Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: TREE FELLING AND TIMBER TRANSIT FRAMEWORK
27 JUL 2026 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The felling of trees and issuance of transit permits for timber grown under agroforestry is regulated by the respective State Governments under the provisions of the Indian Forest Act, 1927, State-specific Forest Acts, State specific Tree management Acts, rules made thereunder, and orders of the Hon'ble Courts. The list of exempted tree species, as well as the procedures and documentation required for obtaining felling and transit permits, vary from State to State, depending upon the applicable State-specific Acts, rules and directions of the Hon'ble Courts.
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has issued various guidelines and advisories to States and Union Territories for liberalising the transit and felling regulations for promoting agroforestry.
The Ministry has revised the Wood Based Industries (Establishment and Regulation) guidelines in 2022 to liberalize the regulations relating to setting up of Wood-based Industries using species grown under agroforestry.
The Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education (ICFRE) has been continuously pursuing tree improvement programs to promote agroforestry. So far, ICFRE has released 69 varieties and clones that are being widely planted by farmers, forest departments, forest development corporations and wood-based industries in agro forestry and social forestry programmes.
During May 2022, the Central Government amended the export policy to make the export of bamboo charcoal "Free", to create greater value addition within the bamboo sector, and improve the profitability and livelihood opportunities associated with bamboo-based industries.
The Ministry, during March 2023 complied and released a book on 'FAQ on Agroforestry' which serves as a guide to farmers and field practitioners by providing cultivation practices of 36 selective tree species suitable for agroforestry systems and home gardens. The Ministry has also released booklets on cultivation practices for four commercially important tree species, namely Agarwood, Sandalwood, Red sanders and rosewood to promote their cultivation by farmers and tree growers.
During December 2023, the Ministry launched the National Transit Pass System (NTPS), a pan-India, online system, to streamline and digitize the issuance of transit permits for timber, bamboo and other forest produce. It facilitates seamless movement of forest produce across State and Union Territory borders through a single digital platform, reduces procedural delays and promotes ease of doing business. The system enables online issuance of transit passes and No Objection Certificates (NOCs), thereby improving transparency, efficiency and traceability in the movement of forest produce. As of now, 4,36,258 Transit Passes have been issued throughout the Country including Tamil Nadu.
The Ministry, in June 2025, issued the Model Rules for "Felling of Trees in Agricultural Land" for consideration and adoption by the States, with the objective of encouraging and promoting agroforestry among farmers. The Model Rules are advisory in nature and provide a framework for States and Union Territories to simplify and streamline the procedures for felling and transit of trees grown on private agricultural lands, while promoting greater uniformity, transparency, and ease of doing business in the agroforestry sector.
The Ministry regularly engages with States and Union Territories, including Tamil Nadu, through consultations, workshops and capacity-building programmes to facilitate and promote agroforestry.
This information was provided by MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
वृक्ष कटाई और लकड़ी ट्रांजिट फ्रेमवर्क
27 JUL 2026 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि-वानिकी के तहत उगाए गए पेड़ों की कटाई और लकड़ी के परिवहन (ट्रांजिट) परमिट जारी करने का विनियमन, संबंधित राज्य सरकारों द्वारा भारतीय वन अधिनियम, 1927, राज्य-विशेष वन अधिनियमों, राज्य-विशेष वृक्ष प्रबंधन अधिनियमों, उनके तहत बनाए गए नियमों और माननीय न्यायालयों के आदेशों के प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत किया जाता है। पेड़ों की कटाई और लकड़ी को ले जाने के लिए छूट प्राप्त वृक्ष प्रजातियों की सूची, साथ ही कटाई और पारगमन परमिट प्राप्त करने के लिए आवश्यक प्रक्रिया और दस्तावेज, लागू राज्य-विशिष्ट अधिनियमों, नियमों और माननीय न्यायालयों के निर्देशों के आधार पर राज्य दर राज्य अलग-अलग होते हैं।
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने कृषि-वानिकी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को पेड़ों की कटाई और उनके परिवहन से जुड़े नियमों को आसान बनाने के लिए कई दिशा-निर्देश और परामर्श जारी किये हैं।
मंत्रालय ने कृषि-वानिकी के तहत उगाई गई प्रजातियों का इस्तेमाल करके लकड़ी-आधारित उद्योग स्थापित करने से जुड़े नियमों को आसान बनाने के लिए 2022 में 'लकड़ी-आधारित उद्योग (स्थापना और विनियमन)' दिशानिर्देशों में संशोधन किया है।
भारतीय वानिकी अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा परिषद (आईसीएफआरई) कृषि-वानिकी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए लगातार वृक्ष सुधार कार्यक्रमों पर काम कर रही है। अब तक, आईसीएफआरई ने 69 किस्में और क्लोन जारी किये हैं जिन्हें कृषि-वानिकी और सामाजिक वानिकी कार्यक्रमों के तहत किसानों, वन विभागों, वन विकास निगमों और लकड़ी आधारित उद्योगों द्वारा बड़े पैमाने पर लगाया जा रहा है।
मई 2022 के दौरान, केंद्र सरकार ने बाँस क्षेत्र में अधिक मूल्य संवर्धन करने और बांस-आधारित उद्योगों से जुड़ी मुनाफ़े और रोज़गार की संभावनाओं को बेहतर बनाने के लिए बांस के चारकोल के निर्यात के लिए निर्यात नीति में संशोधन किया।
मंत्रालय ने मार्च 2023 के दौरान 'कृषि-वानिकी पर अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न' (एफएक्यू) की एक पुस्तक जारी की थी। यह पुस्तक कृषि-वानिकी प्रणालियों और घरेलू बगीचों के लिए उपयुक्त 36 चयनित वृक्ष प्रजातियों की खेती के तरीकों की जानकारी देकर किसानों और क्षेत्रीय चिकित्सकों के लिए एक मार्गदर्शिका के रूप में कार्य करती है। मंत्रालय ने किसानों और वृक्ष पालकों द्वारा इनकी खेती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए चार व्यावसायिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण वृक्ष प्रजातियों—अगरवुड, चंदन, रक्त चंदन और शीशम/रोज़वुड की खेती के तरीकों पर पुस्तिकाएं भी जारी की हैं।
दिसंबर 2023 के दौरान, मंत्रालय ने लकड़ी, बाँस और अन्य वन उपजों के लिए परिवहन परमिट जारी करने की प्रक्रिया को सरल और डिजिटल बनाने के लिए एक अखिल भारतीय, ऑनलाइन प्रणाली राष्ट्रीय ट्रांजिट पास प्रणाली (एनटीपीएस) की शुरुआत की। यह एकल डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सीमाओं के पार वन उपजों की निर्बाध आवाजाही को सुविधाजनक बनाता है, प्रक्रियात्मक देरी को कम करता है और व्यापार करने में आसानी को बढ़ावा देता है। यह प्रणाली ट्रांजिट पास और अनापत्ति प्रमाण पत्र (एनओसी) ऑनलाइन जारी करने में सक्षम बनाती है, जिससे वन उपजों की आवाजाही में पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और पता लगाने की क्षमता में सुधार होता है। अब तक, तमिलनाडु सहित पूरे देश में 4,36,258 ट्रांजिट पास जारी किए जा चुके हैं।
मंत्रालय ने जून 2025 में किसानों के बीच कृषि-वानिकी को बढ़ावा देने और प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य से राज्यों द्वारा विचार करने और अपनाने के लिए "कृषि भूमि में पेड़ों की कटाई" हेतु मॉडल नियम जारी किए। ये मॉडल नियम सलाहकारी प्रकृति के हैं और कृषि-वानिकी क्षेत्र में अधिक एकरूपता, पारदर्शिता और व्यापार करने में आसानी को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ, निजी कृषि भूमियों पर उगाए गए पेड़ों की कटाई व परिवहन की प्रक्रियाओं को सरल और सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को एक ढांचा प्रदान करते हैं।
मंत्रालय कृषि-वानिकी को सुविधाजनक बनाने और इसे बढ़ावा देने के लिए परामर्शों, कार्यशालाओं और क्षमता-निर्माण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से तमिलनाडु सहित राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ नियमित रूप से संपर्क बनाए रखता है।
यह जानकारी पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।