खान मंत्रालय
आईएएस अधिकारी श्री केशव चंद्र ने खान मंत्रालय के सचिव के रूप में कार्यभार ग्रहण किया
27 JUL 2026 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
श्री केशव चंद्र ने आज खान मंत्रालय के सचिव के रूप में कार्यभार ग्रहण किया। वह एजीएमयूटी कैडर के 1995 बैच के आईएएस अधिकारी हैं।
कार्यभार संभालने के तुरंत बाद, उन्होंने मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की और मंत्रालय की प्रमुख पहलों और हाल जारी गतिविधियों की समीक्षा की।
बैठक के दौरान, वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने सचिव को मंत्रालय के विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रमों और पहलों के बारे में जानकारी दी। इनमें खनिज अन्वेषण, खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी व संचालन, महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिज तथा खनन एवं खनिज क्षेत्र के अन्य प्रमुख क्षेत्र शामिल हैं।
सचिव ने खनिज क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रमुख पहलों के समन्वित प्रयासों और प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के महत्व पर बल दिया।

Ministry of Mines
Shri Keshav Chandra, IAS, Assumes Charge as Secretary, Ministry of Mines
27 JUL 2026 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Keshav Chandra, IAS (1995: AGMUT), today assumed charge as Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Government of India.
Soon after assuming charge, Secretary Mines chaired a meeting with senior officials of the Ministry of Mines and reviewed the key initiatives and ongoing activities of the Ministry.
During the meeting, senior officials briefed the Secretary on various important programmes and initiatives of the Ministry, including those related to mineral exploration, auction and operationalisation of mineral blocks, critical and strategic minerals, and other key areas of the mining and mineral sector.
Secretary Mines emphasised the importance of coordinated efforts and effective implementation of the Ministry’s key initiatives to strengthen India’s mineral sector.