Ministry of Coal
Promotion of coal gasification and clean coal technologies
27 JUL 2026 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
National Coal Gasification Mission has set a target of achieving 100 Million Tonnes (MT) of coal gasification capacity by 2030. As on date, approximately 22.6 Million Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA) of coal gasification capacity is operational or under implementation, comprising:
(i) Jindal Steel Limited (JSL): ~8 MTPA (operational)
(ii) Talcher Fertilisers Limited (TFL): ~2.6 MTPA (under implementation)
(iii) 8 Projects under the ₹8,500 crore Financial Incentive Scheme of 24.01.2024: ~12 MTPA (under implementation)
The Government has approved a Scheme on 13.05.2026 for Promotion of Surface Coal/Lignite Gasification Projects with a financial outlay of ₹37,500. The new scheme is expected to utilise approximately 75 MTPA of coal and, thus, substantially contribute towards achieving the target of 100 MT coal gasification.
Under the ₹8,500 crore Scheme for Promotion of Coal/Lignite Gasification, approved on
24.01.2024, eight (8) coal gasification projects have been approved. Of these, one project of Jindal Steel Limited (JSL) has achieved financial closure and is under construction. Overall, five projects have completed ground breaking and are at various stages of obtaining clearances/ implementation.
Financial, coal linkage and policy support by the Government to promote coal gasification projects are as under:
Financial Incentives: Financial incentive of 15% of capex under the ₹8,500 crore scheme and up to 20% of eligible cost of Plant and Machinery under the ₹37,500 crore scheme.
Coal Linkage Support: Availability of coal through coal linkage auction has been facilitated through a new sub-sector "production of Syngas leading to coal gasification" at floor price equal to that of power sector. Coal linkage tenure has also been extended to 30 years. In case a project has an auctioned coal mine, it is eligible for coal linkage beyond allocated mine capacity.
Policy Support: 50% rebate is available in revenue share for coal used for gasification. The government has issued a framework and guidelines for underground coal gasification (UCG) and exemption has been granted for taking up pilot projects for UCG. In case of auction of coal block for UCG, floor price has been reduced to 2% from 4% as applicable for underground coal mining. Waiver of upfront payment, including 50% rebate on Performance Bank Guarantee has been approved.
During India's BRICS Chairmanship, the Ministry of Coal organised a BRICS Side Event on Clean Coal Technologies on 24.06.2026 with a special focus on coal gasification. The event facilitated exchange of knowledge and best practices amongst BRICS countries on clean coal technologies.
Coal gasification enables cleaner and value-added utilisation of domestic coal for production of synthetic natural gas, chemicals, fertilisers, hydrogen and other downstream products, thereby reducing import dependence. The initiatives are expected to strengthen energy security, promote import substitution, encourage value-added industrial production, attract investments, generate employment and improve resource utilisation through cleaner coal technologies. On commissioning of projects under the Rs. 8,500 crore scheme, Rs. 37,500 crore scheme and Talcher Fertilizers Limited, import substitution from coal/lignite gasification is expected to be about ₹1.5 lakh crore annually.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines Shri Satish Chandra Dubey in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला गैसीकरण और स्वच्छ कोयला प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा
27 JUL 2026 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय कोयला गैसीकरण मिशन ने वर्ष 2030 तक 100 मिलियन टन (एमटी) कोयला गैसीकरण क्षमता प्राप्त करने का लक्ष्य रखा है। आजतक लगभग 22.6 मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष (एमटीपीए) कोयला गैसीकरण क्षमता परिचालन में है या कार्यान्वयन के अधीन है जिसमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
(i) जिंदल स्टील लिमिटेड (जेएसएल): लगभग 8 मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष (परिचालन)
(ii) तालचर फर्टिलाइजर्स लिमिटेड (टीएफएल): लगभग 2.6 मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष (कार्यान्वयन के अधीन)
(iii) 24 जनवरी, 2024 की 8,500 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन योजना के अंतर्गत 8 परियोजनाएं: लगभग 12 मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष (कार्यान्वयन के अधीन)
सरकार ने 13 मई, 2026 को 37,500 रुपये के वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ सतही कोयला/लिग्नाइट गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए एक योजना को मंजूरी दी है। इस नई योजना से प्रति वर्ष लगभग 75 मीट्रिक टन कोयले का उपयोग होने की उम्मीद है जिससे 100 मीट्रिक टन कोयला गैसीकरण के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान मिलेगा।
24 जनवरी, 2024 को स्वीकृत कोयला/लिग्नाइट गैसीकरण प्रोत्साहन योजना के अंतर्गत 8,500 करोड़ रुपये की राशि के अंतर्गत आठ (8) कोयला गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है। इनमें से जिंदल स्टील लिमिटेड (जेएसएल) की एक परियोजना का वित्तीय समापन हो चुका है और निर्माण कार्य जारी है। कुल मिलाकर पांच परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास हो चुका है और वे स्वीकृती/कार्यान्वयन के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं।
सरकार द्वारा कोयला गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए दी जाने वाली वित्तीय, कोयला लिंकेज और नीतिगत सहायता निम्नलिखित प्रकार हैं:
वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन : 8,500 करोड़ रुपये की योजना के अंतर्गत पूंजीगत व्यय का 15 प्रतिशत और 37,500 करोड़ रुपये की योजना के अंतर्गत संयंत्र और मशीनरी की पात्र लागत का 20 प्रतिशत तक का वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन।
कोयला लिंकेज सहायता : कोयला लिंकेज नीलामी के माध्यम से कोयले की उपलब्धता को सुगम बनाने के लिए एक नए उप-क्षेत्र "कोयला गैसीकरण के लिए सिंथेटिक गैस का उत्पादन" को विद्युत क्षेत्र के बराबर न्यूनतम मूल्य पर शुरू किया गया है। कोयला लिंकेज की अवधि भी बढ़ाकर 30 वर्ष कर दी गई है। यदि किसी परियोजना में नीलाम की गई कोयला खदान है, तो वह आवंटित खदान क्षमता से अधिक कोयला लिंकेज के लिए पात्र है।
नीतिगत समर्थन : गैसीकरण के लिए उपयोग किए जाने वाले कोयले पर राजस्व हिस्सेदारी में 50 प्रतिशत की छूट उपलब्ध है। सरकार ने भूमिगत कोयला गैसीकरण (यूसीजी) के लिए एक ढांचा और दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं और यूसीजी के लिए पायलट परियोजनाओं को शुरू करने की छूट दी गई है। भूमिगत कोयला गैसीकरण के लिए कोयला ब्लॉक की नीलामी के मामले में न्यूनतम मूल्य भूमिगत कोयला खनन के लिए लागू 4 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 2 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया है। अग्रिम भुगतान की छूट जिसमें प्रदर्शन बैंक गारंटी पर 50 प्रतिशत की छूट शामिल है, को मंजूरी दे दी गई है।
भारत की ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता के दौरान, कोयला मंत्रालय ने 24 जून, 2026 को स्वच्छ कोयला प्रौद्योगिकी पर एक ब्रिक्स सहभागिता का आयोजन किया जिसमें कोयला गैसीकरण पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया। इस आयोजन ने स्वच्छ कोयला प्रौद्योगिकी पर ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच ज्ञान और बेहतर प्रणालियों के आदान-प्रदान को सुगम बनाया।
कोयला गैसीकरण से घरेलू कोयले का स्वच्छ और मूल्यवर्धित उपयोग संभव हो पाता है जिससे सिंथेटिक प्राकृतिक गैस, रसायन, उर्वरक, हाइड्रोजन और अन्य उत्पादों का उत्पादन होता है और आयात पर निर्भरता कम होती है। इन पहलों से ऊर्जा सुरक्षा मजबूत होने, आयात प्रतिस्थापन को बढ़ावा मिलने, मूल्यवर्धित औद्योगिक उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहन मिलने, निवेश आकर्षित होने, रोजगार सृजन होने और स्वच्छ कोयला प्रौद्योगिकियों के माध्यम से संसाधनों का बेहतर उपयोग होने की उम्मीद है। 8,500 करोड़ रुपये की योजना 37,500 करोड़ रुपये की योजना और तालचर फर्टिलाइजर्स लिमिटेड के अंतर्गत परियोजनाओं के चालू होने पर कोयला/लिग्नाइट गैसीकरण से आयात प्रतिस्थापन लगभग 1.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये प्रति वर्ष होने की उम्मीद है।
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे ने यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में लिखित जवाब में दी।