रेरित किया गया। उन्होंने बताया कि हिमाचल, उत्तराखंड और लद्दाख के सीमावर्ती गांवों में युवाओं को भेजने का उद्देश्य उन्हें स्थानीय संस्कृति से परिचित कराना और इन क्षेत्रों को प्रेरित करने वाली गहरी राष्ट्रभक्ति की भावना का प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव कराना था। उन्होंने साझा किया कि तीन लाख प्रतिभागियों में से 400 से अधिक युवाओं का चयन इस उद्देश्य के लिए किया गया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "आपकी संस्कृति का वहां की संस्कृति से जुड़ना, एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत का सर्वोत्तम उदाहरण है।"
सरकारी दायित्व संभालने से पहले व्यापक यात्राओं के दौरान सीमावर्ती समुदायों के साथ बने अपने गहरे व्यक्तिगत संबंधों को साझा करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने अग्रिम मोर्चे पर तैनात सैनिकों के साथ दीपावली मनाने की अपनी स्थायी परंपरा का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने अपने इन अद्भुत व्यक्तिगत अनुभवों और लौटे हुए युवाओं द्वारा साझा किए गए रोमांचक अनुभवों के बीच समानता स्थापित की, जिनमें स्थानीय लोगों के अपार स्नेह से लेकर सशस्त्र बलों के अदम्य साहस तक का उल्लेख था। उन्होंने कारगिल विजय दिवस के अवसर पर सैनिकों के महान बलिदानों को भी नमन किया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "हमारे वीर जवानों ने अत्यंत चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों में विजय का परचम फहराया और विकसित वाइब्रेंट विलेज का यह पूरा अनुभव वास्तव में अद्भुत रहा है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए विकसित गांवों को मूलभूत आधारशिला बताते हुए इस परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा की निरंतर और व्यापक प्रकृति पर बल दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि युवाओं की सक्रिय और जमीनी स्तर पर भागीदारी केवल विकसित भारत के व्यापक राष्ट्रीय विज़न का विस्तार करती है, बल्कि देश की प्रगति में सार्थक योगदान देने के उनके व्यक्तिगत संकल्प को भी सुदृढ़ बनाती है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "जब देश का युवा जमीनी स्तर से सक्रिय रूप से जुड़ता है, तो वह विकसित भारत के व्यापक विज़न को और अधिक विस्तृत बनाता है।"
सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में जीवन से जुड़ी अत्यंत कठिन परिस्थितियों का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने वहां के निवासियों की सराहना की कि वे कठिन हालात के बावजूद हर पल राष्ट्रभक्ति की भावना के साथ जीवन जीते हैं। उन्होंने अतीत की उस प्रशासनिक उपेक्षा की आलोचना की, जिसमें इन क्षेत्रों को 'अंतिम गांव' मानकर छोड़ दिया गया था और जहां सड़क, बिजली तथा अस्पताल जैसी बुनियादी सुविधाएं भी उपलब्ध नहीं थीं। उन्होंने स्थानीय लोगों द्वारा बनाए रखी गई अटूट राष्ट्रभक्ति की भावना पर गर्व व्यक्त किया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "हमें इस बात पर अत्यंत गर्व होना चाहिए कि इतनी गंभीर अभावग्रस्त परिस्थितियों के बावजूद सीमावर्ती गांवों के लोगों की राष्ट्रभक्ति कभी कमजोर नहीं पड़ी।"
सरकार के रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण में आए एक व्यापक बदलाव का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने सीमावर्ती बस्तियों को भारत के 'अंतिम गांव' के बजाय आधिकारिक रूप से 'प्रथम गांव' का दर्जा दिए जाने का स्वागत किया, जहां सुबह की पहली किरणें और तिरंगा सबसे पहले देश का अभिवादन करते हैं। उन्होंने स्वतंत्रता के बाद पहली बार बिजली, सड़क, नल से जल, गैस कनेक्शन और उत्कृष्ट इंटरनेट जैसी ऐतिहासिक अवसंरचनात्मक उपलब्धियों का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि ये बुनियादी शहरी सुविधाएं सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों की कृषि अर्थव्यवस्था और वहां के लोगों के दैनिक जीवन में बुनियादी परिवर्तन ला रही हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "यह केवल इस ऐतिहासिक सोच में बदलाव का परिणाम है कि आज हमारा सीमांत क्षेत्र तेजी से बदल रहा है।"
नई स्थापित अवसंरचनात्मक सुविधाओं से उत्पन्न हो रहे आर्थिक लाभों का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने क्षेत्रीय पर्यटन में हुए व्‍यापक पुनरुत्थान पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने बताया कि जो गांव कभी वीरान थे, वे आज गतिविधियों से गुलजार हैं, जहां बेटियों की शिक्षा के लिए सशक्त वातावरण बन रहा है और स्थानीय लोगों की आय में भी उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हो रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन सभी परिवर्तनों को वाइब्रेंट विलेज कार्यक्रम व्यवस्थित रूप से गति प्रदान कर रहा है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "वाइब्रेंट विलेज कार्यक्रम सीमावर्ती गांवों के इस समग्र विकास को नई गति प्रदान कर रहा है।"
सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों की इस यात्रा को सहभागिता के माध्यम से एकता की गहन यात्रा बताते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने लौटे हुए युवाओं को स्मरण कराया कि उन्हें वहां केवल आतिथ्य ही नहीं, बल्कि गहन सांस्कृतिक शिक्षा, आत्मिक संतोष और अपार सम्मान भी प्राप्त हुआ। उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रकार के अमूल्य जमीनी अनुभव किसी कक्षा में प्राप्त नहीं किए जा सकते। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों से आग्रह किया कि वे अपने साथियों को भी इन क्षेत्रों की यात्रा के लिए प्रेरित करें, जिससे वहां आधुनिक सुविधाओं का विस्तार और अधिक गति प्राप्त करेगा। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "भारत का युवा जितना अधिक सीमावर्ती गांवों को गहराई से समझेगा, हमारा राष्ट्र उतना ही अधिक सशक्त बनेगा।"
सीमावर्ती पर्यटन पर सरकार के विशेष जोर को और व्यापक बनाने का आह्वान करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रत्येक प्रतिभागी से आग्रह किया कि वे अपने अनुभव कम से कम सौ अन्य युवाओं के साथ अवश्य साझा करें। उन्होंने क्षेत्रीय संस्कृति और स्थानीय उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्थानीय कंटेंट क्रिएटर्स के साथ सक्रिय सहयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। साथ ही युवाओं से प्रामाणिक ऑनलाइन सामग्री साझा करने, भविष्य में परिवार के साथ इन क्षेत्रों की यात्रा की योजना बनाने तथा अपने-अपने शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के माध्यम से शैक्षणिक भ्रमण को प्रोत्साहित करने का भी आग्रह किया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "मैं आप सभी युवा साथियों से आग्रह करता हूं कि आप में से प्रत्येक अपने वास्तविक अनुभव कम से कम सौ अन्य युवाओं के साथ अवश्य साझा करे।"
युवा पीढ़ी पर अटूट विश्वास के साथ अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत का युवा ही 21वीं सदी के वैश्विक परिदृश्य को आकार देने वाला वास्तविक भाग्यविधाता है। उन्होंने युवाओं को विकसित भारत की प्रेरक शक्ति और उसके सबसे बड़े लाभार्थी, दोनों बताते हुए विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि देश की चुनौतियों और उनके समाधान से उनका प्रत्यक्ष जुड़ाव भारत के उज्ज्वल भविष्य का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "जब हमारी युवा शक्ति देश की चुनौतियों और उनके समाधानों से सीधे जुड़ती है, तब भविष्य निश्चित रूप से उज्ज्वल होता है।"