जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
कल्पसर परियोजना का सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रभाव और तकनीकी प्रगति
27 JUL 2026 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
गुजरात सरकार द्वारा दी गई सूचना के अनुसार, प्रस्तावित खंभात की खाड़ी (कल्पसर) परियोजना राज्य सरकार की एक महत्वाकांक्षी जल संसाधन पहल है। इस परियोजना में खंभात की खाड़ी में एक बांध के निर्माण के माध्यम से दुनिया के सबसे बड़े तटीय मीठे पानी के जलाशयों में से एक के निर्माण की परिकल्पना की गई है। कार्यान्वयन के बाद, इस परियोजना से मीठे पानी की उपलब्धता में काफी वृद्धि होने और सिंचाई और अन्य चिन्हित उपयोगों के लिए जल का एक भरोसेमंद स्रोत प्रदान करके सौराष्ट्र क्षेत्र में जल की कमी को काफी हद तक कम करने की संभावना है।
इस परियोजना में खंभात की खाड़ी के पार बांध के ऊपर एक प्रस्तावित राजमार्ग-सह-रेल कॉरिडोर शामिल है। वर्तमान परियोजना लेआउट के अनुसार, कॉरिडोर से भावनगर और सूरत के बीच यात्रा की दूरी लगभग 179 किमी कम होने की संभावना है। मौजूदा सडक मार्ग के माध्यम से लगभग 356 किमी है जबकि प्रस्तावित डाइक कॉरिडोर के माध्यम से लगभग 177 किमी हो जाएगी, जिससे क्षेत्रीय कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार होगा और यात्रा का समय कम होगा।
गुजरात राज्य सरकार द्वारा दी गई सूचना के अनुसार, कल्पसर परियोजना के लिए विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) अंतिम चरण में है। वर्तमान में चल रहे भारत-डच तकनीकी सहयोग से तटीय इंजीनियरिंग, हाइड्रोलिक मॉडलिंग, लवणता प्रबंधन, जलवायु अनुकूलन और जल प्रबंधन जैसे क्षेत्रों में अंतरराष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और उन्नत तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता को शामिल करके डीपीआर को और मजबूत करने की संभावना है। इस सहयोग का उद्देश्य परियोजना की तकनीकी मजबूती को बढ़ाना और इसके कार्यान्वयन के दौरान विवेक पूर्ण निर्णय लेने की सुविधा प्रदान करना है।
इस परियोजना में उच्च ज्वार के दौरान वर्तमान में जलमग्न अधिग्रहीत भूमि पर लगभग 2,470 मेगावाट हाइब्रिड नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता के विकास की परिकल्पना की गई है। सृजित नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा का उपयोग अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ सौराष्ट्र के तटीय क्षेत्रों में सिंचाई आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए मीठे पानी को पंप करने के लिए किए जाने का प्रस्ताव है। डीपीआर में लवणता के प्रवेश की समस्या से निपटने के लिए उचित इंजीनियरिंग उपाय, हाइड्रोलिक अध्ययन और लवणता प्रबंधन रणनीतियां शामिल हैं।
यह सूचना जल शक्ति राज्यमंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी द्वारा राज्यसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में प्रदान की गई है।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
SOCIO-ECONOMIC IMPACT AND TECHNICAL PROGRESS OF THE KALPASAR PROJECT
27 JUL 2026 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
As informed by the Government of Gujarat, the proposed Gulf of Khambhat (Kalpasar) Project is an ambitious water resources initiatives of the State Government. The project envisages the creation of one of the world's largest coastal freshwater reservoirs through the construction of a dam across the Gulf of Khambhat. Upon implementation, the project is expected to significantly augment the availability of freshwater and substantially mitigate water scarcity in the Saurashtra region by providing a dependable source of water for irrigation and other identified uses.
The project includes a proposed highway-cum-rail corridor over the dam across the Gulf of Khambhat. As per the present project layout, the corridor is expected to reduce the travel distance between Bhavnagar and Surat by approximately 179 km, from about 356 km through the existing land route to about 177 km via the proposed dyke corridor, thereby improving regional connectivity and reducing travel time.
As informed by the State Government of Gujarat, Detailed Project Report (DPR) for the Kalpasar Project is at an advanced stage of finalization. The ongoing Indo-Dutch technical cooperation is expected to further strengthen the DPR by incorporating international best practices and advanced technical expertise in areas such as coastal engineering, hydraulic modelling, salinity management, climate resilience and water management. This collaboration is intended to enhance the technical robustness of the project and facilitate informed decision-making during its implementation.
The project envisages development of approximately 2,470 MW of hybrid renewable energy capacity on reclaimed land that is presently submerged during high tide. The renewable energy generated is proposed to be utilized, inter alia, for pumping freshwater to meet irrigation requirements in the coastal regions of Saurashtra. DPR incorporates appropriate engineering measures, hydraulic studies and salinity management strategies to address the issue of salinity ingress.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.