Ministry of Jal Shakti
KOSI-MECHI INTRA-STATE LINK PROJECT
27 JUL 2026 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Kosi–Mechi Intra-State Link Project has been included under the Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayi Yojana – Accelerated Irrigation Benefit Programme (PMKSY-AIBP) for balance cost of works of Rs. 6,143.22 crore, with central assistance of Rs. 3,652.56 crore. The project is scheduled for completion by March 2029. The remodeling work of Eastern Kosi Main Canal from K.M. 0.00 to 41.30 has been taken up at an awarded contract value Rs. 2639.80 crore. Physical progress of 8.5% has been achieved so far.
The Government of India is engaged in regular dialogue with the Government of Nepal regarding construction of dams on the Kosi River for the mutual benefit of both countries, including flood control. A Joint Project Office (JPO-SKSKI) was constituted in 2003 with the mandate to prepare the Detailed Project Report (DPR) for the Sapta-Kosi Multipurpose Project and Sun-Kosi Kamla Diversion Multipurpose project. The status of preparation the DPRs of these projects is as under.
1. Sapta Kosi Multipurpose Project: The work of topographical surveys, construction material survey, water quality survey, inland navigation studies, hydrological studies, seismological studies, drilling (1,258m), communication survey, glacial lake outburst flood (GLOF) studies have been completed.
2. Sun-Kosi Kamla Diversion Multipurpose project: The work of topographical surveys, water quality survey, hydrological studies, seismological studies, drilling (1,549m), communication survey, glacial lake outburst flood (GLOF) studies have been completed for Sun-Kosi Kamla Diversion Multipurpose project.
Further, no meeting of Indo-Nepal Joint Committee was held during 2025-26.
Central assistance of Rs. 206.77 Crore has been released to the State of Bihar under the Flood Management and Border Areas Programme during last three years.
No proposal for a permanent Kosi-Gandak basin authority is under consideration of the Government of India.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক
কোশি-মেচি আন্তঃরাজ্য সংযুক্তিকরণ প্রকল্প
27 JUL 2026 4:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ জুলাই ২০২৬
কোশি-মেচি আন্তঃরাজ্য সংযুক্তিকরণ প্রকল্পে ৬,১৪৩.২২ কোটি টাকার বকেয়া অর্থসংস্থানের জন্য প্রকল্পটিকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৃষি সিঁচাই যোজনা- অ্যাক্সিলারেটেড ইরিগেশন বেনিফিট প্রোগ্রাম (পিএমকেএসওয়াই-এআইবিপি)-র আওতায় নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৩,৬৫২,৫৬ কোটি টাকা দেবে কেন্দ্র। প্রকল্পের কাজ শেষ হওয়ার কথা ২০২৯-এর মার্চ নাগাদ। পূর্ব কোশি মেন ক্যানেল রিমডেলিং-এর ক্ষেত্রে ৪১.৩০ কিলোমিটার খাল তৈরির জন্য অনুমিত ব্যয় ২৬৩৯.৮০ কোটি টাকা। এই কাজের ৮.৫% সম্পন্ন।
বন্যা নিয়ন্ত্রণ সহ দু-দেশের সুবিধার্থে আরও নানা কাজের জন্য কোশি নদীর ওপর বাঁধ নির্মাণের ক্ষেত্রে ভারত ও নেপাল সরকারের মধ্যে কথা চলছে। সপ্ত-কোশি এবং সান-কোশি প্রকল্পের বিশদ প্রকল্প প্রতিবেদন তৈরি করার লক্ষ্যে ২০০৩ সালে যৌথ প্রকল্প দপ্তরও গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে।
উল্লেখ্য, ২০২৫-২৬ সালে ভারত-নেপাল যৌথ কমিটির কোনও বৈঠক হয়নি।
বন্যা নিয়ন্ত্রণ এবং সীমান্ত অঞ্চলে সংশ্লিষ্ট নানা কাজের জন্য গত ৩ বছরে বিহার সরকারকে ২০৬.৭৭ কোটি টাকা সহায়তা দেওয়া হয়েছে কেন্দ্রের তরফে।
স্থায়ী কোশি-গণ্ডক অববাহিকা কর্তৃপক্ষ গড়ে তোলার কোনও প্রস্তাব ভারত সরকারের বিবেচনাধীন নেই।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন জলশক্তি প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজ ভূষণ চৌধারি।