Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Over 89,900 Sewer and Septic Tank Workers Validated and More Than 87,000 PPE Kits Distributed Across the Country
27 JUL 2026 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India continues to strengthen efforts towards eliminating hazardous sanitation practices and ensuring the dignity, safety and welfare of sanitation workers through the National Action for Mechanised Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE) Scheme. The initiative promotes complete mechanisation of sewer and septic tank cleaning while enhancing occupational safety, social security and livelihood support for sanitation workers.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Ramdas Athawale, in a written reply to Shri Appalanaidu Kalisetti and Dr. Byreddy Shabari in the Lok Sabha.
The Minister informed that surveys for identification of manual scavengers were conducted in 2013 and 2018. During the 2018 survey, 44,217 manual scavengers were identified across fourteen States. Subsequently, a fresh nationwide survey was conducted in all districts of the country under the provisions of the Prohibition of Employment as Manual Scavengers and their Rehabilitation Act, 2013, in which no manual scavenger was found, reflecting the Government's sustained efforts towards eliminating the practice of manual scavenging.
The Minister further informed that the NAMASTE Scheme, launched in 2023, focuses on ensuring safe and dignified sanitation work through mechanisation and improved occupational safety. Under the Scheme, 89,915 Sewer and Septic Tank Workers (SSWs) have been validated across States and Union Territories, while 87,037 Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) kits have been provided to sanitation workers to enhance workplace safety.
The reply further stated that Emergency Response Sanitation Units (ERSUs) established under the NAMASTE Scheme are equipped with essential safety devices, including Safety Helmets with Torch, Safety Tripods, Axial Fan Blowers, Anti-Static Conduits, Full Body Wader Suits and Multi Gas Detectors, enabling sanitation workers to undertake sewer and septic tank operations in a significantly safer manner. Across the country, 753 safety device sets have been provided to ERSUs.
Regarding financial assistance under the Scheme, the Minister informed that NAMASTE is a Central Sector Scheme and therefore does not provide for State-wise allocation of funds. Since its launch in 2023, ₹30.06 crore was released during 2023-24, ₹47.625 crore during 2024-25, ₹97.6791 crore during 2025-26, and ₹28.30 crore has been released during 2026-27 (till date). Corresponding expenditures stand at ₹30.06 crore, ₹35.64 crore, ₹97.6791 crore (approx.) and ₹12.45 crore (approx.), respectively.
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment remains committed to ensuring that sanitation workers perform their duties with dignity, safety and access to modern mechanised equipment. Through the implementation of the NAMASTE Scheme, the Government continues to promote mechanised sanitation, strengthen worker safety, provide protective equipment and modern emergency response infrastructure, and move towards the complete eradication of hazardous manual sanitation practices across the country.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
देशभर में 89,900 से अधिक सीवर एवं सेप्टिक टैंक कर्मियों का सत्यापन, तथा 87,000 से अधिक पीपीई किट वितरित
27 JUL 2026 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार नेशनल एक्शन फॉर मैकेनाइज्ड सैनिटेशन इकोसिस्टम(नमस्ते) योजना के माध्यम से जोखिम भरे स्वच्छता कार्यों को समाप्त करने तथा स्वच्छता कर्मियों की गरिमा, सुरक्षा और कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपने प्रयासों को निरंतर मजबूती प्रदान कर रही है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य सीवर एवं सेप्टिक टैंक की सफाई का पूर्ण मशीनीकरण सुनिश्चित करना है। साथ ही, यह स्वच्छता कर्मियों की कार्यस्थल सुरक्षा, सामाजिक सुरक्षा तथा आजीविका सहायता को भी सुदृढ़ बनाने पर बल देती है।
यह जानकारी सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले ने लोकसभा में श्री अप्पलानायडू कलिसेट्टी और डॉ. बायरेड्डी शबरी द्वारा पूछे गए प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में प्रदान की।
मंत्री श्री अठावले ने बताया कि मैला ढोने वाले व्यक्तियों की पहचान के लिए वर्ष 2013 और वर्ष 2018 में सर्वेक्षण किए गए थे। वर्ष 2018 के सर्वेक्षण के दौरान, 14 राज्यों में कुल 44,217 मैला ढोने वाले व्यक्तियों की पहचान की गई थी। इसके बाद, मैला ढोने वाले व्यक्तियों के नियोजन का प्रतिषेध एवं उनका पुनर्वास अधिनियम, 2013 के प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत देश के सभी जिलों में एक नया राष्ट्रव्यापी सर्वेक्षण कराया गया, जिसमें कोई भी मैला ढोने वाला व्यक्ति नहीं पाया गया। यह मैला ढोने की प्रथा के उन्मूलन की दिशा में सरकार के निरंतर एवं सतत प्रयासों को दर्शाता है।
मंत्री श्री अठावले ने आगे बताया कि वर्ष 2023 में प्रारंभ की गई नमस्ते योजना का उद्देश्य मशीनीकरण तथा बेहतर व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा के माध्यम से स्वच्छता कार्य को सुरक्षित एवं गरिमापूर्ण बनाना है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत, राज्यों एवं केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में 89,915 सीवर एवं सेप्टिक टैंक कर्मियों(एसएसडब्ल्यू) का सत्यापन किया जा चुका है। साथ ही, कार्यस्थल की सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए 87,037 व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण(पीपीई) किट स्वच्छता कर्मियों को उपलब्ध कराई गई हैं।
उत्तर में आगे बताया गया कि नमस्ते योजना के अंतर्गत स्थापित आपातकालीन स्वच्छता इकाइयां आवश्यक सुरक्षा उपकरणों से सुसज्जित हैं। इनमें टॉर्च सहित सुरक्षा हेलमेट, सुरक्षा ट्राइपॉड, एक्सियल फैन ब्लोअर, एंटी-स्टैटिक कंड्यूट, पूर्ण शरीर सुरक्षा वाडर सूट तथा मल्टी गैस डिटेक्टर जैसे उपकरण शामिल हैं। इन उपकरणों की सहायता से स्वच्छता कर्मी सीवर एवं सेप्टिक टैंक से संबंधित कार्य अधिक सुरक्षित ढंग से कर सकते हैं। देशभर में ईआरएसयू को 753 सुरक्षा उपकरण सेट उपलब्ध कराए जा चुके हैं।
योजना के अंतर्गत वित्तीय सहायता के संबंध में मंत्री ने बताया कि नमस्ते योजना एक केन्द्रीय योजना है, इसलिए इसमें राज्यवार निधियों के आवंटन का प्रावधान नहीं है। वर्ष 2023 में योजना प्रारंभ होने के बाद से, वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान ₹30.06 करोड़ जारी किए गए, वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान ₹47.625 करोड़ जारी किए गए, वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान ₹97.6791 करोड़ जारी किए गए, तथा वर्ष 2026-27 के दौरान (अब तक) ₹28.30 करोड़ जारी किए जा चुके हैं। इसी अवधि के दौरान संबंधित व्यय क्रमशः ₹30.06 करोड़, ₹35.64 करोड़, लगभग ₹97.6791 करोड़ तथा लगभग ₹12.45 करोड़ रहा है।
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय स्वच्छता कर्मियों को गरिमा, सुरक्षा तथा आधुनिक मशीनीकृत उपकरणों के साथ अपना कार्य करने हेतु आवश्यक सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। नमस्ते योजना के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन के माध्यम से सरकार स्वच्छता कार्यों के मशीनीकरण को बढ़ावा देने, स्वच्छता कर्मियों की सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने, उन्हें व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण(पीपीई) उपलब्ध कराने, आधुनिक आपातकालीन अवसंरचना विकसित करने तथा देशभर में जोखिम भरे मैनुअल स्वच्छता कार्यों की प्रथा का पूर्ण उन्मूलन करने की दिशा में निरंतर प्रयासरत है।