Ministry of Coal
DECLINE IN COAL IMPORTS
27 JUL 2026 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The total coal imported by the thermal power plants in FY 2025-26 was 45.4 Million Tonnes (MT) as compared to 62.5 MT in FY 2024-25 with a decline of around 27.4 %. Further, the coal imported by plants designed on imported coal was 2.88 MT in April, 2026 as compared to 3.97 MT in April, 2025, showing a decline of around 27.45%.
The key measures taken by the Government to reduce coal import dependency for power sector are as under:
1. The Annual Contracted Quantity (ACQ) has been increased upto 100% of the normative requirement, in the cases where the ACQ was either reduced to 90% of normative requirement (non-coastal power plants) or where the ACQ was reduced to 70% of normative requirement (coastal power plants). Increase in the ACQ would result in more domestic coal supplies, thereby, reducing the import dependency.
2. Government has decided in 2022 that coal to meet the full Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) requirement of all the existing linkage holders of Power Sector shall be made available by the coal companies irrespective of the trigger level and ACQ levels. This decision of the Government of meeting the full PPA requirement of the linkage holders of the Power Sector shall reduce dependence on imports.
3. Imported Coal Based (ICB) Plants have been allowed to secure coal under the Revised SHAKTI Policy, 2025. The coal availability for ICB Plants under this Policy shall reduce dependence of these ICB plants on imported coal.
4. Existing Fuel Supply Agreement (FSA) holders have been allowed to secure coal under the Revised SHAKTI Policy, 2025 after procuring 100% of the ACQ coal under existing FSA. Coal availability beyond the ACQ to existing FSA holders will benefit the power producers to meet the full requirement of the power plants.
5. The coal linkages under the recently created CoalSETU window under the Non-Regulated Sector linkage auctions would increase the availability of washed coal in the country and consequently lead to reduction in coal imports.
The Ministry of Coal launched an Integrated Coal Logistics Plan in coordination with concerned Ministries and stakeholders to assess and address the issues in the coal logistics chain. This includes development of 33 critical railway projects, expansion of First Mile Connectivity (FMC) infrastructure, augmentation of rail evacuation capacity in consultation with the Ministry of Railways and promotion of multimodal transportation through rail, coastal shipping and inland waterways. To strengthen coal evacuation, 139 FMC projects having 1319 MT capacity are planned to set up by FY 2029-30. Further, coal PSUs are also implementing eight railway projects to ease coal evacuation in coal bearing States.
As per the current import policy, coal is kept under Open General License (OGL) and consumers are free to import coal from the source of their choice as per their contractual prices on payment of applicable duty. However, the Government has allowed Imported Coal Based (ICB) Plants to secure coal under the Revised SHAKTI Policy, 2025. The focus of the Government is on increasing the domestic production of coal and to eliminate non-essential import of coal in the country. The removal of GST compensation cess has made the domestic coal competitive vis a vis imported coal.
Further, the coal PSUs continue to provide coal at affordable prices keeping in view, inter-alia, the regulatory provisions applicable thereto to each sector. Over the past eight years, the notified price of the majority of coal grades in respect of Coal India Limited (CIL) has seen only a marginal increase of ₹20 per tonne. Further, CIL has also conducted three tranches of Short-term Auctions and one Tranche of Long/Medium Term Auction under Window-II of Revised SHAKTI Policy in 2026 (till June, 2026) in which sufficient quantity of coal made available has benefited power plants to book coal at near zero premiums to meet their short/medium/long term requirements.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines Shri Satish Chandra Dubey in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयले के आयात में गिरावट
27 JUL 2026 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में तापीय ऊर्जा संयंत्रों द्वारा आयातित कुल कोयले की मात्रा 45.4 मिलियन टन (एमटी) थी, जबकि वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में यह 62.5 मिलियन टन (एमटी) थी, जिसमें लगभग 27.4 प्रतिशत की गिरावट दर्ज की गई। इसके अतिरिक्‍त, आयातित कोयला आधारित संयंत्रों द्वारा आयातित कोयले की मात्रा अप्रैल 2026 में 2.88 मिलियन टन (एमटी) थी, जबकि अप्रैल 2025 में यह 3.97 मिलियन टन (एमटी) थी, जिसमें लगभग 27.45 प्रतिशत की गिरावट आई।
विद्युत क्षेत्र के लिए कोयले के आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए प्रमुख उपाय निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. जिन मामलों में वार्षिक अनुबंधित मात्रा (एसीक्यू) मानक आवश्यकता के 90 प्रतिशत (गैर-तटीय विद्युत संयंत्र) या 70 प्रतिशत (तटीय विद्युत संयंत्र) तक कम हो गई थी, उनमें एसीक्यू को मानक आवश्यकता के 100 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ा दिया गया है। एसीक्यू में वृद्धि से घरेलू कोयले की आपूर्ति बढ़ेगी, जिससे आयात पर निर्भरता कम होगी।
2. सरकार ने वर्ष 2022 में विद्युत क्षेत्र के सभी मौजूदा लिंकेज धारकों की पूर्ण विद्युत खरीद समझौते (पीपीए) की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए कोयला कंपनियों द्वारा ट्रिगर स्तर और एसीक्यू स्तर की परवाह किए बिना कोयला उपलब्ध कराने का निर्णय लिया था। विद्युत क्षेत्र के लिंकेज धारकों की पूर्ण पीपीए आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के सरकार के इस निर्णय से आयात पर निर्भरता कम होगी।
3. संशोधित विद्युत नीति, 2025 के तहत आयातित कोयला आधारित (आईसीबी) संयंत्रों को कोयला प्राप्त करने की अनुमति दी गई है। इस नीति के तहत आईसीबी संयंत्रों के लिए कोयले की उपलब्धता से आयातित कोयले पर इन संयंत्रों की निर्भरता कम होगी।
4. मौजूदा ईंधन आपूर्ति समझौता (एफएसए) धारकों को मौजूदा एफएसए के तहत एसीक्यू कोयले का शत-प्रतिशत अधिग्रहण करने के बाद संशोधित शक्ति नीति, 2025 के तहत कोयला प्राप्त करने की अनुमति दी गई है। एसीक्यू से अधिक कोयले की उपलब्धता से विद्युत उत्पादकों को बिजली संयंत्रों की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने में लाभ होगा।
5. हाल ही में बनाए गए गैर-विनियमित क्षेत्र लिंकेज नीलामी के तहत कोल सेतू विंडो के अंतर्गत कोयला लिंकेज से देश में धुले हुए कोयले की उपलब्धता बढ़ेगी और परिणामस्वरूप कोयले के आयात में कमी आएगी।
कोयला मंत्रालय ने कोयले की ढुलाई में आने वाली समस्याओं का आकलन और समाधान करने के लिए संबंधित मंत्रालयों और हितधारकों के समन्वय से एक एकीकृत कोयला लॉजिस्टिक्‍स योजना शुरू की है। इसमें 33 महत्वपूर्ण रेलवे परियोजनाओं का विकास, फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी (एफएमसी) बुनियादी ढांचे का विस्तार, रेल मंत्रालय के परामर्श से रेल द्वारा कोयला निकासी क्षमता में वृद्धि और रेल, तटीय जल परिवहन और अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों के माध्यम से बहुआयामी परिवहन को बढ़ावा देना शामिल है। कोयला की निकासी को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए, वित्त वर्ष 2029-30 तक 1319 मीट्रिक टन क्षमता वाली 139 एफएमसी परियोजनाएं स्थापित करने की योजना है। इसके अतिरिक्‍त, कोयला उत्पादक राज्यों में कोयला निकासी को सुगम बनाने के लिए कोयला सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम आठ रेलवे परियोजनाओं को भी कार्यान्वित कर रहे हैं।
वर्तमान आयात नीति के अनुसार, कोयले को ओपन जनरल लाइसेंस (ओजीएल) के तहत रखा जाता है और उपभोक्ता अनुबंधित कीमतों पर लागू शुल्क का भुगतान करके अपनी पसंद के स्रोत से कोयला आयात करने के लिए स्वतंत्र हैं। हालांकि, सरकार ने संशोधित विद्युत नीति, 2025 के अंतर्गत आयातित कोयला आधारित संयंत्रों (आईसीबी) को कोयला प्राप्त करने की अनुमति दी है। सरकार का मुख्य उद्देश्य कोयले के घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ाना और देश में कोयले के गैर-जरूरी आयात को समाप्त करना है। जीएसटी क्षतिपूर्ति उपकर को हटाने से घरेलू कोयला आयातित कोयले की तुलना में अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी बन गया है।
इसके अलावा, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के कोयला उपक्रम (पीएसयू) प्रत्येक क्षेत्र पर लागू नियामक प्रावधानों को ध्यान में रखते हुए किफायती कीमतों पर कोयला उपलब्ध करा रहे हैं। पिछले आठ वर्षों में, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) के अधिकांश कोयला ग्रेडों की अधिसूचित कीमत में केवल 20 रुपये प्रति टन की मामूली वृद्धि हुई है। साथ ही, सीआईएल ने संशोधित विद्युत नीति के विंडो-II के तहत 2026 (जून 2026 तक) में तीन चरणों की अल्पकालिक नीलामी और एक चरण की दीर्घकालिक/मध्यम अवधि की नीलामी आयोजित की है, जिसमें पर्याप्त मात्रा में कोयला उपलब्ध कराया गया है। इससे विद्युत संयंत्रों को अपनी अल्प/मध्यम/दीर्घकालिक आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए लगभग शून्य प्रीमियम पर कोयला प्राप्‍त करने का लाभ मिला है।
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्‍तर में यह जानकारी दी।