AYUSH
National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa and MDNIY Launch Yoga Wellness Instructor Certificate Course in Leh
27 JUL 2026 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
A three-month (400-hour) Yoga Wellness Instructor Certificate Course has been launched at the National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa (NISR), Leh. The course is being conducted in collaboration with the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), New Delhi, and the National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa, Leh, in accordance with the course guidelines of MDNIY.
The course was formally inaugurated by Ven. Bhikkhu Sanghasena, Prime Minister Yoga Awardee and Founder President of the Mahabodhi International Meditation Centre (MIMC). Dr. Tashi Thinlas, Director, Department of Ayush, Health & Medical Education, UT Ladakh, attended the event as the Guest of Honour. The inaugural session was presided over by Dr. Padma Gurmet, Director of the National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa (NISR), Leh.
Dr. Padma Gurmet congratulated the participants on joining the first-ever Yoga Wellness Certificate Course in Ladakh. He encouraged the students to make the best use of the opportunity by actively participating in both the theoretical and practical components of the training programme. He also expressed gratitude to Ven. Bhikkhu Sanghasena for his efforts in promoting Yoga and Meditation in Ladakh for the well-being of citizens and reiterated NISR's commitment to promoting traditional health systems and wellness practices for the benefit of society.
Dr. Tashi Thinlas appreciated the efforts of the National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa in promoting holistic healthcare and wellness through yoga education. He emphasized the growing significance of integrating Modern Medicine, Traditional Medicine and Yoga to achieve overall health and well-being. He also highlighted the scope of Yoga therapists in the Union Territory of Ladakh and the plan to incorporate Yoga in the health sector.
Ven. Bhikkhu Sanghasena highlighted yoga as a way of life that nurtures physical health, mental peace and spiritual well-being. He encouraged the students to embrace yoga with sincerity and dedication for their personal growth and to contribute towards a healthier society. He also invited the students and faculty to visit the Mahabodhi Meditation Centre during the course for meditation, stating that Yoga and Meditation go hand in hand.
Earlier, Shri Gopal Sharma, Course Coordinator, briefed the students on the programme schedule and course guidelines. The inaugural programme concluded with a vote of thanks by Ms. Dolma Tsering, formally marking the formal commencement of the three-month Yoga Wellness Instructor Certificate Course for the newly enrolled participants.

ਆਯੂਸ਼
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਸੋਵਾ-ਰਿਗਪਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਰਾਰਜੀ ਦੇਸਾਈ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਯੋਗਾ ਨੇ ਲੇਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਯੋਗ ਵੈਲਨੈੱਸ ਇੰਸਟ੍ਰਕਟਰ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਕੋਰਸ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ
27 JUL 2026 3:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਲੇਹ ਦੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਸੋਵਾ-ਰਿਗਪਾ (ਐੱਨਆਈਐੱਸਆਰ) ਵਿਖੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ (400 ਘੰਟੇ) ਦਾ ਯੋਗ ਵੈਲਨੈੱਸ ਇੰਸਟ੍ਰਕਟਰ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਕੋਰਸ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕੋਰਸ ਮੋਰਾਰਜੀ ਦੇਸਾਈ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਯੋਗਾ (ਐੱਮਡੀਐੱਨਆਈਵਾਈ), ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਐੱਮਡੀਐੱਨਆਈਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਸੋਵਾ-ਰਿਗਪਾ, ਲੇਹ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਕੋਰਸ ਦਾ ਰਸਮੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਯੋਗਾ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤਕਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਬੋਧੀ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮੈਡੀਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ (ਐੱਮਆਈਐੱਮਸੀ) ਦੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਪਕ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ, ਸਤਿਕਾਰਯੋਗ ਭੀਖੂ ਸੰਘਸੇਨਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਲਈ ਆਯੁਸ਼, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਡਾ. ਤਾਸ਼ੀ ਥਿਨਲਾਸ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਸੋਵਾ-ਰਿਗਪਾ (ਐੱਨਆਈਐੱਸਆਰ), ਲੇਹ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਡਾ. ਪਦਮਾ ਗੁਰਮੇਤ ਨੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਡਾ. ਪਦਮਾ ਗੁਰਮੇਤ ਨੇ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਯੋਗਾ ਵੈਲਨੈੱਸ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਕੋਰਸ ਦੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਦਾ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਯੋਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੂਜਨੀਕ ਭਿੱਖੂ ਸੰਘਸੇਨ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਲਈ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਸੋਵਾ-ਰਿਗਪਾ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।
ਡਾ. ਤਾਸ਼ੀ ਥਿਨਲਾਸ ਨੇ ਯੋਗ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਸੋਵਾ-ਰਿਗਪਾ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਦਵਾਈ, ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਦਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗਾ ਨੂੰ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਅਭਿਆਸੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ।
ਪੂਜਨੀਕ ਭਿੱਖੂ ਸੰਘਸੈਨਾ ਨੇ ਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜੋ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਸਿਹਤ, ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਜੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਇਮਾਨਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਨਾਲ ਯੋਗਾ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਰਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਹਾਬੋਧੀ ਮੈਡੀਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਮੈਡੀਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਇਹ ਨੋਟ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਯੋਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਕ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਕੋਰਸ ਕੋਆਰਡੀਨੇਟਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਪਾਲ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸ਼ਡਿਊਲ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਰਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਡੋਲਮਾ ਸੇਰਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਮਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਵੇਂ ਦਾਖਲ ਹੋਏ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਾ ਵੈਲਨੈੱਸ ਇੰਸਟ੍ਰਕਟਰ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਕੋਰਸ ਦੀ ਰਸਮੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੋਈ।