Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Introduces the Public Examinations (Prevention of Unfair Means) Amendment Bill, 2026 in Lok Sabha
Public Examinations Amendment Bill Seeks Fast-Tracked Investigation, Special Fast Track Courts and Stricter Penal Provisions
Seeks Faster Justice and Stronger Deterrence Against Examination Malpractices
27 JUL 2026 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State in the Prime Minister's Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, today introduced the Public Examinations (Prevention of Unfair Means) Amendment Bill, 2026 in the Lok Sabha.
The Amendment Bill seeks to further strengthen the provisions of the Public Examinations (Prevention of Unfair Means) Act, 2024 by providing for fast-tracked investigation, speedy trial through Special Fast Track Courts, appointment of Special Public Prosecutors, time-bound disposal of appeals and more stringent penal provisions to effectively deter unfair means and organised malpractices in public examinations.
The proposed amendments have been brought in to reinforce the existing legal framework in view of incidents of question paper leakages and organised examination-related malpractices reported in recent years. They are aimed at ensuring greater accountability, strengthening deterrence against such offences and safeguarding the integrity of public examinations.
The Bill proposes to enhance the punishment for persons resorting to unfair means by increasing the term of imprisonment to not less than five years, extendable up to ten years, as against the existing provision of imprisonment for a term of not less than three years, extendable up to five years. The maximum fine is also proposed to be enhanced from ₹10 lakh to ₹50 lakh.
For service providers found involved in offences under the Act, the Bill proposes to increase the maximum fine from ₹1 crore to ₹5 crore and extend the period of debarment from conducting any public examination from four years to eight years.
The Bill also proposes enhanced punishment for managerial personnel of service providers by providing for imprisonment for a term of not less than five years, extendable up to ten years, along with enhancement of the maximum fine from ₹1 crore to ₹5 crore.
To deal more effectively with organised examination-related crimes, the Amendment Bill proposes to increase the minimum term of imprisonment from five years to seven years, extendable up to ten years, while enhancing the maximum fine from ₹1 crore to ₹10 crore.
The Bill further empowers the Central Government to refer the investigation of offences under the Act to a Special Task Force constituted for this purpose.
To ensure expeditious investigation and trial, the Bill proposes insertion of a new Section 12A providing for completion of investigation within two months, designation of Courts of Session as Special Fast Track Courts for day-to-day trial of offences under the Act, completion of trial within three months from the date of filing of the charge sheet, and appointment of Special Public Prosecutors for every Special Fast Track Court.
The Bill also proposes insertion of a new Section 12B providing that appeals against any judgment, order or sentence of a Special Fast Track Court may be preferred before the High Court within a period of thirty days and, as far as possible, shall be disposed of within a period of three months.
The Public Examinations (Prevention of Unfair Means) Act, 2024, enacted on 12 February 2024 and brought into force with effect from 21 June 2024, provides a comprehensive national legal framework to prevent unfair means in public examinations. The Act applies to examinations conducted by the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC), Staff Selection Commission (SSC), Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs), Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS), National Testing Agency (NTA), Ministries and Departments of the Central Government and their attached and subordinate offices for recruitment, as well as such other authorities as may be notified by the Central Government. All offences under the Act are cognizable, non-bailable and non-compoundable, with stringent provisions relating to imprisonment, fine and attachment of property.
The proposed amendments are expected to further strengthen the legal framework for preventing examination-related malpractices, including question paper leakages, impersonation and organised cheating, while ensuring swift investigation, speedy trial and timely disposal of appeals. By strengthening deterrence against such offences and ensuring prompt delivery of justice, the Amendment Bill seeks to uphold the integrity, fairness and transparency of public examinations, protect the interests of deserving and meritorious candidates, and reinforce public confidence in the integrity, fairness and transparency of the country's public examination system.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے لوک سبھا میں عوامی امتحانات (غیر منصفانہ ذرائع کی روک تھام) ترمیمی بل، 2026 پیش کیا
عوامی امتحانات ترمیمی بل میں تیز رفتار تحقیقات، خصوصی فاسٹ ٹریک عدالتوں اور مزید سخت تعزیری دفعات کی تجویز ہے
اس کا مقصد امتحان میں ہونے والی بے ضابطگیوں کے خلاف فوری انصاف اور زیادہ مؤثر انسدادی نظام کو یقینی بنانا ہے
27 JUL 2026 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنس، نیز وزیر اعظم کا دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات و پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں عوامی امتحانات (غیر منصفانہ ذرائع کی روک تھام) ترمیمی بل، 2026 پیش کیا۔
اس ترمیمی بل کا مقصد عوامی امتحانات (غیر منصفانہ ذرائع کی روک تھام) ایکٹ، 2024 کی دفعات کو مزید مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ اس کے تحت تیز رفتار تحقیقات، خصوصی فاسٹ ٹریک عدالتوں کے ذریعے فوری سماعت، خصوصی سرکاری وکلا کی تقرری، اپیلوں کے وقت مقررہ مدت میں تصفیے اور مزید سخت تعزیری دفعات کی تجویز دی گئی ہے، تاکہ عوامی امتحانات میں غیر منصفانہ ذرائع کے استعمال اور منظم بے ضابطگیوں کی مؤثر روک تھام کی جا سکے۔
یہ مجوزہ ترامیم حالیہ برسوں میں سوالیہ پرچوں کے افشا ہونے اور امتحانات سے متعلق منظم بے ضابطگیوں کے واقعات کے پیش نظر موجودہ قانونی ڈھانچے کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے پیش کی گئی ہیں۔ ان کا مقصد جوابدہی کو بڑھانا اور اس طرح کے جرائم کے خلاف مؤثر انسدادی نظام قائم کرنا اور عوامی امتحانات کی ساکھ و سالمیت کا تحفظ کرنا ہے۔
بل میں غیر منصفانہ ذرائع کا استعمال کرنے والے افراد کے لیے سزا سخت کرنے کی تجویز دی گئی ہے، جس کے تحت قید کی کم از کم مدت تین سال سے بڑھا کر پانچ سال اور زیادہ سے زیادہ مدت پانچ سال سے بڑھا کر دس سال کرنے کی تجویز ہے۔ اسی طرح زیادہ سے زیادہ جرمانہ 10 لاکھ روپے سے بڑھا کر 50 لاکھ روپے کرنے کی بھی تجویز دی گئی ہے۔
ایکٹ کے تحت جرم میں ملوث سروس فراہم کرنے والے اداروں کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ جرمانہ 1 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھا کر 5 کروڑ روپے کرنے اور عوامی امتحانات کے انعقاد سے نا اہلی کی مدت چار سال سے بڑھا کر آٹھ سال کرنے کی تجویز بھی شامل ہے۔
بل میں ان سروس فراہم کرنے والے اداروں کے انتظامی عہدیداروں کے لیے بھی سخت سزا تجویز کی گئی ہے، جس کے تحت انہیں کم از کم پانچ سال اور زیادہ سے زیادہ دس سال قید کی سزا دی جا سکے گی، جبکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ جرمانہ بھی 1 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھا کر 5 کروڑ روپے کیا جائے گا۔
امتحانات سے متعلق منظم جرائم سے مؤثر طور پر نمٹنے کے لیے بل میں کم از کم قید کی مدت پانچ سال سے بڑھا کر سات سال اور زیادہ سے زیادہ دس سال رکھنے کی تجویز ہے، جبکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ جرمانہ 1 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھا کر 10 کروڑ روپے کرنے کی سفارش کی گئی ہے۔
بل کے ذریعے مرکزی حکومت کو یہ اختیار بھی دیا جا رہا ہے کہ وہ ایکٹ کے تحت جرائم کی تحقیقات اس مقصد کے لیے قائم کی گئی خصوصی ٹاسک فورس کے سپرد کر سکے۔
تحقیقات اور مقدمات کی جلد تکمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بل میں نئی دفعہ 12A شامل کرنے کی تجویز ہے، جس کے تحت تحقیقات دو ماہ کے اندر مکمل کی جائیں گی۔ سیشن عدالتوں کو اس ایکٹ کے تحت مقدمات کی روزانہ سماعت کے لیے خصوصی فاسٹ ٹریک عدالتیں نامزد کیا جائے گا۔ چارج شیٹ داخل ہونے کے بعد مقدمے کی سماعت تین ماہ کے اندر مکمل کرنے کی کوشش کی جائے گی۔ ہر خصوصی فاسٹ ٹریک عدالت کے لیے خصوصی سرکاری وکیل مقرر کیا جائے گا۔
اسی طرح نئی دفعہ 12B شامل کرنے کی تجویز ہے، جس کے تحت خصوصی فاسٹ ٹریک عدالت کے کسی بھی فیصلے، حکم یا سزا کے خلاف 30 دن کے اندر متعلقہ ہائی کورٹ میں اپیل دائر کی جا سکے گی، اور جہاں تک ممکن ہو، اس اپیل کا فیصلہ تین ماہ کے اندر کر دیا جائے گا۔
عوامی امتحانات (غیر منصفانہ ذرائع کی روک تھام) ایکٹ، 2024، جو 12 فروری 2024 کو منظور کیا گیا اور 21 جون 2024 سے نافذ العمل ہوا، عوامی امتحانات میں غیر منصفانہ ذرائع کی روک تھام کے لیے ایک جامع قومی قانونی فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ ایکٹ درج ذیل اداروں کے زیر اہتمام منعقد ہونے والے امتحانات پر لاگو ہوتا ہے: یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن (یو پی ایس سی)، اسٹاف سلیکشن کمیشن (ایس ایس سی)، ریلوے ریکروٹمنٹ بورڈ (آر آر بی)، انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف بینکنگ پرسنل سلیکشن (آئی بی پی ایس)، نیشنل ٹیسٹنگ ایجنسی (این ٹی اے)۔ مرکزی حکومت کی وزارتیں، محکمے، ان کے منسلک اور ماتحت دفاتر، جہاں بھرتی کے لیے امتحانات منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں، نیز وہ دیگر ادارے جنہیں مرکزی حکومت وقتاً فوقتاً مطلع کرے۔ اس ایکٹ کے تحت تمام جرائم قابل دست اندازی پولیس، ناقابل ضمانت اور ناقابل مصالحت ہیں اور ان کے لیے قید، جرمانے اور جائیداد کی ضبطی سے متعلق سخت دفعات موجود ہیں۔
مجوزہ ترامیم سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ امتحانات سے متعلق بے ضابطگیوں، جیسے سوالیہ پرچوں کا افشا ہونا، کسی دوسرے شخص کی جگہ امتحان دینا اور منظم نقل کی روک تھام کے لیے قانونی نظام مزید مضبوط ہوگا، جبکہ تیز رفتار تحقیقات، فوری سماعت اور اپیلوں کے بر وقت تصفیے کو بھی یقینی بنایا جا سکے گا۔ ایسے جرائم کے خلاف مؤثر انسدادی نظام قائم کرنے اور بر وقت انصاف کی فراہمی کے ذریعے یہ ترمیمی بل عوامی امتحانات کی سالمیت، غیر جانبداری اور شفافیت کو برقرار رکھنے، مستحق اور باصلاحیت امیدواروں کے مفادات کا تحفظ کرنے اور ملک کے عوامی امتحانی نظام پر عوامی اعتماد کو مزید مستحکم بنانے کا خواہاں ہے۔