Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia Chairs Parliamentary Consultative Committee Meeting on MDoNER's Flagship USP Initiative
Advancing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's Vision of an Aatmanirbhar and Globally Competitive North East
27 JUL 2026 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, July 27, 2026- Union Minister for Development of North Eastern Region and Communications, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, today chaired the Parliamentary Consultative Committee meeting of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) to review the progress of the Ministry's flagship Unique Selling Proposition (USP) initiative. The meeting was attended by Minister of State for DoNER, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, Members of Parliament representing all the Ashtalakshmi States, and senior officials of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER).
The meeting witnessed a productive interaction with Members of Parliament, who shared valuable state-specific feedback, implementation experiences and suggestions to further strengthen project execution. Discussions focused on enhancing market access, value addition, branding, logistics, export promotion and institutional support while reinforcing coordination between the Centre and the States.
USP Initiative to Remain State-Driven
Shri Scindia emphasised that the USP initiative is fundamentally state-driven, with each State Government identifying its flagship product based on its comparative strengths and local aspirations. He stated that MDoNER's role is to facilitate convergence, coordinate with Central Ministries and State Governments, and bring together all stakeholders to accelerate implementation.
Whole-of-Government Approach Driving Convergence
Highlighting the Ministry's Whole-of-Government approach, the Minister said that MDoNER is acting as an aggregator by bringing together Central Ministries, State Governments, implementing agencies, Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), industry partners, financial institutions and the private sector. He underlined that the flagship projects are being implemented through convergence of schemes and resources to maximise outcomes through collaborative action.
Building Globally Competitive Value Chains
The Minister reiterated that every flagship initiative has been designed around a complete market-linked development model with equal emphasis on production enhancement, quality improvement, processing infrastructure, branding, packaging, value addition and assured market linkages. He noted that the objective is not merely to increase production but to build globally competitive value chains capable of generating sustainable livelihoods for farmers, entrepreneurs and local communities.
Eight Flagship Missions Across the North East
The flagship initiatives currently being implemented include the Kiwi Mission in Arunachal Pradesh, Muga Silk Mission in Assam, Lakadong Turmeric Mission in Meghalaya, Ginger Mission in Mizoram, Coffee Mission in Nagaland, Organic Agriculture Mission in Sikkim and Queen Pineapple Mission in Tripura.
One Flagship Product Per State in the First Phase
The Minister informed the Committee that the Ministry's immediate strategy is to successfully establish one flagship product in each State before expanding to additional sectors in subsequent phases. He observed that product overlap across States is acceptable where a State possesses a distinct competitive advantage or market identity. Referring to Sikkim, Shri Scindia highlighted the State's unique position as India's only 100 per cent organic State, giving it a significant advantage in global markets.
Focus on Branding, Logistics and Export Readiness
The Committee also deliberated on measures to strengthen branding, logistics and export readiness. Members suggested promoting Northeast products through airports, Parliament outlets and dedicated marketing platforms. The Minister highlighted ongoing efforts to connect the region's premium products with international markets and major e-commerce platforms while strengthening value chains and processing infrastructure.
MPs Suggest Measures for Effective Implementation of Flagship Initiatives
Members of Parliament shared several constructive suggestions and discussed key aspects of implementation, including the need for additional technical manpower, expeditious approvals, stronger inter-ministerial coordination, enhanced support for certification and exports, and greater awareness and capacity building among farmers and producer groups.
Appreciating the valuable suggestions received from the Members, Shri Scindia encouraged them to continue acting as facilitators between the Centre and the States to ensure timely and effective implementation of the flagship initiatives.
The meeting reaffirmed the Ministry's commitment to transforming the unique strengths of every Ashtalakshmi State into globally competitive economic opportunities through quality production, value addition, robust logistics, strong market linkages and collaborative governance, in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of a prosperous, Aatmanirbhar and Viksit North East.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے ایم ڈی او این ای آر کی فلیگ شپ یو ایس پی پہل پر پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے آتم نربھر اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی شمال مشرق کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانے پر زور
27 JUL 2026 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 27 جولائی2026: شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی اور مواصلات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے آج شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم ڈی او این ای آر) کی پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ت۔جس کا مقصدوزارت کی فلیگ شپ منفرد فروخت کی تجویز(یو ایس پی)پہل کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے ۔ میٹنگ میں شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سکنتا مجمدار ، تمام اشٹ لکشمی ریاستوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے اراکین پارلیمنٹ اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم ڈی او این ای آر) کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی ۔
اس میٹنگ میں اراکین پارلیمنٹ کے ساتھ نتیجہ خیز بات چیت ہوئی۔ جنہوں نے پروجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے ریاست سے متعلق قیمتی فیڈ بیک ، نفاذ کے تجربات اور تجاویز شیئر کیں ۔ بات چیت میں مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان تال میل کو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے مارکیٹ تک رسائی ، ویلیو ایڈیشن ، برانڈنگ ، لاجسٹکس ، ایکسپورٹ پروموشن اور ادارہ جاتی تعاون کو بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔
ریاست کے زیر انتظام رہنے کے لیے یو ایس پی پہل
جناب سندھیا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یو ایس پی پہل بنیادی طور پر ریاست پر مبنی ہے۔ جس میں ہر ریاستی حکومت اپنی تقابلی طاقت اور مقامی امنگوں کی بنیاد پر اپنے فلیگ شپ پروڈکٹ کی شناخت کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایم ڈی او این ای آر کا کردار ہم آہنگی کو آسان بنانا ، مرکزی وزارتوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنا اور نفاذ میں تیزی لانے کے لیے تمام شراکت داروں کو یکجا کرنا ہے ۔
مکمل حکومت کا نقطہ ٔنظر ڈرائیونگ کنورجنس
وزارت کے مکمل سرکاری نقطۂ نظر پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ایم ڈی او این ای آر مرکزی وزارتوں ، ریاستی حکومتوں ، عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں ، فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز) صنعتی شراکت داروں ، مالیاتی اداروں اور نجی شعبے کو اکٹھا کرکے ایک مجموعے کے طور پر کام کر رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ فلیگ شپ پروجیکٹوں کو اسکیموں اور وسائل کے انضمام کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ باہمی تعاون کے ذریعے زیادہ سے زیادہ نتائج حاصل کیے جا سکیں ۔
عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی ویلیو چینز کی تعمیر
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ہر فلیگ شپ پہل کو مارکیٹ سے منسلک ایک مکمل ترقیاتی ماڈل کے ارد گرد ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ جس میں پیداوار میں اضافہ ، معیار میں بہتری ، پروسیسنگ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے ، برانڈنگ ، پیکیجنگ ، ویلیو ایڈیشن اور یقینی مارکیٹ روابط پر یکساں زور دیا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کا مقصدمحض پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنا نہیں ہے بلکہ عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی ویلیو چین بنانا ہے۔ جو کسانوں ، کاروباریوں اور مقامی برادریوں کے لیے پائیدار معاش پیدا کرنے کے قابل ہو ۔
شمال مشرق میں آٹھ فلیگ شپ مشن
اس وقت جن اہم اقدامات پر عمل درآمد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ان میں اروناچل پردیش میں کیوی مشن ، آسام میں موگا سلک مشن ، میگھالیہ میں لکاڈونگ ہلدی مشن ، میزورم میں جنجر مشن ، ناگالینڈ میں کافی مشن ، سکم میں نامیاتی زرعی مشن اور تریپورہ میں کوئین انناس مشن شامل ہیں ۔
پہلے مرحلے میں ہر ریاست کے لیے ایک اہم اشیا ء
وزیر موصوف نے کمیٹی کو بتایا کہ وزارت کی فوری حکمت عملی یہ ہے کہ بعد کے مراحل میں اضافی شعبوں میں توسیع کرنے سے پہلے ہر ریاست میں ایک فلیگ شپ پروڈکٹ کو کامیابی کے ساتھ قائم کیا جائے ۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ ریاستوں میں مصنوعات کا اوورلیپ قابل قبول ہے جہاں ریاست کو ایک الگ مسابقتی فائدہ یا مارکیٹ کی شناخت حاصل ہے ۔ سکم کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب سندھیا نے ہندوستان کی واحد 100 فیصد نامیاتی ریاست کے طور پر ریاست کی منفرد حیثیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ جس سے اسے عالمی منڈیوں میں نمایاں فائدہ ہوا ۔
برانڈنگ ، لاجسٹکس اور برآمدات کی تیاری پر توجہ مرکوز کریں
کمیٹی نے برانڈنگ ، لاجسٹکس اور برآمدی تیاری کو مستحکم کرنے کے اقدامات پر بھی غور و خوض کیا ۔ اراکین نے ہوائی اڈوں ، پارلیمنٹ کے آؤٹ لیٹس اور مخصوص مارکیٹنگ پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے شمال مشرقی مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے کا مشورہ دیا ۔ وزیر موصوف نے ویلیو چینز اور پروسیسنگ انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے خطے کی پریمیم مصنوعات کو بین الاقوامی منڈیوں اور بڑے ای کامرس پلیٹ فارمز سے جوڑنے کی جاری کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
ممبران پارلیمنٹ نے فلیگ شپ اقدامات کے موثر نفاذ کے لیے تجاویز پیش کیں
ممبران پارلیمنٹ نے متعدد تعمیری تجاویز پیش کیں اور نفاذ کے کلیدی پہلوؤں پر تبادلہ ٔخیال کیا۔ جن میں اضافی تکنیکی افرادی قوت کی ضرورت ، تیزی سے منظوری ، مضبوط بین وزارتی ہم آہنگی ، تصدیق اور برآمدات کے لیے حمایت میں اضافہ اور کسانوں اور پروڈیوسر گروپوں کے درمیان زیادہ سے زیادہ بیداری اور صلاحیت سازی شامل ہیں ۔
اراکین سے موصولہ قیمتی تجاویز کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے جناب سندھیا نے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان سہولت کار کے طور پر کام کرتے رہیں تاکہ فلیگ شپ اقدامات کے بروقت اور موثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔
میٹنگ نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے خوشحال ، آتم نربھر اوروکست شمال مشرق کے وژن کے مطابق ، معیاری پیداوار ، ویلیو ایڈیشن ، مضبوط لاجسٹکس ، مضبوط مارکیٹ روابط اور باہمی تعاون کے ذریعے ہر اشٹ لکشمی ریاست کی منفرد طاقتوں کو عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی اقتصادی مواقع میں تبدیل کرنے کے وزارت کے عزم کی تصدیق کی ۔