Ministry of Labour & Employment
SPECIAL DRIVE FOR THE EXPEDITIOUS DISPOSAL OF LONG-PENDING LABOUR CASES
27 JUL 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) has launched a three-month Special Drive from 1st June, 2026 to 31st August, 2026 for the expeditious disposal of pending industrial dispute cases and claim cases relating to wages, gratuity, maternity benefits and other statutory claims.
As on 1st June, 2026 a total of 16,033 cases were pending before the field offices. During the first month of the Special Drive, 2,769 cases have been disposed of.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
مزدوروں سے متعلق طویل عرصے سے زیرِ التوا مقدمات کے جلد از جلد تصفیے کے لیے خصوصی مہم
27 JUL 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
چیف لیبر کمشنر (مرکزی) کے دفتر نے صنعتی تنازعات سے متعلق زیرِ التوا مقدمات اور اجرت، گریجویٹی، زچگی فوائد اور دیگر قانونی دعووں سے متعلق معاملات کے فوری تصفیے کے لیے یکم جون 2026 سے 31 اگست 2026 تک تین ماہ پر مشتمل ایک خصوصی مہم شروع کی ہے۔
یکم جون 2026 تک فیلڈ دفاتر کے سامنے مجموعی طور پر 16,033 مقدمات زیرِ التوا تھے۔ اس خصوصی مہم کے پہلے ماہ کے دوران 2,769 مقدمات کا تصفیہ کیا جا چکا ہے۔
یہ معلومات محنت و روزگار کی مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے ذریعے فراہم کیں۔