Ministry of Labour & Employment
ATAL BEEMIT VYAKTI KALYAN YOJANA
27 JUL 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) has approved extension of the Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana (ABVKY) from 01.07.2026 to 30.06.2027.
The eligibility criteria to avail benefit under the Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana (ABVKY) is as under:
1. The insured person must be in insurable employment for a minimum period of 12 months immediately before his/her unemployment and should have contributed for not less than 78 days in one completed contribution period in 12 months immediately preceding to unemployment.
2. The unemployment must not arise from misconduct, during lock out, superannuation, or convicted for false statement under the provision of ESI Act, 1948.
Several steps to expedite the settlement of claim under the scheme have been taken. These include online submission and processing of the claims, direct benefit transfer (DBT) to the bank accounts of beneficiaries and regular monitoring of claim settlement to ensure timely disbursal of benefits.
Details of expenditure made to beneficiaries under the Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana during 2023-24 to 2025-26 is as follows:
All India data
Years
No of Beneficiaries
Amount disbursed
(In Rs.)
2023-24
688
1,01,87,728
2024-25
1,978
2,72,08,672
2025-26
1,406
1,52,20,915
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
अटल बीमित व्यक्ति कल्याण योजना
27 JUL 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ESIC) ने अटल बीमित व्यक्ति कल्याण योजना (ABVKY) का अवधि विस्तार 01.07.2026 से 30.06.2027 तक स्वीकृत किया है।
अटल बीमित व्यक्ति कल्याण योजना (ABVKY) के तहत लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए पात्रता मानदंड इस प्रकार हैं:
लाभार्थी व्यक्ति को बेरोज़गारी से ठीक पहले निरन्तर 12 महीने तक बीमायोग्य रोजगार में रहना चाहिए और बेरोज़गारी से ठीक पहले के 12 महीनों में किसी एक पूर्ण योगदान अवधि में कम से कम 78 दिनों का योगदान किया हुआ होना चाहिए।
बेरोज़गारी कदाचार (misconduct), लॉकआउट, सुपरअन्यूसिएशन (सेवानिवृत्ति), या कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा अधिनियम, 1948 की व्यवस्था के तहत गलत बयान देने पर दोषी सिद्ध होने के कारण नहीं होनी चाहिए।
योजना के तहत दावों के निपटान को तीव्र करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए गए हैं; इनमें दावों का ऑनलाइन सबमिशन और प्रोसेसिंग, लाभार्थियों के बैंक खातों में डायरेक्ट बेनिफिट ट्रांसफर (DBT), और लाभों के समय पर भुगतान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए दावों के निपटान की नियमित निगरानी शामिल हैं।
अटल बीमित व्यक्ति कल्याण योजना के तहत 2023-24 से 2025-26 के दौरान लाभार्थियों को किए गए खर्च का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
(सार्वभौम डेटा)
वर्ष
लाभार्थियों की संख्या
भुगतान की गई राशि(रु.)
2023-24
688
1,01,87,728
2024-25
1,978
2,72,08,672
2025-26
1,406
1,52,20,915
यह जानकारी श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।