Ministry of Jal Shakti
Extension of the Jal Jeevan Mission and Transfer of Rural Water Supply Schemes
From 16.71% to 82.09%: Jal Jeevan Mission Transforming Rural Tap Water Coverage
15.89 Crore Rural Households Connected to Functional Household Tap Connections Under JJM
27 JUL 2026 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
To enable every rural household in the country to have assured potable water, in adequate quantity (55 litres per capita per day) of prescribed quality (BIS:10500) on regular and long-term basis, through tap water connection, since August 2019, Government of India in partnership with states, has been implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) - Har Ghar Jal.
'Jal Arpan' is being organized as a community-led public event with active participation of elected representatives, Gram Sabhas and local communities to celebrate successful commissioning of water supply schemes and promote long-term sustainability of rural water infrastructure. To promote Jan Bhagidari for sustainable and continuous service delivery under the JJM, a standardized “Handbook on Community-Managed Piped Water Systems” has been launched under the Jal Arpan initiative. The handbook mandates a 15-day trial run involving Gram Panchayats (GPs)/ Village Water & Sanitation Committees (VWSCs)/ Pani Samiti members to ensure smooth handover of water supply schemes and sustainable operations.
Significant progress has been made in the country since the launch of JJM towards enhancing access to tap water to rural households. At the time of announcement of Jal Jeevan Mission, 3.23 Crore (16.71%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by States/ UTs as on 18.07.2026, around 12.66 Crore additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections. Thus, as on 18.07.2026, out of 19.36 Crore rural households, in the country, around 15.89 Crore (82.09%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes. State/ UT-wise details are at Annex.
‘Drinking Water’ is a state subject, and hence, the responsibility of planning, approval, implementation, operation and maintenance (O&M) of drinking water supply schemes, including those under the JJM, lies with State/ UT Governments. The Government of India supports the states by providing technical and financial assistance. All States/ UTs have been advised to notify comprehensive Operations and Maintenance (O&M) Policy in place with provisions for handing over of schemes to GPs/ VWSCs, empowering them to levy user charges, engaging women Self Help Groups (SHGs) for the collection of user charges, and undertaking O&M, and ensuring sufficient financing of O&M. The details of Gram Panchayat level collection of user charges are not maintained at Government of India level.
In March 2026, the Union Cabinet has approved the extension of JJM period up to December 2028 with enhanced outlay and restructured implementation focusing on structural reforms in rural drinking water supply sector under JJM 2.0.
The total financial outlay of the Mission has now been enhanced from ₹ 3.60 lakh crore to ₹ 8.69 lakh crore with the central share increasing from ₹ 2.08 lakh crore to ₹ 3.59 lakh crore i.e. additional central outlay of Rs. 1.51 lakh Crore. To ensure effective planning and execution under JJM 2.0, a structured and integrated framework viz. Comprehensive Implementation and Reform Plan (CIRP) are to be prepared by each State/ UT. CIRP will serve as the principal guiding framework for mission planning, prioritization, scheme and reform implementation, fund allocation and monitoring.
The information was provided by THE UNION MINISTER FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI C.R PATIL in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
****
PS/AK
(RS SQ 84)
Annex
State/ UT-wise details of progress made under JJM
(as on 18.07.2026)
(Number in lakhs)
S. No.
State/ UT
Total rural HHs
Rural HHs with tap water connection as on 15/08/2019
Rural HHs provided with tap water supply since Aug, 2019
Rural HHs with tap water supply as on date
No.
In%
No.
In%
No.
In%
1.
A & N Islands
0.62
0.29
46.02
0.33
53.98
0.62
100.00
2.
Arunachal Pradesh
2.29
0.23
9.97
2.06
90.03
2.29
100.00
3.
D&NH and D&D
0.85
-
-
0.85
100.00
0.85
100.00
4.
Goa
2.64
1.99
75.44
0.65
24.56
2.64
100.00
5.
Haryana
30.41
17.66
58.08
12.75
41.92
30.41
100.00
6.
Himachal Pradesh
17.09
7.63
44.64
9.46
55.36
17.09
100.00
7.
Mizoram
1.33
0.09
6.91
1.24
93.09
1.33
100.00
8.
Puducherry
1.15
0.94
81.33
0.21
18.67
1.15
100.00
9.
Punjab
34.27
16.79
48.98
17.48
51.02
34.27
100.00
10.
Telangana
53.98
15.68
29.05
38.30
70.95
53.98
100.00
11.
Gujarat
91.19
65.16
71.46
26.02
28.54
91.18
99.99
12.
Ladakh
0.41
0.01
3.49
0.38
94.71
0.40
98.19
13.
Uttarakhand
14.48
1.30
9.00
12.90
89.06
14.20
98.06
14.
Bihar
167.55
3.16
1.89
157.20
93.82
160.36
95.71
15.
Nagaland
3.64
0.14
3.82
3.34
91.88
3.48
95.69
16.
Sikkim
1.33
0.70
52.97
0.52
39.12
1.22
92.09
17.
Uttar Pradesh
267.20
5.16
1.93
239.99
89.82
245.15
91.75
18.
Lakshadweep
0.13
-
-
0.12
91.45
0.12
91.45
19.
Maharashtra
146.77
48.44
33.00
84.48
57.56
132.92
90.56
20.
Tamil Nadu
125.26
21.76
17.37
90.88
72.56
112.64
89.93
21.
Karnataka
101.24
24.51
24.21
64.96
64.16
89.47
88.37
22.
Tripura
7.51
0.25
3.26
6.24
83.16
6.49
86.42
23.
Meghalaya
6.51
0.05
0.70
5.43
83.36
5.47
84.06
24.
Chhattisgarh
49.95
3.20
6.40
38.56
77.20
41.76
83.60
25.
Assam
72.24
1.11
1.54
57.99
80.27
59.11
81.82
26.
Jammu & Kashmir
19.25
5.75
29.90
9.89
51.37
15.64
81.26
27.
Manipur
4.52
0.26
5.74
3.34
73.89
3.60
79.63
28.
Odisha
88.63
3.11
3.51
65.56
73.97
68.66
77.47
29.
Andhra Pradesh
95.53
30.74
32.18
41.37
43.30
72.11
75.48
30.
Madhya Pradesh
111.13
13.53
12.18
69.74
62.75
83.27
74.93
31.
Rajasthan
107.66
11.74
10.91
51.89
48.20
63.63
59.10
32.
West Bengal
175.51
2.15
1.22
97.61
55.62
99.76
56.84
33.
Jharkhand
62.52
3.45
5.52
31.21
49.92
34.66
55.44
34.
Kerala
70.76
16.64
23.52
22.38
31.63
39.02
55.14
Total
19,35.54
3,23.63
16.72
12,65.33
65.37
15,88.96
82.09
Delhi & Chandigarh have no rural population. HHs: Households Source: JJM – IMIS

جل شکتی وزارت
جل جیون مشن کی توسیع اور دیہی واٹر سپلائی اسکیموں کی منتقلی
سولہ اعشاریہ71فیصد سے 82.09فیصد: جل جیون مشن دیہی علاقوں میں نل کے پانی کی رسائی کو تبدیل کر رہا ہے
جے جے ایم کے تحت 15.89 کروڑ دیہی گھرانے فعال گھریلو نل کنکشن سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں
27 JUL 2026 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
اگست 2019 سے، حکومت ہند، ریاستوں کے ساتھ مل کر، ’جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) ہر گھر جل‘ کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ملک کے ہر دیہی گھرانے کو نل کنکشن کے ذریعے درست مقدار میں (55 لیٹر فی کس فی کس) مقررہ معیار (بی آئی ایس 10500) کے پینے کے پانی تک باقاعدہ اور طویل مدتی رسائی فراہم کرنا ہے۔
پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں کے کامیاب آپریشن کا جشن منانے اور دیہی پانی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی طویل مدتی پائیداری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، منتخب نمائندوں، گرام سبھاوں اور مقامی برادریوں کی فعال شرکت کے ساتھ 'جل ارپن' پروگرام منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ جے جے ایم کے تحت پائیدار اور مسلسل خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے عوامی شمولیت کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے، 'جل ارپن' اقدام کے تحت کمیونٹی کے زیر انتظام پائپڈ واٹر سسٹمز پر ایک معیاری کتابچہ کا اجرا کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ہینڈ بک پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں کی آسانی سے منتقلی اور پائیدار آپریشن کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے گرام پنچایتوں / گاؤں کی پانی اور صفائی کمیٹیوں ،پانی سمیتی کے اراکین کی شرکت کے ساتھ 15 دن کے ٹرائل کو لازمی قرار دیتی ہے۔
دیہی گھرانوں تک نلکے کے پانی تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کی سمت میں جے جے ایم کے آغاز کے بعد سے ملک میں نمایاں پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔ جل جیون مشن کے اعلان کے وقت، 3.23 کروڑ (16.71فیصد) دیہی گھرانوں میں نل کے پانی کے کنکشن ہونے کی اطلاع تھی۔ اب تک، جیسا کہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے 18.07.2026 تک اطلاع دی گئی ہے، تقریباً 12.66 کروڑ اضافی دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس طرح، 18.07.2026 تک، ملک میں 19.36 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں میں سے، تقریباً 15.89 کروڑ (82.09فیصد) گھرانوں کو اپنے گھروں میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کی اطلاع ہے۔ ریاست / مرکز کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں ہیں۔
'پینے کا پانی' ایک ریاستی موضوع ہے، اور اس لیے، پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں کی منصوبہ بندی، منظوری، نفاذ، آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کی ذمہ داری، بشمول جے جے ایم کے تحت، ریاستی/یو ٹی حکومتوں پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔ حکومت ہند ریاستوں کو تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کرکے مدد کرتی ہے۔ تمام ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ جامع آپریشنز اور مینٹیننس پالیسی کو مطلع کریں جس میں اسکیموں کو جی پی ایس ، وی ڈبلیو ایس سی کے حوالے کرنے، انہیں یوزر چارجز لگانے کے لیے بااختیار بنانے، یوزر چارجز کی وصولی کے لیے خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کو شامل کرنے، اور او اینڈ ایم کی مالی معاونت کی ذمہ داریاں انجام دیں۔ یوزر چارجز کی گرام پنچایت سطح کی وصولی کی تفصیلات حکومت ہند کی سطح پر برقرار نہیں ہیں۔
مارچ 2026 میں، مرکزی کابینہ نے جے جے ایم 2.0 کے تحت دیہی پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کے شعبے میں ساختی اصلاحات پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے بہتر اخراجات اور تنظیم نو کے نفاذ کے ساتھ جے جے ایم کی مدت میں دسمبر 2028 تک توسیع کی منظوری دی ہے۔
مشن کا کل مالی خرچ اب 3.60 لاکھ کروڑ سے بڑھا کر 8.69 لاکھ کروڑ کر دیا گیا ہے جس کے ساتھ مرکزی حصہ 2.08 لاکھ کروڑ سے بڑھ کر 3.59 لاکھ کروڑ ہو گیا ہے یعنی روپے کا اضافی مرکزی خرچ۔ 1.51 لاکھ کروڑ۔ جے جے ایم 2.0 کے تحت مؤثر منصوبہ بندی اور عملدرآمد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، ایک منظم اور مربوط فریم ورک یعنی۔ جامع نفاذ اور اصلاحاتی منصوبہ ہر ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کے ذریعہ تیار کیا جانا ہے۔ سی آئی آر پی مشن کی منصوبہ بندی، ترجیح، اسکیم اور اصلاحات کے نفاذ، فنڈ مختص اور نگرانی کے لیے بنیادی رہنمائی فریم ورک کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر برائے جل شکتی شری سی آر پاٹل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔
Annex
State/ UT-wise details of progress made under JJM
(as on 18.07.2026)
(Number in lakhs)
S. No.
State/ UT
Total rural HHs
Rural HHs with tap water connection as on 15/08/2019
Rural HHs provided with tap water supply since Aug, 2019
Rural HHs with tap water supply as on date
No.
In%
No.
In%
No.
In%
1.
A & N Islands
0.62
0.29
46.02
0.33
53.98
0.62
100.00
2.
Arunachal Pradesh
2.29
0.23
9.97
2.06
90.03
2.29
100.00
3.
D&NH and D&D
0.85
-
-
0.85
100.00
0.85
100.00
4.
Goa
2.64
1.99
75.44
0.65
24.56
2.64
100.00
5.
Haryana
30.41
17.66
58.08
12.75
41.92
30.41
100.00
6.
Himachal Pradesh
17.09
7.63
44.64
9.46
55.36
17.09
100.00
7.
Mizoram
1.33
0.09
6.91
1.24
93.09
1.33
100.00
8.
Puducherry
1.15
0.94
81.33
0.21
18.67
1.15
100.00
9.
Punjab
34.27
16.79
48.98
17.48
51.02
34.27
100.00
10.
Telangana
53.98
15.68
29.05
38.30
70.95
53.98
100.00
11.
Gujarat
91.19
65.16
71.46
26.02
28.54
91.18
99.99
12.
Ladakh
0.41
0.01
3.49
0.38
94.71
0.40
98.19
13.
Uttarakhand
14.48
1.30
9.00
12.90
89.06
14.20
98.06
14.
Bihar
167.55
3.16
1.89
157.20
93.82
160.36
95.71
15.
Nagaland
3.64
0.14
3.82
3.34
91.88
3.48
95.69
16.
Sikkim
1.33
0.70
52.97
0.52
39.12
1.22
92.09
17.
Uttar Pradesh
267.20
5.16
1.93
239.99
89.82
245.15
91.75
18.
Lakshadweep
0.13
-
-
0.12
91.45
0.12
91.45
19.
Maharashtra
146.77
48.44
33.00
84.48
57.56
132.92
90.56
20.
Tamil Nadu
125.26
21.76
17.37
90.88
72.56
112.64
89.93
21.
Karnataka
101.24
24.51
24.21
64.96
64.16
89.47
88.37
22.
Tripura
7.51
0.25
3.26
6.24
83.16
6.49
86.42
23.
Meghalaya
6.51
0.05
0.70
5.43
83.36
5.47
84.06
24.
Chhattisgarh
49.95
3.20
6.40
38.56
77.20
41.76
83.60
25.
Assam
72.24
1.11
1.54
57.99
80.27
59.11
81.82
26.
Jammu & Kashmir
19.25
5.75
29.90
9.89
51.37
15.64
81.26
27.
Manipur
4.52
0.26
5.74
3.34
73.89
3.60
79.63
28.
Odisha
88.63
3.11
3.51
65.56
73.97
68.66
77.47
29.
Andhra Pradesh
95.53
30.74
32.18
41.37
43.30
72.11
75.48
30.
Madhya Pradesh
111.13
13.53
12.18
69.74
62.75
83.27
74.93
31.
Rajasthan
107.66
11.74
10.91
51.89
48.20
63.63
59.10
32.
West Bengal
175.51
2.15
1.22
97.61
55.62
99.76
56.84
33.
Jharkhand
62.52
3.45
5.52
31.21
49.92
34.66
55.44
34.
Kerala
70.76
16.64
23.52
22.38
31.63
39.02
55.14
Total
19,35.54
3,23.63
16.72
12,65.33
65.37
15,88.96
82.09
دہلی اور چندی گڑھ میں دیہی آبادی نہیں ہے۔ ایچ ایچایس : گھریلو ماخذ: جے جے ایم – آئی ایم آئی ایس ۔
ش ح ۔ ال ۔ ع ر
UR-676