Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MY Bharat Enables Over 1.22 Lakh Youth to Gain Hands-on Experience Through Experiential Learning Programmes
27 JUL 2026 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, through Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat), is empowering young people with practical workplace exposure by offering structured Experiential Learning Programmes (ELPs) in collaboration with Government Departments, public institutions and partner organisations. Designed to complement academic education with real-world experience, the programmes equip youth with functional, professional and leadership competencies while familiarising them with public service delivery and community engagement. Since the launch of the MY Bharat platform, more than 1.22 lakh youth have enrolled in nearly 25,000 Experiential Learning Programmes, successfully completing structured assignments and receiving jointly validated digital certificates through the MY Bharat Portal. The State/UT wise details are attached in Annexure.
The programmes bridge the gap between academic education and practical experience by enabling participants to undertake structured assignments under the guidance of host organisations. Participants apply concepts learnt through formal education in actual work environments, observe institutional processes, and gain practical exposure through field and office-based activities. Each programme has defined learning objectives, assigned tasks, supervision and completion requirements to ensure structured learning. The programmes cover sectors such as healthcare, postal services, agriculture, broadcasting, road safety, public distribution, governance and community development. On successful completion, participants receive a jointly validated digital certificate issued through the MY Bharat portal.
MY Bharat offers Experiential Learning Programmes (ELPs) in collaboration with Government Departments, public institutions, academic institutions and partner organisations through the MY Bharat portal. Major programmes include India Post ELP with the Department of Posts; Jan Aushadhi ELP with the Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI); Seva Se Seekhen ELP with State and District Health Departments; Public Distribution System (PDS) ELP with Departments of Food and Civil Supplies; Sadak Suraksha Mitra ELP with the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, CoERS-IIT Madras and SaveLIFE Foundation; Radio Production and Presentation ELP with Prasar Bharati and the National Academy of Broadcasting & Multimedia (NABM); Farmer Producer Organisation (FPO) ELP with Farmer Producer Organisations; Youth Engagement with Senior Citizens at Care Homes ELP; and the Semiconductor Training Programme with the Centre for Nano Science and Engineering (CeNSE), Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru, and the Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
These programmes cover sectors such as healthcare, postal services, food security, agriculture, broadcasting, road safety, semiconductor technology, elderly care and community development, with programme duration and implementation modalities varying according to programme requirements. The Experiential Learning Programmes (ELPs) are implemented through a standard framework on the MY Bharat portal. Partner organisations publish programme details, including objectives, eligibility, duration, location and activities. Interested youth apply through the portal, and applications are scrutinised by the respective host organisations. Selected participants undergo orientation and undertake assigned activities under the supervision of the host organisation. Attendance, participation and completion of assigned tasks are monitored throughout the programme. Upon successful completion of the prescribed requirements, the host organisation verifies completion on the MY Bharat portal, following which a jointly validated digital certificate is generated.
MY Bharat provides the digital platform, operational framework, programme monitoring and certificate generation, while the respective host organisations are responsible for participant selection, supervision, attendance, verification of completion and certification through the MY Bharat portal. NSS Programme Officers and Placement Officers facilitate awareness, mobilisation and guidance of eligible students for participation in suitable programmes.
ANNEXURE
The State/UT-wise details of Experiential Learning Programmes (ELPs) offered and applications received through the MY Bharat Portal are given below:
State/UT
Total ELP
ELP Applications
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
21
86
Andhra Pradesh
249
1432
Arunachal Pradesh
39
215
Assam
279
2818
Bihar
943
2296
Chandigarh
84
1144
Chhattisgarh
221
2212
Delhi
202
2388
Goa
163
1016
Gujarat
478
2762
Haryana
1205
7167
Himachal Pradesh
526
1488
Jammu & Kashmir
196
994
Jharkhand
239
1429
Karnataka
589
3580
Kerala
710
2662
Ladakh
12
122
Lakshadweep
13
63
Madhya Pradesh
439
2990
Maharashtra
9590
24245
Manipur
26
236
Meghalaya
51
250
Mizoram
20
104
Nagaland
38
213
Odisha
427
2202
Puducherry
82
460
Punjab
460
2486
Rajasthan
1017
10714
Sikkim
26
152
Tamil Nadu
995
6667
Telangana
157
1090
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
13
73
Tripura
224
1754
Uttar Pradesh
3465
21605
Uttarakhand
317
1144
West Bengal
1542
7496
All India
5
4722
Total
25063
122477
This information was given by the Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha on Monday.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
'माय भारत' कार्यक्रमांतर्गत 1.22 लाखांहून अधिक तरुणांना अनुभवाधारित शिक्षण कार्यक्रमांद्वारे प्रत्यक्ष कामाचा अनुभव घेण्याची संधी उपलब्ध
27 JUL 2026 9:37PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली,27 जुलै 2026
युवक व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय, 'मेरा युवा भारत' (एमवाय भारत) या उपक्रमाच्या माध्यमातून, सार्वजनिक संस्था आणि भागीदार संस्थांच्या सहकार्याने 'अनुभवाधारित शिक्षण कार्यक्रम' (इएलपी) राबवून सरकारी विभाग तरुणांना प्रत्यक्ष कामाच्या ठिकाणचा अनुभव घेण्याची संधी उपलब्ध करून देऊन त्यांना सक्षम बनवत आहेत. शैक्षणिक अध्ययनाला प्रत्यक्ष जगातील अनुभवाची जोड देण्याच्या उद्देशाने तयार केलेल्या या कार्यक्रमांमुळे तरुणांना सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण आणि समुदाय सहभागाची ओळख होण्याबरोबरच त्यांच्यात कार्यविषयक, व्यावसायिक आणि नेतृत्वविषयक कौशल्ये विकसित होत आहेत. 'माय भारत' प्लॅटफॉर्म सुरू झाल्यापासून, 1.22 लाखांहून अधिक तरुणांनी सुमारे 25,000 अनुभवाधारित शिक्षण कार्यक्रमांसाठी प्रवेश घेतला आहे. त्यांनी या अंतर्गत नेमून दिलेली कामे यशस्वीरीत्या पूर्ण केली असून, 'माय भारत' पोर्टलद्वारे संयुक्तपणे प्रमाणित केलेली डिजिटल प्रमाणपत्रेही मिळवली आहेत. राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनुसार तपशील सोबत जोडलेल्या परिशिष्टात देण्यात आला आहे.
हे कार्यक्रम सहभागींना यजमान संस्थांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली संरचित कामे पूर्ण करण्याची संधी देऊन शैक्षणिक शिक्षण आणि प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव यांमधील दरी सांधतात. यामध्ये सहभागी होणारे युवक औपचारिक शिक्षणातून शिकलेल्या गोष्टींचा प्रत्यक्ष कामाच्या ठिकाणी वापर करतात, संस्थात्मक प्रक्रियांचे निरीक्षण करतात आणि क्षेत्रीय तसेच कार्यालयीन उपक्रमांद्वारे प्रत्यक्ष कामाचा अनुभव घेतात. या कार्यक्रमांमध्ये आरोग्यसेवा, टपाल सेवा, कृषी, प्रसारण, रस्ते सुरक्षा, सार्वजनिक वितरण, प्रशासन आणि समुदाय विकास यांसारख्या क्षेत्रांचा समावेश आहे. कार्यक्रम यशस्वीरीत्या पूर्ण केल्यावर, सहभागींना 'माय भारत' पोर्टलअंतर्गत जारी करण्यात आलेले संयुक्तरीत्या वैध डिजिटल प्रमाणपत्र दिले जाते.
या कार्यक्रमांमध्ये आरोग्यसेवा, टपाल सेवा, अन्नसुरक्षा, कृषी, प्रसारण, रस्ते सुरक्षा, सेमीकंडक्टर तंत्रज्ञान, ज्येष्ठांची देखभाल आणि समुदाय विकास यांसारख्या क्षेत्रांचा समावेश असून कार्यक्रमाचा कालावधी आणि अंमलबजावणीच्या पद्धती या कार्यक्रमाच्या गरजांनुसार भिन्न असतात. विहित अटींची यशस्वी पूर्तता झाल्यानंतर, यजमान संस्था 'माय भारत' पोर्टलवर त्याची पडताळणी करून त्यानंतर संयुक्तपणे प्रमाणित केलेले डिजिटल प्रमाणपत्र जारी केले जाते.
'माय भारत' हा डिजिटल प्लॅटफॉर्म, कार्यान्वयन आराखडा, कार्यक्रमाचे निरीक्षण आणि प्रमाणपत्र निर्मितीची सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देते; तर संबंधित यजमान संस्था सहभागींची निवड, पर्यवेक्षण, उपस्थिती, कार्यक्रम पूर्ण झाल्याची पडताळणी आणि 'माय भारत' पोर्टलद्वारे प्रमाणपत्र प्रदान करण्यासाठी जबाबदार असतात. एनएसएस कार्यक्रम अधिकारी व प्लेसमेंट अधिकारी पात्र विद्यार्थ्यांमध्ये योग्य कार्यक्रमांमध्ये सहभागासाठी जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यास, त्यांना त्यामध्ये सहभागी होण्यास प्रवृत्त करण्यास आणि मार्गदर्शनास मदत करतात.
ANNEXURE
The State/UT-wise details of Experiential Learning Programmes (ELPs) offered and applications received through the MY Bharat Portal are given below:
State/UT
Total ELP
ELP Applications
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
21
86
Andhra Pradesh
249
1432
Arunachal Pradesh
39
215
Assam
279
2818
Bihar
943
2296
Chandigarh
84
1144
Chhattisgarh
221
2212
Delhi
202
2388
Goa
163
1016
Gujarat
478
2762
Haryana
1205
7167
Himachal Pradesh
526
1488
Jammu & Kashmir
196
994
Jharkhand
239
1429
Karnataka
589
3580
Kerala
710
2662
Ladakh
12
122
Lakshadweep
13
63
Madhya Pradesh
439
2990
Maharashtra
9590
24245
Manipur
26
236
Meghalaya
51
250
Mizoram
20
104
Nagaland
38
213
Odisha
427
2202
Puducherry
82
460
Punjab
460
2486
Rajasthan
1017
10714
Sikkim
26
152
Tamil Nadu
995
6667
Telangana
157
1090
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
13
73
Tripura
224
1754
Uttar Pradesh
3465
21605
Uttarakhand
317
1144
West Bengal
1542
7496
All India
5
4722
Total
25063
122477