Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
33 out of the 37 State/UT Legislatures have signed MoUs for the implementation of the National e-Vidhan Application
27 JUL 2026 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
33 out of the 37 State/UT Legislatures have signed Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) for the implementation of the National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA). Out of these, 21 Legislative Houses have been transformed into digital Legislatures under the NeVA project. The digitalisation of the two Houses of Parliament is outside the scope of the NeVA project.
NeVA has improved the efficiency of legislative functioning by enabling electronic processing of house business. It has reduced dependence on paper-based procedures, facilitated faster processing and dissemination of legislative business, improved accessibility of legislative information, and resulted in cost savings in printing, handling and storage of documents.
A mid-term evaluation of the NeVA project has been undertaken by NITI Aayog. The evaluation report, inter alia, observed that NeVA has reduced paper usage and improved legislative workflows. Enhanced coordination among Legislatures and Government Departments has facilitated quicker processing of legislative business and the public portal of NeVA provides real-time access to legislative documents. The report also noted that capacity-building initiatives, including establishment of NeVA Seva Kendras, have supported adoption of the platform by providing technical assistance and training to stakeholders.
The NeVA application is upgraded from time to time based on user feedback and operational requirements.
The NeVA application has been migrated to the secure NIC MeghRaj 2.0 cloud infrastructure to enhance cybersecurity. Integration with BHASHINI has enabled text-to-text translation of public portal content, improving linguistic accessibility. The application has been designed as a device-agnostic platform to ensure interoperability across devices. Role based dashboards, workflow based electronic processing of legislative documents, etc. ensure coordination between different user roles such as Members, Secretariat of Legislatures and Government Departments.
This information was given by the Minister of State of Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
37 राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश विधानसभाओं में से 33 ने राष्ट्रीय ई-विधान एप्लिकेशन के कार्यान्वयन के लिए समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं
27 JUL 2026 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
37 राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश विधानसभाओं में से 33 विधानसभाओं ने राष्ट्रीय ई-विधान एप्लिकेशन (एनईवीए) के कार्यान्वयन के लिए समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इनमें से 21 विधानसभाओं को एनईवीए परियोजना के तहत डिजिटल विधानसभाओं में परिवर्तित किया जा चुका है। संसद के दोनों सदनों का डिजिटलीकरण एनईवीए परियोजना के दायरे से बाहर है।
एनईवीए ने सदन के कामकाज की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रक्रिया को सक्षम बनाकर विधायी कार्यप्रणाली की दक्षता में सुधार किया है। इसने कागजी प्रक्रियाओं पर निर्भरता कम की है, विधायी कामकाज की त्वरित प्रक्रिया और प्रसार को सुगम बनाया है, विधायी जानकारी की सुलभता में सुधार किया है, और दस्तावेजों की छपाई, रखरखाव तथा भंडारण में लागत बचत की है।
नीति आयोग ने एनईवीए परियोजना का मध्यावधि मूल्यांकन किया गया है। मूल्यांकन रिपोर्ट में अन्य बातों के अलावा यह पाया गया है कि एनईवीए ने कागज़ के उपयोग को कम किया है और विधायी कार्यप्रवाह को बेहतर बनाया है। विधानसभाओं और सरकारी विभागों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय से विधायी कार्यों की त्वरित प्रक्रिया सुगम हुई है और एनईवीए का सार्वजनिक पोर्टल विधायी दस्तावेजों तक तत्क्षण पहुंच प्रदान करता है। रिपोर्ट में यह भी बताया गया है कि एनईवीए सेवा केंद्रों की स्थापना सहित क्षमता निर्माण पहलों ने हितधारकों को तकनीकी सहायता और प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करके इस प्लेटफॉर्म को अपनाने में सहयोग दिया है।
उपयोगकर्ता की प्रतिक्रिया और परिचालन आवश्यकताओं के आधार पर एनईवीए एप्लिकेशन को समय-समय पर अपग्रेड किया जाता है।
साइबर सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए एनईवीए एप्लिकेशन को सुरक्षित एनआईसी मेघराज 2.0 क्लाउड इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर माइग्रेट कर दिया गया है। भाषिणी के साथ एकीकरण से सार्वजनिक पोर्टल की सामग्री का शब्दश: अनुवाद संभव हो गया है, जिससे भाषाई सुगमता में सुधार हुआ है। एप्लिकेशन को डिवाइस-इंडिपेंडेंट प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में डिज़ाइन किया गया है ताकि सभी डिवाइसों में इसका उपयोग किया जा सके। भूमिका-आधारित डैशबोर्ड, विधायी दस्तावेजों की वर्कफ़्लो-आधारित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रोसेसिंग आदि विभिन्न उपयोगकर्ता भूमिकाओं जैसे सदस्यों, विधानमंडलों के सचिवालय और सरकारी विभागों के बीच समन्वय सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित जवाब में यह जानकारी दी।