Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Government Strengthens Implementation of SC/ST (Prevention of Atrocities) Act Through Financial Assistance to States and UTs
Over 1.18 Lakh Victims Provided Relief During 2022-23 to 2024-25 Under Centrally Sponsored Scheme
27 JUL 2026 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Government continues to strengthen the implementation of the Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities) Act, 1989, through sustained financial and institutional support to States and Union Territories for ensuring timely relief to victims, effective enforcement of the law and protection of the rights and dignity of Scheduled Castes (SCs) and Scheduled Tribes (STs).
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale in a written reply to Shri Chandrakant Damodar Handore in the Rajya Sabha.
The Minister informed that statistical data on crimes registered under the SC/ST (Prevention of Atrocities) Act is compiled by the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB), Ministry of Home Affairs, and published annually in its Crime in India report. The latest published data is available up to the year 2024.
According to the NCRB data, 57,569 cases registered under SC/ST (Prevention of Atrocities) Act under Crime against Scheduled Castes and 10,064 cases registered under the same Act under crime against Scheduled Tribes, during 2022. Similarly, during 2023, 57,766 SC cases and 12,959 ST cases were registered, while 55,685 SC cases and 9,961 ST cases were reported during 2024.
The reply further informed that, as per the NCRB data, 17,123 cases relating to Scheduled Castes and 7,219 cases relating to Scheduled Tribes were pending investigation during 2024.
The reply further consist that, as per the NCRB data, the All India conviction rate under the SC/ST (Prevention of Atrocities) Act stood at 34.1 per cent for cases relating to Scheduled Castes and 28.1 per cent for cases relating to Scheduled Tribes in 2022, 32.4 per cent and 24.6 per cent in respect of SC and ST categories in 2023, and 33.9 per cent and 33.2 per cent in respect of SC and ST categories respectively in 2024.
The Minister further informed that 'Police' and 'Public Order' are State subjects under the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution. Accordingly, the responsibility for maintaining law and order, investigating offences, preventing crimes and protecting the lives and property of citizens, including members of the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes, rests with the respective State Governments and Union Territory Administrations. The Central Government issues advisories from time to time to States and UTs for strengthening the criminal justice system with special emphasis on preventing crimes against SCs and STs.
To support States and Union Territories in implementing the provisions of the Act, the Central Govt is implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) for strengthening the machinery for enforcement of the Protection of Civil Rights (PCR) Act, 1955 and the SC/ST (Prevention of Atrocities) Act, 1989. Under the Scheme, Central Assistance is provided for effective implementation of these Acts, including relief and rehabilitation of victims of atrocities.
During 2022-23, Central Assistance amounting to 392.71 crore was released to States and Union Territories, benefiting 88,172 victims. During 2023-24, Central Assistance increased to 535.30 crore, under which 79,667 victims were provided relief. During 2024-25, assistance amounting to 495.29 crore was released, benefiting 99,965 victims across the country.
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment continues to work in close coordination with State Governments and Union Territory Administrations to ensure effective implementation of the SC/ST (Prevention of Atrocities) Act, 1989, thereby strengthening access to justice, providing timely relief to victims and safeguarding the constitutional rights of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes across the country.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सरकार ने राज्यों एवं केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान कर अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति(अत्याचार निवारण) अधिनियम के कार्यान्वयन को मजबूत किया
केन्द्र प्रायोजित योजना के अंतर्गत वर्ष 2022-23 से वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान 1.18 लाख से अधिक पीड़ितों को राहत प्रदान किया गया
27 JUL 2026 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार अनुसूचित जाति एवं अनुसूचित जनजाति(अत्याचार निवारण) अधिनियम, 1989 के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन को मजबूत बनाने के लिए राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को निरंतर वित्तीय तथा संस्थागत सहायता प्रदान कर रही है। इसका उद्देश्य पीड़ितों को समय पर राहत उपलब्ध कराना, अधिनियम का प्रभावी प्रवर्तन सुनिश्चित करना तथा अनुसूचित जातियों(एससी) और अनुसूचित जनजातियों(एसटी) के अधिकारों एवं गरिमा की रक्षा करना है।
यह जानकारी सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री, श्री रामदास आठवले ने राज्यसभा में श्री चंद्रकांत दामोदर हंडोरे द्वारा पूछे गए प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दिया।
मंत्री श्री आठवले ने बताया कि अनुसूचित जाति एवं अनुसूचित जनजाति(अत्याचार निवारण) अधिनियम के अंतर्गत दर्ज अपराधों से संबंधित सांख्यिकीय आंकड़े गृह मंत्रालय के अधीन राष्ट्रीय अपराध रिकॉर्ड ब्यूरो (एनसीआरबी) द्वारा संकलित किए जाते हैं तथा इन्हें प्रतिवर्ष उसकी 'क्राइम इन इंडिया' रिपोर्ट में प्रकाशित किया जाता है। इस संबंध में उपलब्ध नवीनतम प्रकाशित आंकड़े वर्ष 2024 तक के हैं।
एनसीआरबी के आंकड़ों के अनुसार, वर्ष 2022 में अनुसूचित जाति एवं अनुसूचित जनजाति(अत्याचार निवारण) अधिनियम के तहत अनुसूचित जातियों के खिलाफ अपराधों के अंतर्गत 57,569 मामले तथा अनुसूचित जनजातियों के विरुद्ध 10,064 मामले दर्ज किए गए। इसी प्रकार, वर्ष 2023 में अनुसूचित जातियों से संबंधित 57,766 मामले तथा अनुसूचित जनजातियों से संबंधित 12,959 मामले दर्ज किए गए। वहीं, वर्ष 2024 में अनुसूचित जातियों से संबंधित 55,685 मामले तथा अनुसूचित जनजातियों से संबंधित 9,961 मामले दर्ज किए गए।
उत्तर में आगे बताया गया कि राष्ट्रीय अपराध रिकॉर्ड ब्यूरो(एनसीआरबी) के आंकड़ों के अनुसार, वर्ष 2024 के दौरान अनुसूचित जातियों से संबंधित 17,123 मामलों तथा अनुसूचित जनजातियों से संबंधित 7,219 मामलों की जांच लंबित थी।
उत्तर में आगे यह भी बताया गया कि राष्ट्रीय अपराध रिकॉर्ड ब्यूरो(एनसीआरबी) के आंकड़ों के अनुसार, अनुसूचित जाति एवं अनुसूचित जनजाति(अत्याचार निवारण) अधिनियम के अंतर्गत अखिल भारतीय दोषसिद्धि दर वर्ष 2022 में अनुसूचित जाति से संबंधित मामलों में 34.1 प्रतिशत और अनुसूचित जनजाति से संबंधित मामलों में 28.1 प्रतिशत; वर्ष 2023 में यह क्रमशः एससी श्रेणी के लिए 32.4 प्रतिशत और एसटी श्रेणी के लिए 24.6 प्रतिशत; तथा वर्ष 2024 में एससी और एसटी श्रेणियों के लिए यह क्रमशः 33.9 प्रतिशत और 33.2 प्रतिशत रहा।
मंत्री श्री आठवले ने आगे बताया कि भारतीय संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची के अनुसार 'पुलिस' तथा 'लोक व्यवस्था' राज्य सूची के विषय हैं। अतः कानून एवं व्यवस्था बनाए रखना, अपराधों की जांच करना, अपराधों की रोकथाम करना तथा नागरिकों के जीवन एवं संपत्ति की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना, जिसमें अनुसूचित जाति(एससी) एवं अनुसूचित जनजाति(एसटी) के सदस्य भी शामिल हैं, संबंधित राज्य सरकारों तथा केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन की जिम्मेदारी है। केन्द्र सरकार समय-समय पर राज्यों एवं केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली को मजबूत बनाने के लिए परामर्श जारी करते रहता है, जिसमें अनुसूचित जातियों एवं अनुसूचित जनजातियों के विरुद्ध होने वाले अपराधों की रोकथाम पर विशेष जोर दिया जाता है।
अनुसूचित जाति एवं अनुसूचित जनजाति(अत्याचार निवारण) अधिनियम, 1989 के प्रावधानों के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन में राज्यों एवं केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को सहयोग प्रदान करने के लिए केन्द्र सरकार नागरिक अधिकार संरक्षण अधिनियम,1955 तथा अनुसूचित जाति एवं अनुसूचित जनजाति(अत्याचार निवारण) अधिनियम, 1989 के प्रवर्तन तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए एक केन्द्र प्रायोजित योजना लागू कर रही है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत इन अधिनियमों के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन के लिए केन्द्रीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है, जिसमें अत्याचार के पीड़ितों को राहत एवं पुनर्वास उपलब्ध कराना भी शामिल है।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान राज्यों एवं केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को ₹392.71 करोड़ की केंद्रीय सहायता प्रदान की गई, जिससे 88,172 पीड़ितों को लाभ मिला। वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 में केंद्रीय सहायता बढ़कर ₹535.30 करोड़ हो गया, जिसके अंतर्गत 79,667 पीड़ितों को राहत प्रदान किया गया। वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान ₹495.29 करोड़ की सहायता राशि जारी की गई, जिससे देशभर में 99,965 पीड़ितों को लाभ प्राप्त हुआ।
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय राज्य सरकारों तथा केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन के साथ मिलकर समन्वय में कार्य करना जारी रखे हुए है, ताकि अनुसूचित जाति एवं अनुसूचित जनजाति(अत्याचार निवारण) अधिनियम, 1989 का प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। इसके माध्यम से न्याय तक पहुंच को मजबूत बनाने, पीड़ितों को समय पर राहत प्रदान करने तथा देशभर में अनुसूचित जातियों(एससी) एवं अनुसूचित जनजातियों(एसटी) के संवैधानिक अधिकारों की रक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के सरकार के प्रयास निरंतर जारी हैं।