Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
How Madanapalle is building a Zero Waste City
27 JUL 2026 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Driven by the vision of Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0, Madanapalle Municipality is reshaping urban sanitation through scientific waste management and sustainable resource recovery.
Madanapalle Municipality in Andhra Pradesh is strengthening its urban sanitation and solid waste management systems through scientific and sustainable practices. In response to rapid urban growth and increasing waste generation, the municipality has adopted a structured and integrated approach focused on waste segregation, scientific processing and resource recovery, with the objective of developing Madanapalle into a ‘Zero Waste City.’
Madanapalle generates approx.. 62 TPD of municipal solid waste, including 25.50 TPD of dry waste, 36 TPD of wet waste and 0.50 TPD of domestic hazardous waste. To ensure efficient management of this waste stream, a systematic source segregation mechanism has been implemented across the town. Waste is categorized into biodegradable, non-biodegradable and upcycling waste, facilitating scientific processing, improved recycling practices and environmentally sustainable disposal in alignment with the objectives of SBM-U 2.0.
A major focus area for the municipality has been scientific management of biodegradable waste through decentralized and sustainable practices. Bulk Waste Generators are being encouraged to establish on-site composting systems, while citizens are adopting home composting and terrace gardening to manage wet waste at source. Every day, nearly 15.50 tonnes of wet waste is processed through windrow composting at the municipal compost yard, generating around 4.65 tonnes of compost used for parks, plantations, and gardening activities across the town. Additionally, around 3 tonnes of wet waste is processed daily through vermi composting, producing nearly 1.20 tonnes of nutrient-rich compost, further reducing landfill burden and promoting sustainable waste utilization.
Dry waste generated in the town is systematically segregated into recyclable and non-recyclable categories at the doorstep level. Recyclable materials are sent to the Material Recovery Facility (MRF), where they are processed and channelled to authorized recycling units for resource recovery.
Non-recyclable waste is transported to cement factories for co-processing. This initiative not only improves waste utilization efficiency but also helps generate additional revenue for the municipality. By ensuring proper segregation at source, Madanapalle has enhanced the calorific value of recyclable waste and minimized the quantity of mixed waste reaching disposal sites.
Through door-to-door collection drives and the operational Reduce, Reuse and Recycle (RRR) Centre, the municipality collects items such as e-waste, old clothes, toys, books, and footwear. These materials are repaired, reused, or redistributed among slum communities, homeless individuals, and old age homes.
The city has also adopted creative waste-to-art initiatives using discarded tyre waste. Public spaces and parks are being beautified with artistic installations made from waste materials, promoting environmental awareness while contributing to the vision of zero dumping.
Madanapallehas successfully remediated nearly 36,512 metric tonnes of legacy waste through bio-mining and bio-remediation, reclaiming around 9.40 acres of land. Nearly 5 acres of the reclaimed area has been developed through plantation activities, transforming former dumpsites into green urban spaces. Recovered materials such as Refuse Derived Fuel (RDF) are being sent to cement plants for co-processing, while soil and inert materials are reused for filling low-lying areas, promoting scientific waste utilization and environmental improvement.
Wall paintings and murals promoting cleanliness, waste segregation, and hygiene have transformed public spaces into vibrant awareness platforms. The Waste-to-Art Park at NVR Layout stands as a symbol of innovation and sustainability, showcasing how discarded materials can be creatively repurposed into functional and aesthetic public installations.
Aligned with the vision of the Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0, Madanapalle is steadily progressing towards becoming a Zero Dump and Zero Littering City through strong administrative leadership, scientific waste management systems, and active community participation. The municipality’s integrated approach—encompassing composting, recycling, upcycling, biomining, legacy waste remediation, and citizen engagement—demonstrates how urban local bodies can build sustainable and environmentally responsible cities.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
مدناپلے کس طرح کچر اسے پاک شہر بن ر ہاہے
27 JUL 2026 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
سوچھ بھارت مشن-اربن 2.0 کے وژن سے چلتے ہوئے مدناپلے میونسپلٹی سائنسی فضلہ کے انتظام اور پائیدار وسائل کی بحالی کے ذریعے شہری صفائی کو نئی شکل دے رہی ہے۔
آندھرا پردیش میں مدناپلے میونسپلٹی سائنسی اور پائیدار طریقوں کے ذریعہ اپنے شہری صفائی ستھرائی اور ٹھوس فضلہ کے انتظام کے نظام کو مضبوط بنا رہی ہے۔ تیزی سے شہری ترقی اور فضلہ کی بڑھتی ہوئی پیداوار کے جواب میں میونسپلٹی نے ایک منظم اور مربوط نقطہ نظر اپنایا ہے۔ جس میں کچرے کی علیحدگی، سائنسی پروسیسنگ اور وسائل کی بازیافت پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ جس کا مقصد مدناپلے کو ’زیرو ویسٹ سٹی‘ یعنی کچرا سے پاک شہر کے طور پر ترقی دیناہے۔
مدناپلے تقریباً 62 ٹی پی ڈی میونسپل ٹھوس فضلہ پیدا کرتا ہے ۔ جس میں 25.50 ٹی پی ڈی خشک فضلہ ، 36 ٹی پی ڈی گیلے فضلہ اور 0.50 ٹی پی ڈی گھریلو خطرناک فضلہ شامل ہیں ۔ اس کچرے کے موثر انتظام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پورے شہر میں ایک منظم کچرا الگ کرنے کا طریقہ ٔکار اپنایا گیا ہے ۔ کچرے کو بائیوڈیگریڈیبل ، غیر بائیوڈیگریڈیبل اور اپ سائیکلنگ کچرے میں درجہ بند کیا گیا ہے۔ جو ایس بی ایم-یو 2.0 کے مقاصد کے مطابق سائنسی پروسیسنگ ، ری سائیکلنگ کے بہتر طریقوں اور ماحولیاتی طور پر پائیدار ٹھکانے لگانے میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
میونسپلٹی کے لیے ایک مرکوز اور پائیدار طریقوں کے ذریعہ بائیوڈیگریڈیبل کچرے کا سائنسی انتظام رہا ہے ۔ بلک ویسٹ جنریٹرز کو آن سائٹ کمپوسٹنگ سسٹم قائم کرنے کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کی جا رہی ہے ۔ جبکہ شہری ماخذ پر گیلے کچرے کے انتظام کے لیے گھریلو کمپوسٹنگ اور چھت باغبانی کو اپنا رہے ہیں اورہر روز تقریباً 15.50 ٹن گیلے کچرے کو میونسپل کمپوسٹ یارڈ میں ونڈرو کمپوسٹنگ کے ذریعے پروسیس کیا جاتا ہے ۔ جس سے پورے شہر میں پارکوں ، باغبانی اور باغبانی کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے استعمال ہونے والی تقریباً 4.65 ٹن کھاد پیدا ہوتی ہے ۔ مزید برآں ورمی کمپوسٹنگ کے ذریعہ روزانہ تقریباً 3 ٹن گیلے کچرے کی پروسیسنگ کی جاتی ہے۔ جس سے تقریباً 1.20 ٹن غذائیت سے بھرپور کھاد پیدا ہوتی ہے۔ جس سے لینڈ فل کا بوجھ مزید کم ہوتا ہے اور کچرے کے پائیدار استعمال کو فروغ ملتا ہے ۔
قصبے میں پیدا ہونے والے خشک کچرے کو دروازے کی سطح پر منظم طریقے سے قابل تجدید اور غیر قابل تجدید زمروں میں تقسیم کیا جاتا ہے ۔ قابل تجدید مواد کو میٹریل ریکوری فیسیلٹی (ایم آر ایف) کو بھیجا جاتا ہے جہاں ان پر کارروائی کی جاتی ہے اور وسائل کی بازیابی کے لیے مجاز ری سائیکلنگ یونٹوں کو بھیجا جاتا ہے ۔
غیر قابل تجدید فضلہ کو شریک پروسیسنگ کے لیے سیمنٹ فیکٹریوں میں منتقل کیا جاتا ہے ۔ یہ پہل نہ صرف فضلہ کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بناتی ہے بلکہ میونسپلٹی کے لیے اضافی آمدنی پیدا کرنے میں بھی مدد کرتی ہے ۔ منبع پر مناسب علیحدگی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے مدناپلے نے دوبارہ قابل استعمال کچرے کی کیلوری قدر میں اضافہ کیا ہے اور ٹھکانے لگانے والی جگہوں تک پہنچنے والے مخلوط کچرے کی مقدار کو کم سے کم کیا ہے ۔
ڈور ٹو ڈور کلیکشن ڈرائیوز اور آپریشنل ریڈیوس ، رییوز اینڈ ری سائیکل (آر آر آر) سینٹر کے ذریعے ، میونسپلٹی ای فضلہ ، پرانے کپڑے ، کھلونے ، کتابیں اور جوتے جیسی اشیاء جمع کرتی ہے ۔ ان مواد کی مرمت ، دوبارہ استعمال ، یا کچی آبادیوں ، بے گھر افراد ، اور اولڈ ایج ہومز میں دوبارہ تقسیم کیا جاتا ہے ۔
شہر نے ٹائر کے ضائع شدہ کچرے کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کچرے سے لے کر جدید ترین اقدامات بھی اپنائے ہیں ۔ عوامی مقامات اور پارکوں کو فضلہ کے مواد سے بنی فنکارانہ تنصیبات سے آراستہ کیا جا رہا ہے ، ماحولیاتی بیداری کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے زیرو ڈمپنگ کے وژن میں حصہ ڈال رہے ہیں ۔
مدنا پلے نے بائیو مائننگ اور بائیو ریمیڈیشن کے ذریعے تقریباً 36,512 میٹرک ٹن وراثت والے کچرے کا کامیابی سے ازالہ کیا ہے اور تقریباً 9.40 ایکڑ زمین کو دوبارہ حاصل کیا ہے ۔ دوبارہ حاصل شدہ علاقے کا تقریبا 5 ایکڑ حصہ شجرکاری کی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔ جس سے سابقہ ڈمپ سائٹس کو سبز شہری جگہوں میں تبدیل کیا گیا ہے ۔ بازیافت شدہ مواد جیسے ریفیوز ڈیریویڈ فیول (آر ڈی ایف) کو سیمنٹ پلانٹس کو شریک پروسیسنگ کے لیے بھیجا جا رہا ہے۔ جبکہ مٹی اور غیر فعال مواد کو نشیبی علاقوں کو بھرنے کے لیے دوبارہ استعمال کیا جاتا ہے ۔ جس سے سائنسی فضلہ کے استعمال اور ماحولیاتی بہتری کو فروغ ملتا ہے ۔
صفائی ستھرائی ، کچرے کی علیحدگی اور حفظان صحت کو فروغ دینے والی وال پینٹنگز اور دیواروں نے عوامی مقامات کو متحرک بیداری کے پلیٹ فارم میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے ۔ این وی آر لے آؤٹ میں ویسٹ ٹو آرٹ پارک اختراع اور پائیداری کی علامت کے طور پر کھڑا ہے ، جس میں یہ دکھایا گیا ہے کہ کس طرح ضائع شدہ مواد کو تخلیقی طور پر فعال اور جمالیاتی عوامی تنصیبات میں تبدیل کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔
سوچھ بھارت مشن-اربن 2.0 کے وژن کے ساتھ منسلک ، مدناپلے مضبوط انتظامی قیادت ، سائنسی فضلہ کے انتظام کے نظام اور فعال کمیونٹی کی شرکت کے ذریعے زیرو ڈمپ اور زیرو لیٹرنگ سٹی بننے کی طرف مسلسل پیش رفت کر رہا ہے ۔ میونسپلٹی کا مربوط نقطہ نظرٔجس میں کمپوسٹنگ ، ری سائیکلنگ ، اپ سائیکلنگ ، بائیو مائننگ ، میراث فضلہ کی اصلاح اور شہریوں کی شمولیت شامل ہے۔یہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ شہری مقامی ادارے کس طرح پائیدار اور ماحولیاتی طور پر ذمہ دار شہروں کی تعمیر کر سکتے ہیں ۔