Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Over 89,900 Sewer and Septic Tank Workers Validated and More Than 87,000 PPE Kits Distributed Across the Country
27 JUL 2026 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India continues to strengthen efforts towards eliminating hazardous sanitation practices and ensuring the dignity, safety and welfare of sanitation workers through the National Action for Mechanised Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE) Scheme. The initiative promotes complete mechanisation of sewer and septic tank cleaning while enhancing occupational safety, social security and livelihood support for sanitation workers.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Ramdas Athawale, in a written reply to Shri Appalanaidu Kalisetti and Dr. Byreddy Shabari in the Lok Sabha.
The Minister informed that surveys for identification of manual scavengers were conducted in 2013 and 2018. During the 2018 survey, 44,217 manual scavengers were identified across fourteen States. Subsequently, a fresh nationwide survey was conducted in all districts of the country under the provisions of the Prohibition of Employment as Manual Scavengers and their Rehabilitation Act, 2013, in which no manual scavenger was found, reflecting the Government's sustained efforts towards eliminating the practice of manual scavenging.
The Minister further informed that the NAMASTE Scheme, launched in 2023, focuses on ensuring safe and dignified sanitation work through mechanisation and improved occupational safety. Under the Scheme, 89,915 Sewer and Septic Tank Workers (SSWs) have been validated across States and Union Territories, while 87,037 Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) kits have been provided to sanitation workers to enhance workplace safety.
The reply further stated that Emergency Response Sanitation Units (ERSUs) established under the NAMASTE Scheme are equipped with essential safety devices, including Safety Helmets with Torch, Safety Tripods, Axial Fan Blowers, Anti-Static Conduits, Full Body Wader Suits and Multi Gas Detectors, enabling sanitation workers to undertake sewer and septic tank operations in a significantly safer manner. Across the country, 753 safety device sets have been provided to ERSUs.
Regarding financial assistance under the Scheme, the Minister informed that NAMASTE is a Central Sector Scheme and therefore does not provide for State-wise allocation of funds. Since its launch in 2023, ₹30.06 crore was released during 2023-24, ₹47.625 crore during 2024-25, ₹97.6791 crore during 2025-26, and ₹28.30 crore has been released during 2026-27 (till date). Corresponding expenditures stand at ₹30.06 crore, ₹35.64 crore, ₹97.6791 crore (approx.) and ₹12.45 crore (approx.), respectively.
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment remains committed to ensuring that sanitation workers perform their duties with dignity, safety and access to modern mechanised equipment. Through the implementation of the NAMASTE Scheme, the Government continues to promote mechanised sanitation, strengthen worker safety, provide protective equipment and modern emergency response infrastructure, and move towards the complete eradication of hazardous manual sanitation practices across the country.

સમાજીક ન્યાય અને અધિકારીતા મંત્રાલય
દેશભરમાં 89,900થી વધુ સીવર અને સેપ્ટિક ટેન્કના કામદારોનું સત્યાપન કરવામાં આવ્યું અને 87,000થી વધુ PPE કિટ્સનું વિતરણ કરવામાં આવ્યું
27 JUL 2026 6:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારે નેશનલ એક્શન ફોર મિકેનાઇઝ્ડ સેનિટેશન ઇકોસિસ્ટમ (નમસ્તે - NAMASTE) યોજના દ્વારા જોખમી સફાઈ પ્રથાઓને નાબૂદ કરવા અને સફાઈ કામદારોનું ગૌરવ, સુરક્ષા અને કલ્યાણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાના પ્રયાસોને મજબૂત કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખ્યું છે. આ પહેલ સફાઈ કામદારો માટે વ્યાવસાયિક સુરક્ષા, સામાજિક સુરક્ષા અને આજીવિકા સહાય વધારવાની સાથે સીવર અને સેપ્ટિક ટેન્કની સફાઈના સંપૂર્ણ યાંત્રીકીકરણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે.
આ માહિતી સામાજિક ન્યાય અને આધિકારિકતા રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી રામદાસ આઠવલે દ્વારા લોકસભામાં શ્રી અપ્પલાનાયડુ કાલિસેટ્ટી અને ડૉ. બાયરેડ્ડી શબરીને આપેલા એક લેખિત જવાબમાં આપવામાં આવી હતી.
મંત્રીશ્રીએ માહિતી આપી હતી કે હાથથી કચરો ઉપાડનારા (મેન્યુઅલ સ્કેવેન્જર્સ) ની ઓળખ માટે 2013 અને 2018 માં સર્વેક્ષણ કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. 2018ના સર્વેક્ષણ દરમિયાન, ચૌદ રાજ્યોમાં 44,217 મેન્યુઅલ સ્કેવેન્જર્સની ઓળખ કરવામાં આવી હતી. ત્યારબાદ, પ્રોહિબિશન ઓફ એમ્પ્લોયમેન્ટ એઝ મેન્યુઅલ સ્કેવેન્જર્સ એન્ડ ધેર રિહેબિલિટેશન એક્ટ, 2013ની જોગવાઈઓ હેઠળ દેશના તમામ જિલ્લાઓમાં એક નવું દેશવ્યાપી સર્વેક્ષણ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું, જેમાં કોઈ મેન્યુઅલ સ્કેવેન્જર મળી આવ્યો ન હતો, જે મેન્યુઅલ સ્કેવેન્જિંગની પ્રથાને નાબૂદ કરવા તરફ સરકારના સતત પ્રયાસોને દર્શાવે છે.
મંત્રીશ્રીએ વધુમાં માહિતી આપી હતી કે 2023માં શરૂ કરવામાં આવેલી નમસ્તે (NAMASTE) યોજના, યાંત્રીકીકરણ અને સુધારેલી વ્યાવસાયિક સુરક્ષા દ્વારા સુરક્ષિત અને ગૌરવપૂર્ણ સફાઈ કાર્ય સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે. આ યોજના હેઠળ, રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં 89,915 સીવર અને સેપ્ટિક ટેન્ક વર્કર્સ (SSWs) ની ચકાસણી કરવામાં આવી છે, જ્યારે કાર્યસ્થળની સુરક્ષા વધારવા માટે સફાઈ કામદારોને 87,037 પર્સનલ પ્રોટેક્ટીવ ઇક્વિપમેન્ટ (PPE) કિટ્સ પૂરી પાડવામાં આવી છે.
જવાબમાં વધુમાં જણાવાયું છે કે નમસ્તે યોજના હેઠળ સ્થપાયેલા ઇમરજન્સી રિસ્પોન્સ સેનિટેશન યુનિટ્સ (ERSUs) ટોર્ચ સાથેના સેફ્ટી હેલ્મેટ, સેફ્ટી ટ્રાઇપોડ્સ, એક્સિયલ ફેન બ્લોઅર્સ, એન્ટી-સ્ટેટિક કંડ્યુટ્સ, ફુલ બોડી વેડર સૂટ્સ અને મલ્ટી ગેસ ડિટેક્ટર્સ સહિતના આવશ્યક સુરક્ષા સાધનોથી સજ્જ છે, જે સફાઈ કામદારોને સીવર અને સેપ્ટિક ટેન્કની કામગીરી નોંધપાત્ર રીતે વધુ સુરક્ષિત રીતે કરવા સક્ષમ બનાવે છે. દેશભરમાં, ERSUs ને 753 સુરક્ષા સાધન સેટ પૂરા પાડવામાં આવ્યા છે.
યોજના હેઠળની નાણાકીય સહાય અંગે, મંત્રીશ્રીએ માહિતી આપી હતી કે નમસ્તે એ એક કેન્દ્રીય ક્ષેત્રની યોજના (Central Sector Scheme) છે અને તેથી તે નાણાંની રાજ્યવાર ફાળવણી પૂરી પાડતી નથી. 2023 માં તેની શરૂઆત થઈ ત્યારથી, 2023-24 દરમિયાન ₹30.06 કરોડ, 2024-25 દરમિયાન ₹47.625 કરોડ, 2025-26 દરમિયાન ₹97.6791 કરોડ અને 2026-27 દરમિયાન (અત્યાર સુધી) ₹28.30 કરોડ મુક્ત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. તેની સામે અનુક્રમે ₹30.06 કરોડ, ₹35.64 કરોડ, ₹97.6791 કરોડ (અંદાજે) અને ₹12.45 કરોડ (અંદાજે) નો ખર્ચ થયો છે.
સામાજિક ન્યાય અને આધિકારિકતા મંત્રાલય સફાઈ કામદારો ગૌરવ, સુરક્ષા અને આધુનિક યાંત્રિક સાધનોની પહોંચ સાથે પોતાની ફરજો બજાવે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. નમસ્તે યોજનાના અમલીકરણ દ્વારા, સરકાર યાંત્રિક સફાઈને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા, કામદારોની સુરક્ષા મજબૂત કરવા, રક્ષણાત્મક સાધનો અને આધુનિક ઇમરજન્સી રિસ્પોન્સ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પૂરું પાડવા અને દેશભરમાં જોખમી મેન્યુઅલ સફાઈ પ્રથાઓને સંપૂર્ણપણે નાબૂદ કરવા તરફ આગળ વધવાનું ચાલુ રાખે છે.