Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MY Bharat Enables Over 1.22 Lakh Youth to Gain Hands-on Experience Through Experiential Learning Programmes
27 JUL 2026 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, through Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat), is empowering young people with practical workplace exposure by offering structured Experiential Learning Programmes (ELPs) in collaboration with Government Departments, public institutions and partner organisations. Designed to complement academic education with real-world experience, the programmes equip youth with functional, professional and leadership competencies while familiarising them with public service delivery and community engagement. Since the launch of the MY Bharat platform, more than 1.22 lakh youth have enrolled in nearly 25,000 Experiential Learning Programmes, successfully completing structured assignments and receiving jointly validated digital certificates through the MY Bharat Portal. The State/UT wise details are attached in Annexure.
The programmes bridge the gap between academic education and practical experience by enabling participants to undertake structured assignments under the guidance of host organisations. Participants apply concepts learnt through formal education in actual work environments, observe institutional processes, and gain practical exposure through field and office-based activities. Each programme has defined learning objectives, assigned tasks, supervision and completion requirements to ensure structured learning. The programmes cover sectors such as healthcare, postal services, agriculture, broadcasting, road safety, public distribution, governance and community development. On successful completion, participants receive a jointly validated digital certificate issued through the MY Bharat portal.
MY Bharat offers Experiential Learning Programmes (ELPs) in collaboration with Government Departments, public institutions, academic institutions and partner organisations through the MY Bharat portal. Major programmes include India Post ELP with the Department of Posts; Jan Aushadhi ELP with the Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI); Seva Se Seekhen ELP with State and District Health Departments; Public Distribution System (PDS) ELP with Departments of Food and Civil Supplies; Sadak Suraksha Mitra ELP with the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, CoERS-IIT Madras and SaveLIFE Foundation; Radio Production and Presentation ELP with Prasar Bharati and the National Academy of Broadcasting & Multimedia (NABM); Farmer Producer Organisation (FPO) ELP with Farmer Producer Organisations; Youth Engagement with Senior Citizens at Care Homes ELP; and the Semiconductor Training Programme with the Centre for Nano Science and Engineering (CeNSE), Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru, and the Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
These programmes cover sectors such as healthcare, postal services, food security, agriculture, broadcasting, road safety, semiconductor technology, elderly care and community development, with programme duration and implementation modalities varying according to programme requirements. The Experiential Learning Programmes (ELPs) are implemented through a standard framework on the MY Bharat portal. Partner organisations publish programme details, including objectives, eligibility, duration, location and activities. Interested youth apply through the portal, and applications are scrutinised by the respective host organisations. Selected participants undergo orientation and undertake assigned activities under the supervision of the host organisation. Attendance, participation and completion of assigned tasks are monitored throughout the programme. Upon successful completion of the prescribed requirements, the host organisation verifies completion on the MY Bharat portal, following which a jointly validated digital certificate is generated.
MY Bharat provides the digital platform, operational framework, programme monitoring and certificate generation, while the respective host organisations are responsible for participant selection, supervision, attendance, verification of completion and certification through the MY Bharat portal. NSS Programme Officers and Placement Officers facilitate awareness, mobilisation and guidance of eligible students for participation in suitable programmes.
ANNEXURE
The State/UT-wise details of Experiential Learning Programmes (ELPs) offered and applications received through the MY Bharat Portal are given below:
State/UT
Total ELP
ELP Applications
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
21
86
Andhra Pradesh
249
1432
Arunachal Pradesh
39
215
Assam
279
2818
Bihar
943
2296
Chandigarh
84
1144
Chhattisgarh
221
2212
Delhi
202
2388
Goa
163
1016
Gujarat
478
2762
Haryana
1205
7167
Himachal Pradesh
526
1488
Jammu & Kashmir
196
994
Jharkhand
239
1429
Karnataka
589
3580
Kerala
710
2662
Ladakh
12
122
Lakshadweep
13
63
Madhya Pradesh
439
2990
Maharashtra
9590
24245
Manipur
26
236
Meghalaya
51
250
Mizoram
20
104
Nagaland
38
213
Odisha
427
2202
Puducherry
82
460
Punjab
460
2486
Rajasthan
1017
10714
Sikkim
26
152
Tamil Nadu
995
6667
Telangana
157
1090
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
13
73
Tripura
224
1754
Uttar Pradesh
3465
21605
Uttarakhand
317
1144
West Bengal
1542
7496
All India
5
4722
Total
25063
122477
This information was given by the Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha on Monday.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ایم وائی بھارت تجرباتی تعلیمی پروگراموں کے ذریعے 1.22 لاکھ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کو عملی تجربہ حاصل کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے
27 JUL 2026 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت، میرا یووا بھارت (ایم وائی بھارت) کے ذریعے، سرکاری محکموں، عوامی اداروں اور شراکت دار تنظیموں کے تعاون سے منظم تجرباتی تعلیمی پروگرام (ELPs) پیش کر کے نوجوانوں کو عملی کام کی جگہ کا تجربہ فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ تعلیمی تعلیم کو حقیقی دنیا کے تجربے کے ساتھ مکمل کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیے گئے یہ پروگرام نوجوانوں کو فعال، پیشہ ورانہ اور قائدانہ صلاحیتوں سے آراستہ کرتے ہیں، جب کہ انھیں عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت سے بھی واقف کراتے ہیں۔ ایم وائی بھارت پلیٹ فارم کے آغاز کے بعد سے، 1.22 لاکھ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں نے تقریباًًًً 25,000 تجرباتی تعلیمی پروگراموں میں داخلہ لیا ہے، کام یابی کے ساتھ منظم اسائنمنٹس مکمل کیے ہیں اور ایم وائی بھارت پورٹل کے ذریعے مشترکہ طور پر تصدیق شدہ ڈیجیٹل سرٹیفکیٹ حاصل کیے ہیں۔ ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں منسلک ہیں۔
یہ پروگرام تعلیمی تعلیم اور عملی تجربے کے درمیان کے فرق کو پُر کرتے ہیں، شرکا کو میزبان تنظیموں کی رہ نمائی میں منظم اسائنمنٹس انجام دینے کے قابل بناتے ہیں۔ شرکا رسمی تعلیم کے ذریعے سیکھے گئے تصورات کو حقیقی کام کے ماحول میں لاگو کرتے ہیں، ادارہ جاتی عمل کا مشاہدہ کرتے ہیں، اور فیلڈ اور دفتر پر مبنی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے عملی تجربہ حاصل کرتے ہیں۔ ہر پروگرام میں متعین تعلیمی مقاصد، تفویض کردہ کام، نگرانی اور تکمیل کی ضروریات ہوتی ہیں تاکہ منظم تعلیم کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ یہ پروگرام صحت کی دیکھ بھال، ڈاک خدمات، زراعت، نشریات، سڑک کی حفاظت، عوامی تقسیم، حکم رانی اور کمیونٹی کی ترقی جیسے شعبوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں۔ کام یاب تکمیل پر، شرکا کو ایم وائی بھارت پورٹل کے ذریعے جاری کردہ مشترکہ طور پر تصدیق شدہ ڈیجیٹل سرٹیفکیٹ حاصل ہوتا ہے۔
ایم وائی بھارت، ایم وائی بھارت پورٹل کے ذریعے سرکاری محکموں، عوامی اداروں، تعلیمی اداروں اور شراکت دار تنظیموں کے تعاون سے تجرباتی تعلیمی پروگرام (ELPs) پیش کرتا ہے۔ بڑے پروگراموں میں محکمہ ڈاک کے ساتھ انڈیا پوسٹ ELP؛ فارماسیوٹیکلز اینڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائسز بیورو آف انڈیا (PMBI) کے ساتھ جن اوشدھی ELP؛ ریاستی اور ضلعی صحت کے محکموں کے ساتھ سیوا سے سیکھیں ELP؛ خوراک اور شہری رسد کے محکموں کے ساتھ پبلک ڈسٹری بیوشن سسٹم (PDS) ELP؛ سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت، CoERS-IIT مدراس اور سیو لائف فاؤنڈیشن کے ساتھ سڑک سرکشا مترا ELP؛ پرسار بھارتی اور نیشنل اکیڈمی آف براڈکاسٹنگ اینڈ ملٹی میڈیا (NABM) کے ساتھ ریڈیو پروڈکشن اینڈ پریزنٹیشن ELP؛ فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز کے ساتھ فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن (FPO) ELP؛ کیئر ہومز میں بزرگ شہریوں کے ساتھ نوجوانوں کی شمولیت ELP؛ اور سینٹر فار نینو سائنس اینڈ انجینئرنگ (CeNSE)، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس، بنگلورو، اور وزارت قبائلی امور کے ساتھ سیمی کنڈکٹر ٹریننگ پروگرام شامل ہیں۔
یہ پروگرام صحت کی دیکھ بھال، ڈاک خدمات، غذائی تحفظ، زراعت، نشریات، سڑک کی حفاظت، سیمی کنڈکٹر ٹکنالوجی، بزرگوں کی دیکھ بھال اور کمیونٹی کی ترقی جیسے شعبوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں، جن میں پروگرام کی مدت اور نفاذ کے طریقے پروگرام کی ضروریات کے مطابق مختلف ہوتے ہیں۔ تجرباتی تعلیمی پروگرام (ELPs) ایم وائی بھارت پورٹل پر ایک معیاری فریم ورک کے ذریعے نافذ کیے جاتے ہیں۔ شراکت دار تنظیمیں پروگرام کی تفصیلات شائع کرتی ہیں، جن میں مقاصد، اہلیت، مدت، مقام اور سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں۔ دل چسپی رکھنے والے نوجوان پورٹل کے ذریعے درخواست دیتے ہیں، اور درخواستوں کی متعلقہ میزبان تنظیموں کے ذریعے جانچ پڑتال کی جاتی ہے۔ منتخب شرکا کو اورینٹیشن سے گزرنا پڑتا ہے اور میزبان تنظیم کی نگرانی میں تفویض کردہ سرگرمیاں انجام دینی ہوتی ہیں۔ پروگرام کے دوران حاضری، شرکت اور تفویض کردہ کاموں کی تکمیل کی نگرانی کی جاتی ہے۔ مقررہ ضروریات کی کام یاب تکمیل پر، میزبان تنظیم ایم وائی بھارت پورٹل پر تکمیل کی تصدیق کرتی ہے، جس کے بعد مشترکہ طور پر تصدیق شدہ ڈیجیٹل سرٹیفکیٹ تیار کیا جاتا ہے۔
ایم وائی بھارت ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم، آپریشنل فریم ورک، پروگرام کی نگرانی اور سرٹیفکیٹ کی تیاری فراہم کرتا ہے، جب کہ متعلقہ میزبان تنظیمیں ایم وائی بھارت پورٹل کے ذریعے شرکا کے انتخاب، نگرانی، حاضری، تکمیل کی تصدیق اور سرٹیفیکیشن کی ذمہ دار ہیں۔ NSS پروگرام آفیسرز اور پلیسمنٹ آفیسرز اہل طلبہ کی مناسب پروگراموں میں شرکت کے لیے بیداری، متحرک کرنے اور رہ نمائی میں سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
ضمیمہ
ایم وائی بھارت پورٹل کے ذریعے پیش کیے گئے تجرباتی تعلیمی پروگراموں (ELPs) اور موصول ہونے والی درخواستوں کی ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ
کل ELP
ELP درخواستیں
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
21
86
آندھرا پردیش
249
1432
اروناچل پردیش
39
215
آسام
279
2818
بہار
943
2296
چنڈی گڑھ
84
1144
چھتیس گڑھ
221
2212
دہلی
202
2388
گوا
163
1016
گجرات
478
2762
ہریانہ
1205
7167
ہماچل پردیش
526
1488
جموں و کشمیر
196
994
جھارکھنڈ
239
1429
کرناٹک
589
3580
کیرالہ
710
2662
لداخ
12
122
لکشدیپ
13
63
مدھیہ پردیش
439
2990
مہاراشٹر
9590
24245
منی پور
26
236
میگھالیہ
51
250
میزورم
20
104
ناگالینڈ
38
213
اوڈیشہ
427
2202
پڈوچیری
82
460
پنجاب
460
2486
راجستھان
1017
10714
سکم
26
152
تامل ناڈو
995
6667
تلنگانہ
157
1090
دادرا اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو
13
73
تریپورہ
224
1754
اتر پردیش
3465
21605
اتراکھنڈ
317
1144
مغربی بنگال
1542
7496
کل بھارت
5
4722
کل
25063
122477
یہ معلومات نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے پیر کو لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دیں۔