Ministry of Education
Construction of Hostels in Navodaya Vidyalayas
27 JUL 2026 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The details of the construction of permanent buildings of Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas (NVs), including hostels/dormitories, are given at Annexure.
The construction of permanent Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya (NV) building, including hostels, is a continuous process dependent on factors such as identification of suitable land, completion of lease formalities in favour of Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (NVS) by the sponsoring authorities, submission of drawings/estimates by construction agency, availability of funds and requisite approvals, etc. as well as consecutive growth of the Vidyalaya.
Navodaya Vidyalayas are constructed in three phases, that is, Phase-A, Phase-B and Phase-B (balance) as per growth of the students and efficient use of infrastructures. Under Phase A, school building, kitchen dining, partial dormitories and partial staff quarters are constructed. Under Phase B, partial dormitories and staff quarters and in Phase B (balance) - left over dormitories are constructed as per actual requirements.
As per information received from NVS, in Uttar Pradesh, hostel/dormitories beds had been constructed in 2023-24 in NVs in Kanshiramnagar (192 beds), Hapur (384 beds), Shamli (192 beds), Badaun (192 beds) and Sultanpur (288 beds) districts. During 2025-26, construction of hostel/dormitories (beds) facilities has been started in NVs in GB Nagar (24 beds) and Sitapur-I (48 beds).
State/UT-wise details of Navodaya Vidyalayas, including those in Uttar Pradesh, where construction of hostel/dormitories (beds) have been started or completed during the last three years, are given at Annexure.
This information was given by Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State in the Ministry of Education, in a written reply in Lok Sabha.
ANNEXURE
ANNEXURE REFERRED TO IN REPLY TO PART (a) to (d) OF LOK SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 1290 FOR 27.07.2026 RAISED BY SHRI RAMBHUAL NISHAD, HON’BLE MEMBER OF PARLIAMENT REGARDING CONSTRUCTION OF HOSTELS IN NAVODAYA VIDYALAYAS
State/UT-wise details of construction of hostels/dormitories (beds) started/competed in NVs during the last three years
(i) Year 2023-24
S. No.
State/UTs
No. of dormitory (beds)
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
1056
2.
Bihar
192
3.
Chhattisgarh
1824
4.
Gujarat
1728
5.
Himachal Pradesh
192
6.
Jammu & Kashmir
2112
7.
Karnataka
288
8.
Madhya Pradesh
480
9.
Maharashtra
192
10.
Manipur
192
11.
Meghalaya
288
12.
Nagaland
288
13.
Odisha
240
14.
Tripura
384
15.
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
384
16.
Uttar Pradesh
1248
17.
West Bengal
480
(ii) Year 2024-25
S. No.
State/UTs
No. of dormitory (beds)
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
1248
2.
Bihar
384
3.
Chhattisgarh
576
4.
Delhi
480
5.
Gujarat
384
6.
Jammu & Kashmir
1176
7.
Jharkhand
840
8.
Karnataka
192
9.
Madhya Pradesh
384
10.
Maharashtra
192
11.
Meghalaya
696
12.
Tripura
240
13.
West Bengal
384
iii) Year 2025-26
S. No.
State/UTs
No of dormitory (beds)
1
Andhra Pradesh
168
2
Arunachal Pradesh
1632
3
Assam
480
4
Bihar
480
5
Chhattisgarh
336
6
Dadar Nagar Haveli and
Daman Diu
72
8
Gujarat
192
10
Jammu & Kashmir
192
11
Jharkhand
312
12
Karnataka
96
13
Madhya Pradesh
1464
14
Maharashtra
168
15
Manipur
48
18
Odisha
1704
19
Pondicherry
24
20
Punjab
48
21
Sikkim
96
22
Telangana
48
25
Uttar Pradesh
72

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
நவோதயா வித்யாலயா பள்ளி வளாகங்களில் விடுதிகள் அமைத்தல்
27 JUL 2026 6:08PM by PIB Chennai
ஜவஹர் நவோதயா வித்யாலயா பள்ளி வளாகங்களில், விடுதிகள் / தங்கும் அறைகள் உட்பட நிரந்தரக் கட்டிடங்களை அமைப்பது குறித்த தகவல்களை மத்திய அரசு வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
விடுதிகள் உட்பட ஜவஹர் நவோதயா வித்யாலயா கட்டிடங்களை அமைப்பது ஒரு தொடர் நடவடிக்கையாகும். இதன் செயல்பாடுகள் பொருத்தமான நிலத்தைக் கண்டறிதல், உதவிகளை வழங்கும் அமைப்புகளால் நவோதயா வித்யாலயா சமிதி என்ற பெயரில், குத்தகை நடைமுறைகளை நிறைவு செய்தல், கட்டுமான முகமையால் வரைபடங்கள் / மதிப்பீடுகளைச் சமர்ப்பித்தல், நிதி, தேவையான அனுமதிகள் கிடைத்தல், வித்யாலயாவின் வளர்ச்சி போன்ற காரணிகளைச் சார்ந்துள்ளது.
மாணவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை அதிகரிப்பது, உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளைத் திறம்படப் பயன்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில், நவோதயா வித்யாலயா பள்ளிகள் (கட்டம்-ஏ, கட்டம்-பி, கட்டம்-பி (எஞ்சியுள்ளவை)) என மூன்று கட்டங்களாக கட்டுமானப் பணிகள் நடைபெறும். முதலாவது கட்ட கட்டுமான பணிகளின் கீழ், பள்ளி கட்டிடம், சமையலறை, உணவருந்தும் கூடம், பகுதி அளவிலான தங்கும் அறைகள், பணியாளர் குடியிருப்புகள் ஆகியவை இதில் அடங்கும். இரண்டாவது கட்ட கட்டுமானப் பணிகளின் கீழ், பகுதி அளவிலான தங்கும் அறைகள், பணியாளர் குடியிருப்புகளும், மூன்றாவது கட்டத்தின் (எஞ்சியுள்ளவை) கீழ், மீதமுள்ள தங்கும் அறைகளும், அவற்றின் தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப கட்டப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
நவோதயா வித்யாலயா சமிதியிடமிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட தகவலின்படி, உத்தரப் பிரதேச மாநிலத்தில், கான்சிராம்நகர் (192 படுக்கைகள்), ஹாபூர் (384 படுக்கைகள்), ஷாம்லி (192 படுக்கைகள்), படாவுன் (192 படுக்கைகள்), சுல்தான்பூர் (288 படுக்கைகள்) ஆகிய மாவட்டங்களில் உள்ள நவோதயா வித்யாலயா பள்ளி வளாகங்களில், 2023-24-ம் ஆண்டில் விடுதி / தங்கும் அறை படுக்கை வசதிகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. 2025-26-ம் நிதியாண்டில், ஜிபி நகர் (24 படுக்கைகள்), சீதாபூர்-I (48 படுக்கைகள்) ஆகிய இடங்களில் உள்ள நவோதயா வித்யாலயா பள்ளிகளில், விடுதி/தங்கும் அறை (படுக்கை) வசதிகளுடன் கூடிய கட்டுமானப் பணிகள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
கடந்த மூன்று ஆண்டுகளில், விடுதி / தங்கும் அறை (படுக்கை வசதி கொண்டது) கட்டுமானப் பணிகள் தொடங்கப்பட்ட அல்லது நிறைவடைந்த நவோதயா வித்யாலயாக்கள் குறித்த மாநிலம் / யூனியன் பிரதேச வாரியாக விவரங்கள் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மக்களவையில், மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சக இணையமைச்சர் திரு. ஜெயந்த் சவுத்ரி எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்துள்ள பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2290047&reg=3&lang=1