Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia Chairs Parliamentary Consultative Committee Meeting on MDoNER's Flagship USP Initiative
Advancing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's Vision of an Aatmanirbhar and Globally Competitive North East
27 JUL 2026 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, July 27, 2026- Union Minister for Development of North Eastern Region and Communications, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, today chaired the Parliamentary Consultative Committee meeting of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) to review the progress of the Ministry's flagship Unique Selling Proposition (USP) initiative. The meeting was attended by Minister of State for DoNER, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, Members of Parliament representing all the Ashtalakshmi States, and senior officials of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER).
The meeting witnessed a productive interaction with Members of Parliament, who shared valuable state-specific feedback, implementation experiences and suggestions to further strengthen project execution. Discussions focused on enhancing market access, value addition, branding, logistics, export promotion and institutional support while reinforcing coordination between the Centre and the States.
USP Initiative to Remain State-Driven
Shri Scindia emphasised that the USP initiative is fundamentally state-driven, with each State Government identifying its flagship product based on its comparative strengths and local aspirations. He stated that MDoNER's role is to facilitate convergence, coordinate with Central Ministries and State Governments, and bring together all stakeholders to accelerate implementation.
Whole-of-Government Approach Driving Convergence
Highlighting the Ministry's Whole-of-Government approach, the Minister said that MDoNER is acting as an aggregator by bringing together Central Ministries, State Governments, implementing agencies, Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), industry partners, financial institutions and the private sector. He underlined that the flagship projects are being implemented through convergence of schemes and resources to maximise outcomes through collaborative action.
Building Globally Competitive Value Chains
The Minister reiterated that every flagship initiative has been designed around a complete market-linked development model with equal emphasis on production enhancement, quality improvement, processing infrastructure, branding, packaging, value addition and assured market linkages. He noted that the objective is not merely to increase production but to build globally competitive value chains capable of generating sustainable livelihoods for farmers, entrepreneurs and local communities.
Eight Flagship Missions Across the North East
The flagship initiatives currently being implemented include the Kiwi Mission in Arunachal Pradesh, Muga Silk Mission in Assam, Lakadong Turmeric Mission in Meghalaya, Ginger Mission in Mizoram, Coffee Mission in Nagaland, Organic Agriculture Mission in Sikkim and Queen Pineapple Mission in Tripura.
One Flagship Product Per State in the First Phase
The Minister informed the Committee that the Ministry's immediate strategy is to successfully establish one flagship product in each State before expanding to additional sectors in subsequent phases. He observed that product overlap across States is acceptable where a State possesses a distinct competitive advantage or market identity. Referring to Sikkim, Shri Scindia highlighted the State's unique position as India's only 100 per cent organic State, giving it a significant advantage in global markets.
Focus on Branding, Logistics and Export Readiness
The Committee also deliberated on measures to strengthen branding, logistics and export readiness. Members suggested promoting Northeast products through airports, Parliament outlets and dedicated marketing platforms. The Minister highlighted ongoing efforts to connect the region's premium products with international markets and major e-commerce platforms while strengthening value chains and processing infrastructure.
MPs Suggest Measures for Effective Implementation of Flagship Initiatives
Members of Parliament shared several constructive suggestions and discussed key aspects of implementation, including the need for additional technical manpower, expeditious approvals, stronger inter-ministerial coordination, enhanced support for certification and exports, and greater awareness and capacity building among farmers and producer groups.
Appreciating the valuable suggestions received from the Members, Shri Scindia encouraged them to continue acting as facilitators between the Centre and the States to ensure timely and effective implementation of the flagship initiatives.
The meeting reaffirmed the Ministry's commitment to transforming the unique strengths of every Ashtalakshmi State into globally competitive economic opportunities through quality production, value addition, robust logistics, strong market linkages and collaborative governance, in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of a prosperous, Aatmanirbhar and Viksit North East.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने एमडीओएनईआर की प्रमुख यूएसपी पहल पर संसदीय सलाहकार समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
आत्मनिर्भर और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी पूर्वोत्तर के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन को आगे बढ़ाने पर दिया गया जोर
27 JUL 2026 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने एमडीओएनईआर की प्रमुख यूएसपी पहल पर संसदीय सलाहकार समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
आत्मनिर्भर और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी पूर्वोत्तर के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन को आगे बढ़ाने पर दिया गया जोर
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास और संचार मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया की अध्यक्षता में आज हुई पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (एमडीओएनईआर) की संसदीय सलाहकार समिति की बैठक में मंत्रालय की प्रमुख 'यूनिक सेलिंग प्रपोजिशन' (यूएसपी) पहल की प्रगति की समीक्षा की गई। बैठक में डीओएनईआर राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार, सभी 'अष्टलक्ष्मी' राज्यों के सांसद और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (एमडीओएनईआर) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।
इस बैठक में सांसदों के साथ सार्थक बातचीत हुई, जिसमें उन्होंने राज्य-विशेष से जुड़ी अहम जानकारी, लागू करने के अनुभव और परियोजना को और बेहतर ढंग से चलाने के लिए सुझाव साझा किए। चर्चा का मुख्य जोर बाजार तक पहुंच बढ़ाने, मूल्य संवर्धन, ब्रांडिंग, लॉजिस्टिक्स, निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने और संस्थागत सहयोग पर था। साथ ही केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच तालमेल को और मजबूत करने पर भी जोर दिया गया।
यूएसपी पहल राज्य-संचालित बनी रहेगी
श्री सिंधिया ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यूएसपी पहल मूल रूप से राज्य-संचालित है, जिसमें हर राज्य सरकार अपनी तुलनात्मक खूबियों और स्थानीय आकांक्षाओं के आधार पर अपने प्रमुख उत्पाद की पहचान करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि एमडीओएनईआर की भूमिका तालमेल बिठाने, केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और राज्य सरकारों के साथ समन्वय करने और सभी हितधारकों को एक साथ लाकर काम को तेजी से आगे बढ़ाने की है।
'होल-ऑफ-गवर्नमेंट' (पूरे सरकारी तंत्र के एक साथ काम करने) के नजरिए से तालमेल को बढ़ाना
मंत्रालय के 'होल-ऑफ-गवर्नमेंट' नजरिए पर बात करते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि एमडीओएनईआर केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों, काम करने वाली एजेंसियों, किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ), उद्योग भागीदार, वित्तीय संस्थानों और निजी क्षेत्र को एक साथ लाकर एक संयोजक (एग्रीगेटर) के तौर पर काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रमुख परियोजनाओं को योजनाओं और संसाधनों के तालमेल के ज़रिए लागू किया जा रहा है ताकि मिलकर काम करके ज्यादा से ज्यादा नतीजे हासिल किए जा सकें।
वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी मूल्य श्रृंखलाएं बनाना
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने फिर से कहा कि हर प्रमुख पहल को एक ऐसे पूरे बाजार संबद्ध विकास मॉडल के आधार पर तैयार किया गया है, जिसमें उत्पादन बढ़ाने, गुणवत्ता सुधारने, प्रोसेसिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, ब्रांडिंग, पैकेजिंग, मूल्य संवर्धन और पक्के बाजार जुड़ाव पर बराबर जोर दिया गया है। उन्होंने बताया कि मकसद सिर्फ उत्पादन बढ़ाना नहीं है, बल्कि ऐसी मूल्य श्रृंखला बनाना है जो वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी हों और किसानों, उद्यमियों और स्थानीय समुदायों के लिए टिकाऊ आजीविका पैदा कर सकें।
पूर्वोत्तर में आठ प्रमुख मिशन
अभी जो मुख्य पहलें लागू की जा रही हैं, उनमें अरुणाचल प्रदेश में कीवी मिशन, असम में मूगा सिल्क मिशन, मेघालय में लाकाडोंग हल्दी मिशन, मिजोरम में अदरक मिशन, नागालैंड में कॉफी मिशन, सिक्किम में जैविक खेती मिशन और त्रिपुरा में क्वीन अनानास मिशन शामिल हैं।
पहले चरण में हर राज्य के लिए एक प्रमुख उत्पाद
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने समिति को बताया कि मंत्रालय की तत्काल रणनीति यह है कि बाद के चरणों में अन्य क्षेत्रों में विस्तार करने से पहले हर राज्य में एक प्रमुख उत्पाद को सफलतापूर्वक स्थापित किया जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्यों के बीच उत्पादों का दोहराव (ओवरलैप) तब स्वीकार्य है जब किसी राज्य के पास कोई खास प्रतिस्पर्धी लाभ या बाजार पहचान हो। सिक्किम का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री सिंधिया ने भारत के एकमात्र 100 प्रतिशत जैविक राज्य के रूप में इसकी अनूठी स्थिति पर प्रकाश डाला, जिससे इसे वैश्विक बाजारों में महत्वपूर्ण लाभ मिलता है।
ब्रांडिंग, लॉजिस्टिक्स और निर्यात के लिए तैयारी पर ध्यान दें
समिति ने ब्रांडिंग, लॉजिस्टिक्स और निर्यात के लिए तैयारी को मजबूत करने के उपायों पर भी चर्चा की। सदस्यों ने एयरपोर्ट, संसद के आउटलेट और खास मार्केटिंग प्लेटफॉर्म के जरिए पूर्वोत्तर के उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने का सुझाव दिया। मंत्री ने इस क्षेत्र के बेहतरीन उत्पादों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों और बड़े ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म से जोड़ने के साथ-साथ वैल्यू चेन और प्रोसेसिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को मजबूत करने की चल रही कोशिशों पर जोर दिया।
सांसदों ने प्रमुख योजनाओं को असरदार ढंग से लागू करने के लिए सुझाव दिए
संसद सदस्यों ने कई अच्छे सुझाव दिए और योजनाओं को लागू करने के अहम पहलुओं पर चर्चा की। इनमें अतिरिक्त तकनीकी कर्मचारियों की जरूरत, तेज़ी से मंजूरी मिलना, मंत्रालयों के बीच बेहतर तालमेल, सर्टिफिकेशन और निर्यात के लिए ज्यादा मदद और किसानों व उत्पादक समूहों के बीच ज्यादा जागरूकता और क्षमता निर्माण जैसे मुद्दे शामिल थे।
सदस्यों से मिले कीमती सुझावों की तारीफ करते हुए, श्री सिंधिया ने उनसे कहा कि वे केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच मददगार की भूमिका निभाते रहें ताकि प्रमुख योजनाओं को समय पर और असरदार ढंग से लागू किया जा सके।
इस बैठक में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के समृद्ध, आत्मनिर्भर और विकसित पूर्वोतर के विजन के अनुरूप, हर अष्टलक्ष्मी राज्य की खास खूबियों को विश्व-स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी आर्थिक अवसरों में बदलने के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को फिर से दोहराया गया। यह काम गुणवत्तापूर्ण उत्पादन, वैल्यू संवर्धन, मजबूत लॉजिस्टिक्स, मजबूत बाजार जुड़ाव और मिलकर काम करने वाले गवर्नेंस के जरिए किया जाएगा।