Ministry of Mines
Shri Keshav Chandra, IAS, Assumes Charge as Secretary, Ministry of Mines
27 JUL 2026 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Keshav Chandra, IAS (1995: AGMUT), today assumed charge as Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Government of India.
Soon after assuming charge, Secretary Mines chaired a meeting with senior officials of the Ministry of Mines and reviewed the key initiatives and ongoing activities of the Ministry.
During the meeting, senior officials briefed the Secretary on various important programmes and initiatives of the Ministry, including those related to mineral exploration, auction and operationalisation of mineral blocks, critical and strategic minerals, and other key areas of the mining and mineral sector.
Secretary Mines emphasised the importance of coordinated efforts and effective implementation of the Ministry’s key initiatives to strengthen India’s mineral sector.

کانکنی کی وزارت
آئی اے ایس جناب کیشو چندر نے کانوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری کے طور پر عہدہ سنبھالا
27 JUL 2026 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
جناب کیشو چندر ، آئی اے ایس (1995: اے جی ایم یو ٹی) نے آج حکومت ہند کی کانوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری کے طور پر عہدہ سنبھال لیا ہے۔
عہدہ سنبھالنے کے فورا بعد کانوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری نے وزارت کانکنی کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی اور وزارت کے اہم اقدامات اور جاری سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لیا ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ، سینئر عہدیداروں نے سکریٹری کو وزارت کے مختلف اہم پروگراموں اور اقدامات کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا ، جن میں معدنیات کی تلاش ، معدنی بلاکس کی نیلامی اور آپریشنلائزیشن ، اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات اور کان کنی اور معدنی شعبے کے دیگر اہم شعبے شامل ہیں ۔
کانو ں کےسکریٹری نے ہندوستان کے معدنی شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مربوط کوششوں اور وزارت کے کلیدی اقدامات کے موثر نفاذ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔