Ministry of Electronics & IT
Public Consultations on Budget, NEP, Data Protection and Aadhaar Reforms Bring Citizens Closer to Policy Making
Over 6.32 Crore Citizens Participate in Governance Through MyGov
27 JUL 2026 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
MyGov platform was launched by the Government of India as a citizen engagement platform. It collaborates with multiple Government bodies/ Ministries to engage people in policy formulation and seeks the opinion of people on issues/ topics of public interest and welfare.
For citizen engagement, the platform facilitates multiple features such as discussions, creative tasks, polls, surveys, and on-ground activities.
The MyGov platform has seen significant growth in its user base and engagement metrics. It has continued to actively host Consultations (Discussions), Polls, Surveys across key national initiatives, ensuring sustained citizen participation in governance as depicted below:
Sl. No.
Metric
Count
1
Total Citizens registered on MyGov platform (till 10.07.2026)
6,32,16,167
2
Citizens registered during last five years (11.07.2021-10.07.2026)
4,48,10,119
3
Number of “Discussions’ hosted on MyGov (last five years)
180
4
Number of citizens participated in “Discussions’
7,77,068
5
Number of “Polls” conducted on MyGov (last five years)
15
6
Number of citizens participated in ‘Polls”
30,39,127
7
Number of “Surveys’ conducted on MyGov (last five years)
56
8
Number of citizens participated in “Surveys”
3,57,431
MyGov serves as a facilitative platform for citizen participation. Discussions and other engagement activities on the platform are owned and proposed by various Ministries and Departments. Once these consultations are concluded, the compiled opinions and suggestions are shared with the concerned ministry/department for their consideration during formulating or reviewing policies, schemes, or programmes.
A few of the recent public consultations hosted on the platform include National Education Policy (NEP)-2020, Digital Personal Data Protection Bill-2022 and Draft Digital Personal Data Protection Rules-2025, Union Budget Consultations, Draft Amendments to the Aadhaar Authentication for Good Governance Rules-2020, Reforms in the Examination Process (National Testing Agency), Draft Data Centre Policy-2020 and Draft New Textiles Policy-2020, Memorandum for the 8th Central Pay Commission.
The final examination, acceptance, and incorporation of citizen suggestions into Government policies, programmes, or administrative actions remain the prerogative of the respective Ministries and Departments.
To assess the effectiveness of its citizen engagement initiatives, third-party Impact Assessment studies have been carried out in 2017 and 2025. These studies concluded that MyGov has significantly expanded the scope of public participation through its diverse engagement models. Based on the recommendations of these assessments to improve inclusivity and accessibility, MyGov has implemented several strategic enhancements:
● Multilingual Support: The platform has been made available in 12 languages (English and 11 Indian regional languages) to bridge linguistic barriers
● Mobile Accessibility: A dedicated MyGov mobile application was launched to cater to the large number of mobile users in the country
● Enhanced Outreach: Digital and social media presence has been strengthened to ensure governance remains transparent and result-oriented
● Platform Usability: The web interface is periodically updated to enhance user experience and general accessibility
MyGov compiles the feedback /suggestions/recommendations of citizens and forward these to the concerned ministries/departments for their necessary action. Decisions regarding Action Taken Reports and any consequential policy or programme changes fall within the jurisdiction of the respective ministries/departments that own the specific policy/programme/scheme.
MyGov periodically reviews feedback specifically related to the functioning of its platform. This ensures that features, multilingual support, and general accessibility are continuously improved to meet the evolving needs of citizens and maintain a robust bridge between the Government and the public.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Jitin Prasada in Rajya Sabha on 24.07.2026.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
بجٹ، نئی تعلیمی پالیسی(این ای پی )، ڈیٹا تحفظ اور آدھار اصلاحات پر عوامی مشاورت کے ذریعے شہریوں کو پالیسی سازی کے عمل سے مزید قریب لایا جا رہا ہے
مائی جی او وی کے ذریعے 6.32 کروڑ سے زائد شہری حکمرانی اور پالیسی سازی کے عمل میں شریک ہو چکے ہیں
27 JUL 2026 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
مائی جی او ویٍ پلیٹ فارم حکومتِ ہند نے شہریوں کی شمولیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے قائم کیا ہے۔ یہ مختلف سرکاری وزارتوں اور محکموں کے ساتھ مل کر عوام کو پالیسی سازی کے عمل میں شریک کرتا ہے اور عوامی مفاد اور فلاح و بہبود سے متعلق اہم موضوعات پر شہریوں کی آراء حاصل کرتا ہے۔
شہریوں کی مؤثر شمولیت کے لیے اس پلیٹ فارم پر مختلف سہولیات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں، جن میں مباحثے، تخلیقی سرگرمیاں، رائے شماری (پولز)، سروے اور زمینی سطح کی سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں۔
مائی گو پلیٹ فارم کے صارفین کی تعداد اور عوامی شمولیت میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم ملک کے اہم قومی اقدامات سے متعلق عوامی مشاورت مباحثوں، پولز اور سروے باقاعدگی سے منعقد کرتا رہا ہے، جس کے ذریعے حکمرانی کے عمل میں شہریوں کی مسلسل اور مؤثر شرکت کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے، جیسا کہ ذیل میں ظاہر کیا گیا ہے۔
نمبر شمار
میٹرک
کاؤنٹ
1
مائی جی اووی پلیٹ فارم پر رجسٹرڈ کل شہری (10.07.2026 تک)
6,32,16,167
2
گزشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران رجسٹرڈ شہری (11.07.2021-10.07.2026)
4,48,10,119
3
مائی جی اووی پر منعقد ہونے والے "مذاکرات" کی تعداد (گزشتہ پانچ سال)
180
4
"مذاکرات" میں شہریوں کی بڑی تعداد نے شرکت کی۔
7,77,068
5
مائی جی اووی پر کرائے گئے "پولز" کی تعداد (گزشتہ پانچ سال)
15
6
پولز‘ میں شہریوں کی بڑی تعداد نے حصہ لیا۔
30,39,127
7
مائی جی اووی پر کئے گئے "سروےز" کی تعداد (گزشتہ پانچ سال)
56
8
سروے میں شریک شہریوں کی تعداد
3,57,431
مائی جی اووی شہریوں کی شرکت کو فروغ دینے والا ایک سہولت کار پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ اس پر ہونے والے مباحثے، عوامی مشاورت اور دیگر سرگرمیاں مختلف وزارتوں اور سرکاری محکموں کی جانب سے تجویز اور منعقد کی جاتی ہیں۔ جب یہ مشاورتی عمل مکمل ہو جاتا ہے تو عوام کی آراء اور تجاویز مرتب کرکے متعلقہ وزارت یا محکمے کو بھیج دی جاتی ہیں، تاکہ پالیسیوں، اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کی تیاری یا نظرِ ثانی کے دوران ان پر غور کیا جا سکے۔
حالیہ عرصے میں مائی گو پر جن اہم عوامی مشاورتوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا، ان میں قومی تعلیمی پالیسی(این ای پی)
2020، ڈیجیٹل پرسنل ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن بل 2022، ڈیجیٹل پرسنل ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن رولز 2025 کا مسودہ، مرکزی بجٹ سے متعلق عوامی مشاورت، آدھار تصدیق برائے بہتر حکمرانی قواعد 2020 میں مجوزہ ترامیم، نیشنل ٹیسٹنگ ایجنسی (این ٹی اے) کے امتحانی نظام میں اصلاحات، ڈیٹا سینٹر پالیسی 2020 کا مسودہ، نئی ٹیکسٹائل پالیسی 2020 کا مسودہ، اور آٹھویں مرکزی تنخواہ کمیشن سے متعلق یادداشت شامل ہیں۔
شہریوں کی تجاویز کو حکومتی پالیسیوں، پروگراموں یا انتظامی فیصلوں میں شامل کرنے یا نہ کرنے کا حتمی اختیار متعلقہ وزارتوں اور سرکاری محکموں کے پاس ہوتا ہے۔
شہریوں کی شمولیت سے متعلق اقدامات کی مؤثریت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے 2017 اور 2025 میں آزاد اداروں کے ذریعے اثرات کا مطالعہ کرایا گیا۔ ان مطالعات سے معلوم ہوا کہ مائی گو نے اپنی متنوع سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے عوامی شرکت کے دائرے کو نمایاں طور پر وسعت دی ہے۔ ان جائزوں میں شمولیت اور رسائی کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لیے دی گئی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر مائی گو نے کئی اہم اور مؤثر اصلاحات بھی نافذ کی ہیں۔
• کثیر لسانی سہولت: زبان کی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کے لیے مائی جی اووی پلیٹ فارم کو 12 زبانوں (انگریزی اور 11 بھارتی علاقائی زبانوں) میں دستیاب کرایا گیا ہے۔
• موبائل رسائی: ملک میں موبائل صارفین کی بڑی تعداد کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے مائی گو کی ایک خصوصی موبائل ایپ بھی متعارف کرائی گئی ہے۔
• وسیع تر عوامی رسائی: شفاف، جوابدہ اور نتیجہ خیز حکمرانی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پلیٹ فارم کی ڈیجیٹل اور سوشل میڈیا موجودگی کو مزید مضبوط بنایا گیا ہے۔
• پلیٹ فارم کے استعمال میں بہتری: صارفین کے تجربے اور عمومی رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ویب پلیٹ فارم کو وقتاً فوقتاً جدید بنایا جاتا ہے۔
مائی گو شہریوں کی آراء، تجاویز اور سفارشات کو مرتب کرکے متعلقہ وزارتوں اور سرکاری محکموں کو ضروری کارروائی کے لیے ارسال کرتا ہے۔ ایکشن ٹیکن رپورٹ تیار کرنے اور ان تجاویز کی بنیاد پر پالیسیوں، پروگراموں یا اسکیموں میں تبدیلی سے متعلق فیصلے متعلقہ وزارت یا محکمے کے دائرۂ اختیار میں ہوتے ہیں۔
مائی گو اپنے پلیٹ فارم کی کارکردگی سے متعلق موصول ہونے والی آراء کا باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لیتا ہے، تاکہ اس کی سہولیات، کثیر لسانی معاونت اور عمومی رسائی کو مسلسل بہتر بنایا جا سکے اور حکومت اور عوام کے درمیان ایک مضبوط اور مؤثر رابطہ برقرار رکھا جا سکے۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت برائے الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی، جناب جتن پرساد نے 24 جولائی 2026 کو راجیہ سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں پیش کیں۔