Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh Launches Atmanirbhar Panchayat Program, SAMARTH Portal & Releases Model OSR Rules to Strengthen Panchayati Raj Institutions in India
Self-Reliant Panchayats Key to Realizing the Vision of Viksit Bharat @2047”: Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh
Atmanirbhar Panchayat Program Will Turn Local Assets into Sustainable Revenue-Generating Projects; SAMARTH Portal to Strengthen Efficiency in Panchayat Revenue Collection; Model OSR Rules to Provide Guiding Framework for States to Strengthen Panchayat Revenues
27 JUL 2026 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Panchayati Raj and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, launched the Atmanirbhar Panchayat Programme, the SAMARTH Panchayat Portal and released the Model OSR (Own Source of Revenue) Rules for Panchayati Raj Institutions at a function held at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi. On this occasion, the Union Minister was also presented with the Trophy and Certificate for the Gold Award conferred on the Ministry under the National Awards for e-Governance (NAeG) 2026 for the Panchayat Advancement Index (PAI) – Data Driven Governance for Viksit Bharat. Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel, Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj along with other senior officers of the Ministry were also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh said that the Atmanirbhar Panchayat Programme, SAMARTH Panchayat Portal and Model OSR Rules mark a significant step towards building financially empowered, technologically enabled and self-reliant Panchayats, in line with the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047. He said that Panchayati Raj Institutions are central to India’s democratic and developmental journey. Strengthening them with digital tools and sustainable revenue streams would improve grassroots governance and accelerate inclusive rural development. The Union Minister said that the Atmanirbhar Panchayat Programme would enable Panchayats to identify local assets and opportunities and convert them into sustainable revenue-generating projects. He stated that, the SAMARTH Panchayat Portal would facilitate seamless and transparent taxation, payments and monitoring of Panchayat revenues. The Union Minister observed that these initiatives are aligned with the recommendations of the Sixteenth Finance Commission on strengthening Own Source Revenue (OSR). Shri Singh urged elected representatives and functionaries of PRIs and RLBs to make effective use of these initiatives to further enhance transparency, strengthen participatory democracy and promote citizen-centric governance at the grassroots.
Atmanirbhar Panchayat Programme
The Atmanirbhar Panchayat Programme is a unique initiative of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj that enables Gram Panchayats and Block Panchayats to identify local assets and opportunities and develop them, with dedicated technical support from the Ministry, into bankable, revenue-generating projects that build sustainable OSR. Financing is facilitated through Public Private Partnerships, Corporate Social Responsibility contributions, convergence with other schemes and bank finance, with NABARD and HUDCO as institutional partners. A total of 350 projects are to be developed over four years, comprising 50 projects in the first year and 100 in each of the following three years. Gram Panchayats with a minimum OSR of Rs. 50 lakh and Block Panchayats with a minimum OSR of Rs. 1 crore, each with at least three years of tenure remaining, are eligible to apply, with relaxed thresholds for special category States. Outreach workshops on the programme have been held for Panchayat representatives across ten States, till date. For More details visit: https://egramswaraj.gov.in/atmanibharguidelines.do / Atmanirbhar Panchayat Program
SAMARTH Panchayat Portal
The SAMARTH Panchayat Portal is a first-of-its-kind digital initiative of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj designed to strengthen the financial capacity of Gram Panchayats through technology-enabled management of OSR. Developed as a unified, configurable national platform, SAMARTH enables Gram Panchayats to digitally manage the complete OSR lifecycle, from taxpayer registration and demand generation to online payments, collection and real-time monitoring. The launch complements the recommendations of the Sixteenth Finance Commission, which has emphasized strengthening the OSR of PRIs/ RLBs to improve their financial sustainability. Chhattisgarh and Himachal Pradesh have already been onboarded on the portal, with more than 51 lakh taxpayers registered, demand notices worth Rs. 95 crore generated and over Rs. 27 crore collected to date. Onboarding is underway in Maharashtra, Mizoram, Assam, Haryana, West Bengal and Uttar Pradesh. For More details visit: www.samarthpanchayat.gov.in / SAMARTH Panchayat Portal
Model OSR Rules for Panchayati Raj Institutions
To strengthen the financial independence of Panchayati Raj Institutions, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj has prepared Model OSR (Own Sources of Revenue) Rules as a guiding framework for States and Union Territories. Building on the recommendations of the Sixteenth Finance Commission, the Model Rules aim to support States in creating a transparent, uniform and efficient system for the assessment, collection and management of Panchayat revenues such as property tax, user charges, fees and other non-tax revenues. These Model Rules are advisory in nature and may be adopted or adapted by States according to their local requirements and existing legal framework. The initiative seeks to promote better revenue mobilization, strengthen local governance and enable Panchayats to become more financially self-reliant while improving service delivery to rural citizens.
Recognition at National e-Governance Awards 2026
Four Panchayati Raj related initiatives, including the Panchayat Advancement Index, were conferred National Awards for e-Governance 2026, comprising three Gold and one Silver, at the 29th National Conference on e-Governance held in Jaipur from 1 to 2 July 2026, reflecting the Panchayati Raj sector’s expanding leadership in data driven, grassroots digital governance.

પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી રાજીવ રંજન સિંહે ભારતમાં પંચાયતી રાજ સંસ્થાઓને મજબૂત કરવા માટે આત્મનિર્ભર પંચાયત પ્રોગ્રામ, સમર્થ પોર્ટલ લોન્ચ કર્યું અને મોડેલ OSR નિયમો બહાર પાડ્યા
આત્મનિર્ભર પંચાયતો વિકસિત ભારત @2047 ના વિઝનને સાકાર કરવાની ચાવી છે: શ્રી રાજીવ રંજન સિંહ
આત્મનિર્ભર પંચાયત પ્રોગ્રામ સ્થાનિક સંપત્તિઓને કાયમી આવક ઊભી કરતા પ્રોજેક્ટ્સમાં રૂપાંતરિત કરશે; સમર્થ (SAMARTH) પોર્ટલ પંચાયત આવક સંગ્રહમાં કાર્યક્ષમતા મજબૂત કરશે; મોડેલ OSR નિયમો પંચાયતની આવક મજબૂત કરવા માટે રાજ્યોને માર્ગદર્શક માળખું પૂરું પાડશે
27 JUL 2026 5:46PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય પંચાયતી રાજ અને મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ, પશુપાલન અને ડેરી મંત્રી, શ્રી રાજીવ રંજન સિંહ ઉર્ફે લાલન સિંહે કૃષિ ભવન, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે આયોજિત એક સમારોહમાં આત્મનિર્ભર પંચાયત પ્રોગ્રામ, સમર્થ પંચાયત પોર્ટલ લોન્ચ કર્યું અને પંચાયતી રાજ સંસ્થાઓ માટે મોડેલ OSR (પોતાના આવકના સ્ત્રોત) નિયમો બહાર પાડ્યા. આ પ્રસંગે, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીને 'પંચાયત એડવાન્સમેન્ટ ઇન્ડેક્સ (PAI) – ડેટા ડ્રાઇવન ગવર્નન્સ ફોર વિકસિત ભારત' માટે નેશનલ એવોર્ડ્સ ફોર ઈ-ગવર્નન્સ (NAeG) 2026 હેઠળ મંત્રાલયને એનાયત કરાયેલ ગોલ્ડ એવોર્ડની ટ્રોફી અને પ્રમાણપત્ર પણ અર્પણ કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. પંચાયતી રાજ રાજ્ય મંત્રી પ્રો. એસ. પી. સિંહ બઘેલ, પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલયના સચિવ શ્રી વિવેક ભારદ્વાજ અને મંત્રાલયના અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ પણ આ પ્રસંગે ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
આ પ્રસંગે બોલતા, શ્રી રાજીવ રંજન સિંહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે વિકસિત ભારત @2047 ના વિઝનને અનુરૂપ, આત્મનિર્ભર પંચાયત પ્રોગ્રામ, સમર્થ પંચાયત પોર્ટલ અને મોડેલ OSR નિયમો આર્થિક રીતે સશક્ત, ટેકનોલોજીથી સજ્જ અને આત્મનિર્ભર પંચાયતોના નિર્માણ તરફ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું દર્શાવે છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે પંચાયતી રાજ સંસ્થાઓ ભારતની લોકશાહી અને વિકાસયાત્રાના કેન્દ્રમાં છે. ડિજિટલ સાધનો અને કાયમી આવકના સ્ત્રોતો વડે તેમને મજબૂત કરવાથી જમીની સ્તરના શાસનમાં સુધારો થશે અને સર્વસમાવેશી ગ્રામીણ વિકાસને વેગ મળશે. કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે આત્મનિર્ભર પંચાયત પ્રોગ્રામ પંચાયતોને સ્થાનિક સંપત્તિઓ અને તકો ઓળખવા તથા તેને કાયમી આવક ઊભી કરતા પ્રોજેક્ટ્સમાં રૂપાંતરિત કરવા માટે સક્ષમ બનાવશે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, સમર્થ પંચાયત પોર્ટલ પંચાયતની આવકના સીમલેસ અને પારદર્શક કરવેરા, ચુકવણીઓ અને દેખરેખની સુવિધા આપશે. કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ અવલોકન કર્યું કે આ પહેલો પોતાના આવકના સ્ત્રોત (OSR) ને મજબૂત કરવા અંગે સોળમા નાણા પંચની ભલામણો સાથે સુસંગત છે. શ્રી સિંહે PRIs અને RLBs ના ચૂંટાયેલા પ્રતિનિધિઓ અને પદાધિકારીઓને આગ્રહ કર્યો હતો કે તેઓ પારદર્શિતા વધારવા, સહભાગી લોકશાહીને મજબૂત કરવા અને જમીની સ્તરે નાગરિક-કેન્દ્રી શાસનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે આ પહેલોનો અસરકારક ઉપયોગ કરે.
આત્મનિર્ભર પંચાયત પ્રોગ્રામ
આત્મનિર્ભર પંચાયત પ્રોગ્રામ એ પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલયની એક અનોખી પહેલ છે જે ગ્રામ પંચાયતો અને બ્લોક પંચાયતોને સ્થાનિક સંપત્તિઓ અને તકો ઓળખવા અને મંત્રાલયના સમર્પિત તકનીકી સમર્થન સાથે, તેમને બેંકેબલ, આવક ઊભી કરતા પ્રોજેક્ટ્સમાં વિકસાવવા માટે સક્ષમ બનાવે છે જે કાયમી OSR નું નિર્માણ કરે છે. પબ્લિક પ્રાઇવેટ પાર્ટનરશિપ (PPP), કોર્પોરેટ સોશિયલ રિસ્પોન્સિબિલિટી (CSR) યોગદાન, અન્ય યોજનાઓ સાથે સંકલન અને બેંક ફાઇનાન્સ દ્વારા નાણાકીય સુવિધા પૂરી પાડવામાં આવે છે, જેમાં નાબાર્ડ (NABARD) અને હુડકો (HUDCO) સંસ્થાકીય ભાગીદારો તરીકે સામેલ છે. ચાર વર્ષમાં કુલ 350 પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ વિકસાવવાના છે, જેમાં પ્રથમ વર્ષમાં 50 પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ અને પછીના ત્રણ વર્ષમાં 100-100 પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. રૂ. 50 લાખનું લઘુત્તમ OSR ધરાવતી ગ્રામ પંચાયતો અને રૂ. 1 કરોડનું લઘુત્તમ OSR ધરાવતી બ્લોક પંચાયતો, જેમાં દરેકની ઓછામાં ઓછી ત્રણ વર્ષની મુદત બાકી હોય, તેઓ અરજી કરવા માટે પાત્ર છે, જેમાં વિશેષ શ્રેણીના રાજ્યો માટે થ્રેશોલ્ડમાં છૂટછાટ આપવામાં આવી છે. અત્યાર સુધીમાં દસ રાજ્યોના પંચાયત પ્રતિનિધિઓ માટે આ પ્રોગ્રામ અંગે આઉટરીચ વર્કશોપ યોજવામાં આવી છે. વધુ વિગતો માટે મુલાકાત લો: https://egramswaraj.gov.in/atmanibharguidelines.do / Atmanirbhar Panchayat Program
સમર્થ પંચાયત પોર્ટલ
સમર્થ પંચાયત પોર્ટલ એ પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલયની પ્રથમ પ્રકારની ડિજિટલ પહેલ છે જે OSR ના ટેકનોલોજી-સંચાલિત વ્યવસ્થાપન દ્વારા ગ્રામ પંચાયતોની નાણાકીય ક્ષમતાને મજબૂત કરવા માટે બનાવવામાં આવી છે. એકીકૃત, કન્ફિગરેબલ રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્લેટફોર્મ તરીકે વિકસાવવામાં આવેલ, સમર્થ ગ્રામ પંચાયતોને કરદાતા નોંધણી અને માંગ જનરેશનથી લઈને ઓનલાઈન ચૂકવણી, સંગ્રહ અને રીયલ-ટાઇમ મોનિટરિંગ સુધીની સંપૂર્ણ OSR લાઇફસાયકલને ડિજિટલી રીતે સંચાલિત કરવા સક્ષમ બનાવે છે. આ લોન્ચિંગ સોળમા નાણા પંચની ભલામણોને પરિપૂર્ણ કરે છે, જેણે નાણાકીય ટકાઉપણું સુધારવા માટે PRIs/RLBs ના OSR ને મજબૂત કરવા પર ભાર મૂક્યો છે. છત્તીસગઢ અને હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ આ પોર્ટલ પર પહેલાથી જ ઓનબોર્ડ થઈ ચૂક્યા છે, જેમાં 51 લાખથી વધુ કરદાતાઓ નોંધાયા છે, રૂ. 95 કરોડના ડિમાન્ડ નોટિસ જનરેટ થયા છે અને અત્યાર સુધીમાં રૂ. 27 કરોડથી વધુ એકત્રિત થયા છે. મહારાષ્ટ્ર, મિઝોરમ, અસમ, હરિયાણા, પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ અને ઉત્તર પ્રદેશમાં ઓનબોર્ડિંગ પ્રક્રિયા ચાલી રહી છે. વધુ વિગતો માટે મુલાકાત લો: www.samarthpanchayat.gov.in / SAMARTH Panchayat Portal
પંચાયતી રાજ સંસ્થાઓ માટે મોડેલ OSR નિયમો
પંચાયતી રાજ સંસ્થાઓની નાણાકીય સ્વાયત્તતાને મજબૂત કરવા માટે, પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલયે રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો માટે માર્ગદર્શક માળખા તરીકે મોડેલ OSR (પોતાના આવકના સ્ત્રોત) નિયમો તૈયાર કર્યા છે. સોળમા નાણા પંચની ભલામણો પર આધારિત, મોડેલ નિયમોનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય મિલકત વેરો, યુઝર ચાર્જિસ, ફી અને અન્ય બિન-કર આવક જેવી પંચાયત આવકના આકારણી, સંગ્રહ અને વ્યવસ્થાપન માટે પારદર્શક, સમાન અને કાર્યક્ષમ વ્યવસ્થા ઊભી કરવામાં રાજ્યોને ટેકો આપવાનો છે. આ મોડેલ નિયમો સલાહકાર સ્વરૂપના છે અને રાજ્યો દ્વારા તેમની સ્થાનિક જરૂરિયાતો અને હયાત કાનૂની માળખા અનુસાર અપનાવવામાં અથવા સુધારવામાં આવી શકે છે. આ પહેલનો હેતુ વધુ સારી આવક એકત્રિકરણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો, સ્થાનિક શાસનને મજબૂત કરવાનો અને ગ્રામીણ નાગરિકોને સેવાની ડિલિવરીમાં સુધારો કરતી વખતે પંચાયતોને વધુ આર્થિક રીતે આત્મનિર્ભર બનાવવાનો છે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય ઈ-ગવર્નન્સ એવોર્ડ્સ 2026માં માન્યતા
1 થી 2 જુલાઈ 2026 દરમિયાન જયપુરમાં યોજાયેલી 29મી નેશનલ કોન્ફરન્સ ઓન ઈ-ગવર્નન્સમાં પંચાયત એડવાન્સમેન્ટ ઈન્ડેક્સ સહિત પંચાયતી રાજ સંબંધિત ચાર પહેલોને રાષ્ટ્રીય ઈ-ગવર્નન્સ એવોર્ડ્સ 2026 એનાયત કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા, જેમાં ત્રણ ગોલ્ડ અને એક સિલ્વરનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જે ડેટા આધારિત, જમીની સ્તરના ડિજિટલ શાસનમાં પંચાયતી રાજ ક્ષેત્રના વિસ્તરતા નેતૃત્વને દર્શાવે છે.