Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
STREET VENDORS UNDER PM SVANIDHI
27 JUL 2026 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
PM Street Vendor's AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) scheme was launched on 01st June 2020. Under the scheme, till 12th July 2026, 76.95 lakhs street vendor have availed 1.15 crore loans amounting to ₹18475.06 Crore. Under the scheme, working capital term loans are provided to the street vendors in three tranches of upto ₹15,000, ₹25,000, and ₹50,000 to be repaid in 12 months, 18 months, and 36 months respectively through monthly instalments. Therefore, repayment varies accordingly.State-wise details are available on PM SVANidhi portal https://pmsvanidhi.mohua.gov.in
Since scheme inception till 12th July 2026, the number of street vendors who have availed the second and third tranches of loans under the scheme are 29,71,195 and 8,49,471 respectively.
SVANidhi se Samriddhi’ component under the PM SVANidhi Scheme, was launched on 04 January, 2021, to build social security net for the beneficiaries’ families for improving their living conditions. This facilitates linkages to 8 select Central Government Welfare schemes designed to provide a safety net and social security for the eligible beneficiaries and their families. As on 12th July 2026, socio economic profiling is completed for 50.63 lakh PM SVANidhi beneficiaries along with 1.06 crore family members and a total of 1.56 crore scheme sanctions have been extended to them.
Impact assessment studies of the PM SVANidhi scheme was undertaken by Indian School of Business (ISB), Hyderabad in 2023 & 2025. The 2023 study was conducted in 100 Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) across the country covering more than 5,000 beneficiaries and it found that PM SVANidhi was the first loan from a bank for 95% of the beneficiaries and the loan was utilized for expanding their business. The 2025 study was conducted in 99 Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) across the country covering more than 5,000 beneficiaries (with around 60% of the respondents being part of the 2023 study sample) and it found that the average annualized business income among SVANidhi borrowers grew by around 20 percent, between 2023 and 2025.
Around 30 percent of borrowers across all cycles reported holding loans other than PM SVANidhi loans which underscores the scheme’s role in building credit histories for vendors who previously had little or no access to formal credit. Further the study also found that between 2023 and 2025, the adoption of digital payments among street vendors rose significantly.
The study also found the scheme’s impact extends well beyond business recovery. By easing credit constraints and stabilizing household cash flows, the scheme has enabled vendor families to improve living conditions, strengthen food security, enhance access to health-care, and support children’s education.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
پی ایم سوانِدھی اسکیم کے تحت مستفیدہونے والےخوانچہ فروش
27 JUL 2026 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
پی ایم اسٹریٹ وینڈر آتم نربھر ندھی (پی ایم سواندھی) اسکیم کا آغاز یکم جون 2020 میں کیا گیا تھا۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 12 جولائی 2026 تک 76.95 لاکھ اسٹریٹ وینڈرز نے مجموعی طور پر 18,475.06 کروڑ روپےکی مالیت کے 1.15 کروڑ قرضے حاصل کیے ہیں۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت اسٹریٹ وینڈرز کو کاروباری سرمایہ (ورکنگ کیپیٹل) کے لئے 15,000 روپے، 25,000 روپے اور 50,000 روپے تک کے قرضے تین مرحلوں میں فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں، جن کی واپسی بالترتیب 12، 18 اور 36 ماہ کی ماہانہ اقساط کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔ لہٰذا قرض کی واپسی کی شرائط بھی اسی کے مطابق مختلف ہوتی ہیں۔ ریاست وار معلومات پی ایم سواندھی پورٹل https://pmsvanidhi.mohua.gov.in/ پر دستیاب ہے۔
اسکیم کے آغاز سے 12 جولائی 2026 تک، اس اسکیم کے تحت لون کی دوسری اور تیسری قسط حاصل کرنے والے اسٹریٹ وینڈرز کی تعداد بالترتیب 29,71,195 اور 8,49,471 ہے۔
پی ایم سواندھی اسکیم کے تحت ‘‘سوانِدھی سے سمردھی’’ جزو کا آغاز 4 جنوری 2021 کو کیا گیا تھاتاکہ مستفیدین کے خاندانوں کے لئے سماجی تحفظ کا دائرہ قائم کیا جا سکے اور ان کے معیارِ زندگی کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ اس کے ذریعے اہل مستفیدین اور ان کے کنبوں کو تحفظ اور سماجی سلامتی فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے مرکزی حکومت کی 8 منتخب فلاحی اسکیموں سے جوڑنے میں مدد کی جاتی ہے۔12 جولائی 2026 تک 50.63 لاکھ پی ایم سواندھی مستفیدین اور ان کے 1.06 کروڑ خاندان کے افراد کی سماجی و معاشی پروفائلنگ مکمل کی جا چکی ہے اور انہیں مجموعی طور پر 1.56 کروڑ اسکیم فوائد منظور کئے گئے ہیں۔
انڈین اسکول آف بزنس (آئی ایس بی)، حیدرآباد نے 2023 اور 2025 میں پی ایم سوانِدھی اسکیم کے اثرات کا مطالعہ کیا۔ سال 2023 کا مطالعہ ملک بھر کے 100 شہری مقامی اداروں (یو ایل بی) میں 5,000 سے زائد مستفیدین کے ساتھ کیا گیا۔ اس مطالعے میں پایا گیا کہ 95 فیصد مستفیدین کے لیے پی ایم سوانِدھی کے ذریعے حاصل کیا گیا قرض بینک سے لیا جانے والا پہلا قرض تھا اور انہوں نے اس قرض کا استعمال اپنے کاروبار کو وسعت دینے کے لیے کیا۔سال 2025 کا مطالعہ ملک بھر کے 99 شہری مقامی اداروں (یو ایل بی) میں 5,000 سے زائد مستفیدین کے ساتھ کیا گیا (جن میں تقریباً 60 فیصد افراد 2023 کے مطالعے میں بھی شامل تھے)۔ اس مطالعے میں پایا گیا کہ 2023 اور 2025 کے درمیان سوانِدھی قرض حاصل کرنے والوں کی سالانہ اوسط کاروباری آمدنی میں تقریباً 20 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔
تمام مراحل میں قرض حاصل کرنے والے تقریباً 30 فیصد افراد نے بتایا کہ ان کے پاس پی ایم سوانِدھی قرض کے علاوہ دیگر قرضے بھی موجود ہیں۔ اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ یہ اسکیم ان وینڈرز کے لئے کریڈٹ ہسٹری بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے جن کی پہلے رسمی قرض تک رسائی بہت محدود یا بالکل نہیں تھی۔ اس کے علاوہ، مطالعے میں یہ بھی پایا گیا کہ 2023 اور 2025 کے درمیان اسٹریٹ وینڈرز کے درمیان ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کے استعمال میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
مطالعے میں یہ بھی سامنے آیا کہ اس اسکیم کا اثر صرف کاروبار کو دوبارہ بحال کرنے تک محدود نہیں ہے۔ قرض کی مشکلات کو کم کرکے اور گھریلو نقدی کے بہاؤ کو مستحکم بنا کر، اس اسکیم نے وینڈر کنبوں کو رہن سہن کے حالات بہتر بنانے، غذائی تحفظ مضبوط کرنے، صحت کی سہولیات تک رسائی بڑھانے اور بچوں کی تعلیم میں مدد فراہم کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے۔
یہ معلومات ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب توکھن ساہو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔