Ministry of Education
Implementation of University Townships and Education-to-Employment Initiatives
27 JUL 2026 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has framed and approved the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 to transform the education landscape into a multidisciplinary, inclusive, and learner-centric ecosystem. It accords high priority to enhancing access, equity, and quality of education for everyone. It promotes the provision of physical infrastructure, digital tools & connectivity, and greater industry-academic linkages.
In line with the vision of NEP 2020, it has been announced in the Union Budget 2026-27 that the Union Government aims to support States through the challenge route, in creating 5 University Townships in the vicinity of major industrial and logistic corridors. The Department of Higher Education has initiated a consultation process with relevant stakeholders such as State Governments, Academia, Industry representatives etc.
To make India a global leader in services, and to optimise the potential for growth, employment and exports, assessing the impact of emerging technologies, including AI, on jobs and skill requirements and propose measures thereof, Union Budget 2026-27 has also announced setting up of a High-Powered ‘Education to Employment and Enterprise’ Standing Committee to recommend measures that focus on the Services Sector as a core driver of Viksit Bharat. The composition of the Committee is at Annexure.
In line with NEP 2020, the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) has integrated Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Computational Thinking (CT) into the school curriculum. The framework introduces AI from the preparatory stage to build AI-literate learners by 2030, focusing on computational thinking, digital literacy, innovation, problem-solving, and responsible technology use.
To ensure availability of professionals for the Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming and Comics (AVGC) Sector, Government of India has announced in Union Budget 2026-27 to set up AVGC Content Creator Labs in 15,000 secondary schools and 500 colleges by supporting Indian Institute of Creative Technologies, Mumbai.
This information was given by Minister of State for Education Dr Sukanta Majumdar, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
Annexure
ANNEXURE REFERRED TO IN REPLY TO PARTS (A) TO (C) OF LOK SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 1263 ASKED BY ADV. CHANDRA SHEKHAR ON THE SUBJECT ‘IMPLEMENTATION OF UNIVERSITY TOWNSHIPS AND EDUCATION-TO-EMPLOYMENT INITIATIVES’, ANSWERED ON 27.07.2026
Composition of High-Powered ‘Education to Employment and Enterprise’ Standing Committee
S. No.
Name and Designation
Role
1.
CEO, NITI Aayog
Chairperson
2.
Secretary, Department of Commerce
Member
3.
Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs
Member
4.
Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & IT
Member
5.
Secretary, Department of Higher Education
Member
6.
Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment
Member
7.
Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship
Member
8.
Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy
Member
9.
Secretary, Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Member
10.
Chief Secretary, Government of Andhra Pradesh
Member
11.
Chief Secretary, Government of Bihar
Member
12.
Chief Secretary, Government of Maharashtra
Member
13.
Chief Secretary, Government of Uttar Pradesh
Member
14.
DG, CII
Member
15.
DG, FICCI
Member
16.
SG, FISME
Member
17.
President, NASSCOM
Member
18.
DG, SEPC
Member
19.
Dr A. Sakthivel, Founder-President of the Tiruppur Exporters' Association
Member
20.
Dr Chandan Chowdhury, Professor, ISB
Member
21.
Dr. Rajat Kathuria, Dean, School of Humanities & Social Sciences, Shiv Nadar University
Member
22.
Programme Director (Services), NITI Aayog
Member
Convenor

وزارتِ تعلیم
یونیورسٹی ٹاؤن شپس اور تعلیم سے روزگار کے اقدامات کا نفاذ
27 JUL 2026 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی این ای پی 2020 کو تشکیل دیا ہے اور اس کی منظوری دی ہے تاکہ تعلیمی منظر نامے کو ایک کثیر شعبہ جاتی ، جامع، اور سیکھنے پر مرکوز ماحولیاتی نظام میں تبدیل کیا جا سکے۔ یہ ہر ایک کے لیے تعلیم کے حصول، مساوات اور معیار کو بڑھانے کو اعلیٰ ترجیح دیتا ہے۔ یہ فزیکل انفراسٹرکچر، ڈیجیٹل ٹولز اور کنیکٹیویٹی، اور زیادہ صنعتی تعلیمی روابط کی فراہمی کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
این ای پی 2020 کے وژن کے مطابق، مرکزی بجٹ 2026-27 میں یہ اعلان کیا گیا ہے کہ مرکزی حکومت کا مقصد بڑے صنعتی اور لاجسٹک کوریڈورز کے آس پاس 5 یونیورسٹی ٹاؤن شپس بنانے کے لیے چیلنج روٹ کے ذریعے ریاستوں کی مدد کرنا ہے۔ محکمہ اعلیٰ تعلیم نے متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز جیسے ریاستی حکومتوں، اکیڈمیا، صنعت کے نمائندوں وغیرہ کے ساتھ مشاورت کا عمل شروع کیا ہے۔
ہندوستان کو خدمات میں عالمی رہنما بنانے اور ترقی، روزگار اور برآمدات کے امکانات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے، ملازمتوں اور ہنر کی ضروریات پر AI سمیت ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے اثرات کا جائزہ لینے اور اس کے لیے اقدامات تجویز کرنے کے لیے، مرکزی بجٹ 2026-27 میں ایک اعلیٰ طاقت کے حامل 'ایجوکیشن ٹو ایمپلائمنٹ' کے قیام کا اعلان بھی کیا گیا ہے اور اس کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ اختیاراتی 'ایجوکیشن ٹو ایمپلائمنٹ' کمیٹی کی سفارش کی گئی ہے۔ وکسٹ بھارت کا ڈرائیور۔ کمیٹی کی تشکیل ضمیمہ میں ہے۔
این ای پی 2020 کے مطابق، سنٹرل بورڈ آف سیکنڈری ایجوکیشن نے مصنوعی ذہانت اور کمپیوٹیشنل تھنکنگ کو اسکول کے نصاب میں ضم کر دیا ہے۔ فریم ورک 2030 تک AI- خواندگی سیکھنے والوں کو تیار کرنے کے لیے تیاری کے مرحلے سے اے آئی کو متعارف کراتا ہے، ج میں کمپیوٹیشنل سوچ، ڈیجیٹل خواندگی، اختراع، مسئلہ حل کرنے، اور ذمہ دار ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال پر توجہ دی جاتی ہے۔
اینیمیشن، ویژول ایفیکٹس، گیمنگ اور کامکس سیکٹر کے لیے پیشہ ور افراد کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، حکومت ہند نے 15,000 سیکنڈری اسکولوں اور 500 کالجوں میں اے وی جی سی کنٹینٹ کریٹر لیب قائم کرنے کا مرکزی بجٹ 2026-27 میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کریٹیو ٹیکنو، ممبئی کی مدد سے اعلان کیا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم ڈاکٹر سکانتا مجمدار نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
Annexure
ANNEXURE REFERRED TO IN REPLY TO PARTS (A) TO (C) OF LOK SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 1263 ASKED BY ADV. CHANDRA SHEKHAR ON THE SUBJECT ‘IMPLEMENTATION OF UNIVERSITY TOWNSHIPS AND EDUCATION-TO-EMPLOYMENT INITIATIVES’, ANSWERED ON 27.07.2026
Composition of High-Powered ‘Education to Employment and Enterprise’ Standing Committee
S. No.
Name and Designation
Role
1.
CEO, NITI Aayog
Chairperson
2.
Secretary, Department of Commerce
Member
3.
Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs
Member
4.
Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & IT
Member
5.
Secretary, Department of Higher Education
Member
6.
Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment
Member
7.
Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship
Member
8.
Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy
Member
9.
Secretary, Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Member
10.
Chief Secretary, Government of Andhra Pradesh
Member
11.
Chief Secretary, Government of Bihar
Member
12.
Chief Secretary, Government of Maharashtra
Member
13.
Chief Secretary, Government of Uttar Pradesh
Member
14.
DG, CII
Member
15.
DG, FICCI
Member
16.
SG, FISME
Member
17.
President, NASSCOM
Member
18.
DG, SEPC
Member
19.
Dr A. Sakthivel, Founder-President of the Tiruppur Exporters' Association
Member
20.
Dr Chandan Chowdhury, Professor, ISB
Member
21.
Dr. Rajat Kathuria, Dean, School of Humanities & Social Sciences, Shiv Nadar University
Member
22.
Programme Director (Services), NITI Aayog
Member
Convenor
ش ح ۔ ال ۔ ع ر
UR-682