Ministry of Minority Affairs
IMPACT OF PRADHAN MANTRI JAN VIKAS KARYAKRAM (PMJVK) ON MINORITIES
27 JUL 2026 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK) is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme of the Ministry of Minority Affairs for creation of community infrastructure in the Minority Concentration Areas across the country in the sectors viz. Health, Skill Development, Education, Women Centric Projects, Drinking Water and Supply, Sanitation, Sports, Renewable energy and Other Community Infrastructure.
The details of the Budget Estimates (BE), Revised Estimates (RE) and Actual Expenditure under PMJVK during the last five financial years are as under:
(Rs. in crore)
Sl. No
Financial Year
BE
RE
Expenditure
1
2021-22
1390.00
1199.55
1266.36
2
2022-23
1650.00
500.00
104.58
3
2023-24
600.00
550.00
187.88
4
2024-25
910.90
908.90
955.23
5
2025-26
1913.97
1565.00
1563.87
PMJVK is a demand-driven Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS). Accordingly, no State-wise or Union Territory-wise budgetary allocation is made under the Scheme. Funds are released based on eligible project proposals received from the States/UTs and their fulfilment of the prescribed guidelines and conditions.
The State/UT-wise details of funds released under PMJVK since 2021-22 are placed at Annexure-I.
(c) The State-wise details of projects completed since inception under PMJVK is at Annexure-II.
(d) No instance of poor quality work has been flagged in any third-party quality assurance audit conducted under the PMJVK Scheme.
(e) Yes, Sir. The Ministry has commissioned independent third-party studies to assess the implementation and impact of the Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK).
An Evaluation Study was conducted by the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA), New Delhi, and an Impact-cum-Assessment Study was carried out by the Development Monitoring and Evaluation Office (DMEO), NITI Aayog. These studies provided evidence-based assessments of the scheme's implementation, impact, efficiency and sustainability in Minority Concentration Areas. They examined infrastructure creation, service delivery and outcomes, while also identifying areas for improvement, including awareness generation, fund flow, monitoring and maintenance of assets.
The IIPA evaluation primarily focused on assessing the physical progress and impact of PMJVK projects. Further, to institutionalize independent technical oversight, Third Party Quality Assurance (TPQA) has been made mandatory for all PMJVK projects across States and Union Territories.
Annexure-I
ANNEXURE REFERRED TO POINT (B) IN REPLY TO RAJYA SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 913 FOR ANSWER ON 27.07.2026 REAGARDING “IMPACT OF PRADHAN MANTRI JAN VIKAS KARYAKRAM (PMJVK) ON MINORITIES” ASKED BY SMT. RAJATHI.
The State/UT wise details of fund released under PMJVK
(Rs. In Crore)
Financial Year
Sl. No
Name of States/ UTs
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
1
Andaman & Nicobar
0.49
-
8.75
-
-
2
Andhra Pradesh
6.90
-
-
-
1.86
3
Arunachal Pradesh
21.38
-
-
73.00
103.23
4
Assam
159.99
-
-
129.00
197.56
5
Bihar
6.22
-
-
-
-
6
Chhattisgarh
1.01
-
-
-
-
7
Delhi
0.00
-
-
-
-
8
Gujarat
0.00
-
-
-
-
9
Haryana
13.79
-
-
-
0.33
10
Himachal Pradesh
0.00
-
-
5.00
9.13
11
Jammu & Kashmir
0.00
-
-
-
-
12
Jharkhand
26.14
-
-
-
0.18
13
Karnataka
35.14
-
23.34
102.00
38.08
14
Kerala
42.69
-
-
-
1.82
15
Ladakh
-
-
3.06
12.92
-
16
Madhya Pradesh
1.55
-
-
-
9.42
17
Maharashtra
39.55
-
-
20.00
64.33
18
Manipur
186.06
-
18.75
50.00
61.83
19
Meghalaya
77.25
-
-
-
34.80
20
Mizoram
58.41
-
10.00
63.19
125.00
21
Nagaland
14.42
-
-
56.00
145.00
22
Odisha
21.65
-
-
-
0.26
23
Punjab
0.00
104.58
-
-
0.13
24
Rajasthan
24.61
-
-
23.50
6.38
25
Sikkim
195.42
-
26.25
123.73
197.75
26
Tamil Nadu
181.19
-
-
70.13
137.46
27
Telangana
20.79
-
-
-
4.33
28
Tripura
6.49
-
-
17.50
0.43
29
Uttar Pradesh
7.38
-
35.00
-
250.00
30
Uttarakhand
15.76
-
18.96
99.00
10.00
31
West Bengal
38.53
-
-
-
40.31
This information was given by Union Minister of Minority Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
*****
AK/MR
Annexure-II
ANNEXURE REFERRED TO POINT (C) IN REPLY TO RAJYA SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 913 FOR ANSWER ON 27.07.2026 REAGARDING “IMPACT OF PRADHAN MANTRI JAN VIKAS KARYAKRAM (PMJVK) ON MINORITIES” ASKED BY SMT. RAJATHI.
The State wise details of projects completed since inception under PMJVK
Name of State
No. of Unit Completed
Andhra Pradesh
8271
Arunachal Pradesh
11048
Assam
109798
Bihar
28790
Chhattisgarh
744
Gujarat
82
Haryana
2893
Jharkhand
12969
Karnataka
16654
Kerala
654
Madhya Pradesh
1121
Maharashtra
28903
Manipur
17758
Meghalaya
8543
Mizoram
3434
Nagaland
9
Odisha
13544
Punjab
279
Rajasthan
10879
Sikkim
1674
Tamil Nadu
111
Telangana
5855
Tripura
28416
Uttar Pradesh
201086
Uttarakhand
1511
West Bengal
344946
Total
859972

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
پردھان منتری جن وکاس کاریہ کرم ( پی ایم جے وی کے) کے اقلیتوں کی فلاح و بہبود پر اثرات
27 JUL 2026 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری جن وکاس کاریہ کرم (پی ایم جے وی کے) اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کی ایک مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم ہے، جس کا مقصد ملک بھر میں اقلیتی علاقوں میں صحت ، ہنرمندی کی ترقی ، تعلیم ، خواتین پر مرکوز منصوبے ، پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی ، صفائی ستھرائی ، کھیل ، قابل تجدید توانائی اور دیگر کمیونٹی انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر و ترقی کرناہے ۔
گزشتہ پانچ مالی برس کے دوران پی ایم جے وی کے کے تحت بجٹ تخمینوں (بی ای) کے نظر ثانی شدہ تخمینوں (آر ای) اور حقیقی اخراجات کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
(روپے کروڑ میں)
نمبر شمار
مالی سال
بی ای
آر ای
اخراجات
1
2021-22
1390.00
1199.55
1266.36
2
2022-23
1650.00
500.00
104.58
3
2023-24
600.00
550.00
187.88
4
2024-25
910.90
908.90
955.23
5
2025-26
1913.97
1565.00
1563.87
پی ایم جے وی کے ایک مانگ پر مبنی مرکزی اسپانسرڈ اسکیم (سی ایس ایس) ہے اس کے مطابق ، اسکیم کے تحت ریاست کے لحاظ سے یا مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے کوئی بجٹ مختص نہیں کیا گیا ہے ۔ فنڈز ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے موصول ہونے والی اہل پروجیکٹ تجاویز اور ان کی مقررہ رہنما خطوط اور شرائط کی تکمیل کی بنیاد پر جاری کئے جاتے ہیں ۔
سال 2022-2021 سے پی ایم جے وی کے، کے تحت جاری کئے گئے فنڈز کی ریاست/مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقے (یو ٹی) کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ضمیمہ-1 میں دی گئی ہیں۔
(سی) پی ایم جے وی کے کے تحت شروع ہونے کے بعد سے مکمل ہونے والے پروجیکٹوں کی ریاست وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ-2 میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
(ڈی) پی ایم جے وی کے اسکیم کے تحت کرائے گئے کسی بھی تیسرے فریق کے معیار کی یقین دہانی آڈٹ میں ناقص معیار کے کام کا کوئی معاملہ سامنے نہیں لایا گیا ہے۔
(ای) جی ہاں، وزارت نے پردھان منتری جن وکاس کاریہ کرم (پی ایم جے وی کے) کے نفاذ اور اثرات کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے آزاد تیسرے فریق کا مطالعہ شروع کیا ہے ۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن، نئی دہلی کے ذریعے ایک جائزہ مطالعہ کیا گیا، جبکہ ڈیولپمنٹ مانیٹرنگ اینڈ ایویلیوایشن آفس، نیتی آیوگ کی جانب سے اثر اور جائزہ مطالعہ انجام دیا گیا۔ ان مطالعات نے اقلیتی علاقوں میں اسکیم کے نفاذ ، اثرات ، کارکردگی اور پائیداری کے شواہد پر مبنی جائزے فراہم کیے ۔ انہوں نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق ، خدمات کی فراہمی اور نتائج کا جائزہ لیا ، جبکہ بیداری پیدا کرنے ، فنڈ کے بہاؤ ، اثاثوں کی نگرانی اور دیکھ بھال سمیت بہتری کے شعبوں کی بھی نشاندہی کی ۔
آئی آئی پی اے کا جائزہ بنیادی طور پر پی ایم جے وی کے پروجیکٹوں کی فزیکل پیش رفت اور اثرات کا جائزہ لینے پر مرکوز تھا ۔ مزید برآں ، آزاد تکنیکی نگرانی کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے کے لیے ، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں تمام پی ایم جے وی کے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے تھرڈ پارٹی کوالٹی اشورینس (ٹی پی کیو اے) کو لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے ۔
ضمیمہ1-
محترمہ راجتھی کی جانب سے پوچھے گئے راجیہ سبھا کے غیر ستارہ والے سوال نمبر 913 (جس کا جواب 27.07.2026 کو دیا جانا ہے) کے جواب میں پوائنٹ (ب) سے متعلق ضمیمہ۔ یہ سوال ‘‘اقلیتوں پر پردھان منتری جن وکاس کاریہ کرم (پی ایم جے وی کے کے اثرات’’ کے بارے میں ہے۔
پی ایم جے وی کے کے تحت جاری کردہ فنڈ کی ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات
(روپے کروڑ میں)
مالی سال
نمبر شمار
ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نام
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
1
انڈمان و نکوبار
0.49
-
8.75
-
-
2
آندھرا پردیش
6.90
-
-
-
1.86
3
اروناچل پردیش
21.38
-
-
73.00
103.23
4
آسام
159.99
-
-
129.00
197.56
5
بہار
6.22
-
-
-
-
6
چھتیس گڑھ
1.01
-
-
-
-
7
دہلی
0.00
-
-
-
-
8
گجرات
0.00
-
-
-
-
9
ہریانہ
13.79
-
-
-
0.33
10
ہماچل پردیش
0.00
-
-
5.00
9.13
11
جموں و کشمیر
0.00
-
-
-
-
12
جھارکھنڈ
26.14
-
-
-
0.18
13
کرناٹک
35.14
-
23.34
102.00
38.08
14
کیرالہ
42.69
-
-
-
1.82
15
لداخ
-
-
3.06
12.92
-
16
مدھیہ پردیش
1.55
-
-
-
9.42
17
مہاراشٹر
39.55
-
-
20.00
64.33
18
منی پور
186.06
-
18.75
50.00
61.83
19
میگھالیہ
77.25
-
-
-
34.80
20
میزورم
58.41
-
10.00
63.19
125.00
21
ناگالینڈ
14.42
-
-
56.00
145.00
22
اڈیشہ
21.65
-
-
-
0.26
23
پنجاب
0.00
104.58
-
-
0.13
24
راجستھان
24.61
-
-
23.50
6.38
25
سکم
195.42
-
26.25
123.73
197.75
26
تمل ناڈو
181.19
-
-
70.13
137.46
27
تلنگانہ
20.79
-
-
-
4.33
28
تریپورہ
6.49
-
-
17.50
0.43
29
اتر پردیش
7.38
-
35.00
-
250.00
30
اتراکھنڈ
15.76
-
18.96
99.00
10.00
31
مغربی بنگال
38.53
-
-
-
40.31
یہ معلومات اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔
*****
ضمیمہ-II
محترمہ راجتھی کی جانب سے پوچھے گئے راجیہ سبھا کے غیر ستارہ والے سوال نمبر 913 (جس کا جواب 27.07.2026 کو دیا جانا ہے) کے جواب میں پوائنٹ (ج) سے متعلق ضمیمہ، جو ‘‘اقلیتوں پر پردھان منتری جن وکاس کاریہ کرم (پی ایم جے وی کے) کے اثرات’’ کے بارے میں ہے۔
پی ایم جے وی کے، کے تحت آغاز سے اب تک مکمل کیے گئے منصوبوں کی ریاست وار تفصیلات۔
ریاست کا نام
No. of Unit Completed
آندھرا پردیش
8271
اروناچل پردیش
11048
آسام
109798
بہار
28790
چھتیس گڑھ
744
گجرات
82
ہریانہ
2893
جھارکھنڈ
12969
کرناٹک
16654
کیرالہ
654
مدھیہ پردیش
1121
مہاراشٹر
28903
منی پور
17758
میگھالیہ
8543
میزورم
3434
ناگالینڈ
9
اوڈیشہ
13544
پنجاب
279
راجستھان
10879
سکم
1674
تمل ناڈو
111
تلنگانہ
5855
تریپورہ
28416
اتر پردیش
201086
اتراکھنڈ
1511
مغربی بنگال
344946
کل
859972