Ministry of Mines
Shri Keshav Chandra, IAS, Assumes Charge as Secretary, Ministry of Mines
27 JUL 2026 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Keshav Chandra, IAS (1995: AGMUT), today assumed charge as Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Government of India.
Soon after assuming charge, Secretary Mines chaired a meeting with senior officials of the Ministry of Mines and reviewed the key initiatives and ongoing activities of the Ministry.
During the meeting, senior officials briefed the Secretary on various important programmes and initiatives of the Ministry, including those related to mineral exploration, auction and operationalisation of mineral blocks, critical and strategic minerals, and other key areas of the mining and mineral sector.
Secretary Mines emphasised the importance of coordinated efforts and effective implementation of the Ministry’s key initiatives to strengthen India’s mineral sector.

గనుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గనుల శాఖ కార్యదర్శిగా పదవీ బాధ్యతలు స్వీకరించిన ఐఏఎస్ అధికారి శ్రీ కేశవ్ చంద్ర
27 JUL 2026 12:55PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ గనుల శాఖ కార్యదర్శిగా శ్రీ కేశవ్ చంద్ర, ఐఏఎస్ (1995: ఏజీఎమ్యూటీ) ఈ రోజు పదవీ బాధ్యతలు స్వీకరించారు.
వెంటనే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సీనియర్ అధికారులతో ఆయన సమావేశమయ్యారు. మంత్రిత్వశాఖ కీలక కార్యక్రమాలతో పాటు కార్యకలాపాలను ఈ సందర్భంగా సమీక్షించారు.
మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన వివిధ ప్రధాన కార్యక్రమాల గురించి సీనియర్ అధికారులు ఈ సమావేశంలో కార్యదర్శికి తెలియజేశారు. ఖనిజాన్వేషణ, ఖనిజ బ్లాకుల వేలం, ఆ బ్లాకుల నిర్వహణ, కీలక ఖనిజాలు, వ్యూహాత్మక ఖనిజాలు, గనుల తవ్వకం, ఖనిజ రంగానికి సంబంధించిన ఇతర రంగాలను గురించి వారు ఆయనకు వివరించారు.
భారత ఖనిజ రంగాన్ని పటిష్ఠపరచడానికి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన కీలక కార్యక్రమాలను సమన్వయంతోనూ, ప్రభావవంతంగానూ అమలు చేయడానికి ప్రాధాన్యాన్ని ఇవ్వాలని గనుల శాఖ నూతన కార్యదర్శి స్పష్టం చేశారు.