Ministry of Electronics & IT
Public Consultations on Budget, NEP, Data Protection and Aadhaar Reforms Bring Citizens Closer to Policy Making
Over 6.32 Crore Citizens Participate in Governance Through MyGov
27 JUL 2026 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
MyGov platform was launched by the Government of India as a citizen engagement platform. It collaborates with multiple Government bodies/ Ministries to engage people in policy formulation and seeks the opinion of people on issues/ topics of public interest and welfare.
For citizen engagement, the platform facilitates multiple features such as discussions, creative tasks, polls, surveys, and on-ground activities.
The MyGov platform has seen significant growth in its user base and engagement metrics. It has continued to actively host Consultations (Discussions), Polls, Surveys across key national initiatives, ensuring sustained citizen participation in governance as depicted below:
Sl. No.
Metric
Count
1
Total Citizens registered on MyGov platform (till 10.07.2026)
6,32,16,167
2
Citizens registered during last five years (11.07.2021-10.07.2026)
4,48,10,119
3
Number of “Discussions’ hosted on MyGov (last five years)
180
4
Number of citizens participated in “Discussions’
7,77,068
5
Number of “Polls” conducted on MyGov (last five years)
15
6
Number of citizens participated in ‘Polls”
30,39,127
7
Number of “Surveys’ conducted on MyGov (last five years)
56
8
Number of citizens participated in “Surveys”
3,57,431
MyGov serves as a facilitative platform for citizen participation. Discussions and other engagement activities on the platform are owned and proposed by various Ministries and Departments. Once these consultations are concluded, the compiled opinions and suggestions are shared with the concerned ministry/department for their consideration during formulating or reviewing policies, schemes, or programmes.
A few of the recent public consultations hosted on the platform include National Education Policy (NEP)-2020, Digital Personal Data Protection Bill-2022 and Draft Digital Personal Data Protection Rules-2025, Union Budget Consultations, Draft Amendments to the Aadhaar Authentication for Good Governance Rules-2020, Reforms in the Examination Process (National Testing Agency), Draft Data Centre Policy-2020 and Draft New Textiles Policy-2020, Memorandum for the 8th Central Pay Commission.
The final examination, acceptance, and incorporation of citizen suggestions into Government policies, programmes, or administrative actions remain the prerogative of the respective Ministries and Departments.
To assess the effectiveness of its citizen engagement initiatives, third-party Impact Assessment studies have been carried out in 2017 and 2025. These studies concluded that MyGov has significantly expanded the scope of public participation through its diverse engagement models. Based on the recommendations of these assessments to improve inclusivity and accessibility, MyGov has implemented several strategic enhancements:
● Multilingual Support: The platform has been made available in 12 languages (English and 11 Indian regional languages) to bridge linguistic barriers
● Mobile Accessibility: A dedicated MyGov mobile application was launched to cater to the large number of mobile users in the country
● Enhanced Outreach: Digital and social media presence has been strengthened to ensure governance remains transparent and result-oriented
● Platform Usability: The web interface is periodically updated to enhance user experience and general accessibility
MyGov compiles the feedback /suggestions/recommendations of citizens and forward these to the concerned ministries/departments for their necessary action. Decisions regarding Action Taken Reports and any consequential policy or programme changes fall within the jurisdiction of the respective ministries/departments that own the specific policy/programme/scheme.
MyGov periodically reviews feedback specifically related to the functioning of its platform. This ensures that features, multilingual support, and general accessibility are continuously improved to meet the evolving needs of citizens and maintain a robust bridge between the Government and the public.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Jitin Prasada in Rajya Sabha on 24.07.2026.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
बजट, राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति, डेटा संरक्षण और आधार सुधारों पर सार्वजनिक परामर्श से नागरिकों की नीति-निर्माण में बढ़ी भागीदारी
माईगॉव के माध्यम से 6.32 करोड़ से अधिक नागरिकों की सहभागिता
27 JUL 2026 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने माईगॉव (एमवाईजीओवी) प्लेटफॉर्म की शुरुआत नागरिक सहभागिता प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में की थी। यह विभिन्न सरकारी निकायों एवं मंत्रालयों के साथ मिलकर नीति-निर्माण की प्रक्रिया में नागरिकों की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करता है तथा जनहित और लोककल्याण से जुड़े विषयों पर नागरिकों के विचार और सुझाव प्राप्त करता है।
नागरिक सहभागिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए यह प्लेटफॉर्म चर्चा, रचनात्मक गतिविधियों, पोल, सर्वेक्षण तथा जमीनी स्तर की गतिविधियों जैसी अनेक सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराता है।
माईगॉव प्लेटफॉर्म ने अपने उपयोगकर्ता आधार और जुड़ाव के आंकड़ों में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी है। इसने प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय पहलों के तहत चर्चाओं, पोल और सर्वेक्षणों का सक्रिय रूप से आयोजन जारी रखा है, जिससे शासन प्रक्रिया में नागरिकों की निरंतर भागीदारी सुनिश्चित हुई, जैसा कि नीचे दर्शाया गया है:
क्रम संख्या
मापदंड
संख्या
1
माईगॉव प्लेटफॉर्म पर पंजीकृत कुल नागरिक (10.07.2026 तक)
6,32,16,167
2
पिछले पांच वर्षों (11.07.2021-10.07.2026) के दौरान पंजीकृत नागरिक
4,48,10,119
3
माईगॉव पर आयोजित "चर्चाओं" की संख्या (पिछले पांच वर्षों में)
180
4
‘चर्चाओं’ में भाग लेने वाले नागरिकों की संख्या
7,77,068
5
माईगॉव पर आयोजित ‘पोल’ की संख्या (पिछले पांच वर्षों में)
15
6
'पोल' में भाग लेने वाले नागरिकों की संख्या
30,39,127
7
माईगॉव पर आयोजित ‘सर्वेक्षणों’ की संख्या (पिछले पांच वर्षों में)
56
8
‘सर्वेक्षणों’ में भाग लेने वाले नागरिकों की संख्या
3,57,431
माईगॉव नागरिक भागीदारी के लिए एक सुगम मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है। इस प्लेटफॉर्म पर चर्चा और अन्य जुड़ाव गतिविधियां विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों द्वारा प्रस्तावित और संचालित की जाती हैं। एक बार जब ये परामर्श समाप्त हो जाते हैं, तो संकलित राय और सुझाव संबंधित मंत्रालय/विभाग के साथ नीतियों, योजनाओं या कार्यक्रमों को तैयार करने या उनकी समीक्षा करने के दौरान विचारार्थ साझा किये जाते हैं।
इस प्लेटफॉर्म पर आयोजित कुछ हालिया सार्वजनिक परामर्शों में राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी)-2020, डिजिटल व्यक्तिगत डेटा संरक्षण विधेयक-2022 और प्रारूप डिजिटल व्यक्तिगत डेटा संरक्षण नियम-2025, केंद्रीय बजट परामर्श, सुशासन के लिए आधार प्रमाणीकरण नियम-2020 में संशोधन का मसौदा, परीक्षा प्रक्रिया में सुधार (राष्ट्रीय टेस्टिंग एजेंसी-एनटीए), डेटा सेंटर नीति-2020 का मसौदा और नई वस्त्र नीति-2020 का मसौदा तथा 8वें केंद्रीय वेतन आयोग के लिए ज्ञापन शामिल हैं।
सरकारी नीतियों, कार्यक्रमों या प्रशासनिक कार्रवाइयों में नागरिकों के सुझावों की अंतिम जांच, स्वीकृति और उन्हें शामिल करना संबंधित मंत्रालयों और विभागों का विशेषाधिकार बना रहता है।
नागरिक सहभागिता संबंधी पहलों की प्रभावशीलता का आकलन करने के लिए 2017 और 2025 में स्वतंत्र तृतीय-पक्ष प्रभाव आकलन अध्ययन कराए गए। इन अध्ययनों में निष्कर्ष निकाला गया कि माईगॉव ने अपनी विविध सहभागिता प्रणालियों के माध्यम से जन-भागीदारी के दायरा का उल्लेखनीय विस्तार किया है। इन अध्ययनों की सिफारिशों के आधार पर समावेशिता और सुगम पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए माईगॉव ने कई महत्वपूर्ण सुधार किए हैं, जिनमें शामिल हैः
• बहुभाषी सहायता: भाषाई बाधाओं को दूर करने के लिए इस प्लेटफॉर्म को 12 भाषाओं (अंग्रेजी और 11 भारतीय क्षेत्रीय भाषाएं) में उपलब्ध कराया गया है।
• मोबाइल पहुंच: देश में मोबाइल उपयोगकर्ताओं की बड़ी संख्या को देखते हुए एक समर्पित माईगॉव मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन लॉन्च किया गया था।
• विस्तारित पहुंच: यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि शासन प्रक्रिया पारदर्शी और परिणाम-उन्मुख बनी रहे, डिजिटल और सोशल मीडिया उपस्थिति को मजबूत किया गया है।
• प्लेटफ़ॉर्म की उपयोगिता: उपयोगकर्ता अनुभव और सामान्य पहुंच को बेहतर बनाने के लिए वेब इंटरफ़ेस को समय-समय पर अपडेट किया जाता है।
माईगॉव नागरिकों की प्रतिक्रिया/सुझावों/सिफारिशों को संकलित करता है और उन्हें आवश्यक कार्रवाई के लिए संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों को भेजता है। कार्रवाई प्रतिवेदन (एटीआर) तैयार करना तथा उसके आधार पर नीतियों या कार्यक्रमों में परिवर्तन करना संबंधित मंत्रालयों एवं विभागों के अधिकार क्षेत्र में आता है, जो उस विशिष्ट नीति/कार्यक्रम/योजना के प्रभारी हैं।
माईगॉव समय-समय पर अपने प्लेटफॉर्म के संचालन से संबंधित प्रतिक्रियाओं की भी समीक्षा करता है। इससे प्लेटफॉर्म की सुविधाओं, बहुभाषी समर्थन और सामान्य पहुंच में निरंतर सुधार सुनिश्चित होता है, ताकि नागरिकों की बदलती आवश्यकताओं को पूरा किया जा सके और सरकार तथा जनता के बीच प्रभावी संवाद का एक मजबूत सेतु बनाए रखा जा सके।
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने यह जानकारी 24 जुलाई, 2026 को राज्यसभा में दी।