Ministry of Culture
Gyan Bharatam Mission and Manuscript Digitisation
27 JUL 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Gyan Bharatam Mission, National Manuscript Survey was launched across all States and Union Territories of the country to identify and document manuscript holdings, repositories and custodians representing diverse languages and scripts. However, any district-wise target was not set for the survey and physical registration of manuscripts under the Mission. During the survey, more than 1.19 crore manuscripts have been reported.
Gyan Bharatam Web Portal uses AI (Artificial Intelligence) enabled technologies, including Large Language Script Models (LLSM), Optical Character Recognition (OCR), Handwritten Text Recognition (HTR), script recognition, semantic search and machine-assisted translation, to provide intelligent access to India’s manuscript heritage.
Gyan Mitram, the AI-powered knowledge interface of the Gyan Bharatam Web Portal uses LLSM, OCR, HTR, script recognition, semantic search and machine-assisted translation to enable intelligent interpretation, contextualization and exploration of manuscripts by integrating manuscript images, transcriptions and translations.
BharatiyaGPT, features “Manuscript-to-Conversational AI” on Gyan Bharatam Web Portal converting manuscript heritage into AI-ready, machine-readable knowledge and provides a multilingual and multimodal access, including text, audio and voice-based interaction through its “Talk to Manuscript” feature, thereby making India’s knowledge traditions more accessible to scholars, students, researchers and the public.
Pandulipi Darpan is an AI driven tool on Gyan Bharatam Web Portal that enables users to upload or select a digitized manuscript image and access AI-assisted script recognition, transliteration and translation.
Access to digitized copies of manuscript is facilitated in accordance with applicable laws and the rights of custodians and rights holders. Wherever legally permissible, manuscripts and associated metadata may be made available for public and scholarly research through the National Digital Repository, while sensitive, restricted or rights-protected materials may be subject to appropriate access conditions.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
জ্ঞান ভারতম মিশন এবং পাণ্ডুলিপি ডিজিটাইজেশন
27 JUL 2026 4:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ জুলাই, ২০২৬
'জ্ঞান ভারতম মিশন'-এর আওতায়, দেশের বিভিন্ন ভাষা ও লিপির পাণ্ডুলিপি, সেগুলোর সংগ্রহশালা ও তত্ত্বাবধায়কদের চিহ্নিত ও নথিভুক্ত করার লক্ষ্যে সারা দেশে 'জাতীয় পাণ্ডুলিপি সমীক্ষা' শুরু করা হয়েছিল। তবে, এই মিশনের আওতায় সমীক্ষা ও পাণ্ডুলিপির ফিজিক্যাল নিবন্ধনের জন্য কোনো জেলা-ভিত্তিক লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নির্ধারণ করা হয়নি। সমীক্ষা চলাকালীন ১.১৯ কোটিরও বেশি পাণ্ডুলিপির তথ্য পাওয়া গেছে।
'জ্ঞান ভারতম' ওয়েব পোর্টালটি ভারতের পাণ্ডুলিপি-সম্পর্কিত ঐতিহ্যের তথ্যে বুদ্ধিদীপ্ত বা স্মার্ট উপায়ে প্রবেশের সুযোগ করে দিতে কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা চালিত প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে লার্জ ল্যাঙ্গুয়েজ স্ক্রিপ্ট মডেল, অপটিক্যাল ক্যারেক্টার রিকগনিশন, হ্যান্ডরাইটেন টেক্সট রিকগনিশন, লিপি শনাক্তকরণ, সিম্যান্টিক সার্চ এবং যন্ত্র-সহায়তা প্রাপ্ত অনুবাদ।
'জ্ঞান ভারতম' ওয়েব পোর্টালের এআই-চালিত জ্ঞান-ভিত্তিক ইন্টারফেস 'জ্ঞান মিত্রম' – এলএলএসএম, ওসিআর, এইচটিআর, লিপি শনাক্তকরণ, সিম্যান্টিক সার্চ এবং যন্ত্র-সহায়তা প্রাপ্ত অনুবাদ প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করে। এটি পাণ্ডুলিপির ছবি, প্রতিলিপি এবং অনুবাদকে একত্রিত করে পাণ্ডুলিপির বুদ্ধিদীপ্ত ব্যাখ্যা, প্রাসঙ্গিক বিশ্লেষণ এবং অনুসন্ধানের সুযোগ করে দেয়।
'জ্ঞান ভারতম' ওয়েব পোর্টালে 'ভারতীয়-জিপিটি'তে "পাণ্ডুলিপি থেকে কথোপকথনমূলক এআই" -এর সুবিধা রয়েছে। এটি পাণ্ডুলিপি-সম্পর্কিত ঐতিহ্যকে এআই-এর উপযোগী ও যন্ত্রের পাঠযোগ্য জ্ঞানে রূপান্তরিত করে। এছাড়া, এর "টক টু ম্যানুস্ক্রিপ্ট" ফিচারের মাধ্যমে পাঠ্য, অডিও এবং কণ্ঠস্বর-ভিত্তিক বহুভাষিক ও মাল্টি-মোডাল ব্যবহারের সুযোগ দেয়।এর ফলে ভারতের জ্ঞান-ঐতিহ্য পণ্ডিত, শিক্ষার্থী, গবেষক এবং সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে আরও সহজলভ্য হয়ে ওঠে।
'পাণ্ডুলিপি দর্পণ' হ’ল - 'জ্ঞান ভারতম' ওয়েব পোর্টালের একটি এআই-চালিত টুল। এটি ব্যবহারকারীদের ডিজিটাইজড পাণ্ডুলিপির ছবি আপলোড বা নির্বাচন করার এবং এআই-সহায়তায় লিপি শনাক্তকরণ, ডিজিটাইজেশন ও অনুবাদ সুবিধা পাওয়ার সুযোগ করে দেয়।
প্রযোজ্য আইন এবং পাণ্ডুলিপির তত্ত্বাবধায়ক ও স্বত্বাধিকারীদের অধিকার মেনে ডিজিটাইজড পাণ্ডুলিপি ব্যবহারের সুবিধা প্রদান করা হয়। যেখানে আইনত অনুমতি রয়েছে, সেখানে 'জাতীয় ডিজিটাল সংগ্রহশালা'-র মাধ্যমে পাণ্ডুলিপি ও সংশ্লিষ্ট মেটাডেটা সর্বসাধারণ ও গবেষণার কাজে ব্যবহারের জন্য উপলব্ধ করা হতে পারে। তবে সংবেদনশীল, সীমাবদ্ধ বা স্বত্ব-সুরক্ষিত বিষয়বস্তুর ক্ষেত্রে ব্যবহারের জন্য উপযুক্ত শর্তাবলী প্রযোজ্য হতে পারে।
আজ লোকসভায় এক লিখিত জবাবে কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি ও পর্যটন মন্ত্রী শ্রী গজেন্দ্র সিং শেখাওয়াত এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।