Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Successfully Defends Major Arbitration Case to Safeguard Public Funds in National Highway Projects
Against claims of around Rs. 3,177 crores raised by the concessionaire, the Arbitral Tribunal awarded only Rs. 46 crores plus applicable interest to settle the case
27 JUL 2026 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Achieving a significant legal and financial milestone, NHAI has secured a favorable outcome in the arbitration proceedings pertaining to Bareilly Highways Project Limited (BHPL), a concessionaire promoted by M/s Era Infra Engineering Limited for 151 km long Bareilly – Sitapur BOT (Toll) project in Uttar Pradesh which was terminated by NHAI in May 2019. The Arbitral Tribunal substantially upheld the position of NHAI, thereby safeguarding public resources and reaffirming the contractual framework governing National Highway projects.
The three-member Arbitral Tribunal examined claims and counterclaims arising out of the concession agreement for the project. The Concessionaire had raised 30 claims aggregating to around Rs. 3,177 crores. After detailed consideration, the Tribunal allowed only three claims amounting to Rs. 46 crore plus applicable interest, while rejecting majority of the claims.
Arbitration Tribunal upheld the Supplementary Agreement (SA) dated 30th March 2015 and decided that project delays were concurrent and majority of the Concessionaire's claims were rejected. NHAI also filed counterclaims, including claims relating to financial losses and public inconvenience. While these counterclaims were not allowed by the Tribunal, NHAI successfully defended itself against the overwhelming financial claims raised by the Concessionaire, resulting in a substantial protection of public funds.
In a series of recent notable legal wins, NHAI has successfully defended various arbitration cases. In June 2026, arbitration case related to Tumkur–Chitradurga 6 laning Project in Karnataka, was awarded in favour of NHAI for Rs. 1,202 crores. Also in April 2026, two arbitration cases in Panipat–Jalandhar Highway Project involving Concessionaire’s claims of around Rs. 8,375 Crores and counterclaims of NHAI for Rs. 2,888.64 Crores were settled for Rs. 819.96 Crores in favour of NHAI. Similarly in May 2026, arbitration case related to 6 laning of Kamrej–Chalthan section of NH-48 in Gujarat in which claims of around Rs. 174.49 crore raised by the contractor, was settled for only Rs. 54 lakhs by the Arbitral Tribunal.
The successful outcome of arbitration cases underscores NHAI's focus on robust contractual management and effective legal strategy. It also reinforces NHAI’s resolve to ensure effective utilisation of public funds while maintaining transparency and contractual discipline in the development and management of National Highway infrastructure.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
एनएचएआई ने राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं में सार्वजनिक धन की सुरक्षा के लिए दायर एक महत्वपूर्ण मध्यस्थता मामले में सफलतापूर्वक अपना बचाव किया
मध्यस्थता अधिकरण ने रियायतग्राही द्वारा उठाए गए लगभग 3,177 करोड़ रुपये के दावों के क्रम में मामले को निपटाने के लिए केवल 46 करोड़ रुपये और लागू ब्याज का भुगतान करने का आदेश दिया
27 JUL 2026 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) ने एक महत्वपूर्ण कानूनी और वित्तीय उपलब्धि हासिल करते हुए, बरेली हाइवेज प्रोजेक्ट लिमिटेड (बीएचपीएल) से संबंधित मध्यस्थता मामले में सफलता हासिल की है। बीएचपीएल, मेसर्स एरा इंफ्रा इंजीनियरिंग लिमिटेड द्वारा प्रवर्तित एक रियायतकर्ता कंपनी है, जिसका उत्तर प्रदेश में 151 किलोमीटर लंबी बरेली-सीतापुर बीओटी (टोल) परियोजना का अनुबंध मई 2019 में, एनएचएआई द्वारा समाप्त कर दिया गया था। मध्यस्थता न्यायाधिकरण ने एनएचएआई के पक्ष को बरकरार रखते हुए सार्वजनिक संसाधनों की सुरक्षा की और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं को नियंत्रित करने वाले संविदात्मक ढांचे की पुष्टि की।
तीन सदस्यीय मध्यस्थ न्यायाधिकरण ने परियोजना के रियायत समझौते से संबंधित दावों और प्रतिदावों की जांच की। रियायतग्राही ने लगभग 3,177 करोड़ रुपये के कुल 30 दावे प्रस्तुत किए थे। न्यायाधिकरण ने विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श के बाद, 46 करोड़ रुपये और लागू ब्याज सहित केवल तीन दावों को स्वीकार किया, जबकि अधिकांश दावों को खारिज कर दिया।
मध्यस्थता न्यायाधिकरण ने 30 मार्च, 2015 के पूरक समझौते (एसए) को बरकरार रखा और फैसला सुनाया कि परियोजना में देरी समवर्ती थी और रियायतग्राही के अधिकांश दावों को खारिज कर दिया गया। एनएचएआई ने वित्तीय हानि और सार्वजनिक असुविधा से संबंधित दावों सहित प्रतिदावे भी दायर किए। हालांकि न्यायाधिकरण ने इन प्रतिदावों को स्वीकार नहीं किया, एनएचएआई ने रियायतग्राही द्वारा उठाए गए भारी वित्तीय दावों के खिलाफ सफलतापूर्वक अपना बचाव किया, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप पर्याप्त सार्वजनिक धन की सुरक्षा हुई।
एनएचएआई ने विभिन्न मध्यस्थता मामलों में सफलतापूर्वक अपना बचाव किया है। जून 2026 में, कर्नाटक में तुमकुर-चित्रदुर्ग 6 लेन परियोजना से संबंधित मध्यस्थता मामले में एनएचएआई के पक्ष में 1,202 करोड़ रुपये का फैसला सुनाया गया। अप्रैल 2026 में, पानीपत-जालंधर राजमार्ग परियोजना में दो मध्यस्थता मामले, जिनमें ठेकेदार के लगभग 8,375 करोड़ रुपये के दावे और एनएचएआई के 2,888.64 करोड़ रुपये के प्रतिदावे शामिल थे, एनएचएआई के पक्ष में 819.96 करोड़ रुपये में निपटाए गए। मई 2026 में, गुजरात में एनएच-48 के कामरेज-चलथान खंड के 6 लेन निर्माण से संबंधित मध्यस्थता मामले में, ठेकेदार द्वारा दायर किए गए लगभग 174.49 करोड़ रुपये के दावों को मध्यस्थ न्यायाधिकरण द्वारा केवल 54 लाख रुपये में निपटाया गया।
मध्यस्थता मामलों में सफलता एनएचएआई के सुदृढ़ संविदा प्रबंधन और प्रभावी कानूनी रणनीति पर केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित करता है। यह एनएचएआई के राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग अवसंरचना के विकास और प्रबंधन में पारदर्शिता और संविदात्मक अनुशासन बनाए रखते हुए सार्वजनिक धन के प्रभावी उपयोग को सुनिश्चित करने के संकल्प को भी मजबूत बनाती है।