AYUSH
National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa and MDNIY Launch Yoga Wellness Instructor Certificate Course in Leh
27 JUL 2026 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
A three-month (400-hour) Yoga Wellness Instructor Certificate Course has been launched at the National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa (NISR), Leh. The course is being conducted in collaboration with the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), New Delhi, and the National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa, Leh, in accordance with the course guidelines of MDNIY.
The course was formally inaugurated by Ven. Bhikkhu Sanghasena, Prime Minister Yoga Awardee and Founder President of the Mahabodhi International Meditation Centre (MIMC). Dr. Tashi Thinlas, Director, Department of Ayush, Health & Medical Education, UT Ladakh, attended the event as the Guest of Honour. The inaugural session was presided over by Dr. Padma Gurmet, Director of the National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa (NISR), Leh.
Dr. Padma Gurmet congratulated the participants on joining the first-ever Yoga Wellness Certificate Course in Ladakh. He encouraged the students to make the best use of the opportunity by actively participating in both the theoretical and practical components of the training programme. He also expressed gratitude to Ven. Bhikkhu Sanghasena for his efforts in promoting Yoga and Meditation in Ladakh for the well-being of citizens and reiterated NISR's commitment to promoting traditional health systems and wellness practices for the benefit of society.
Dr. Tashi Thinlas appreciated the efforts of the National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa in promoting holistic healthcare and wellness through yoga education. He emphasized the growing significance of integrating Modern Medicine, Traditional Medicine and Yoga to achieve overall health and well-being. He also highlighted the scope of Yoga therapists in the Union Territory of Ladakh and the plan to incorporate Yoga in the health sector.
Ven. Bhikkhu Sanghasena highlighted yoga as a way of life that nurtures physical health, mental peace and spiritual well-being. He encouraged the students to embrace yoga with sincerity and dedication for their personal growth and to contribute towards a healthier society. He also invited the students and faculty to visit the Mahabodhi Meditation Centre during the course for meditation, stating that Yoga and Meditation go hand in hand.
Earlier, Shri Gopal Sharma, Course Coordinator, briefed the students on the programme schedule and course guidelines. The inaugural programme concluded with a vote of thanks by Ms. Dolma Tsering, formally marking the formal commencement of the three-month Yoga Wellness Instructor Certificate Course for the newly enrolled participants.

আয়ুষ
লেহত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ছোৱা-ৰিগপা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু এম ডি এন আই ৱাইৰ যোগ সুস্থতা প্ৰশিক্ষক প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ পাঠ্যক্ৰম আৰম্ভ
27 JUL 2026 3:14PM by PIB Guwahati
লেহৰ নেচনেল ইনষ্টিটিউট অব ছোৱা-ৰিগপা (এন আই এছ আৰ)ত তিনি মাহৰ (৪০০ ঘণ্টা) যোগ সুস্থতা প্ৰশিক্ষক প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ পাঠ্যক্ৰম আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। এম ডি এন আই ৱাইৰ পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ নিৰ্দেশনা অনুসৰি নতুন দিল্লীৰ মোৰাৰজী দেশাই ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান (এম ডি এন আই ৱাই) আৰু লেহৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ছোৱা-ৰিগপা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ সহযোগত এই পাঠ্যক্ৰম পৰিচালনা কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী যোগ বঁটা বিজয়ী আৰু মহাবোধি আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ধ্যান কেন্দ্ৰৰ (এম আই এম চি) প্ৰতিষ্ঠাপক সভাপতি পূজনীয় ভিক্ষু সংঘসেনাই এই পাঠ্যক্ৰম আনুষ্ঠানিক উদ্বোধন কৰে। অনুষ্ঠানত কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত অঞ্চল লাডাখৰ আয়ুষ, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু চিকিৎসা শিক্ষা বিভাগৰ সঞ্চালক ডাঃ তাশি থিনলাছে সন্মানীয় অতিথি হিচাপে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। লেহৰ নেচনেল ইনষ্টিটিউট অব ছোৱা-ৰিগপাৰ (এন আই এছ আৰ) সঞ্চালক ডাঃ পদ্মা গুৰমেটে উদ্বোধনী সত্ৰৰ অধ্যক্ষতা কৰে।
ডাঃ পদ্মা গুৰমেটে লাডাখত প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে যোগ সুস্থতা প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ পাঠ্যক্ৰমত যোগদান কৰা অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলক অভিনন্দন জনায়। তেওঁ শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলক প্ৰশিক্ষণ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ তাত্ত্বিক আৰু ব্যৱহাৰিক দুয়োটা উপাদানত সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰি এই সুযোগৰ সৰ্বোত্তম ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰে। নাগৰিকৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে লাডাখত যোগ আৰু ধ্যানৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে চলোৱা প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবে তেওঁ পূজনীয় ভিক্ষু সংঘসেনাক কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰে আৰু সমাজৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে পৰম্পৰাগত স্বাস্থ্য ব্যৱস্থা আৰু স্বাস্থ্য যতন অনুশীলনৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে এন আই এছ আৰৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধতাৰ কথা দোহাৰে।
ডাঃ তাশি থিনলাছে যোগ শিক্ষাৰ জৰিয়তে সামগ্ৰিক স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা আৰু সুস্থতাৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ছোৱা-ৰিগপা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ শলাগ লয়। তেওঁ সামগ্ৰিক স্বাস্থ্য আৰু কল্যাণৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’বলৈ আধুনিক চিকিৎসা, পৰম্পৰাগত চিকিৎসা আৰু যোগক একত্ৰিত কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজন সন্দৰ্ভত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত অঞ্চল লাডাখত যোগ চিকিৎসকসকলৰ সুযোগ-সুবিধা আৰু স্বাস্থ্য খণ্ডত যোগক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰাৰ পৰিকল্পনা সন্দৰ্ভতো আলোকপাত কৰে।
পূজনীয় ভিক্ষু সংঘসেনাই যোগক শাৰীৰিক স্বাস্থ্য, মানসিক শান্তি আৰু আধ্যাত্মিক সুস্থতাৰ প্ৰতিপালন কৰা এক জীৱনশৈলী হিচাপে আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ ব্যক্তিগত বিকাশৰ বাবে আন্তৰিকতা আৰু সমৰ্পণেৰে যোগক আঁকোৱালি ল’বলৈ আৰু এক সুস্থ সমাজৰ দিশে অৰিহণা আগবঢ়াবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰে। তেওঁ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী আৰু শিক্ষক-শিক্ষয়িত্ৰীসকলক ধ্যানৰ পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ সময়ত মহাবোধি ধ্যান কেন্দ্ৰ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিবলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায় তথা যোগ আৰু ধ্যান একেলগে হয় বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে।
ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ সমন্বয়ক শ্ৰী গোপাল শৰ্মাই শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলক কাৰ্যসূচীৰ সময়সূচী আৰু পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ নিৰ্দেশনাৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰে। নতুনকৈ নামভৰ্তি কৰা শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ বাবে আনুষ্ঠানিকভাৱে তিনি মাহৰ যোগ সুস্থতা প্ৰশিক্ষক প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ পাঠ্যক্ৰম আৰম্ভ কৰি শ্ৰীমতী ডলমা চেৰিঙৰ প্ৰতি ধন্যবাদসূচক বাৰ্তাৰ সৈতে উদ্বোধনী কাৰ্যসূচীৰ সামৰণি পৰে।