Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
NeVA has improved the efficiency of legislative functioning through digitization
27 JUL 2026 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
33 out of the 37 State/UT Legislatures have signed Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) for implementation of the National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA). Out of these, 21 Legislative Houses have been transformed into digital Legislatures under the NeVA project.
The NeVA Project is funded as per the CSS pattern with a total project outlay of Rs.673.94 crore, of which the Central Government's share is limited to Rs.423.60 crore. An amount of Rs.23,58,20,600/- has been sanctioned for implementation of the NeVA Project in the two Houses of the Andhra Pradesh Legislature. Necessary technical support is provided to all participating State/UT Legislatures, including Andhra Pradesh, through the Central Project Management Unit (CPMU) in the form of capacity-building initiatives.
As per the mid-term evaluation of the NeVA Project, NeVA has improved the efficiency of legislative functioning through digitization of legislative processes, reduced dependence on paper-based procedures, faster processing and dissemination of legislative business, and improved accessibility of legislative information. It has also led to savings in printing, handling and storage of documents.
State/UT Legislatures are autonomous institutions. Accordingly, NeVA Project has been implemented in consultation with the respective State Legislatures, subject to their preparedness.
This information was given by the Minister of State of Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
नेशनल ई-विधान एप्लीकेशन ने डिजिटाइजेशन के जरिए विधायी कामकाज की कार्यक्षमता में सुधार किया
27 JUL 2026 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
नेशनल ई-विधान एप्लीकेशन (नेवा) लागू करने के लिए 37 राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की विधानसभाओं में से 33 ने समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इनमें से 21 विधानसभाओं को नेवा प्रोजेक्ट के तहत डिजिटल विधानसभाओं में रूपांतरित कर दिया गया है।
नेवा प्रोजेक्ट को सीएसएस पैटर्न के तहत फंड किया जाता है, जिसका कुल खर्च 673.94 करोड़ रुपये है। इसमें केंद्र सरकार का हिस्सा 423.60 करोड़ रुपये है। आंध्र प्रदेश विधानसभा के दोनों सदनों में नेवा प्रोजेक्ट को लागू करने के लिए 23,58,20,600 रुपये की मंज़ूरी दी गई है। आंध्र प्रदेश समेत इसमें शामिल सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की विधानसभाओं को सेंट्रल प्रोजेक्ट मैनेजमेंट यूनिट (सीपीएमयू) के जरिए क्षमता-निर्माण पहलों के रूप में आवश्‍यक तकनीकी सहायता दी जाती है।
नेवा प्रोजेक्ट के मध्‍यकालिक मूल्‍यांकन के अनुसार, नेवा ने विधायी प्रक्रियाओं के डिजिटाइजेशन के माध्‍यम से विधायी कामकाम की दक्षता में सुधार किया है, कागज आधारित कार्यवाहियों पर निर्भता कम की है, विधायी काम का त्‍वरित प्रसंस्‍करण और प्रसार किया है और विधायी जानकारी की सुगम्‍यता बेहतर की है। इससे दस्‍तावेजों की प्रिंटिंग, हैंडलिंग और भंडारण में भी बचत हुई है।
राज्य/केंद्रशासित विधानसभाएं स्‍वायत्‍तशासी संस्‍थाएं हैं। इसलिए, नेवा प्रोजेक्ट को संबंधित राज्य विधानसभाओं के परामर्श के साथ उनकी तैयारी के आधार पर कार्यान्वित किया गया है।
संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने राज्यसभा में आज एक लिखित उत्‍तर में यह जानकारी दी।