Ministry of Coal
OPERATION OF THE COAL EXCHANGE AND STRUCTURED PRICE DISCOVERY
27 JUL 2026 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of Section 18(B)(3) of Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 [MMDR Act, 1957] inserted vide Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2025 dated 21st August, 2025, the “Coal Exchange Rules, 2026’ have been notified by Ministry of Coal in the Gazette of India vide Notification No. G.S.R. 442 (E) dated 4th June, 2026.
In exercise of powers conferred under Section 18B of the MMDR Act, 1957, the Ministry of Coal vide notification No. S.O. 5730 (E) dated 10th December, 2025 published in the Gazette of India (Extraordinary) has appointed the Coal Controller Organization (CCO) as the Authority to register and regulate the Coal Exchange(s) to be established in the country.
Any entity, including captive and commercial miners, can transact, trade and enter into delivery-based contracts on the Coal Exchange(s). The price discovery of the coal traded or transacted on the Coal Exchange shall be undertaken by the Coal Exchange through a mechanism that ensures fair, neutral, competitive and efficient prices. The bidding and price discovery mechanisms shall be conducted in accordance with the procedure approved by the CCO. The final price of the traded coal shall be adjusted in accordance with the quality of the coal traded, based on the price-adjustment mechanism of the contract executed and the quality certification issued by the coal sampling agency. The market oversight mechanism and market surveillance as envisioned in the 'Coal Exchange Rules, 2026' will prevent any market manipulation/abuse to bring transparency in the Coal Exchange ecosystem. Public Sector coal companies may also leverage this platform to enhance market participation.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines Shri Satish Chandra Dubey in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ ایکسچینج کی عمل در آوری اور منظم قیمت کے تعین کا نظام
27 JUL 2026 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب ستیش چندر دوبے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ معدنیات و کانیں (ترقی اور ضابطہ کاری) ایکٹ، 1957 [ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ، 1957 [کی دفعہ18 ( بی ) ( 3 ) کے تحت، جو معدنیات و کانیں (ترقی اور ضابطہ کاری) ترمیمی ایکٹ، 2025 ( مورخہ 21 اگست ، 2025 ء ) کے ذریعے شامل کی گئی تھی، وزارتِ کوئلہ نے ’’کوئلہ ایکسچینج ضابطہ ، 2026‘‘ کو 4 جون ، 2026 ء کے نوٹیفکیشن نمبر جی ایس آر 442 (ای ) کے ذریعے گزٹ آف انڈیا میں نوٹیفائی کر دیا ہے۔
ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ، 1957 کی دفعہ 18 بی کے تحت حاصل اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، وزارتِ کوئلہ نے 10 دسمبر ، 2025 ء کے نوٹیفکیشن نمبر ایس او 5730 (ای ) ، جو گزٹ آف انڈیا (غیر معمولی اشاعت ) میں شائع ہوا ، کے ذریعے کوئلہ کنٹرولر تنظیم (سی سی او ) کو ، ملک میں قائم کیے جانے والے کوئلہ ایکسچینج کی رجسٹریشن اور ضابطہ کاری کے لیے مجاز اتھارٹی مقرر کیا ہے۔
کوئی بھی ادارہ، بشمول کیپٹو اور تجارتی کانکنی کرنے والے ادارے، کوئلہ ایکسچینج پر لین دین، تجارت اور سپردگی پر مبنی معاہدے کر سکتا ہے۔ کوئلہ ایکسچینج پر خرید و فروخت ہونے والے کوئلے کی قیمت کا تعین ایک ایسے طریقۂ کار کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا ، جو منصفانہ، غیر جانبدارانہ، مسابقتی اور مؤثر قیمتوں کو یقینی بنائے۔ بولی اور قیمت کے تعین کا نظام کوئلہ کنٹرولر تنظیم (سی سی او ) سے منظور شدہ طریقۂ کار کے مطابق نافذ کیا جائے گا۔ تجارت کیے گئے کوئلے کی حتمی قیمت، معاہدے میں طے شدہ قیمت میں ایڈجسٹمنٹ کے طریقۂ کار اور کوئلہ نمونہ جانچنے والی ایجنسی کی جانب سے جاری کردہ معیار کے تصدیقی سرٹیفکیٹ کی بنیاد پر، کوئلے کے معیار کے مطابق ایڈجسٹ کی جائے گی۔
’’کوئلہ ایکسچینج ضابطہ ، 2026‘‘ میں تصور کیے گئے مارکیٹ نگرانی اور بازار کی نگرانی کے نظام کے ذریعے بازار میں کسی بھی قسم کی ہیرا پھیری یا ناجائز استعمال کو روکا جائے گا، جس سے کوئلہ ایکسچینج کے نظام میں شفافیت کو فروغ ملے گا۔ سرکاری شعبے کی کوئلہ کمپنیاں بھی بازار میں اپنی مؤثر شرکت بڑھانے کے لیے ، اس پلیٹ فارم سے فائدہ اٹھا سکیں گی۔