Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Introduces the Public Examinations (Prevention of Unfair Means) Amendment Bill, 2026 in Lok Sabha
Public Examinations Amendment Bill Seeks Fast-Tracked Investigation, Special Fast Track Courts and Stricter Penal Provisions
Seeks Faster Justice and Stronger Deterrence Against Examination Malpractices
27 JUL 2026 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State in the Prime Minister's Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, today introduced the Public Examinations (Prevention of Unfair Means) Amendment Bill, 2026 in the Lok Sabha.
The Amendment Bill seeks to further strengthen the provisions of the Public Examinations (Prevention of Unfair Means) Act, 2024 by providing for fast-tracked investigation, speedy trial through Special Fast Track Courts, appointment of Special Public Prosecutors, time-bound disposal of appeals and more stringent penal provisions to effectively deter unfair means and organised malpractices in public examinations.
The proposed amendments have been brought in to reinforce the existing legal framework in view of incidents of question paper leakages and organised examination-related malpractices reported in recent years. They are aimed at ensuring greater accountability, strengthening deterrence against such offences and safeguarding the integrity of public examinations.
The Bill proposes to enhance the punishment for persons resorting to unfair means by increasing the term of imprisonment to not less than five years, extendable up to ten years, as against the existing provision of imprisonment for a term of not less than three years, extendable up to five years. The maximum fine is also proposed to be enhanced from ₹10 lakh to ₹50 lakh.
For service providers found involved in offences under the Act, the Bill proposes to increase the maximum fine from ₹1 crore to ₹5 crore and extend the period of debarment from conducting any public examination from four years to eight years.
The Bill also proposes enhanced punishment for managerial personnel of service providers by providing for imprisonment for a term of not less than five years, extendable up to ten years, along with enhancement of the maximum fine from ₹1 crore to ₹5 crore.
To deal more effectively with organised examination-related crimes, the Amendment Bill proposes to increase the minimum term of imprisonment from five years to seven years, extendable up to ten years, while enhancing the maximum fine from ₹1 crore to ₹10 crore.
The Bill further empowers the Central Government to refer the investigation of offences under the Act to a Special Task Force constituted for this purpose.
To ensure expeditious investigation and trial, the Bill proposes insertion of a new Section 12A providing for completion of investigation within two months, designation of Courts of Session as Special Fast Track Courts for day-to-day trial of offences under the Act, completion of trial within three months from the date of filing of the charge sheet, and appointment of Special Public Prosecutors for every Special Fast Track Court.
The Bill also proposes insertion of a new Section 12B providing that appeals against any judgment, order or sentence of a Special Fast Track Court may be preferred before the High Court within a period of thirty days and, as far as possible, shall be disposed of within a period of three months.
The Public Examinations (Prevention of Unfair Means) Act, 2024, enacted on 12 February 2024 and brought into force with effect from 21 June 2024, provides a comprehensive national legal framework to prevent unfair means in public examinations. The Act applies to examinations conducted by the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC), Staff Selection Commission (SSC), Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs), Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS), National Testing Agency (NTA), Ministries and Departments of the Central Government and their attached and subordinate offices for recruitment, as well as such other authorities as may be notified by the Central Government. All offences under the Act are cognizable, non-bailable and non-compoundable, with stringent provisions relating to imprisonment, fine and attachment of property.
The proposed amendments are expected to further strengthen the legal framework for preventing examination-related malpractices, including question paper leakages, impersonation and organised cheating, while ensuring swift investigation, speedy trial and timely disposal of appeals. By strengthening deterrence against such offences and ensuring prompt delivery of justice, the Amendment Bill seeks to uphold the integrity, fairness and transparency of public examinations, protect the interests of deserving and meritorious candidates, and reinforce public confidence in the integrity, fairness and transparency of the country's public examination system.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
மக்களவையில் பொதுத் தேர்வுகள் (முறைகேடுகள் தடுப்பு) திருத்த மசோதா, 2026 அறிமுகம்
27 JUL 2026 6:46PM by PIB Chennai
பொதுத் தேர்வுகள் (முறைகேடுகளைத் தடுக்கும்) திருத்த மசோதா, 2026-ஐ, மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம், புவி அறிவியல் துறைகளின் இணையமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியம், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித் துறை இணையமைச்சருமான டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், இன்று மக்களவையில் அறிமுகப்படுத்தினார்.
பொதுத் தேர்வுகளில் முறையற்ற வழிமுறைகள் மற்றும் திட்டமிட்ட முறைகேடுகளைத் திறம்படத் தடுக்கும் நோக்கில், பொதுத் தேர்வுகள் (முறைகேடுகளைத் தடுக்கும்) சட்டம், 2024-ன் விதிகளை இந்தத் திருத்த மசோதா மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துகிறது. இதற்காக, விரைவான விசாரணை, சிறப்பு விரைவு நீதிமன்றங்கள் மூலம் துரித விசாரணை, சிறப்பு அரசு வழக்கறிஞர்களின் நியமனம், மேல்முறையீடுகளைக் குறிப்பிட்ட காலத்திற்குள் முடித்தல் மற்றும் கடுமையான தண்டனை விதிகள் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு மசோதா வழிவகை செய்கிறது.
சமீபத்திய ஆண்டுகளில் நிகழ்ந்த வினாத்தாள் கசிவு மற்றும் தேர்வு தொடர்பான திட்டமிட்ட முறைகேடு சம்பவங்களைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, தற்போதுள்ள சட்டக் கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும் நோக்கில் இந்தத் திருத்தங்கள் முன்மொழியப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவை, கூடுதல் பொறுப்புடைமையை உறுதி செய்வதுடன், இத்தகைய குற்றங்களுக்கு எதிரான தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை வலுப்படுத்தும், பொதுத் தேர்வுகளின் நம்பகத்தன்மையைப் பாதுகாக்கும்.
தற்போதுள்ள விதியின்படி குறைந்தபட்சம் மூன்று ஆண்டுகள் முதல் அதிகபட்சம் ஐந்து ஆண்டுகள் வரை சிறைத்தண்டனை விதிக்கப்படும் நிலையில், முறையற்ற வழிகளைப் பின்பற்றுபவர்களுக்கான தண்டனையை அதிகரிக்க இந்த மசோதா வகை செய்கிறது. இதன்படி, சிறைத்தண்டனைக் காலம், குறைந்தபட்சம் ஐந்து ஆண்டுகள் முதல் அதிகபட்சம் பத்து ஆண்டுகள் வரை நீட்டிக்கப்படவுள்ளது.
குற்றங்களில் ஈடுபட்டதாகக் கண்டறியப்படும் சேவை வழங்குநர்களுக்கு, அதிகபட்ச அபராதத் தொகையை ரூ. 1 கோடியிலிருந்து ரூ. 5 கோடியாக உயர்த்தவும், பொதுத் தேர்வுகளை நடத்துவதிலிருந்து அவர்களைத் தடை செய்யும் கால அளவை நான்கு ஆண்டுகளிலிருந்து எட்டு ஆண்டுகளாக நீட்டிக்கவும் மசோதா வகை செய்கிறது.
சேவை வழங்குநர்களின் நிர்வாகப் பொறுப்பில் உள்ளவர்களுக்குக் கடுமையான தண்டனைகளை விதிக்கவும் மசோதா வழிவகை செய்கிறது. இதன்படி, அவர்களுக்குக் குறைந்தபட்சம் ஐந்து ஆண்டுகள் முதல் அதிகபட்சம் பத்து ஆண்டுகள் வரையிலான சிறைத்தண்டனையும், அதிகபட்ச அபராதத் தொகை ரூ. 1 கோடியிலிருந்து ரூ. 5 கோடியாகவும் உயர்த்தப்படும்.
தேர்வு தொடர்பான திட்டமிட்ட குற்றங்களை மிகவும் திறம்படக் கையாள்வதற்காக, குறைந்தபட்ச சிறைத்தண்டனையை 5-லிருந்து 7 ஆண்டுகளாக அதிகரிக்கவும், அதிகபட்ச அபராதத் தொகையை ரூ. 1 கோடியிலிருந்து ரூ. 10 கோடியாக உயர்த்தவும் திருத்தம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseDetail.aspx?PRID=2290080&reg=3&lang=1