Ministry of Mines
Shri Keshav Chandra, IAS, Assumes Charge as Secretary, Ministry of Mines
27 JUL 2026 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Keshav Chandra, IAS (1995: AGMUT), today assumed charge as Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Government of India.
Soon after assuming charge, Secretary Mines chaired a meeting with senior officials of the Ministry of Mines and reviewed the key initiatives and ongoing activities of the Ministry.
During the meeting, senior officials briefed the Secretary on various important programmes and initiatives of the Ministry, including those related to mineral exploration, auction and operationalisation of mineral blocks, critical and strategic minerals, and other key areas of the mining and mineral sector.
Secretary Mines emphasised the importance of coordinated efforts and effective implementation of the Ministry’s key initiatives to strengthen India’s mineral sector.

खाण मंत्रालय
भारतीय प्रशासकीय सेवेतील अधिकारी केशव चंद्र यांनी खाण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारला
27 JUL 2026 8:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली,27 जुलै 2026
भारतीय प्रशासकीय सेवेतील अधिकारी (1995: AGMUT) केशवचंद्र यांनी आज केंद्र सरकारच्या खाण मंत्रालयाच्या सचिवपदाचा कार्यभार स्वीकारला.
पदभार स्वीकारल्यानंतर लागलीच त्यांनी खाण मंत्रालयाच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांसोबत बैठक घेतली आणि मंत्रालयाचे महत्त्वाचे उपक्रम तसेच सुरू असलेल्या कामकाजाचा आढावा घेतला.
या बैठकीदरम्यान वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांनी सचिवांना मंत्रालयाच्या विविध महत्त्वपूर्ण उपक्रमांची माहिती दिली. यामध्ये खनिज उत्खनन, खनिज खंडांचे आणि ते कार्यान्वित करणे, महत्त्वपूर्ण व संरक्षण क्षेत्राच्या दृष्टीने आवश्यक खनिजे, तसेच खाण आणि खनिज क्षेत्राशी संबंधित इतर महत्त्वाच्या बाबींचा समावेश होता.
भारताचे खनिज क्षेत्र अधिक मजबूत करण्यासाठी मंत्रालयाच्या महत्त्वाच्या उपक्रमांची प्रभावी अंमलबजावणी आणि परस्पर समन्वयाने काम करण्याच्या महत्त्वावर खाण सचिवांनी विशेष भर दिला.