Ministry of Jal Shakti
Extension of the Jal Jeevan Mission and Transfer of Rural Water Supply Schemes
From 16.71% to 82.09%: Jal Jeevan Mission Transforming Rural Tap Water Coverage
15.89 Crore Rural Households Connected to Functional Household Tap Connections Under JJM
27 JUL 2026 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
To enable every rural household in the country to have assured potable water, in adequate quantity (55 litres per capita per day) of prescribed quality (BIS:10500) on regular and long-term basis, through tap water connection, since August 2019, Government of India in partnership with states, has been implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) - Har Ghar Jal.
'Jal Arpan' is being organized as a community-led public event with active participation of elected representatives, Gram Sabhas and local communities to celebrate successful commissioning of water supply schemes and promote long-term sustainability of rural water infrastructure. To promote Jan Bhagidari for sustainable and continuous service delivery under the JJM, a standardized “Handbook on Community-Managed Piped Water Systems” has been launched under the Jal Arpan initiative. The handbook mandates a 15-day trial run involving Gram Panchayats (GPs)/ Village Water & Sanitation Committees (VWSCs)/ Pani Samiti members to ensure smooth handover of water supply schemes and sustainable operations.
Significant progress has been made in the country since the launch of JJM towards enhancing access to tap water to rural households. At the time of announcement of Jal Jeevan Mission, 3.23 Crore (16.71%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by States/ UTs as on 18.07.2026, around 12.66 Crore additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections. Thus, as on 18.07.2026, out of 19.36 Crore rural households, in the country, around 15.89 Crore (82.09%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes. State/ UT-wise details are at Annex.
‘Drinking Water’ is a state subject, and hence, the responsibility of planning, approval, implementation, operation and maintenance (O&M) of drinking water supply schemes, including those under the JJM, lies with State/ UT Governments. The Government of India supports the states by providing technical and financial assistance. All States/ UTs have been advised to notify comprehensive Operations and Maintenance (O&M) Policy in place with provisions for handing over of schemes to GPs/ VWSCs, empowering them to levy user charges, engaging women Self Help Groups (SHGs) for the collection of user charges, and undertaking O&M, and ensuring sufficient financing of O&M. The details of Gram Panchayat level collection of user charges are not maintained at Government of India level.
In March 2026, the Union Cabinet has approved the extension of JJM period up to December 2028 with enhanced outlay and restructured implementation focusing on structural reforms in rural drinking water supply sector under JJM 2.0.
The total financial outlay of the Mission has now been enhanced from ₹ 3.60 lakh crore to ₹ 8.69 lakh crore with the central share increasing from ₹ 2.08 lakh crore to ₹ 3.59 lakh crore i.e. additional central outlay of Rs. 1.51 lakh Crore. To ensure effective planning and execution under JJM 2.0, a structured and integrated framework viz. Comprehensive Implementation and Reform Plan (CIRP) are to be prepared by each State/ UT. CIRP will serve as the principal guiding framework for mission planning, prioritization, scheme and reform implementation, fund allocation and monitoring.
The information was provided by THE UNION MINISTER FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI C.R PATIL in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
****
PS/AK
(RS SQ 84)
Annex
State/ UT-wise details of progress made under JJM
(as on 18.07.2026)
(Number in lakhs)
S. No.
State/ UT
Total rural HHs
Rural HHs with tap water connection as on 15/08/2019
Rural HHs provided with tap water supply since Aug, 2019
Rural HHs with tap water supply as on date
No.
In%
No.
In%
No.
In%
1.
A & N Islands
0.62
0.29
46.02
0.33
53.98
0.62
100.00
2.
Arunachal Pradesh
2.29
0.23
9.97
2.06
90.03
2.29
100.00
3.
D&NH and D&D
0.85
-
-
0.85
100.00
0.85
100.00
4.
Goa
2.64
1.99
75.44
0.65
24.56
2.64
100.00
5.
Haryana
30.41
17.66
58.08
12.75
41.92
30.41
100.00
6.
Himachal Pradesh
17.09
7.63
44.64
9.46
55.36
17.09
100.00
7.
Mizoram
1.33
0.09
6.91
1.24
93.09
1.33
100.00
8.
Puducherry
1.15
0.94
81.33
0.21
18.67
1.15
100.00
9.
Punjab
34.27
16.79
48.98
17.48
51.02
34.27
100.00
10.
Telangana
53.98
15.68
29.05
38.30
70.95
53.98
100.00
11.
Gujarat
91.19
65.16
71.46
26.02
28.54
91.18
99.99
12.
Ladakh
0.41
0.01
3.49
0.38
94.71
0.40
98.19
13.
Uttarakhand
14.48
1.30
9.00
12.90
89.06
14.20
98.06
14.
Bihar
167.55
3.16
1.89
157.20
93.82
160.36
95.71
15.
Nagaland
3.64
0.14
3.82
3.34
91.88
3.48
95.69
16.
Sikkim
1.33
0.70
52.97
0.52
39.12
1.22
92.09
17.
Uttar Pradesh
267.20
5.16
1.93
239.99
89.82
245.15
91.75
18.
Lakshadweep
0.13
-
-
0.12
91.45
0.12
91.45
19.
Maharashtra
146.77
48.44
33.00
84.48
57.56
132.92
90.56
20.
Tamil Nadu
125.26
21.76
17.37
90.88
72.56
112.64
89.93
21.
Karnataka
101.24
24.51
24.21
64.96
64.16
89.47
88.37
22.
Tripura
7.51
0.25
3.26
6.24
83.16
6.49
86.42
23.
Meghalaya
6.51
0.05
0.70
5.43
83.36
5.47
84.06
24.
Chhattisgarh
49.95
3.20
6.40
38.56
77.20
41.76
83.60
25.
Assam
72.24
1.11
1.54
57.99
80.27
59.11
81.82
26.
Jammu & Kashmir
19.25
5.75
29.90
9.89
51.37
15.64
81.26
27.
Manipur
4.52
0.26
5.74
3.34
73.89
3.60
79.63
28.
Odisha
88.63
3.11
3.51
65.56
73.97
68.66
77.47
29.
Andhra Pradesh
95.53
30.74
32.18
41.37
43.30
72.11
75.48
30.
Madhya Pradesh
111.13
13.53
12.18
69.74
62.75
83.27
74.93
31.
Rajasthan
107.66
11.74
10.91
51.89
48.20
63.63
59.10
32.
West Bengal
175.51
2.15
1.22
97.61
55.62
99.76
56.84
33.
Jharkhand
62.52
3.45
5.52
31.21
49.92
34.66
55.44
34.
Kerala
70.76
16.64
23.52
22.38
31.63
39.02
55.14
Total
19,35.54
3,23.63
16.72
12,65.33
65.37
15,88.96
82.09
Delhi & Chandigarh have no rural population. HHs: Households Source: JJM – IMIS

जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
जल जीवन मिशनला मुदतवाढ आणि ग्रामीण पाणीपुरवठा योजनांचे हस्तांतरण
16.71% वरून 82.09% पर्यंत: जल जीवन मिशनमुळे ग्रामीण भागात नळाद्वारे पाणी पुरवठा व्यवस्थेचा कायापालट
27 JUL 2026 9:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली,27 जुलै 2026
देशातील प्रत्येक ग्रामीण कुटुंबाला नियमित आणि दीर्घकालीन आधारावर, पुरेशा प्रमाणात (दरडोई दररोज 55 लिटर) आणि विहित गुणवत्तेचे (BIS:10500) पिण्यायोग्य पाणी नळाच्या जोडणीद्वारे मिळावे यासाठी ऑगस्ट 2019 पासून भारत सरकार राज्यांच्या सहकार्याने 'जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) - हर घर जल' ची अंमलबजावणी करत आहे.
ग्रामीण भागातील कुटुंबांना नळाद्वारे पाणी उपलब्ध करून देण्याच्या दृष्टीने जल जीवन मिशनच्या सुरुवातीपासून देशात उल्लेखनीय प्रगती झाली आहे. जल जीवन मिशनच्या घोषणेच्या वेळी केवळ 3.23 कोटी (16.71%) ग्रामीण कुटुंबांकडे नळ जोडण्या असल्याची नोंद होती. राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी दिलेल्या माहितीनुसार, 18.07.2026 पर्यंत सुमारे 12.66 कोटी अतिरिक्त ग्रामीण कुटुंबांना नळाची जोडणी देण्यात आली आहे. अशा प्रकारे, 18.07.2026 पर्यंत देशातील एकूण 19.36 कोटी ग्रामीण कुटुंबांपैकी सुमारे 15.89 कोटी (82.09%) कुटुंबांच्या घरात नळाद्वारे पाणीपुरवठा उपलब्ध झाला आहे. राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशनिहाय तपशील परिशिष्टात दिला आहे.
मार्च 2026 मध्ये, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने जल जीवन मिशन 2.0 अंतर्गत ग्रामीण पिण्याच्या पाणीपुरवठा क्षेत्रातील संरचनात्मक सुधारणांवर भर देत, वाढीव आर्थिक तरतुदीसह आणि पुनर्रचित अंमलबजावणीसह जल जीवन मिशनच्या कालावधीला डिसेंबर 2028 पर्यंत मुदतवाढ देण्यास मंजुरी दिली आहे.
या मिशनची एकूण आर्थिक तरतूद आता 3.60 लाख कोटी रुपयांवरून 8.69 लाख कोटी रुपये करण्यात आली आहे. यात केंद्र सरकारचा हिस्सा 2.08 लाख कोटी रुपयांवरून वाढवून 3.59 लाख कोटी रुपये करण्यात आला आहे, म्हणजेच 1.51 लाख कोटी रुपयांची अतिरिक्त केंद्रीय तरतूद करण्यात आली आहे. जल जीवन मिशन 2.0 अंतर्गत प्रभावी नियोजन आणि अंमलबजावणी सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, प्रत्येक राज्याला/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशाला 'सर्वसमावेशक अंमलबजावणी आणि सुधारणा योजना' ही एक टप्प्याटप्प्याची आणि एकात्मिक चौकट तयार करावी लागेल. सीआयआरपी योजना मिशनचे नियोजन, प्राधान्यक्रम, योजना व सुधारणांची अंमलबजावणी, निधी वाटप आणि देखरेख यासाठी मुख्य मार्गदर्शक आराखडा म्हणून काम करेल.
ही माहिती केंद्रीय जलशक्ती मंत्री सी. आर. पाटील यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात दिली.
Annex
State/ UT-wise details of progress made under JJM
(as on 18.07.2026)
(Number in lakhs)
S. No.
State/ UT
Total rural HHs
Rural HHs with tap water connection as on 15/08/2019
Rural HHs provided with tap water supply since Aug, 2019
Rural HHs with tap water supply as on date
No.
In%
No.
In%
No.
In%
1.
A & N Islands
0.62
0.29
46.02
0.33
53.98
0.62
100.00
2.
Arunachal Pradesh
2.29
0.23
9.97
2.06
90.03
2.29
100.00
3.
D&NH and D&D
0.85
-
-
0.85
100.00
0.85
100.00
4.
Goa
2.64
1.99
75.44
0.65
24.56
2.64
100.00
5.
Haryana
30.41
17.66
58.08
12.75
41.92
30.41
100.00
6.
Himachal Pradesh
17.09
7.63
44.64
9.46
55.36
17.09
100.00
7.
Mizoram
1.33
0.09
6.91
1.24
93.09
1.33
100.00
8.
Puducherry
1.15
0.94
81.33
0.21
18.67
1.15
100.00
9.
Punjab
34.27
16.79
48.98
17.48
51.02
34.27
100.00
10.
Telangana
53.98
15.68
29.05
38.30
70.95
53.98
100.00
11.
Gujarat
91.19
65.16
71.46
26.02
28.54
91.18
99.99
12.
Ladakh
0.41
0.01
3.49
0.38
94.71
0.40
98.19
13.
Uttarakhand
14.48
1.30
9.00
12.90
89.06
14.20
98.06
14.
Bihar
167.55
3.16
1.89
157.20
93.82
160.36
95.71
15.
Nagaland
3.64
0.14
3.82
3.34
91.88
3.48
95.69
16.
Sikkim
1.33
0.70
52.97
0.52
39.12
1.22
92.09
17.
Uttar Pradesh
267.20
5.16
1.93
239.99
89.82
245.15
91.75
18.
Lakshadweep
0.13
-
-
0.12
91.45
0.12
91.45
19.
Maharashtra
146.77
48.44
33.00
84.48
57.56
132.92
90.56
20.
Tamil Nadu
125.26
21.76
17.37
90.88
72.56
112.64
89.93
21.
Karnataka
101.24
24.51
24.21
64.96
64.16
89.47
88.37
22.
Tripura
7.51
0.25
3.26
6.24
83.16
6.49
86.42
23.
Meghalaya
6.51
0.05
0.70
5.43
83.36
5.47
84.06
24.
Chhattisgarh
49.95
3.20
6.40
38.56
77.20
41.76
83.60
25.
Assam
72.24
1.11
1.54
57.99
80.27
59.11
81.82
26.
Jammu & Kashmir
19.25
5.75
29.90
9.89
51.37
15.64
81.26
27.
Manipur
4.52
0.26
5.74
3.34
73.89
3.60
79.63
28.
Odisha
88.63
3.11
3.51
65.56
73.97
68.66
77.47
29.
Andhra Pradesh
95.53
30.74
32.18
41.37
43.30
72.11
75.48
30.
Madhya Pradesh
111.13
13.53
12.18
69.74
62.75
83.27
74.93
31.
Rajasthan
107.66
11.74
10.91
51.89
48.20
63.63
59.10
32.
West Bengal
175.51
2.15
1.22
97.61
55.62
99.76
56.84
33.
Jharkhand
62.52
3.45
5.52
31.21
49.92
34.66
55.44
34.
Kerala
70.76
16.64
23.52
22.38
31.63
39.02
55.14
Total
19,35.54
3,23.63
16.72
12,65.33
65.37
15,88.96
82.09
Delhi & Chandigarh have no rural population. HHs: Households Source: JJM – IMIS