Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Over 89,900 Sewer and Septic Tank Workers Validated and More Than 87,000 PPE Kits Distributed Across the Country
27 JUL 2026 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India continues to strengthen efforts towards eliminating hazardous sanitation practices and ensuring the dignity, safety and welfare of sanitation workers through the National Action for Mechanised Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE) Scheme. The initiative promotes complete mechanisation of sewer and septic tank cleaning while enhancing occupational safety, social security and livelihood support for sanitation workers.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Ramdas Athawale, in a written reply to Shri Appalanaidu Kalisetti and Dr. Byreddy Shabari in the Lok Sabha.
The Minister informed that surveys for identification of manual scavengers were conducted in 2013 and 2018. During the 2018 survey, 44,217 manual scavengers were identified across fourteen States. Subsequently, a fresh nationwide survey was conducted in all districts of the country under the provisions of the Prohibition of Employment as Manual Scavengers and their Rehabilitation Act, 2013, in which no manual scavenger was found, reflecting the Government's sustained efforts towards eliminating the practice of manual scavenging.
The Minister further informed that the NAMASTE Scheme, launched in 2023, focuses on ensuring safe and dignified sanitation work through mechanisation and improved occupational safety. Under the Scheme, 89,915 Sewer and Septic Tank Workers (SSWs) have been validated across States and Union Territories, while 87,037 Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) kits have been provided to sanitation workers to enhance workplace safety.
The reply further stated that Emergency Response Sanitation Units (ERSUs) established under the NAMASTE Scheme are equipped with essential safety devices, including Safety Helmets with Torch, Safety Tripods, Axial Fan Blowers, Anti-Static Conduits, Full Body Wader Suits and Multi Gas Detectors, enabling sanitation workers to undertake sewer and septic tank operations in a significantly safer manner. Across the country, 753 safety device sets have been provided to ERSUs.
Regarding financial assistance under the Scheme, the Minister informed that NAMASTE is a Central Sector Scheme and therefore does not provide for State-wise allocation of funds. Since its launch in 2023, ₹30.06 crore was released during 2023-24, ₹47.625 crore during 2024-25, ₹97.6791 crore during 2025-26, and ₹28.30 crore has been released during 2026-27 (till date). Corresponding expenditures stand at ₹30.06 crore, ₹35.64 crore, ₹97.6791 crore (approx.) and ₹12.45 crore (approx.), respectively.
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment remains committed to ensuring that sanitation workers perform their duties with dignity, safety and access to modern mechanised equipment. Through the implementation of the NAMASTE Scheme, the Government continues to promote mechanised sanitation, strengthen worker safety, provide protective equipment and modern emergency response infrastructure, and move towards the complete eradication of hazardous manual sanitation practices across the country.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
اناسی (89)ہزار،900 سے زیادہ سیور اور سیپٹک ٹینک کارکنوں نے تصدیق کی اور 87,000 سے زیادہ پی پی ای کٹس پورے ملک میں تقسیم کی گئیں
27 JUL 2026 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے صفائی کے خطرناک طریقوں کو ختم کرنے اور صفائی کے کارکنوں کے وقار، حفاظت اور بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کی کوششوں کو نیشنل ایکشن فار میکینائزڈ سینی ٹیشن ایکو سسٹم (نماسٹی) اسکیم کے ذریعے مضبوط بنانا جاری رکھا ہوا ہے۔ یہ اقدام سیوریج اور سیپٹک ٹینک کی صفائی کے مکمل میکانائزیشن کو فروغ دیتا ہے جبکہ صفائی کے کارکنوں کے لیے پیشہ ورانہ حفاظت، سماجی تحفظ اور روزی روٹی کی مدد کو بڑھاتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام داس اٹھاولے نے لوک سبھا میں جناب اپلا نائیڈو کالیسیٹی اور ڈاکٹر بیریڈی شبری کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔
وزیرمو صوف نے بتایا کہ 2013 اور 2018 میں دستی صفائی کرنے والوں کی شناخت کے لیے سروے کیے گئے تھے۔ 2018 کے سروے کے دوران چودہ ریاستوں میں 44,217 دستی صفائی کرنے والوں کی شناخت کی گئی تھی۔ اس کے بعد، ملک کے تمام اضلاع میں ایک تازہ ملک گیر سروے کیا گیا جس میں دستی صفائی کرنے والوں کے طور پر ملازمت کی ممانعت اور ان کی بحالی ایکٹ، 2013 کے تحت کیا گیا، جس میں کوئی بھی دستی صفائی کرنے والا نہیں ملا، جو دستی صفائی کے عمل کو ختم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی مسلسل کوششوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
وزیرمو صوف نے مزید بتایا کہ 2023 میں شروع کی گئی نمستے اسکیم میکانائزیشن کے ذریعے محفوظ اور باوقار صفائی کے کام کو یقینی بنانے اور پیشہ ورانہ حفاظت کو بہتر بنانے پر مرکوز ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 89,915 سیور اور سیپٹک ٹینک کارکنوں کی توثیق کی گئی ہے، جب کہ کام کی جگہ کی حفاظت کو بڑھانے کے لیے صفائی کے کارکنوں کو 87,037 ذاتی حفاظتی سازوسامان کٹس فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
جواب میں مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ نمستے سکیم کے تحت قائم کیے گئے ایمرجنسی ریسپانس سینی ٹیشن یونٹس ضروری حفاظتی آلات سے لیس ہیں، بشمول ٹارچ کے ساتھ حفاظتی ہیلمٹ، سیفٹی ٹرپڈ، ایکسیئل فین بلورز، اینٹی سٹیٹک کنڈیوٹس، فل باڈی ویڈر سوٹ اور ملٹی گیس ڈیٹیکٹر، ٹینک کے آپریشن کے تحت کام کرنے والے کارکنوں کو فعال کرنے کے لیے۔ نمایاں طور پر محفوظ طریقے سے. ملک بھر میں، ای آر ایس یو کو 753 حفاظتی آلات فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔
اسکیم کے تحت مالی امداد کے بارے میں، وزیر نے بتایا کہ نمستے ایک مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیم ہے اور اس لیے ریاست کے لحاظ سے فنڈز مختص نہیں کرتی ہے۔ 2023 میں اس کے آغاز کے بعد سے، 2023-24 کے دوران 30.06 کروڑ، 2024-25 کے دوران 47.625 کروڑ، 2025-26 کے دوران 97.6791 کروڑ، اور 2026-27 (اب تک) کے دوران 28.30 کروڑ جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ متعلقہ اخراجات بالترتیب 30.06 کروڑ، 35.64 کروڑ، 97.6791 کروڑ (تقریباً) اور 12.45 کروڑ (تقریباً) ہیں۔
سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کی وزارت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے کہ صفائی کارکن اپنے فرائض وقار، حفاظت اور جدید مشینی آلات تک رسائی کے ساتھ انجام دیں۔ نمستے اسکیم کے نفاذ کے ذریعے، حکومت مشینی صفائی کو فروغ دینے، کارکنوں کی حفاظت کو مضبوط بنانے، حفاظتی سازوسامان اور جدید ہنگامی رسپانس انفراسٹرکچر فراہم کرنے، اور ملک بھر سے مؤثر دستی صفائی کے طریقوں کے مکمل خاتمے کی طرف بڑھ رہی ہے۔
ش ح ۔ ال ۔ ع ر
UR-678