Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Gyaneshwari Yadav on winning Silver Medal in Weightlifting at the Commonwealth Games Glasgow 2026
27 JUL 2026 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated Gyaneshwari Yadav on winning the Silver Medal in Weightlifting at the Commonwealth Games Glasgow 2026.
Shri Modi noted that this success is even more noteworthy because she has achieved a personal best in this competition. He expressed hope that her success may motivate the youth of India, conveying his wishes for her continued success in the journey ahead.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister shared:
"Congratulations to Gyaneshwari Yadav on winning the Silver Medal in Weightlifting at the Commonwealth Games Glasgow 2026. This success is even more noteworthy because she has achieved a personal best in this competition. May her success motivate the youth of India. Wishing her continued success in the journey ahead.
#CWG2026"

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਮੰਡਲ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਗਲਾਸਗੋ 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਵੇਟਲਿਫਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਂਦੀ ਦਾ ਤਗਮਾ ਜਿੱਤਣ ’ਤੇ ਗਿਆਨੇਸ਼ਵਰੀ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ
27 JUL 2026 8:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਮੰਡਲ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਗਲਾਸਗੋ 2026 ਦੇ ਵੇਟਲਿਫਟਿੰਗ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਂਦੀ ਦਾ ਤਗਮਾ ਜਿੱਤਣ ’ਤੇ ਗਿਆਨੇਸ਼ਵਰੀ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ (ਪਰਸਨਲ ਬੈਸਟ) ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਮੀਦ ਜਤਾਈ ਕਿ ਗਿਆਨੇਸ਼ਵਰੀ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਕਾਮਯਾਬੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਸਫ਼ਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
“ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਮੰਡਲ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਗਲਾਸਗੋ 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਵੇਟਲਿਫਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਂਦੀ ਦਾ ਤਗਮਾ ਜਿੱਤਣ ’ਤੇ ਗਿਆਨੇਸ਼ਵਰੀ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ। ਇਹ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਕਾਮਯਾਬੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾ ਦੇਵੇ। ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਫ਼ਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ।
#CWG2026"