Ministry of Coal
OPERATION OF THE COAL EXCHANGE AND STRUCTURED PRICE DISCOVERY
27 JUL 2026 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of Section 18(B)(3) of Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 [MMDR Act, 1957] inserted vide Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2025 dated 21st August, 2025, the “Coal Exchange Rules, 2026’ have been notified by Ministry of Coal in the Gazette of India vide Notification No. G.S.R. 442 (E) dated 4th June, 2026.
In exercise of powers conferred under Section 18B of the MMDR Act, 1957, the Ministry of Coal vide notification No. S.O. 5730 (E) dated 10th December, 2025 published in the Gazette of India (Extraordinary) has appointed the Coal Controller Organization (CCO) as the Authority to register and regulate the Coal Exchange(s) to be established in the country.
Any entity, including captive and commercial miners, can transact, trade and enter into delivery-based contracts on the Coal Exchange(s). The price discovery of the coal traded or transacted on the Coal Exchange shall be undertaken by the Coal Exchange through a mechanism that ensures fair, neutral, competitive and efficient prices. The bidding and price discovery mechanisms shall be conducted in accordance with the procedure approved by the CCO. The final price of the traded coal shall be adjusted in accordance with the quality of the coal traded, based on the price-adjustment mechanism of the contract executed and the quality certification issued by the coal sampling agency. The market oversight mechanism and market surveillance as envisioned in the 'Coal Exchange Rules, 2026' will prevent any market manipulation/abuse to bring transparency in the Coal Exchange ecosystem. Public Sector coal companies may also leverage this platform to enhance market participation.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines Shri Satish Chandra Dubey in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला एक्सचेंज का संचालन और संरचित मूल्य निर्धारण
27 JUL 2026 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
खान एवं खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) संशोधन अधिनियम, 2025 (दिनांक 21 अगस्त, 2025) के माध्यम से खान एवं खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1957 [एमएमडीआर अधिनियम, 1957] में जोड़ी गई धारा 18(बी)(3) के अनुसरण में कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा भारत के राजपत्र में अधिसूचना संख्या जीएसआर 442 (ई) दिनांक 4 जून, 2026 के तहत ‘कोयला एक्सचेंज नियम, 2026’ को अधिसूचित किया गया है।
एमएमडीआर अधिनियम, 1957 की धारा 18बी के तहत प्रदत्त शक्तियों का प्रयोग करते हुए, कोयला मंत्रालय ने 10 दिसंबर, 2025 की अधिसूचना संख्या एसओ 5730 (ई), जो भारत के राजपत्र (असाधारण) में प्रकाशित हुई थी, के माध्यम से कोयला नियंत्रक संगठन (सीसीओ) को देश में स्थापित किए जाने वाले कोयला एक्सचेंजों को पंजीकरण और विनियमन के लिए प्राधिकरण के रूप में नियुक्त किया है।
कैप्टिव और वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन कंपनियों सहित कोई भी इकाई कोयला एक्सचेंजों पर लेन-देन, व्यापार तथा आपूर्ति-आधारित अनुबंध कर सकेगी। कोयला एक्सचेंज पर कारोबार किए जाने वाले कोयले का मूल्य निर्धारण (प्राइस डिस्कवरी) ऐसी व्यवस्था के माध्यम से किया जाएगा, जो निष्पक्ष, तटस्थ, प्रतिस्पर्धी और प्रभावी मूल्य सुनिश्चित करे। बोली प्रक्रिया तथा मूल्य निर्धारण की व्यवस्था कोयला नियंत्रक संगठन द्वारा अनुमोदित प्रक्रिया के अनुसार संचालित की जाएगी। कारोबार किए गए कोयले की अंतिम कीमत का समायोजन निष्पादित अनुबंध के मूल्य-समायोजन तंत्र और कोयला नमूना एजेंसी द्वारा जारी गुणवत्ता प्रमाणन के आधार पर कोयले की गुणवत्ता के अनुसार किया जाएगा। 'कोयला एक्सचेंज नियम, 2026' में परिकल्पित बाजार निगरानी प्रणाली और बाजार पर्यवेक्षण कोयला एक्सचेंज इकोसिस्टम में पारदर्शिता लाने के लिए किसी भी बाजार संबंधी हेरफेर/दुरुपयोग को रोकेगा। सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कोयला कंपनियां भी बाजार में अपनी भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए इस प्लेटफॉर्म का लाभ उठा सकती हैं।
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे ने यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।