Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Gyaneshwari Yadav on winning Silver Medal in Weightlifting at the Commonwealth Games Glasgow 2026
27 JUL 2026 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated Gyaneshwari Yadav on winning the Silver Medal in Weightlifting at the Commonwealth Games Glasgow 2026.
Shri Modi noted that this success is even more noteworthy because she has achieved a personal best in this competition. He expressed hope that her success may motivate the youth of India, conveying his wishes for her continued success in the journey ahead.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister shared:
"Congratulations to Gyaneshwari Yadav on winning the Silver Medal in Weightlifting at the Commonwealth Games Glasgow 2026. This success is even more noteworthy because she has achieved a personal best in this competition. May her success motivate the youth of India. Wishing her continued success in the journey ahead.
#CWG2026"

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
গ্লাসগো ২০২৬ কমনওয়েলথ গেমসে ভারোত্তোলনে রৌপ্য পদক জেতায় জ্ঞানেশ্বরী যাদবকে অভিনন্দন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
27 JUL 2026 8:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৭ জুলাই, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গ্লাসগো ২০২৬ কমনওয়েলথ গেমসে ভারোত্তোলনে রৌপ্য পদক জেতার জন্য জ্ঞানেশ্বরী যাদবকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
এক্স-বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী লিখেছেন:
"গ্লাসগো ২০২৬ কমনওয়েলথ গেমসে ভারোত্তোলনে রৌপ্য পদক জেতার জন্য জ্ঞানেশ্বরী যাদবকে অভিনন্দন। এই সাফল্য আরও বেশি উল্লেখযোগ্য, কারণ তিনি এই প্রতিযোগিতায় তাঁর ব্যক্তিগত সেরা ফল করেছেন। তাঁর এই সাফল্য ভারতের যুব সমাজকে অনুপ্রাণিত করুক এবং আগামীদিনেও অব্যাহত থাকুক, এই প্রার্থনা করি।
#CWG2026"
বিস্তারিত দেখতে নীচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন -
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/2081750556188856518?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E2081750556188856518%7Ctwgr%5E1219994d43157721e3aef6a8b4c1f97a425cb95b%7Ctwcon%5Es1_&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.pib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D2290138reg%3D3lang%3D1