Ministry of Education
Construction of Hostels in Navodaya Vidyalayas
27 JUL 2026 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The details of the construction of permanent buildings of Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas (NVs), including hostels/dormitories, are given at Annexure.
The construction of permanent Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya (NV) building, including hostels, is a continuous process dependent on factors such as identification of suitable land, completion of lease formalities in favour of Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (NVS) by the sponsoring authorities, submission of drawings/estimates by construction agency, availability of funds and requisite approvals, etc. as well as consecutive growth of the Vidyalaya.
Navodaya Vidyalayas are constructed in three phases, that is, Phase-A, Phase-B and Phase-B (balance) as per growth of the students and efficient use of infrastructures. Under Phase A, school building, kitchen dining, partial dormitories and partial staff quarters are constructed. Under Phase B, partial dormitories and staff quarters and in Phase B (balance) - left over dormitories are constructed as per actual requirements.
As per information received from NVS, in Uttar Pradesh, hostel/dormitories beds had been constructed in 2023-24 in NVs in Kanshiramnagar (192 beds), Hapur (384 beds), Shamli (192 beds), Badaun (192 beds) and Sultanpur (288 beds) districts. During 2025-26, construction of hostel/dormitories (beds) facilities has been started in NVs in GB Nagar (24 beds) and Sitapur-I (48 beds).
State/UT-wise details of Navodaya Vidyalayas, including those in Uttar Pradesh, where construction of hostel/dormitories (beds) have been started or completed during the last three years, are given at Annexure.
This information was given by Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State in the Ministry of Education, in a written reply in Lok Sabha.
ANNEXURE
ANNEXURE REFERRED TO IN REPLY TO PART (a) to (d) OF LOK SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 1290 FOR 27.07.2026 RAISED BY SHRI RAMBHUAL NISHAD, HON’BLE MEMBER OF PARLIAMENT REGARDING CONSTRUCTION OF HOSTELS IN NAVODAYA VIDYALAYAS
State/UT-wise details of construction of hostels/dormitories (beds) started/competed in NVs during the last three years
(i) Year 2023-24
S. No.
State/UTs
No. of dormitory (beds)
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
1056
2.
Bihar
192
3.
Chhattisgarh
1824
4.
Gujarat
1728
5.
Himachal Pradesh
192
6.
Jammu & Kashmir
2112
7.
Karnataka
288
8.
Madhya Pradesh
480
9.
Maharashtra
192
10.
Manipur
192
11.
Meghalaya
288
12.
Nagaland
288
13.
Odisha
240
14.
Tripura
384
15.
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
384
16.
Uttar Pradesh
1248
17.
West Bengal
480
(ii) Year 2024-25
S. No.
State/UTs
No. of dormitory (beds)
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
1248
2.
Bihar
384
3.
Chhattisgarh
576
4.
Delhi
480
5.
Gujarat
384
6.
Jammu & Kashmir
1176
7.
Jharkhand
840
8.
Karnataka
192
9.
Madhya Pradesh
384
10.
Maharashtra
192
11.
Meghalaya
696
12.
Tripura
240
13.
West Bengal
384
iii) Year 2025-26
S. No.
State/UTs
No of dormitory (beds)
1
Andhra Pradesh
168
2
Arunachal Pradesh
1632
3
Assam
480
4
Bihar
480
5
Chhattisgarh
336
6
Dadar Nagar Haveli and
Daman Diu
72
8
Gujarat
192
10
Jammu & Kashmir
192
11
Jharkhand
312
12
Karnataka
96
13
Madhya Pradesh
1464
14
Maharashtra
168
15
Manipur
48
18
Odisha
1704
19
Pondicherry
24
20
Punjab
48
21
Sikkim
96
22
Telangana
48
25
Uttar Pradesh
72

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
नवोदय विद्यालयों में छात्रावासों का निर्माण
27 JUL 2026 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
संलग्नक में जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालयों (एनवी) के स्थायी भवनों, जिनमें छात्रावास/डॉर्मिटरी भी शामिल हैं, के निर्माण का विवरण दिया गया है।
जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालय (एनवी) के स्थायी भवनों, जिनमें छात्रावास भी शामिल हैं, का निर्माण एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। यह उपयुक्त भूमि की पहचान, प्रायोजक प्राधिकरणों की ओर से नवोदय विद्यालय समिति (एनवीएस) के पक्ष में पट्टा संबंधी औपचारिकताओं को पूरा करना, निर्माण एजेंसी की ओर से नक्शे एवं लागत अनुमान प्रस्तुत करना, धनराशि की उपलब्धता, आवश्यक अनुमोदन प्राप्त होना तथा विद्यालय के क्रमिक विस्तार जैसे विभिन्न कारकों पर निर्भर करता है।
नवोदय विद्यालयों का निर्माण विद्यार्थियों की संख्या में वृद्धि तथा उपलब्ध अवसंरचना के प्रभावी उपयोग को ध्यान में रखते हुए चरण-ए, चरण-बी तथा चरण-बी (शेष) के रूप में तीन चरणों में किया जाता है। चरण-ए के अंतर्गत विद्यालय भवन, रसोई एवं भोजन कक्ष, आंशिक छात्रावास तथा आंशिक स्टाफ आवासों का निर्माण किया जाता है। चरण-बी के अंतर्गत शेष आंशिक छात्रावास तथा स्टाफ आवासों का निर्माण किया जाता है, जबकि चरण-बी (शेष) में वास्तविक आवश्यकता के अनुसार शेष छात्रावासों का निर्माण किया जाता है।
एनवीएस से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, उत्तर प्रदेश में वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान कांशीरामनगर (192 बिस्तर), हापुड़ (384 बिस्तर), शामली (192 बिस्तर), बदायूं (192 बिस्तर) तथा सुल्तानपुर (288 बिस्तर) के नवोदय विद्यालयों में छात्रावासों का निर्माण किया गया। वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान गौतम बुद्ध नगर (24 बिस्तर) तथा सीतापुर-I (48 बिस्तर) के नवोदय विद्यालयों में छात्रावासों के निर्माण का कार्य प्रारंभ किया गया है।
उत्तर प्रदेश सहित विभिन्न राज्यों एवं केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के उन नवोदय विद्यालयों का राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशवार विवरण, जहां पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान छात्रावासों का निर्माण प्रारंभ हुआ अथवा पूरा किया गया है, संलग्नक में दिया गया है।
यह जानकारी शिक्षा मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।
संलग्नक
27.07.2026 के लोकसभा अतारांकित प्रश्न संख्या 1290 के भाग (क) से (घ) के उत्तर के संदर्भ में उल्लिखित संलग्नक, जिसे माननीय सांसद श्री रामभुआल निषाद ने नवोदय विद्यालयों में छात्रावासों के निर्माण के संबंध में पूछा है।
पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान नवोदय विद्यालयों में छात्रावासों (बिस्तरों) के निर्माण कार्य के प्रारंभ अथवा पूर्ण होने का राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशवार विवरण
(i) वर्ष 2023-24
क्र. सं.
राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश
डॉर्मिटरी (बिस्तरों) की संख्या
1.
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
1056
2.
बिहार
192
3.
छत्तीसगढ़
1824
4.
गुजरात
1728
5.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
192
6.
जम्मू और कश्मीर
2112
7.
कर्नाटक
288
8.
मध्य प्रदेश
480
9.
महाराष्ट्र
192
10.
मणिपुर
192
11.
मेघालय
288
12.
नागालैंड
288
13.
ओडिशा
240
14.
त्रिपुरा
384
15.
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीपसमूह
384
16.
उत्तर प्रदेश
1248
17
पश्चिम बंगाल
480
(ii) वर्ष 2024-25
क्र. सं.
राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश
डॉर्मिटरी (बिस्तरों की क्षमता)
1.
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
1248
2.
बिहार
384
3.
छत्तीसगढ़
576
4.
दिल्ली
480
5.
गुजरात
384
6.
जम्मू और कश्मीर
1176
7.
झारखंड
840
8.
कर्नाटक
192
9.
मध्य प्रदेश
384
10.
महाराष्ट्र
192
11.
मेघालय
696
12.
त्रिपुरा
240
13
पश्चिम बंगाल
384
(iii) वर्ष 2025–26
क्र. सं.
राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश
डॉर्मिटरी (बिस्तरों की क्षमता)
1.
आंध्र प्रदेश
168
2.
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
1632
3.
असम
480
4.
बिहार
480
5.
छत्तीसगढ़
336
6.
दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव
72
8.
गुजरात
192
10.
जम्मू और कश्मीर
192
11.
झारखंड
312
12.
कर्नाटक
96
13.
मध्य प्रदेश
1464
14.
महाराष्ट्र
168
15.
मणिपुर
48
18.
ओडिशा
1704
19.
पुडुचेरी
24
20.
पंजाब
48
21.
सिक्किम
96
22.
तेलंगाना
48
25.
उत्तर प्रदेश
72