Ministry of Labour & Employment
SPECIAL DRIVE FOR THE EXPEDITIOUS DISPOSAL OF LONG-PENDING LABOUR CASES
27 JUL 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) has launched a three-month Special Drive from 1st June, 2026 to 31st August, 2026 for the expeditious disposal of pending industrial dispute cases and claim cases relating to wages, gratuity, maternity benefits and other statutory claims.
As on 1st June, 2026 a total of 16,033 cases were pending before the field offices. During the first month of the Special Drive, 2,769 cases have been disposed of.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલય
લાંબા સમયથી પેન્ડિંગ મજૂર કેસોના ઝડપી નિકાલ માટે વિશેષ ઝુંબેશ
27 JUL 2026 4:40PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ચીફ લેબર કમિશનર (સેન્ટ્રલ)ની કચેરીએ ઔદ્યોગિક વિવાદના પેન્ડિંગ કેસો અને વેતન, ગ્રેચ્યુઇટી, માતૃત્વ લાભો અને અન્ય વૈધાનિક દાવાઓ સંબંધિત કેસોના ઝડપી નિકાલ માટે 1 જૂન, 2026 થી 31 ઓગસ્ટ, 2026 સુધી ત્રણ મહિનાની વિશેષ ઝુંબેશ શરૂ કરી છે.
1 જૂન, 2026ના રોજ ક્ષેત્રીય કચેરીઓ (ફીલ્ડ ઓફિસો) સમક્ષ કુલ 16,033 કેસો પેન્ડિંગ હતા. વિશેષ ઝુંબેશના પહેલા મહિના દરમિયાન, 2,769 કેસોનો નિકાલ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે.
આ માહિતી આજે લોકસભામાં શ્રમ અને રોજગાર રાજ્ય મંત્રી સુશ્રી શોભા કરંદલાજે એક લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.