अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
सार्वजनिक संस्थानों और शासन संरचनाओं में सिख समुदायों की भागीदारी
27 JUL 2026 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय सिख समुदाय सहित अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों की सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिति में सुधार लाने तथा उनके समग्र विकास को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न योजनाओं को लागू करता है। इन योजनाओं के माध्यम से अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों को शिक्षा, रोजगार और आर्थिक गतिविधियों में समान हिस्सेदारी दिलाने तथा गरिमा और समान भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करते हुए उनके उत्थान का प्रयास किया जाता है। मंत्रालय प्रधानमंत्री विरासत का संवर्धन (पीएम विकास), प्रधानमंत्री जन विकास कार्यक्रम (पीएमजेवीके) जैसी विभिन्न योजनाएं और राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक विकास एवं वित्त निगम (एनएमडीएफसी) के माध्यम से कम ब्याज दरों पर ऋण जैसी योजनाएं कार्यान्वित कर रहा है। हाल ही में सिख समुदाय से श्री हरजीत सिंह ग्रेवाल को राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग (एनसीएम) का अध्यक्ष नियुक्त किया गया है।
सिख समुदाय के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों को बेहतर ढंग से समझने के लिए राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग (एनसीएम) द्वारा 'सिख समुदाय से संपर्क' पर एक अध्ययन किया गया। इस अध्ययन का उद्देश्य वर्तमान के संपर्क प्रयासों में मौजूद कमियों की पहचान करना और विभिन्न सामाजिक, सांस्कृतिक और आर्थिक क्षेत्रों में सिख समुदाय के लिए समर्थन, समावेशिता और सहभागिता में सुधार हेतु रणनीतियों की सिफारिश करना था।
विभिन्न धार्मिक समुदायों के बीच सामाजिक सद्भाव और आपसी समझ को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग (एनसीएम) नियमित रूप से अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ सर्व धर्म संवाद (अंतरधार्मिक संवाद) बैठकें आयोजित करता है और अल्पसंख्यक धर्मों के प्रमुख त्योहार मनाता है। आयोग सभी राज्यों व केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को धार्मिक नेताओं, समुदाय के प्रतिनिधियों, गैर-सरकारी संगठनों और सरकारी अधिकारियों को शामिल करते हुए नियमित सर्व धर्म संवाद बैठकों और सर्व धर्म सद्भाव कार्यक्रमों को संस्थागत रूप देने की सलाह देता है, ताकि सामाजिक सद्भाव, अंतरधार्मिक संवाद और आपसी समझ को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। ये पहल अल्पसंख्यकों की चिंताओं को दूर करने, जागरूकता पैदा करने और अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के लिए सरकारी कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने में सहायक होती हैं।
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित जवाब में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Minority Affairs
PARTICIPATION OF SIKH COMMUNITIES IN PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS AND GOVERNANCE STRUCTURES
27 JUL 2026 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Minority Affairs implements various schemes to improve the socio-economic condition of the minority communities including Sikh community through affirmative action and inclusive development to facilitate an equitable share for minority communities in education, employment, economic activities and to ensure their upliftment ensuring dignity and equal participation. The Ministry is implementing various schemes like Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS), Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK), loans at lower interest rates through National Minorities Development & Finance Corporation (NMDFC). Recently Sh. Harjit Singh Grewal from the Sikh Community has been appointed as the Chairperson of the National Commission for Minorities (NCM).
A Study on ‘Outreach to the Sikh community’ was conducted by the National Commission for Minorities (NCM) to better understand the unique challenges faced by this community. The purpose of the study was to identify gaps in current outreach efforts and recommend strategies to improve support, inclusivity, and engagement for the Sikh community in various social, cultural, and economic sectors.
To promote social harmony and mutual understanding among different religious communities, National Commission for Minorities (NCM) regularly organizes Sarv Dharm Samvad (interfaith dialogue) meetings with representatives of minority communities and celebrated major festivals of minority religions. The Commission also advises all States/ UTs to institutionalize periodic Sarv Dharm Samvad meetings and Sarv Dharm Sadbhav events involving religious leaders, community representatives, NGOs, and government officials to promote social harmony, interfaith dialogue, and mutual understanding. These initiatives help address the minority concerns, create awareness, and ensure the effective implementation of government welfare schemes for minority communities.
This information was given by Union Minister of Minority Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.