Ministry of Jal Shakti
KOSI-MECHI INTRA-STATE LINK PROJECT
27 JUL 2026 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Kosi–Mechi Intra-State Link Project has been included under the Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayi Yojana – Accelerated Irrigation Benefit Programme (PMKSY-AIBP) for balance cost of works of Rs. 6,143.22 crore, with central assistance of Rs. 3,652.56 crore. The project is scheduled for completion by March 2029. The remodeling work of Eastern Kosi Main Canal from K.M. 0.00 to 41.30 has been taken up at an awarded contract value Rs. 2639.80 crore. Physical progress of 8.5% has been achieved so far.
The Government of India is engaged in regular dialogue with the Government of Nepal regarding construction of dams on the Kosi River for the mutual benefit of both countries, including flood control. A Joint Project Office (JPO-SKSKI) was constituted in 2003 with the mandate to prepare the Detailed Project Report (DPR) for the Sapta-Kosi Multipurpose Project and Sun-Kosi Kamla Diversion Multipurpose project. The status of preparation the DPRs of these projects is as under.
1. Sapta Kosi Multipurpose Project: The work of topographical surveys, construction material survey, water quality survey, inland navigation studies, hydrological studies, seismological studies, drilling (1,258m), communication survey, glacial lake outburst flood (GLOF) studies have been completed.
2. Sun-Kosi Kamla Diversion Multipurpose project: The work of topographical surveys, water quality survey, hydrological studies, seismological studies, drilling (1,549m), communication survey, glacial lake outburst flood (GLOF) studies have been completed for Sun-Kosi Kamla Diversion Multipurpose project.
Further, no meeting of Indo-Nepal Joint Committee was held during 2025-26.
Central assistance of Rs. 206.77 Crore has been released to the State of Bihar under the Flood Management and Border Areas Programme during last three years.
No proposal for a permanent Kosi-Gandak basin authority is under consideration of the Government of India.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
कोसी-मेची अंतर-राज्‍यीय लिंक परियोजना
27 JUL 2026 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
कोसी-मेची अंतर-राज्यीय लिंक परियोजना को 3,652.56 करोड़ रुपये की केंद्रीय सहायता के साथ 6,143.22 करोड़ रुपये की शेष लागत के लिए प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना-त्वरित सिंचाई लाभ कार्यक्रम (पीएमकेएसवाई-एआईबीपी) के तहत शामिल किया गया है। यह परियोजना मार्च 2029 तक पूरी होने वाली है। पूर्वी कोसी मुख्य नहर के पुनर्निर्माण का कार्य 2639.80 करोड़ रुपये के अवर्ड संविदा पर 0.00 से 41.30 कि.मी. तक शुरू किया गया है। अब तक 8.5 प्रतिशत की वास्विक प्रगति प्राप्त की गई है।
भारत सरकार, बाढ़ नियंत्रण सहित दोनों देशों के पारस्परिक लाभ के लिए कोसी नदी पर बांधों के निर्माण के संबंध में नेपाल सरकार के साथ नियमित रूप से बातचीत कर रही है। वर्ष 2003 में एक संयुक्त परियोजना कार्यालय (जेपीओ-एसकेएसकेआई) का गठन किया गया था, जिसका अधिदेश सप्त-कोसी बहुउद्देशीय परियोजना और सन-कोसी कमला डायवर्जन बहुउद्देशीय परियोजना के लिए विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) तैयार करना था। इन परियोजनाओं की विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्टें तैयार करने की स्थिति निम्नानुसार है।
(i) सप्तकोसी बहुउद्देशीय परियोजना: स्थलाकृतिक सर्वेक्षण, निर्माण सामग्री सर्वेक्षण, जल गुणवत्ता सर्वेक्षण, अंतर्देशीय नेवीगेशन अध्ययन, जल वैज्ञानिक अध्ययन, भूकंपीय अध्ययन, ड्रिलिंग (1,258 मीटर), संचार सर्वेक्षण, ग्लेश्यिल लेक आउटबर्स्ट फ्लड (जीएलओएफ) अध्ययनों का कार्य पूरा कर लिया गया है।
(ii) सन-कोसी कमला डाइवर्जन बहुउद्देशीय परियोजना: सन-कोसी कमला डाइवर्जन बहुउद्देशीय परियोजना के लिए स्थलाकृतिक सर्वेक्षण, जल गुणवत्ता सर्वेक्षण, जल वैज्ञानिक अध्ययन, भूकंपीय अध्ययन, ड्रिलिंग (1,549 मीटर), संचार सर्वेक्षण, ग्लेश्यिल लेक आउटबर्स्ट फ्लड (जीएलओएफ) अध्ययन का कार्य पूरा कर लिया गया है।
इसके अलावा, वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान भारत-नेपाल संयुक्त समिति की कोई बैठक नहीं हुई।
पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान बाढ़ प्रबंधन और सीमावर्ती क्षेत्र कार्यक्रम के तहत बिहार राज्य को 206.77 करोड़ रुपये की केंद्रीय सहायता जारी की गई है।
स्थायी कोसी-गंडक बेसिन प्राधिकरण का कोई प्रस्ताव भारत सरकार के विचाराधीन नहीं है।
यह सूचना जल शक्ति राज्यमंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी द्वारा राज्यसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में प्रदान की गई है।