Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Successfully Defends Major Arbitration Case to Safeguard Public Funds in National Highway Projects
Against claims of around Rs. 3,177 crores raised by the concessionaire, the Arbitral Tribunal awarded only Rs. 46 crores plus applicable interest to settle the case
27 JUL 2026 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Achieving a significant legal and financial milestone, NHAI has secured a favorable outcome in the arbitration proceedings pertaining to Bareilly Highways Project Limited (BHPL), a concessionaire promoted by M/s Era Infra Engineering Limited for 151 km long Bareilly – Sitapur BOT (Toll) project in Uttar Pradesh which was terminated by NHAI in May 2019. The Arbitral Tribunal substantially upheld the position of NHAI, thereby safeguarding public resources and reaffirming the contractual framework governing National Highway projects.
The three-member Arbitral Tribunal examined claims and counterclaims arising out of the concession agreement for the project. The Concessionaire had raised 30 claims aggregating to around Rs. 3,177 crores. After detailed consideration, the Tribunal allowed only three claims amounting to Rs. 46 crore plus applicable interest, while rejecting majority of the claims.
Arbitration Tribunal upheld the Supplementary Agreement (SA) dated 30th March 2015 and decided that project delays were concurrent and majority of the Concessionaire's claims were rejected. NHAI also filed counterclaims, including claims relating to financial losses and public inconvenience. While these counterclaims were not allowed by the Tribunal, NHAI successfully defended itself against the overwhelming financial claims raised by the Concessionaire, resulting in a substantial protection of public funds.
In a series of recent notable legal wins, NHAI has successfully defended various arbitration cases. In June 2026, arbitration case related to Tumkur–Chitradurga 6 laning Project in Karnataka, was awarded in favour of NHAI for Rs. 1,202 crores. Also in April 2026, two arbitration cases in Panipat–Jalandhar Highway Project involving Concessionaire’s claims of around Rs. 8,375 Crores and counterclaims of NHAI for Rs. 2,888.64 Crores were settled for Rs. 819.96 Crores in favour of NHAI. Similarly in May 2026, arbitration case related to 6 laning of Kamrej–Chalthan section of NH-48 in Gujarat in which claims of around Rs. 174.49 crore raised by the contractor, was settled for only Rs. 54 lakhs by the Arbitral Tribunal.
The successful outcome of arbitration cases underscores NHAI's focus on robust contractual management and effective legal strategy. It also reinforces NHAI’s resolve to ensure effective utilisation of public funds while maintaining transparency and contractual discipline in the development and management of National Highway infrastructure.

റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രാലയം
ദേശീയപാതാ പദ്ധതികളിൽ പൊതുഫണ്ട് സംരക്ഷിച്ച് നിർണായകമായ ആർബിട്രേഷൻ കേസിൽ NHAI-ക്ക് വിജയം
27 JUL 2026 4:01PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ദേശീയപാതാ വികസന രംഗത്ത് സുപ്രധാന നിയമ-സാമ്പത്തിക നാഴികക്കല്ല് കൈവരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, നാഷണൽ ഹൈവേ അതോറിറ്റി ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ ആർബിട്രേഷൻ കേസിൽ അനുകൂല വിധി നേടി. എം/എസ് ഇറാ ഇൻഫ്രാ എൻജിനീയറിങ് ലിമിറ്റഡിന്റെ നിയന്ത്രണത്തിലുള്ള ബറേലി ഹൈവേയ്സ് പ്രൊജക്ട് ലിമിറ്റഡുമായി (BHPL) ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട കേസിലാണ് ഈ വിജയം. ഉത്തർപ്രദേശിലെ 151 കിലോമീറ്റർ ദൈർഘ്യമുള്ള ബറേലി – സീതാപ്പൂർ BOT (ടോൾ) പദ്ധതിയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് 2019 മേയിലാണ് കരാർ NHAI റദ്ദാക്കിയത്. ആർബിട്രൽ ട്രിബ്യൂണൽ NHAI-യുടെ നിലപാടുകളെ ഭൂരിഭാഗവും ശരിവച്ചതോടെ, കരാർ ചട്ടക്കൂടുകൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുകയും പൊതുമുതൽ സംരക്ഷിക്കപ്പെടുകയും ചെയ്തു.
മൂന്നംഗ ആർബിട്രൽ ട്രിബ്യൂണൽ പദ്ധതിയുടെ കൺസെഷൻ കരാറുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വാദങ്ങളും എതിർവാദങ്ങളും വിശദമായി പരിശോധിച്ചു. കരാറുകാർ (Concessionaire) ആകെ 3,177 കോടിയോളം രൂപയുടെ 30 അവകാശവാദങ്ങളാണ് ഉന്നയിച്ചിരുന്നത്. എന്നാൽ വിശദമായ പരിശോധനയ്ക്ക് ശേഷം ട്രിബ്യൂണൽ കേവലം 46 കോടി രൂപയും അതിന്റെ പലിശയും വരുന്ന മൂന്ന് അവകാശവാദങ്ങൾ മാത്രമാണ് അംഗീകരിച്ചത്. ബാക്കി ഭൂരിഭാഗം വാദങ്ങളും നിരസിച്ചു .
2015 മാർച്ച് 30-ലെ ഉപകരാർ (SA) ആർബിട്രേഷൻ ട്രിബ്യൂണൽ ശരിവയ്ക്കുകയും പദ്ധതിയിലുണ്ടായ കാലതാമസം ഇരുവിഭാഗങ്ങളുടെയും ഭാഗത്തുനിന്നുണ്ടായതാണെന്ന് വിലയിരുത്തുകയും ചെയ്തു. സാമ്പത്തിക നഷ്ടവും പൊതുജനത്തിനുണ്ടായ ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുകളും ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി NHAI സമർപ്പിച്ച എതിർവാദങ്ങൾ ട്രിബ്യൂണൽ അനുവദിച്ചില്ലെങ്കിലും, കരാറുകാരുടെ ഭീമമായ സാമ്പത്തിക അവകാശവാദങ്ങളെ വിജയകരമായി പ്രതിരോധിച്ച് വൻ തുകയുടെ സാമ്പത്തികനഷ്ടത്തിൽ നിന്ന് സംരക്ഷിക്കാൻ NHAI-ക്ക് കഴിഞ്ഞു.
സമീപകാലത്തായി ആർബിട്രേഷൻ കേസുകളിൽ തുടർച്ചയായ നിയമവിജയങ്ങളാണ് NHAI നേടുന്നത്. 2026 ജൂണിൽ കർണാടകയിലെ തുംകൂർ-ചിത്രദുർഗ 6 വരി പാത പദ്ധതിയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട കേസിൽ NHAI-ക്ക് അനുകൂലമായി 1,202 കോടി രൂപയുടെ വിധി സമ്പാദിച്ചിരുന്നു. കൂടാതെ 2026 ഏപ്രിലിൽ, പാനിപ്പത്ത്-ജലന്ധർ ഹൈവേ പദ്ധതിയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് കരാറുകാരുടെ 8,375 കോടിയോളം രൂപയുടെ അവകാശവാദങ്ങളും NHAI-യുടെ 2,888.64 കോടി രൂപയുടെ എതിർവാദങ്ങളും ഉൾപ്പെട്ട രണ്ട് കേസുകൾ 819.96 കോടി രൂപയ്ക്ക് NHAI-ക്ക് അനുകൂലമായി തീർപ്പാക്കി. സമാനമായി 2026 മേയിൽ ഗുജറാത്തിലെ NH-48 കാമറെജ്-ചാൽത്താൻ ഭാഗം 6 വരിയാക്കുന്നതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് കരാറുകാർ ഉന്നയിച്ച 174.49 കോടിയോളം രൂപയുടെ വാദം കേവലം 54 ലക്ഷം രൂപ നൽകി തീർപ്പാക്കാൻ ട്രിബ്യൂണൽ ഉത്തരവിട്ടിരുന്നു.
ഈ വിജയങ്ങൾ NHAI-യുടെ ശക്തമായ കരാർ പരിപാലനത്തേയും കാര്യക്ഷമമായ നിയമ തന്ത്രങ്ങളെയുമാണ് എടുത്തു കാണിക്കുന്നത്. ദേശീയപാതാ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനത്തിൽ സുതാര്യതയും കരാർ പാലനവും നിലനിർത്തുന്നതോടൊപ്പം പൊതുപണം പൂർണ്ണമായും ഫലപ്രദമായി വിനിയോഗിക്കുന്നു എന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാനുള്ള NHAI-യുടെ നിശ്ചയദാർഢ്യത്തെ ഇത് കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു.