Ministry of Education
Implementation of University Townships and Education-to-Employment Initiatives
27 JUL 2026 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has framed and approved the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 to transform the education landscape into a multidisciplinary, inclusive, and learner-centric ecosystem. It accords high priority to enhancing access, equity, and quality of education for everyone. It promotes the provision of physical infrastructure, digital tools & connectivity, and greater industry-academic linkages.
In line with the vision of NEP 2020, it has been announced in the Union Budget 2026-27 that the Union Government aims to support States through the challenge route, in creating 5 University Townships in the vicinity of major industrial and logistic corridors. The Department of Higher Education has initiated a consultation process with relevant stakeholders such as State Governments, Academia, Industry representatives etc.
To make India a global leader in services, and to optimise the potential for growth, employment and exports, assessing the impact of emerging technologies, including AI, on jobs and skill requirements and propose measures thereof, Union Budget 2026-27 has also announced setting up of a High-Powered ‘Education to Employment and Enterprise’ Standing Committee to recommend measures that focus on the Services Sector as a core driver of Viksit Bharat. The composition of the Committee is at Annexure.
In line with NEP 2020, the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) has integrated Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Computational Thinking (CT) into the school curriculum. The framework introduces AI from the preparatory stage to build AI-literate learners by 2030, focusing on computational thinking, digital literacy, innovation, problem-solving, and responsible technology use.
To ensure availability of professionals for the Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming and Comics (AVGC) Sector, Government of India has announced in Union Budget 2026-27 to set up AVGC Content Creator Labs in 15,000 secondary schools and 500 colleges by supporting Indian Institute of Creative Technologies, Mumbai.
This information was given by Minister of State for Education Dr Sukanta Majumdar, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
Annexure
ANNEXURE REFERRED TO IN REPLY TO PARTS (A) TO (C) OF LOK SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 1263 ASKED BY ADV. CHANDRA SHEKHAR ON THE SUBJECT ‘IMPLEMENTATION OF UNIVERSITY TOWNSHIPS AND EDUCATION-TO-EMPLOYMENT INITIATIVES’, ANSWERED ON 27.07.2026
Composition of High-Powered ‘Education to Employment and Enterprise’ Standing Committee
S. No.
Name and Designation
Role
1.
CEO, NITI Aayog
Chairperson
2.
Secretary, Department of Commerce
Member
3.
Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs
Member
4.
Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & IT
Member
5.
Secretary, Department of Higher Education
Member
6.
Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment
Member
7.
Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship
Member
8.
Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy
Member
9.
Secretary, Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Member
10.
Chief Secretary, Government of Andhra Pradesh
Member
11.
Chief Secretary, Government of Bihar
Member
12.
Chief Secretary, Government of Maharashtra
Member
13.
Chief Secretary, Government of Uttar Pradesh
Member
14.
DG, CII
Member
15.
DG, FICCI
Member
16.
SG, FISME
Member
17.
President, NASSCOM
Member
18.
DG, SEPC
Member
19.
Dr A. Sakthivel, Founder-President of the Tiruppur Exporters' Association
Member
20.
Dr Chandan Chowdhury, Professor, ISB
Member
21.
Dr. Rajat Kathuria, Dean, School of Humanities & Social Sciences, Shiv Nadar University
Member
22.
Programme Director (Services), NITI Aayog
Member
Convenor

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
युनिव्हर्सिटी टाऊनशिप्स आणि शिक्षण ते रोजगार उपक्रमांची अंमलबजावणी
27 JUL 2026 8:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली,27 जुलै 2026
भारताची शिक्षण व्यवस्था बहुविद्याशाखीय, सर्वसमावेशक आणि विद्यार्थी-केंद्री बनवण्यासाठी भारत सरकारने राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण 2020 ची आखणी करून त्याला मंजुरी दिली आहे. हे धोरण प्रत्येकासाठी शिक्षणाची उपलब्धता, समता आणि दर्जा वाढवण्याला सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य देते. तसेच, भौतिक पायाभूत सुविधा, डिजिटल साधने व कनेक्टिव्हिटी आणि उद्योग-शिक्षण क्षेत्रातील परस्पर संबंधांना प्रोत्साहन देते.
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण 2020 च्या दृष्टिकोनाला अनुसरून, केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2026-27 मध्ये अशी घोषणा करण्यात आली आहे की, प्रमुख औद्योगिक आणि लॉजिस्टिक कॉरिडॉरच्या जवळ 5 युनिव्हर्सिटी टाऊनशिप्स उभारण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार 'चॅलेंज रूट'च्या माध्यमातून राज्य सरकारांना पाठबळ देईल. उच्च शिक्षण विभागाने राज्य सरकारे, शिक्षण क्षेत्र आणि उद्योग प्रतिनिधींसारख्या संबंधित भागधारकांशी सल्लामसलत प्रक्रिया सुरू केली आहे.
भारताला सेवा क्षेत्रात जागतिक स्तरावर अग्रेसर बनवण्यासाठी तसेच विकास, रोजगार व निर्यातीची क्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता यांसारख्या उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानाचा नोकऱ्या आणि कौशल्यांच्या गरजांवर होणाऱ्या प्रभावाचे मूल्यमापन करणे व त्यावर उपाययोजना सुचवणे आवश्यक आहे. यासाठी, केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2026-27 मध्ये 'विकसित भारत' घडविण्यासाठी मुख्य सहाय्यक म्हणून सेवा क्षेत्रावर लक्ष केंद्रित करणाऱ्या उपाययोजनांची शिफारस करण्यासाठी एका उच्च-स्तरीय 'शिक्षण ते रोजगार आणि उद्योग' स्थायी समितीची स्थापना करण्याची घोषणा करण्यात आली आहे. या समितीची रचना परिशिष्टामध्ये दिली आहे.
राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण 2020 ला अनुसरून, केंद्रीय माध्यमिक शिक्षण मंडळाने शालेय अभ्यासक्रमात कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आणि कॉम्प्युटेशनल थिंकिंग यांचा समावेश केला आहे. ही चौकट शैक्षणिक आराखड्याच्या पूर्व-तयारीच्या टप्प्यापासूनच कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेचा परिचय करून देते. यामुळे कॉम्प्युटेशनल थिंकिंग, डिजिटल साक्षरता, नवोन्मेष, समस्या निवारण आणि तंत्रज्ञानाचा जबाबदार वापर यावर भर देऊन 2030 पर्यंत विद्यार्थ्यांना कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता -साक्षर बनवता येईल.
ऍनिमेशन, व्हिज्युअल इफेक्ट्स, गेमिंग आणि कॉमिक्स (एव्हीजीसी) क्षेत्रासाठी कुशल व्यावसायिकांची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, मुंबईतील 'इंडियन इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ क्रिएटीव्ह टेक्नॉलॉजीज'च्या मदतीने 15,000 माध्यमिक शाळा आणि 500 महाविद्यालयांमध्ये एव्हीजीसी कंटेंट क्रिएटर लॅब्ज' स्थापन करण्याची घोषणा केंद्र सरकारने 2026-27 च्या केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्पामध्ये केली आहे.
केंद्रीय शिक्षण राज्यमंत्री डॉ.सुकांता मजुमदार यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.
Annexure
ANNEXURE REFERRED TO IN REPLY TO PARTS (A) TO (C) OF LOK SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 1263 ASKED BY ADV. CHANDRA SHEKHAR ON THE SUBJECT ‘IMPLEMENTATION OF UNIVERSITY TOWNSHIPS AND EDUCATION-TO-EMPLOYMENT INITIATIVES’, ANSWERED ON 27.07.2026
Composition of High-Powered ‘Education to Employment and Enterprise’ Standing Committee
S. No.
Name and Designation
Role
1.
CEO, NITI Aayog
Chairperson
2.
Secretary, Department of Commerce
Member
3.
Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs
Member
4.
Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & IT
Member
5.
Secretary, Department of Higher Education
Member
6.
Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment
Member
7.
Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship
Member
8.
Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy
Member
9.
Secretary, Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Member
10.
Chief Secretary, Government of Andhra Pradesh
Member
11.
Chief Secretary, Government of Bihar
Member
12.
Chief Secretary, Government of Maharashtra
Member
13.
Chief Secretary, Government of Uttar Pradesh
Member
14.
DG, CII
Member
15.
DG, FICCI
Member
16.
SG, FISME
Member
17.
President, NASSCOM
Member
18.
DG, SEPC
Member
19.
Dr A. Sakthivel, Founder-President of the Tiruppur Exporters' Association
Member
20.
Dr Chandan Chowdhury, Professor, ISB
Member
21.
Dr. Rajat Kathuria, Dean, School of Humanities & Social Sciences, Shiv Nadar University
Member
22.
Programme Director (Services), NITI Aayog
Member
Convenor