Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
How Madanapalle is building a Zero Waste City
27 JUL 2026 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Driven by the vision of Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0, Madanapalle Municipality is reshaping urban sanitation through scientific waste management and sustainable resource recovery.
Madanapalle Municipality in Andhra Pradesh is strengthening its urban sanitation and solid waste management systems through scientific and sustainable practices. In response to rapid urban growth and increasing waste generation, the municipality has adopted a structured and integrated approach focused on waste segregation, scientific processing and resource recovery, with the objective of developing Madanapalle into a ‘Zero Waste City.’
Madanapalle generates approx.. 62 TPD of municipal solid waste, including 25.50 TPD of dry waste, 36 TPD of wet waste and 0.50 TPD of domestic hazardous waste. To ensure efficient management of this waste stream, a systematic source segregation mechanism has been implemented across the town. Waste is categorized into biodegradable, non-biodegradable and upcycling waste, facilitating scientific processing, improved recycling practices and environmentally sustainable disposal in alignment with the objectives of SBM-U 2.0.
A major focus area for the municipality has been scientific management of biodegradable waste through decentralized and sustainable practices. Bulk Waste Generators are being encouraged to establish on-site composting systems, while citizens are adopting home composting and terrace gardening to manage wet waste at source. Every day, nearly 15.50 tonnes of wet waste is processed through windrow composting at the municipal compost yard, generating around 4.65 tonnes of compost used for parks, plantations, and gardening activities across the town. Additionally, around 3 tonnes of wet waste is processed daily through vermi composting, producing nearly 1.20 tonnes of nutrient-rich compost, further reducing landfill burden and promoting sustainable waste utilization.
Dry waste generated in the town is systematically segregated into recyclable and non-recyclable categories at the doorstep level. Recyclable materials are sent to the Material Recovery Facility (MRF), where they are processed and channelled to authorized recycling units for resource recovery.
Non-recyclable waste is transported to cement factories for co-processing. This initiative not only improves waste utilization efficiency but also helps generate additional revenue for the municipality. By ensuring proper segregation at source, Madanapalle has enhanced the calorific value of recyclable waste and minimized the quantity of mixed waste reaching disposal sites.
Through door-to-door collection drives and the operational Reduce, Reuse and Recycle (RRR) Centre, the municipality collects items such as e-waste, old clothes, toys, books, and footwear. These materials are repaired, reused, or redistributed among slum communities, homeless individuals, and old age homes.
The city has also adopted creative waste-to-art initiatives using discarded tyre waste. Public spaces and parks are being beautified with artistic installations made from waste materials, promoting environmental awareness while contributing to the vision of zero dumping.
Madanapallehas successfully remediated nearly 36,512 metric tonnes of legacy waste through bio-mining and bio-remediation, reclaiming around 9.40 acres of land. Nearly 5 acres of the reclaimed area has been developed through plantation activities, transforming former dumpsites into green urban spaces. Recovered materials such as Refuse Derived Fuel (RDF) are being sent to cement plants for co-processing, while soil and inert materials are reused for filling low-lying areas, promoting scientific waste utilization and environmental improvement.
Wall paintings and murals promoting cleanliness, waste segregation, and hygiene have transformed public spaces into vibrant awareness platforms. The Waste-to-Art Park at NVR Layout stands as a symbol of innovation and sustainability, showcasing how discarded materials can be creatively repurposed into functional and aesthetic public installations.
Aligned with the vision of the Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0, Madanapalle is steadily progressing towards becoming a Zero Dump and Zero Littering City through strong administrative leadership, scientific waste management systems, and active community participation. The municipality’s integrated approach—encompassing composting, recycling, upcycling, biomining, legacy waste remediation, and citizen engagement—demonstrates how urban local bodies can build sustainable and environmentally responsible cities.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
मदनपल्ले कैसे बन रहा है ‘शून्य अपशिष्ट शहर’
27 JUL 2026 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-अर्बन 2.0 के विजन से प्रेरित होकर मदनपल्ले नगरपालिका वैज्ञानिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और संसाधनों की सतत पुनर्प्राप्ति के माध्यम से शहरी स्वच्छता को नया रूप दे रही है।
आंध्र प्रदेश की मदनपल्ले नगरपालिका वैज्ञानिक और सतत प्रथाओं के माध्यम से अपनी शहरी स्वच्छता और ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रणालियों को मजबूत कर रही है। तेज़ी से होते शहरी विकास और कचरे की बढ़ती मात्रा को देखते हुए इस नगरपालिका ने कचरे के पृथक्करण, वैज्ञानिक प्रसंस्करण और संसाधन पुनर्प्राप्ति पर केंद्रित एक संरचित और एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है, जिसका उद्देश्य मदनपल्ले को 'शून्य अपशिष्ट शहर' के रूप में विकसित करना है।
नगरपालिका मदनपल्ले में प्रतिदिन लगभग 62 टन (टीपीडी) ठोस अपशिष्ट उत्पन्न होता है, जिसमें 25.50 टीपीडी शुष्क अपशिष्ट, 36 टीपीडी गीला अपशिष्ट और 0.50 टीपीडी घरेलू खतरनाक अपशिष्ट शामिल है। इस अपशिष्ट का प्रभावी प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पूरे शहर में स्रोत स्तर पर व्यवस्थित अपशिष्ट पृथक्करण व्यवस्था लागू की गयी है। अपशिष्ट को जैव अपघटनीय, गैर-जैव अपघटनीय और पुनर्चक्रण योग्य अपशिष्ट में वर्गीकृत किया जाता है, जिससे वैज्ञानिक प्रसंस्करण, बेहतर पुनर्चक्रण प्रक्रियाओं और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल निपटान को बढ़ावा मिलता है, जो एसबीएम-यू 2.0 के उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप है।
नगरपालिका का प्रमुख ध्यान जैव-अपघटनीय कचरे के वैज्ञानिक एवं विकेंद्रीकृत प्रबंधन पर केंद्रित है। बड़े अपशिष्ट उत्पादकों को अपने परिसरों में कंपोस्टिंग प्रणाली स्थापित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है, जबकि नागरिक घरेलू कम्पोस्टिंग तथा छतों पर बागवानी को अपनाकर स्रोत स्तर पर गीले अपशिष्ट का प्रबंधन कर रहे हैं। प्रतिदिन लगभग 15.50 टन गीले अपशिष्ट का नगरपालिका के कंपोस्ट संयंत्र में विंड्रो प्रसंस्करण किया जाता है, जिससे लगभग 4.65 टन कम्पोस्ट तैयार होता है। इस कंपोस्ट का उपयोग शहर के पार्कों, वृक्षारोपण और उद्यानों में किया जाता है। इसके अतिरिक्त प्रतिदिन लगभग 3 टन गीले अपशिष्ट का वर्मी कम्पोस्टिंग के माध्यम से प्रसंस्करण किया जाता है, जिससे लगभग 1.20 टन पोषक तत्वों से भरपूर कंपोस्ट तैयार होता है। इससे लैंडफिल पर दबाव कम होता है तथा अपशिष्ट के सतत उपयोग को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
शहर में उत्पन्न होने वाले सूखे कचरे को घर-घर जाकर व्यवस्थित रूप से पुनर्चक्रण योग्य और गैर-पुनर्चक्रण योग्य श्रेणियों में अलग किया जाता है। पुनर्चक्रण योग्य सामग्री को सामग्री पुनर्प्राप्ति केंद्र (एमआरएफ) में भेजा जाता है, जहां उनका प्रसंस्करण किया जाता है और संसाधन पुनर्प्राप्ति के लिए अधिकृत पुनर्चक्रण इकाइयों को भेजा जाता है।
पुनर्चक्रण योग्य न होने वाले कचरे को सह-प्रसंस्करण के लिए सीमेंट कारखानों में भेजा जाता है। यह पहल न केवल कचरे के उपयोग की दक्षता में सुधार करती है, बल्कि नगरपालिका के लिए अतिरिक्त राजस्व उत्पन्न करने में भी सहायक होती है। स्रोत पर ही उचित पृथक्करण सुनिश्चित करके मदनपल्ले नगरपालिका ने पुनर्चक्रण योग्य कचरे के कैलोरी मान को बढ़ाया है और निपटान स्थलों तक पहुंचने वाले मिश्रित कचरे की मात्रा को कम किया है।
घर-घर जाकर संग्रहण अभियान चलाने और चालू रिड्यूस, रियूज एंड रीसाइकल (आरआरआर) केंद्र के माध्यम से नगरपालिका ई-कचरा, पुराने कपड़े, खिलौने, किताबें और जूते जैसी वस्तुएं एकत्र करती है। इन सामग्रियों की मरम्मत की जाती है, इनका पुनः उपयोग किया जाता है या इन्हें मलिन बस्तियों, बेघर व्यक्तियों और वृद्धाश्रमों में वितरित किया जाता है।
शहर ने बेकार पड़े टायरों के कचरे का उपयोग करके रचनात्मक ‘वेस्ट-टू-आर्ट’ पहल को भी अपनाया है। कचरे से बनी कलाकृतियों से सार्वजनिक स्थानों और पार्कों को सजाया जा रहा है, जो ‘ज़ीरो डंपिंग’ के विजन में योगदान देने के साथ-साथ पर्यावरण जागरूकता को भी बढ़ावा दे रहा है।
मदनपल्ले ने बायो-माइनिंग और बायो-रिमेडिएशन के माध्यम से लगभग 36,512 मीट्रिक टन पुराने कचरे का सफलतापूर्वक निस्तारण किया है और लगभग 9.40 एकड़ भूमि को मुक्त कराया है। मुक्त कराई गई भूमि में से लगभग 5 एकड़ क्षेत्र को वृक्षारोपण गतिविधियों के माध्यम से हरे-भरे शहरी स्थलों में बदल दिया गया है। कचरे से बरामद सामग्री जैसे रिफ्यूज़ डिराइव्ड फ्यूल (आरडीएफ) को सह-प्रसंस्करण के लिए सीमेंट संयंत्रों में भेजा जा रहा है, जबकि मिट्टी और इनर्ट पदार्थों का उपयोग निचले क्षेत्रों को भरने में किया जा रहा है, जिससे वैज्ञानिक अपशिष्ट उपयोग तथा पर्यावरणीय सुधार को बढ़ावा मिल रहा है।
स्वच्छता, अपशिष्ट पृथक्करण और स्वच्छ व्यवहार को बढ़ावा देने वाले भित्ति चित्रों और म्यूरल्स ने सार्वजनिक स्थलों को जन-जागरूकता के सशक्त माध्यमों में परिवर्तित कर दिया है। एनवीआर लेआउट स्थित 'वेस्ट-टू-आर्ट पार्क' नवाचार एवं सतत विकास का प्रतीक है, जो यह दर्शाता है कि परित्यक्त सामग्री का रचनात्मक ढंग से पुनः उपयोग कर उसे उपयोगी तथा आकर्षक सार्वजनिक संरचनाओं में कैसे बदला जा सकता है।
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-अर्बन 2.0 के विज़न के अनुरूप मदनपल्ले सशक्त प्रशासनिक नेतृत्व, वैज्ञानिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रणाली तथा समुदाय की सक्रिय भागीदारी के माध्यम से ‘शून्य डंप’ और ‘शून्य लिटरिंग’ (कचरा-मुक्त) शहर बनने की ओर लगातार बढ़ रहा है। नगरपालिका का यह एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण—जिसमें कम्पोस्टिंग, रीसाइक्लिंग, अपसाइक्लिंग, बायोमाइनिंग, पुराने कचरे का निस्तारण और नागरिक भागीदारी शामिल है—यह दर्शाता है कि शहरी स्थानीय निकाय कैसे सतत एवं पर्यावरण के प्रति जिम्मेदार शहरों का निर्माण कर सकते हैं।