Ministry of Coal
DECLINE IN COAL IMPORTS
27 JUL 2026 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The total coal imported by the thermal power plants in FY 2025-26 was 45.4 Million Tonnes (MT) as compared to 62.5 MT in FY 2024-25 with a decline of around 27.4 %. Further, the coal imported by plants designed on imported coal was 2.88 MT in April, 2026 as compared to 3.97 MT in April, 2025, showing a decline of around 27.45%.
The key measures taken by the Government to reduce coal import dependency for power sector are as under:
1. The Annual Contracted Quantity (ACQ) has been increased upto 100% of the normative requirement, in the cases where the ACQ was either reduced to 90% of normative requirement (non-coastal power plants) or where the ACQ was reduced to 70% of normative requirement (coastal power plants). Increase in the ACQ would result in more domestic coal supplies, thereby, reducing the import dependency.
2. Government has decided in 2022 that coal to meet the full Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) requirement of all the existing linkage holders of Power Sector shall be made available by the coal companies irrespective of the trigger level and ACQ levels. This decision of the Government of meeting the full PPA requirement of the linkage holders of the Power Sector shall reduce dependence on imports.
3. Imported Coal Based (ICB) Plants have been allowed to secure coal under the Revised SHAKTI Policy, 2025. The coal availability for ICB Plants under this Policy shall reduce dependence of these ICB plants on imported coal.
4. Existing Fuel Supply Agreement (FSA) holders have been allowed to secure coal under the Revised SHAKTI Policy, 2025 after procuring 100% of the ACQ coal under existing FSA. Coal availability beyond the ACQ to existing FSA holders will benefit the power producers to meet the full requirement of the power plants.
5. The coal linkages under the recently created CoalSETU window under the Non-Regulated Sector linkage auctions would increase the availability of washed coal in the country and consequently lead to reduction in coal imports.
The Ministry of Coal launched an Integrated Coal Logistics Plan in coordination with concerned Ministries and stakeholders to assess and address the issues in the coal logistics chain. This includes development of 33 critical railway projects, expansion of First Mile Connectivity (FMC) infrastructure, augmentation of rail evacuation capacity in consultation with the Ministry of Railways and promotion of multimodal transportation through rail, coastal shipping and inland waterways. To strengthen coal evacuation, 139 FMC projects having 1319 MT capacity are planned to set up by FY 2029-30. Further, coal PSUs are also implementing eight railway projects to ease coal evacuation in coal bearing States.
As per the current import policy, coal is kept under Open General License (OGL) and consumers are free to import coal from the source of their choice as per their contractual prices on payment of applicable duty. However, the Government has allowed Imported Coal Based (ICB) Plants to secure coal under the Revised SHAKTI Policy, 2025. The focus of the Government is on increasing the domestic production of coal and to eliminate non-essential import of coal in the country. The removal of GST compensation cess has made the domestic coal competitive vis a vis imported coal.
Further, the coal PSUs continue to provide coal at affordable prices keeping in view, inter-alia, the regulatory provisions applicable thereto to each sector. Over the past eight years, the notified price of the majority of coal grades in respect of Coal India Limited (CIL) has seen only a marginal increase of ₹20 per tonne. Further, CIL has also conducted three tranches of Short-term Auctions and one Tranche of Long/Medium Term Auction under Window-II of Revised SHAKTI Policy in 2026 (till June, 2026) in which sufficient quantity of coal made available has benefited power plants to book coal at near zero premiums to meet their short/medium/long term requirements.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines Shri Satish Chandra Dubey in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی درآمدات میں کمی
27 JUL 2026 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
مالی سال 2025-26 کے دوران حرارتی بجلی گھروں نے مجموعی طور پر 4 کروڑ 54 لاکھ ٹن کوئلہ درآمد کیا، جبکہ مالی سال 2024-25 میں یہ مقدار 6 کروڑ 25 لاکھ ٹن تھی۔ اس طرح کوئلے کی درآمدات میں تقریباً 27.4 فیصد کمی ریکارڈ کی گئی۔اسی طرح، درآمدی کوئلے پر مبنی بجلی گھروں نے اپریل 2026 میں 28 لاکھ 80 ہزار ٹن کوئلہ درآمد کیا، جبکہ اپریل 2025 میں یہ مقدار 39 لاکھ 70 ہزار ٹن تھی، جو تقریباً 27.45 فیصد کمی کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
بجلی کے شعبے میں درآمدی کوئلے پر انحصار کم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے کیے گئے اہم اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. بجلی گھروں کی سالانہ معاہدہ شدہ کوئلہ مقدار (اے سی کیو) کو ان تمام صورتوں میں معیاری ضرورت کے 100 فیصد تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے، جہاں پہلے یہ مقدار غیر ساحلی بجلی گھروں کے لیے 90 فیصد اور ساحلی بجلی گھروں کے لیے 70 فیصد مقرر تھی۔ اس اقدام سے مقامی کوئلے کی فراہمی میں اضافہ ہوگا، جس کے نتیجے میں درآمدی کوئلے پر انحصار کم ہوگا۔
2. حکومت نے 2022 میں فیصلہ کیا تھا کہ بجلی کے شعبے کے تمام موجودہ لنکیج ہولڈرز کو ان کے بجلی خریداری معاہدے (پی پی اے) کی مکمل ضرورت کے مطابق کوئلہ فراہم کیا جائے گا، خواہ مقررہ حد( ٹرگر لیول) یا اے سی کیو کی سطح کچھ بھی ہو۔ اس فیصلے سے بجلی کے شعبے میں درآمدی کوئلے پر انحصار مزید کم ہونے کی توقع ہے۔
3. درآمدی کوئلے پر مبنی (آئی سی بی) بجلی گھروں کو نظرثانی شدہ شکتی پالیسی 2025 کے تحت کوئلہ حاصل کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ اس پالیسی کے تحت ان بجلی گھروں کو مقامی کوئلہ دستیاب ہونے سے درآمدی کوئلے پر ان کا انحصار کم ہوگا۔
4. اسی طرح، موجودہ فیول سپلائی ایگریمنٹ ( ایف ایس اے) رکھنے والے اداروں کو بھی نظرثانی شدہ شکتی پالیسی 2025 کے تحت، موجودہ معاہدے کے مطابق اے سی کیو کا 100 فیصد کوئلہ حاصل کرنے کے بعد اضافی کوئلہ لینے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ اس اضافی فراہمی سے بجلی پیدا کرنے والی کمپنیوں کو اپنے بجلی گھروں کی مکمل ضرورت پوری کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
5. اس کے علاوہ غیر ضابطہ بند شعبے کے لیے لنکیج نیلامی کے تحت قائم کیے گئے نئے کول سیتو پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے کوئلے کی فراہمی سے ملک میں دھوئے گئے (واشڈ) کوئلے کی دستیابی میں اضافہ ہوگا، جس کے نتیجے میں درآمدی کوئلے کی ضرورت مزید کم ہو جائے گی۔
کوئلے کی وزرات نے متعلقہ وزارتوں اور دیگر شراکت داروں کے تعاون سے جامع کوئلہ لاجسٹکس منصوبہ شروع کیا ہے، جس کا مقصد کوئلے کی نقل و حمل کے نظام میں موجود مسائل کا جائزہ لینا اور ان کا مؤثر حل تلاش کرنا ہے۔ اس منصوبے کے تحت 33 اہم ریلوے منصوبوں کی ترقی، فرسٹ مائل کنیکٹیویٹی (ایف ایم سی) کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع، وزارت ریلوے کے اشتراک سے ریل کے ذریعے کوئلے کی ترسیلی صلاحیت میں اضافہ، اور ریل، ساحلی جہاز رانی اور اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں پر مشتمل کثیر ذرائع نقل و حمل کو فروغ دینا شامل ہے۔
کوئلے کی ترسیل کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مالی سال30- 2029 تک 131 کروڑ 90 لاکھ ٹن سالانہ گنجائش کے حامل 139 فرسٹ مائل کنیکٹیویٹی (ایف ایم سی) منصوبے قائم کیے جانے کا منصوبہ ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، کوئلہ پیدا کرنے والی سرکاری کمپنیاں (پی ایس یو) کوئلہ پیدا کرنے والی ریاستوں میں کوئلے کی ترسیل کو آسان بنانے کے لیے آٹھ ریلوے منصوبوں پر بھی عمل درآمد کر رہی ہیں۔
موجودہ درآمدی پالیسی کے تحت کوئلہ اوپن جنرل لائسنس (اوجی ایل) کے زمرے میں شامل ہے، لہٰذا صارفین اپنی ضرورت اور معاہدے کی قیمت کے مطابق، مقررہ درآمدی ڈیوٹی ادا کرکے اپنی پسند کے کسی بھی ملک سے کوئلہ درآمد کرنے کے لیے آزاد ہیں۔ تاہم، حکومت نے درآمدی کوئلے پر مبنی (آئی سی بی) بجلی گھروں کو نظرثانی شدہ شکتی پالیسی 2025 کے تحت مقامی کوئلہ حاصل کرنے کی اجازت دے دی ہے۔حکومت کی ترجیح ملک میں مقامی کوئلے کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنا اور غیر ضروری کوئلہ درآمدات کا خاتمہ ہے۔ اسی مقصد کے تحت جی ایس ٹی معاوضہ سیس (جی ایس ٹی) ختم کیے جانے سے مقامی کوئلہ درآمدی کوئلے کے مقابلے میں زیادہ مسابقتی اور معاشی طور پر فائدہ مند ہو گیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ کوئلہ پیدا کرنے والی سرکاری کمپنیاں (پی ایس یوز) متعلقہ ضابطوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے مختلف شعبوں کو مناسب اور قابلِ برداشت قیمتوں پر کوئلہ فراہم کرتی رہی ہیں۔ گزشتہ آٹھ برسوں کے دوران کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) کی زیادہ تر اقسام کے کوئلے کی سرکاری مقررہ قیمت میں صرف 20 روپے فی ٹن کا معمولی اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔اس کے علاوہ، کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ نے 2026 میں (جون 2026 تک) نظرثانی شدہ شکتی پالیسی کے ونڈو-II کے تحت مختصر مدتی نیلامی کے تین مرحلے اور طویل/درمیانی مدت کی نیلامی کا ایک مرحلہ کامیابی سے منعقد کیا۔ ان نیلامیوں میں بجلی گھروں کے لیے وافر مقدار میں کوئلہ دستیاب کرایا گیا، جس سے انہیں انتہائی معمولی اضافی قیمت پر اپنی مختصر، درمیانی اور طویل مدتی ضروریات کے مطابق کوئلہ حاصل کرنے میں سہولت ملی۔
یہ معلومات کوئلے اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب ستیش چندر دوبے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے ذریعے فراہم کی۔