Ministry of Jal Shakti
SOCIO-ECONOMIC IMPACT AND TECHNICAL PROGRESS OF THE KALPASAR PROJECT
27 JUL 2026 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
As informed by the Government of Gujarat, the proposed Gulf of Khambhat (Kalpasar) Project is an ambitious water resources initiatives of the State Government. The project envisages the creation of one of the world's largest coastal freshwater reservoirs through the construction of a dam across the Gulf of Khambhat. Upon implementation, the project is expected to significantly augment the availability of freshwater and substantially mitigate water scarcity in the Saurashtra region by providing a dependable source of water for irrigation and other identified uses.
The project includes a proposed highway-cum-rail corridor over the dam across the Gulf of Khambhat. As per the present project layout, the corridor is expected to reduce the travel distance between Bhavnagar and Surat by approximately 179 km, from about 356 km through the existing land route to about 177 km via the proposed dyke corridor, thereby improving regional connectivity and reducing travel time.
As informed by the State Government of Gujarat, Detailed Project Report (DPR) for the Kalpasar Project is at an advanced stage of finalization. The ongoing Indo-Dutch technical cooperation is expected to further strengthen the DPR by incorporating international best practices and advanced technical expertise in areas such as coastal engineering, hydraulic modelling, salinity management, climate resilience and water management. This collaboration is intended to enhance the technical robustness of the project and facilitate informed decision-making during its implementation.
The project envisages development of approximately 2,470 MW of hybrid renewable energy capacity on reclaimed land that is presently submerged during high tide. The renewable energy generated is proposed to be utilized, inter alia, for pumping freshwater to meet irrigation requirements in the coastal regions of Saurashtra. DPR incorporates appropriate engineering measures, hydraulic studies and salinity management strategies to address the issue of salinity ingress.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
کلپسر منصوبے کے سماجی و اقتصادی اثرات اور تکنیکی پیش رفت
27 JUL 2026 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
گجرات کی ریاستی حکومت کی جانب سے فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق، گلف آف کھمبھات (کلپسر) منصوبہ ریاستی حکومت کا آبی وسائل سے متعلق ایک نہایت اہم منصوبہ ہے۔ اس منصوبے کے تحت خلیجِ کھمبھات پر ایک بند (ڈیم) تعمیر کر کے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے ساحلی میٹھے پانی کے ذخائر میں سے ایک قائم کرنے کا تصور پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ منصوبے پر عمل درآمد کے بعد میٹھے پانی کی دستیابی میں نمایاں اضافہ متوقع ہے، جبکہ قابلِ اعتماد آبی ذریعہ فراہم ہونے سے سوراشٹر کے علاقے میں آبپاشی اور دیگر متعین مقاصد کے لیے پانی کی قلت میں خاطر خواہ کمی آنے کی توقع ہے۔
اس منصوبے میں خلیجِ کھمبھات پر مجوزہ بند کے اوپر شاہراہ اور ریلوے پر مشتمل ایک مشترکہ راہداری بھی شامل ہے۔ موجودہ منصوبہ بندی کے مطابق، اس راہداری کے ذریعے بھاؤنگر اور سورت کے درمیان سفر کا فاصلہ تقریباً 179 کلومیٹر کم ہو جائے گا، جو موجودہ زمینی راستے سے تقریباً 356 کلومیٹر ہے، جبکہ مجوزہ ڈیم راہداری کے ذریعے یہ فاصلہ تقریباً 177 کلومیٹر رہ جائے گا۔ اس سے علاقائی رابطے میں بہتری آئے گی اور سفر کا وقت بھی نمایاں طور پر کم ہوگا۔
حکومت گجرات کے مطابق، کلپسر منصوبے کی تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ (ڈی پی آر) کی تیاری آخری مراحل میں ہے۔ بھارت اور نیدرلینڈز کے درمیان جاری تکنیکی تعاون سے توقع ہے کہ ساحلی انجینئرنگ، ہائیڈرولک ماڈلنگ، کھارے پن کے انتظام، موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں سے مطابقت اور آبی وسائل کے انتظام جیسے شعبوں میں بین الاقوامی بہترین طریقۂ کار اور جدید تکنیکی مہارت کو شامل کر کے اس رپورٹ کو مزید مضبوط بنایا جائے گا۔ اس اشتراک کا مقصد منصوبے کی تکنیکی مضبوطی میں اضافہ کرنا اور اس پر عمل درآمد کے دوران مؤثر اور باخبر فیصلہ سازی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
اس منصوبے کے تحت اس زمین پر، جو اس وقت مدِّجزر(ہائی ٹائیڈ) کے دوران زیرِ آب رہتی ہے، تقریباً 2,470 میگاواٹ ہائبرڈ قابلِ تجدید توانائی پیدا کرنے کی گنجائش پیدا کرنے کا تصور پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے حاصل ہونے والی قابلِ تجدید توانائی کو دیگر مقاصد کے ساتھ ساتھ سوراشٹر کے ساحلی علاقوں میں آبپاشی کی ضروریات پوری کرنے کے لیے میٹھا پانی پمپ کرنے میں استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ (ڈی پی آر) میں کھارے پانی کے دراندازی کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے مناسب انجینئرنگ اقدامات، ہائیڈرولک مطالعات اور کھارے پن کے انتظام کی حکمتِ عملیاں بھی شامل کی گئی ہیں۔
یہ معلومات آج آبی وسائل کے وزیرمملکت جناب راج بھوشن چودھری نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔