Ministry of Labour & Employment
ATAL BEEMIT VYAKTI KALYAN YOJANA
27 JUL 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) has approved extension of the Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana (ABVKY) from 01.07.2026 to 30.06.2027.
The eligibility criteria to avail benefit under the Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana (ABVKY) is as under:
1. The insured person must be in insurable employment for a minimum period of 12 months immediately before his/her unemployment and should have contributed for not less than 78 days in one completed contribution period in 12 months immediately preceding to unemployment.
2. The unemployment must not arise from misconduct, during lock out, superannuation, or convicted for false statement under the provision of ESI Act, 1948.
Several steps to expedite the settlement of claim under the scheme have been taken. These include online submission and processing of the claims, direct benefit transfer (DBT) to the bank accounts of beneficiaries and regular monitoring of claim settlement to ensure timely disbursal of benefits.
Details of expenditure made to beneficiaries under the Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana during 2023-24 to 2025-26 is as follows:
All India data
Years
No of Beneficiaries
Amount disbursed
(In Rs.)
2023-24
688
1,01,87,728
2024-25
1,978
2,72,08,672
2025-26
1,406
1,52,20,915
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
اٹل بیمت ویاکتی کلیان یوجنا
27 JUL 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
ملازمین کی ریاستی بیمہ کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی) نے اٹل بیمت ویاکتی کلیان یوجنا (اے بی وی کے وائی) کو یکم جولائی 2026 سے 30 جون 2027 تک مزید جاری رکھنے کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
اٹل بیمہ ویاکتی کلیان یوجنا (اے بی وی کے وائی) کے تحت فائدہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے اہلیت کے معیار درج ذیل ہیں:
1. بیمہ شدہ فرد کا بے روزگار ہونے سے فوراً پہلے کم از کم 12 ماہ تک بیمہ شدہ ملازمت میں ہونا ضروری ہے اور بے روزگاری سے قبل کے 12 ماہ میں مکمل شدہ ایک شراکتی مدت کے دوران کم از کم 78 دن کی بیمہ شراکت ادا کی گئی ہونی چاہیے۔
2. بے روزگاری کی وجہ بدسلوکی یا ملازمت کے ضابطوں کی خلاف ورزی، لاک آؤٹ، ملازمت کی عمر مکمل ہونے پر سبکدوشی، یا ملازمین ریاستی بیمہ قانون، 1948 کی دفعات کے تحت غلط بیان دینے کے جرم میں سزا یافتہ ہونا نہیں ہونی چاہیے۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت دعووں کے جلد تصفیے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان میں آن لائن دعوے جمع کرنے اور ان کی کارروائی کا نظام، مستفدین کے بینک کھاتوں میں فواءد کی براہِ راست منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی) اور دعووں کے تصفیے کی باقاعدہ نگرانی شامل ہے، تاکہ فوائد کی بروقت ادائیگی یقینی بنائی جاسکے۔
اٹل بیمت ویاکتی کلیان یوجنا کے تحت 2023-24 سے 2025-26 کے دوران مستفدین پر کیے گئے اخراجات کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
آل انڈیا ڈیٹا
سال
مستفدین کی تعداد
فراہم کی گئی رقم
(روپے میں)
2023-24
688
1,01,87,728
2024-25
1,978
2,72,08,672
2025-26
1,406
1,52,20,915
یہ معلومات محنت اور روزگار کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔