Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
STREET VENDORS UNDER PM SVANIDHI
27 JUL 2026 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
PM Street Vendor's AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) scheme was launched on 01st June 2020. Under the scheme, till 12th July 2026, 76.95 lakhs street vendor have availed 1.15 crore loans amounting to ₹18475.06 Crore. Under the scheme, working capital term loans are provided to the street vendors in three tranches of upto ₹15,000, ₹25,000, and ₹50,000 to be repaid in 12 months, 18 months, and 36 months respectively through monthly instalments. Therefore, repayment varies accordingly.State-wise details are available on PM SVANidhi portal https://pmsvanidhi.mohua.gov.in
Since scheme inception till 12th July 2026, the number of street vendors who have availed the second and third tranches of loans under the scheme are 29,71,195 and 8,49,471 respectively.
SVANidhi se Samriddhi’ component under the PM SVANidhi Scheme, was launched on 04 January, 2021, to build social security net for the beneficiaries’ families for improving their living conditions. This facilitates linkages to 8 select Central Government Welfare schemes designed to provide a safety net and social security for the eligible beneficiaries and their families. As on 12th July 2026, socio economic profiling is completed for 50.63 lakh PM SVANidhi beneficiaries along with 1.06 crore family members and a total of 1.56 crore scheme sanctions have been extended to them.
Impact assessment studies of the PM SVANidhi scheme was undertaken by Indian School of Business (ISB), Hyderabad in 2023 & 2025. The 2023 study was conducted in 100 Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) across the country covering more than 5,000 beneficiaries and it found that PM SVANidhi was the first loan from a bank for 95% of the beneficiaries and the loan was utilized for expanding their business. The 2025 study was conducted in 99 Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) across the country covering more than 5,000 beneficiaries (with around 60% of the respondents being part of the 2023 study sample) and it found that the average annualized business income among SVANidhi borrowers grew by around 20 percent, between 2023 and 2025.
Around 30 percent of borrowers across all cycles reported holding loans other than PM SVANidhi loans which underscores the scheme’s role in building credit histories for vendors who previously had little or no access to formal credit. Further the study also found that between 2023 and 2025, the adoption of digital payments among street vendors rose significantly.
The study also found the scheme’s impact extends well beyond business recovery. By easing credit constraints and stabilizing household cash flows, the scheme has enabled vendor families to improve living conditions, strengthen food security, enhance access to health-care, and support children’s education.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
पीएम स्वनिधि के तहत स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स
27 JUL 2026 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
पीएम स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स आत्मनिर्भर निधि (पीएम स्वनिधि) योजना की शुरुआत 1 जून 2020 को की गई थी। इस योजना के तहत, 12 जुलाई 2026 तक 76.95 लाख स्ट्रीट वेंडरों ने 18,475.06 करोड़ रुपये के कुल 1.15 करोड़ ऋण लिए हैं। इस योजना में स्ट्रीट वेंडरों को 15,000 रुपये, 25,000 रुपये और 50,000 रुपये तक की कार्यशील पूंजी सावधि ऋण तीन किस्तों में दिए जाते हैं, जिन्हें क्रमशः 12, 18 और 36 महीनों में मासिक किस्तों के जरिए चुकाना होता है। इसलिए, ऋण चुकाने का तरीका भी उसी के अनुरूप अलग-अलग होता है। राज्य-वार जानकारी पीएम स्वनिधि पोर्टल https://pmsvanidhi.mohua.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।
इस योजना के शुरू होने से लेकर 12 जुलाई 2026 तक, इसके तहत ऋण की दूसरी और तीसरी किस्त लेने वाले स्ट्रीट वेंडरों की संख्या क्रमशः 29,71,195 और 8,49,471 है।
पीएम स्वनिधि योजना के तहत, ‘स्वनिधि से समृद्धि’ घटक 4 जनवरी, 2021 को शुरू किया गया था। इसका उद्देश्य लाभार्थियों के परिवारों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा के दायरे का निर्माण करना और उनके रहन-सहन की स्थिति को बेहतर बनाना था। यह योजना पात्र लाभार्थियों और उनके परिवारों को संरक्षा और सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से बनाई गई केन्द्र सरकार की 8 चुनिंदा कल्याणकारी योजनाओं से उन्हें जोड़ती है। 12 जुलाई 2026 तक, 50.63 लाख पीएम स्वनिधि के लाभार्थियों और उनके 1.06 करोड़ परिवार के सदस्यों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विवरण तैयार किए जा चुके हैं और उन्हें इस योजना से जुड़ी कुल मिलाकर 1.56 करोड़ मंजूरियां दी गई हैं।
इंडियन स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस (आईएसबी), हैदराबाद ने 2023 और 2025 में पीएम स्वनिधि योजना के प्रभाव का आकलन करने हेतु अध्ययन किया था। वर्ष 2023 में यह अध्ययन देश भर के 100 शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) में 5,000 से अधिक लाभार्थियों के बारे में किया गया था। इसमें पाया गया कि 95 प्रतिशत लाभार्थियों के लिए पीए स्वनिधि वास्तव में बैंक से लिया गया पहला ऋण था और इस ऋण का सदुपयोग उन्होंने अपने व्यवसाय को बढ़ाने के लिए किया था। वर्ष 2025 का अध्ययन देश भर के 99 शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) में 5,000 से अधिक लाभार्थियों के साथ किया गया था। इस अध्ययन में लगभग 60 प्रतिशत लाभार्थी 2023 के अध्ययन में भी शामिल थे। इस अध्ययन में पाया गया कि 2023 और 2025 के बीच स्वनिधि लोन लेने वालों की वार्षिक कारोबारी आय में औसतन लगभग 20 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी हुई।
सभी चक्र में लगभग 30 प्रतिशत ऋण लेने वालों ने बताया कि उनके पास पीएम स्वनिधि ऋण के अलावा दूसरे ऋण भी हैं। इससे पता चलता है कि यह योजना उन वेंडरों के लिए क्रेडिट हिस्ट्री बनाने में कितनी अहम भूमिका निभाती है, जिनकी पहले औपचारिक क्रेडिट तक पहुंच बहुत कम या बिल्कुल नहीं थी। इसके अलावा, इस अध्ययन में यह भी पाया गया कि 2023 और 2025 के दौरान स्ट्रीट वेंडरों के बीच डिजिटल भुगतान का उपयोग काफी बढ़ा है।
इस अध्ययन में यह भी पाया गया कि इस योजना का प्रभाव सिर्फ व्यवसाय को फिर से खड़ा करने तक ही सीमित नहीं है। ऋण संबंधी दिक्कतों को कम करके और परिवारों की आमदनी एवं खर्च (कैश फ्लो) को स्थिर करके, इस योजना ने वेंडरों के परिवारों को बेहतर जीवन-स्तर, बेहतर खाद्य सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा तक आसान पहुंच और बच्चों की पढ़ाई-लिखाई में मदद करने में सक्षम बनाया है।
यह जानकारी आवासन और शहरी कार्य राज्यमंत्री श्री तोखन साहू ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।