Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Introduces the Public Examinations (Prevention of Unfair Means) Amendment Bill, 2026 in Lok Sabha
Public Examinations Amendment Bill Seeks Fast-Tracked Investigation, Special Fast Track Courts and Stricter Penal Provisions
Seeks Faster Justice and Stronger Deterrence Against Examination Malpractices
27 JUL 2026 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State in the Prime Minister's Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, today introduced the Public Examinations (Prevention of Unfair Means) Amendment Bill, 2026 in the Lok Sabha.
The Amendment Bill seeks to further strengthen the provisions of the Public Examinations (Prevention of Unfair Means) Act, 2024 by providing for fast-tracked investigation, speedy trial through Special Fast Track Courts, appointment of Special Public Prosecutors, time-bound disposal of appeals and more stringent penal provisions to effectively deter unfair means and organised malpractices in public examinations.
The proposed amendments have been brought in to reinforce the existing legal framework in view of incidents of question paper leakages and organised examination-related malpractices reported in recent years. They are aimed at ensuring greater accountability, strengthening deterrence against such offences and safeguarding the integrity of public examinations.
The Bill proposes to enhance the punishment for persons resorting to unfair means by increasing the term of imprisonment to not less than five years, extendable up to ten years, as against the existing provision of imprisonment for a term of not less than three years, extendable up to five years. The maximum fine is also proposed to be enhanced from ₹10 lakh to ₹50 lakh.
For service providers found involved in offences under the Act, the Bill proposes to increase the maximum fine from ₹1 crore to ₹5 crore and extend the period of debarment from conducting any public examination from four years to eight years.
The Bill also proposes enhanced punishment for managerial personnel of service providers by providing for imprisonment for a term of not less than five years, extendable up to ten years, along with enhancement of the maximum fine from ₹1 crore to ₹5 crore.
To deal more effectively with organised examination-related crimes, the Amendment Bill proposes to increase the minimum term of imprisonment from five years to seven years, extendable up to ten years, while enhancing the maximum fine from ₹1 crore to ₹10 crore.
The Bill further empowers the Central Government to refer the investigation of offences under the Act to a Special Task Force constituted for this purpose.
To ensure expeditious investigation and trial, the Bill proposes insertion of a new Section 12A providing for completion of investigation within two months, designation of Courts of Session as Special Fast Track Courts for day-to-day trial of offences under the Act, completion of trial within three months from the date of filing of the charge sheet, and appointment of Special Public Prosecutors for every Special Fast Track Court.
The Bill also proposes insertion of a new Section 12B providing that appeals against any judgment, order or sentence of a Special Fast Track Court may be preferred before the High Court within a period of thirty days and, as far as possible, shall be disposed of within a period of three months.
The Public Examinations (Prevention of Unfair Means) Act, 2024, enacted on 12 February 2024 and brought into force with effect from 21 June 2024, provides a comprehensive national legal framework to prevent unfair means in public examinations. The Act applies to examinations conducted by the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC), Staff Selection Commission (SSC), Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs), Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS), National Testing Agency (NTA), Ministries and Departments of the Central Government and their attached and subordinate offices for recruitment, as well as such other authorities as may be notified by the Central Government. All offences under the Act are cognizable, non-bailable and non-compoundable, with stringent provisions relating to imprisonment, fine and attachment of property.
The proposed amendments are expected to further strengthen the legal framework for preventing examination-related malpractices, including question paper leakages, impersonation and organised cheating, while ensuring swift investigation, speedy trial and timely disposal of appeals. By strengthening deterrence against such offences and ensuring prompt delivery of justice, the Amendment Bill seeks to uphold the integrity, fairness and transparency of public examinations, protect the interests of deserving and meritorious candidates, and reinforce public confidence in the integrity, fairness and transparency of the country's public examination system.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने लोक सभा में लोक परीक्षा (अनुचित साधनों की रोकथाम) संशोधन विधेयक, 2026 प्रस्‍तुत किया
लोक परीक्षा संशोधन विधेयक में त्वरित जांच, विशेष फास्ट ट्रैक अदालतों और सख्त दंडात्मक प्रावधान किए गए हैं
परीक्षा में होने वाली गड़बड़ियों के मामलों में जल्द न्याय सुनिश्चित करने और सख़्त कार्रवाई प्रार्थित
27 JUL 2026 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष विभाग में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोक सभा में लोक परीक्षा (अनुचित साधनों की रोकथाम) संशोधन विधेयक, 2026 प्रस्‍तुत किया।
इस संशोधन विधेयक का उद्देश्य लोक परीक्षा (अनुचित साधनों की रोकथाम) अधिनियम, 2024 के प्रावधानों को और मजबूत करना है। इसके तहत त्वरित जांच, विशेष फास्ट-ट्रैक अदालतों के माध्यम से त्‍वरित सुनवाई, विशेष लोक अभियोजकों की नियुक्ति, अपीलों का समयबद्ध निपटान और अधिक कठोर दंड प्रावधानों की व्यवस्था की गई है, ताकि लोक परीक्षाओं में अनुचित साधनों और संगठित गड़बड़ियों को प्रभावी तरीके से रोका जा सके।
हाल के वर्षों में प्रश्न-पत्र लीक होने और परीक्षा से जुड़ी संगठित गड़बड़ियों की घटनाओं को देखते हुए, मौजूदा कानूनी ढांचे को मज़बूत करने के लिए ये प्रस्तावित संशोधन लाए गए हैं। इनका उद्देश्य अधिक जवाबदेही तय करना, ऐसे अपराधों के खिलाफ़ सख़्त रोक लगाना और लोक परीक्षाओं की शुचिता बनाए रखना है।
इस विधेयक में अनुचित साधनों का इस्तेमाल करने वालों के लिए सज़ा बढ़ाने का प्रस्ताव है। इसके तहत जेल की सज़ा को कम से कम तीन वर्ष, जिसे पांच वर्ष तक बढ़ाया जा सकता है, के मौजूदा प्रावधान से बढ़ाकर कम से कम पांच वर्ष, जिसे दस वर्ष तक बढ़ाया जा सकता है, करने का प्रस्ताव है। इसके साथ ही, अधिकतम जुर्माना भी 10 लाख रुपए से बढ़ाकर 50 लाख रुपए करने का प्रस्ताव है।
इस अधिनियम के तहत अपराधों में शामिल पाए जाने वाले सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए, विधेयक में अधिकतम जुर्माना 1 करोड़ रुपए से बढ़ाकर 5 करोड़ रुपए करने और उन्‍हें कोई भी लोक परीक्षा आयोजित करने से प्रतिबंधित करने की अवधि को चार वर्ष से बढ़ाकर आठ वर्ष करने का प्रस्ताव है।
इस विधेयक में सेवा प्रदाताओं के प्रबंधकीय कर्मियों के लिए कड़ी सज़ा का भी प्रस्ताव है। इसमें कम से कम पांच वर्ष और अधिक से अधिक दस वर्ष तक की जेल की सज़ा और अधिकतम जुर्माना 1 करोड़ रुपए से बढ़ाकर 5 करोड़ रुपए करने का प्रावधान है।
इस संशोधन विधेयक में परीक्षा से जुड़े संगठित अपराधों से बेहतर तरीके से निपटने के लिए जेल की कम से कम सज़ा को पांच वर्ष से बढ़ाकर सात वर्ष, जिसे दस वर्ष तक बढ़ाया जा सकता है, करने और अधिकतम जुर्माना 1 करोड़ रुपए से बढ़ाकर 10 करोड़ रुपए करने का प्रस्ताव है।
यह विधेयक केंद्र सरकार को यह अधिकार भी देता है कि वह इस अधिनियम के तहत अपराधों की जांच का कार्य, इस उद्देश्य के लिए गठित विशेष कार्य बल को सौंप सकता है।
त्‍वरित जांच और सुनवाई सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, विधेयक में एक नई धारा 12क अंत:स्‍थापित करने का प्रस्ताव है। इसमें दो माह के भीतर जांच पूरी करने, इस अधिनियम के तहत अपराधों की दैनिक सुनवाई के लिए सत्र न्‍यायालय को विशेष फास्ट ट्रैक अदालत के तौर पर नामित करने, आरोप पत्र दाखिल होने की तारीख से तीन माह के अंदर सुनवाई पूरी करने और प्रत्येक विशेष फास्ट ट्रैक अदालत के लिए विशेष लोक अभियोजकों की नियुक्ति का प्रावधान है।
इस विधेयक में एक नई धारा 12ख अंत:स्‍थापित करने का भी प्रस्ताव है, जिसमें यह प्रावधान है कि विशेष फास्ट ट्रैक अदालत के किसी निर्णय, आदेश या सजा के खिलाफ अपील तीस दिनों की अवधि के भीतर उच्च न्यायालय के समक्ष की जा सकती है और जहां संभव हो, तीन माह के भीतर उसका निपटान किया जाना चाहिए।
12 फरवरी 2024 को अधिनियमित और 21 जून 2024 से प्रभावी किया गया, लोक परीक्षा (अनुचित साधनों की रोकथाम) अधिनियम, 2024 में लोक परीक्षाओं में अनुचित साधनों को रोकने के लिए एक व्यापक राष्ट्रीय कानूनी ढांचा प्रदान किया गया है। यह अधिनियम संघ लोक सेवा आयोग (यूपीएससी), कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (एसएससी), रेलवे भर्ती बोर्ड (आरआरबी), बैंकिंग कार्मिक चयन संस्थान (आईबीपीएस), राष्ट्रीय परीक्षा एजेंसी (एनटीए), केंद्र सरकार के मंत्रालयों और विभागों तथा उनके संबद्ध और अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों द्वारा भर्ती के लिए आयोजित परीक्षाओं के साथ ही केंद्र सरकार द्वारा अधिसूचित अन्य प्राधिकरणों की परीक्षाओं पर लागू होता है। इस अधिनियम के तहत सभी अपराध संज्ञेय, गैर-जमानती और गैर-मुआवजा योग्य हैं, जिनमें कारावास, जुर्माना और संपत्ति जब्‍त करने से संबंधित कठोर प्रावधान हैं।
प्रस्तावित संशोधनों से प्रश्न-पत्र लीक होना, किसी अन्‍य व्‍यक्ति की जगह परीक्षा देना और संगठित होकर नकल करना सहित परीक्षा से जुड़ी गड़बड़ियों को रोकने के लिए कानूनी ढांचे के और सुदृढ़ होने की उम्मीद है। इसके साथ ही, इससे त्‍वरित जांच, जल्द सुनवाई और अपीलों का समय पर निपटान भी सुनिश्चित होगा। ऐसे अपराधों के खिलाफ़ कड़े प्रावधान करके और त्‍वरित न्याय सुनिश्चित करके, यह संशोधन विधेयक लोक परीक्षाओं की ईमानदारी, निष्पक्षता और पारदर्शिता बनाए रखने, योग्य और मेधावी उम्मीदवारों के हितों की रक्षा करने और देश की लोक परीक्षा प्रणाली की अखंडता, निष्पक्षता और पारदर्शिता में जनता का भरोसा मज़बूत करने का प्रयास करता है।