Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Government Strengthens Implementation of SC/ST (Prevention of Atrocities) Act Through Financial Assistance to States and UTs
Over 1.18 Lakh Victims Provided Relief During 2022-23 to 2024-25 Under Centrally Sponsored Scheme
27 JUL 2026 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Government continues to strengthen the implementation of the Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities) Act, 1989, through sustained financial and institutional support to States and Union Territories for ensuring timely relief to victims, effective enforcement of the law and protection of the rights and dignity of Scheduled Castes (SCs) and Scheduled Tribes (STs).
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale in a written reply to Shri Chandrakant Damodar Handore in the Rajya Sabha.
The Minister informed that statistical data on crimes registered under the SC/ST (Prevention of Atrocities) Act is compiled by the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB), Ministry of Home Affairs, and published annually in its Crime in India report. The latest published data is available up to the year 2024.
According to the NCRB data, 57,569 cases registered under SC/ST (Prevention of Atrocities) Act under Crime against Scheduled Castes and 10,064 cases registered under the same Act under crime against Scheduled Tribes, during 2022. Similarly, during 2023, 57,766 SC cases and 12,959 ST cases were registered, while 55,685 SC cases and 9,961 ST cases were reported during 2024.
The reply further informed that, as per the NCRB data, 17,123 cases relating to Scheduled Castes and 7,219 cases relating to Scheduled Tribes were pending investigation during 2024.
The reply further consist that, as per the NCRB data, the All India conviction rate under the SC/ST (Prevention of Atrocities) Act stood at 34.1 per cent for cases relating to Scheduled Castes and 28.1 per cent for cases relating to Scheduled Tribes in 2022, 32.4 per cent and 24.6 per cent in respect of SC and ST categories in 2023, and 33.9 per cent and 33.2 per cent in respect of SC and ST categories respectively in 2024.
The Minister further informed that 'Police' and 'Public Order' are State subjects under the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution. Accordingly, the responsibility for maintaining law and order, investigating offences, preventing crimes and protecting the lives and property of citizens, including members of the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes, rests with the respective State Governments and Union Territory Administrations. The Central Government issues advisories from time to time to States and UTs for strengthening the criminal justice system with special emphasis on preventing crimes against SCs and STs.
To support States and Union Territories in implementing the provisions of the Act, the Central Govt is implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) for strengthening the machinery for enforcement of the Protection of Civil Rights (PCR) Act, 1955 and the SC/ST (Prevention of Atrocities) Act, 1989. Under the Scheme, Central Assistance is provided for effective implementation of these Acts, including relief and rehabilitation of victims of atrocities.
During 2022-23, Central Assistance amounting to 392.71 crore was released to States and Union Territories, benefiting 88,172 victims. During 2023-24, Central Assistance increased to 535.30 crore, under which 79,667 victims were provided relief. During 2024-25, assistance amounting to 495.29 crore was released, benefiting 99,965 victims across the country.
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment continues to work in close coordination with State Governments and Union Territory Administrations to ensure effective implementation of the SC/ST (Prevention of Atrocities) Act, 1989, thereby strengthening access to justice, providing timely relief to victims and safeguarding the constitutional rights of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes across the country.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
حکومت نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مالی امداد کے ذریعے ایس سی/ایس ٹی (مظالم کی روک تھام) ایکٹ کے نفاذ کو مضبوط کیا
سال 2022-23 سے 2024-25 کے دوران مرکزی اسپانسرڈ اسکیم کے تحت 1.18 لاکھ سے زیادہ متاثرین کو ریلیف فراہم کیا گیا
27 JUL 2026 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت متاثرین کو بروقت امداد، قانون کے موثر نفاذ اور درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست ذاتوں (ایس سی ایس ٹی) کے حقوق اور وقار کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مستقل مالی اور ادارہ جاتی مدد کے ذریعے، درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل (مظالم کی روک تھام) ایکٹ، 1989 کے نفاذ کو مضبوط بنانا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
یہ معلومات سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام داس اٹھاولے نے راجیہ سبھا میں شری چندرکانت دامودر ہانڈور کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔
وزیر مو صوف نے بتایا کہ ایس سی/ایس ٹی (مظالم کی روک تھام) ایکٹ کے تحت درج ہونے والے جرائم کے اعداد و شمار کو نیشنل کرائم ریکارڈ بیورو (این سی آر بی)، وزارت داخلہ کے ذریعہ مرتب کیا جاتا ہے، اور ہر سال اس کی کرائم ان انڈیا رپورٹ میں شائع کیا جاتا ہے۔ تازہ ترین شائع شدہ ڈیٹا سال 2024 تک دستیاب ہے۔
این سی آر بی کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، 2022 کے دوران درج فہرست ذاتوں کے خلاف جرائم کے تحت ایس سی/ایس ٹی (مظالم کی روک تھام) ایکٹ کے تحت 57,569 مقدمات درج کیے گئے اور اسی ایکٹ کے تحت درج فہرست قبائل کے خلاف جرائم کے تحت 10,064 مقدمات درج کیے گئے۔ 2024 کے دوران 55,685 ایس سی اور 9,961 ایس ٹی کیس رپورٹ ہوئے۔
جواب میں مزید بتایا گیا کہ این سی آر بی کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، 2024 کے دوران درج فہرست ذاتوں سے متعلق 17,123 اور درج فہرست قبائل سے متعلق 7,219 معاملے زیر التوا تھے۔
جواب میں مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ، این سی آر بی کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، ایس سی ، ایس ٹی (مظالم کی روک تھام) ایکٹ کے تحت کل ہند سزا کی شرح 2022 میں درج فہرست ذاتوں سے متعلق مقدمات کے لیے 34.1 فیصد اور درج فہرست قبائل سے متعلق مقدمات کے لیے 28.1 فیصد، SC میں 32 فیصد اور SC میں 32.4 فیصد تھی۔ 2023 میں زمرہ جات، اور 2024 میں ایس سی اور ایس ٹی زمروں کے سلسلے میں بالترتیب 33.9 فیصد اور 33.2 فیصد ہے ۔
وزیرموصوف نے مزید بتایا کہ 'پولیس' اور 'پبلک آرڈر' آئین کے ساتویں شیڈول کے تحت ریاستی مضامین ہیں۔ اس کے مطابق، امن و امان کو برقرار رکھنے، جرائم کی تحقیقات، جرائم کی روک تھام اور درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل کے ارکان سمیت شہریوں کی جان و مال کی حفاظت کی ذمہ داری متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت وقتاً فوقتاً ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ایس سی اور ایس ٹی کے خلاف جرائم کو روکنے پر خصوصی زور دیتے ہوئے فوجداری انصاف کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مشورے جاری کرتی ہے۔
ایکٹ کی دفعات کو نافذ کرنے میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی مدد کرنے کے لیے، مرکزی حکومت شہری حقوق کے تحفظ ایکٹ، 1955 کے نفاذ کے لیے مشینری کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک مرکزی اسپانسرڈ اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہی ہے اور SC/ST (مظالم کی روک تھام) ایکٹ، 198 کے تحت مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کرنے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ یہ ایکٹ، بشمول مظالم کے متاثرین کی امداد اور بحالی۔
2022-23 کے دوران، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 392.71 کروڑ کی مرکزی امداد جاری کی گئی، جس سے 88,172 متاثرین مستفید ہوئے۔ 2023-24 کے دوران مرکزی امداد 535.30 کروڑ روپے تک بڑھ گئی، جس کے تحت 79,667 متاثرین کو امداد فراہم کی گئی۔ 2024-25 کے دوران، 495.29 کروڑ روپے کی امداد جاری کی گئی، جس سے ملک بھر میں 99,965 متاثرین مستفید ہوئے۔
سماجی انصاف اور اختیارات کی وزارت ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل میں کام جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے تاکہ ایس سی/ایس ٹی (مظالم کی روک تھام) ایکٹ 1989 کے موثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے، اس طرح انصاف تک رسائی کو تقویت ملے، متاثرین کو بروقت ریلیف فراہم کیا جاسکے اور ملک بھر میں درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست تینوں کے آئینی حقوق کی حفاظت کی جاسکے۔
ش ح ۔ا ل ۔ ع ر
UR-679