Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia Chairs Parliamentary Consultative Committee Meeting on MDoNER's Flagship USP Initiative
Advancing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's Vision of an Aatmanirbhar and Globally Competitive North East
27 JUL 2026 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, July 27, 2026- Union Minister for Development of North Eastern Region and Communications, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, today chaired the Parliamentary Consultative Committee meeting of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) to review the progress of the Ministry's flagship Unique Selling Proposition (USP) initiative. The meeting was attended by Minister of State for DoNER, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, Members of Parliament representing all the Ashtalakshmi States, and senior officials of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER).
The meeting witnessed a productive interaction with Members of Parliament, who shared valuable state-specific feedback, implementation experiences and suggestions to further strengthen project execution. Discussions focused on enhancing market access, value addition, branding, logistics, export promotion and institutional support while reinforcing coordination between the Centre and the States.
USP Initiative to Remain State-Driven
Shri Scindia emphasised that the USP initiative is fundamentally state-driven, with each State Government identifying its flagship product based on its comparative strengths and local aspirations. He stated that MDoNER's role is to facilitate convergence, coordinate with Central Ministries and State Governments, and bring together all stakeholders to accelerate implementation.
Whole-of-Government Approach Driving Convergence
Highlighting the Ministry's Whole-of-Government approach, the Minister said that MDoNER is acting as an aggregator by bringing together Central Ministries, State Governments, implementing agencies, Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), industry partners, financial institutions and the private sector. He underlined that the flagship projects are being implemented through convergence of schemes and resources to maximise outcomes through collaborative action.
Building Globally Competitive Value Chains
The Minister reiterated that every flagship initiative has been designed around a complete market-linked development model with equal emphasis on production enhancement, quality improvement, processing infrastructure, branding, packaging, value addition and assured market linkages. He noted that the objective is not merely to increase production but to build globally competitive value chains capable of generating sustainable livelihoods for farmers, entrepreneurs and local communities.
Eight Flagship Missions Across the North East
The flagship initiatives currently being implemented include the Kiwi Mission in Arunachal Pradesh, Muga Silk Mission in Assam, Lakadong Turmeric Mission in Meghalaya, Ginger Mission in Mizoram, Coffee Mission in Nagaland, Organic Agriculture Mission in Sikkim and Queen Pineapple Mission in Tripura.
One Flagship Product Per State in the First Phase
The Minister informed the Committee that the Ministry's immediate strategy is to successfully establish one flagship product in each State before expanding to additional sectors in subsequent phases. He observed that product overlap across States is acceptable where a State possesses a distinct competitive advantage or market identity. Referring to Sikkim, Shri Scindia highlighted the State's unique position as India's only 100 per cent organic State, giving it a significant advantage in global markets.
Focus on Branding, Logistics and Export Readiness
The Committee also deliberated on measures to strengthen branding, logistics and export readiness. Members suggested promoting Northeast products through airports, Parliament outlets and dedicated marketing platforms. The Minister highlighted ongoing efforts to connect the region's premium products with international markets and major e-commerce platforms while strengthening value chains and processing infrastructure.
MPs Suggest Measures for Effective Implementation of Flagship Initiatives
Members of Parliament shared several constructive suggestions and discussed key aspects of implementation, including the need for additional technical manpower, expeditious approvals, stronger inter-ministerial coordination, enhanced support for certification and exports, and greater awareness and capacity building among farmers and producer groups.
Appreciating the valuable suggestions received from the Members, Shri Scindia encouraged them to continue acting as facilitators between the Centre and the States to ensure timely and effective implementation of the flagship initiatives.
The meeting reaffirmed the Ministry's commitment to transforming the unique strengths of every Ashtalakshmi State into globally competitive economic opportunities through quality production, value addition, robust logistics, strong market linkages and collaborative governance, in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of a prosperous, Aatmanirbhar and Viksit North East.

উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জ্যোতিৰাদিত্য এম সিন্ধিয়াৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত MDoNER ৰ ধ্বজাবাহী ‘ইউ এছ পি ইনিচিয়েটিভ সম্পৰ্কীয় সংসদীয় পৰামৰ্শদাতা সমিতি’ৰ বৈঠক
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ আৰু গোলকীয় প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী আগবঢ়াই নিয়াৰ প্ৰয়াস
27 JUL 2026 9:01PM by PIB Guwahati
নতুন দিল্লী, ২৭ জুলাই, ২০২৬- উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন আৰু যোগাযোগ বিভাগৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত জ্যোতিৰাদিত্য এম সিন্ধিয়াই এই বৈঠকত মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ধ্বজাবাহী ‘ইউনিক চেলিং প্ৰপ’জিশ্যন (ইউ এছ পি) পদক্ষেপ’-ৰ অগ্ৰগতি পৰ্যালোচনাৰ বাবে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সংসদীয় পৰামৰ্শদাতা সমিতিৰ বৈঠক অধ্যক্ষতা কৰে। এই বৈঠকত ড’নাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ড০ সুকান্ত মজুমদাৰ, কেউখন অষ্টলক্ষ্মী ৰাজ্যক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰা সংসদ সদস্য, উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ উচ্চপদস্থ বিষয়াসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।
বৈঠকত সংসদৰ সদস্যসকলৰ সৈতে এক ফলপ্ৰসূ মত-বিনিময় কৰা হয়, যিয়ে ৰাজ্য-নিৰ্দিষ্ট মূল্যৱান মতামত, ৰূপায়ণৰ অভিজ্ঞতা আৰু প্ৰকল্পৰ কৰ্ম-সম্পাদন অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে পৰামৰ্শসমূহ সহভাগ কৰে। কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ মাজত সমন্বয় শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ লগতে বজাৰৰ প্ৰৱেশ বৃদ্ধি, মূল্য সংযোজন, ব্ৰেণ্ডিং, লজিষ্টিক, ৰপ্তানি প্ৰসাৰ আৰু প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক সমৰ্থন সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰা হয়।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰ সঞ্চালিত হৈ ৰবলৈ ইউএছপি-ৰ পদক্ষেপ
শ্ৰী সিন্ধিয়াই জোৰ দি কয় যে ইউ এছ পি-ৰ পদক্ষেপ মৌলিকভাৱে ৰাষ্ট্ৰ-চালিত, প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে নিজৰ তুলনামূলক শক্তি আৰু স্থানীয় আকাংক্ষাৰ ভিত্তিত নিজৰ ধ্বজবাহী সামগ্ৰী চিনাক্ত কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে ড’নাৰ-ৰ ভূমিকা হৈছে অভিসৰণৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহৰ সৈতে সমন্বয় স্থাপন কৰা, আৰু কাৰ্যকৰীকৰণ ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিবলৈ সকলো অংশীদাৰক একত্ৰিত কৰা।
সমগ্ৰিক চৰকাৰ পদ্ধতিৰে সমন্বয় সাধন
মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সামগ্ৰিক চৰকাৰী পন্থাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰালয়, ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ, কাৰ্যকৰী সংস্থা, কৃষক উৎপাদক সংস্থা (এফ পি অ’), উদ্যোগৰ অংশীদাৰ, বিত্তীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডক একত্ৰিত কৰি ডনাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে এক সংগ্ৰাহক হিচাপে কাম কৰি আছে। তেওঁ আঁচনি আৰু সম্পদৰ অভিসৰণৰ জৰিয়তে ধ্বজাবাহী প্ৰকল্পসমূহ ৰূপায়ণ কৰি সহযোগিতামূলক কাৰ্যৰ জৰিয়তে সৰ্বাধিক ফলাফল লাভ কৰা বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে।
বিশ্বব্যাপী প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক মূল্য শৃংখল গঢ়ি তোলা
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে পুনৰ কয় যে প্ৰতিটো ধ্বজাবাহী পদক্ষেপক উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি, গুণগত উন্নতি, সংসাধন আন্তঃগাঁথনি, ব্ৰেণ্ডিং, পেকেজিং, মূল্য সংযোজন আৰু নিশ্চিত বজাৰ সংযোগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সমান গুৰুত্ব দি সম্পূৰ্ণ বজাৰ-সংলগ্ন উন্নয়ন আৰ্হিৰ অনুকূলে আৰ্হি কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে উদ্দেশ্য কেৱল উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি কৰাই নহয় বৰঞ্চ কৃষক, উদ্যোগী আৰু স্থানীয় জনগোষ্ঠীৰ বাবে বহনক্ষম জীৱিকাৰ সাধন সৃষ্টি কৰিব পৰাকৈ বিশ্বব্যাপী প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক মূল্য শৃংখল গঢ়ি তোলাও।
সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত আঠটা ধ্বজাবাহী অভিযান
বৰ্তমান কাৰ্যকৰী হৈ থকা ধ্বজাবাহী পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছে অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশত কিউই অভিযান, অসমত মুগা ৰেচম অভিযান, মেঘালয়ত লাকাডং হালধি অভিযান, মিজোৰামত আদা অভিযান, নাগালেণ্ডত কফি মিছন, ছিকিমত জৈৱিক কৃষি অভিযান আৰু ত্ৰিপুৰাত কুইন আনাৰস অভিযান।
প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ত প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্যত এটাকৈ ধ্বজাবাহী সামগ্ৰী
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে সমিতিখনক অৱগত কৰে যে মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ তাৎক্ষণিক কৌশল হ’ল পৰৱৰ্তী পৰ্যায়ত অতিৰিক্ত খণ্ডলৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰাৰ পূৰ্বে প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্যত এটাকৈ ধ্বজাবাহী সামগ্ৰী সফলতাৰে প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰা। তেওঁ লক্ষ্য কৰে যে ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ মাজত পণ্যৰ পুনৰাবৃত্তি হোৱাটো গ্ৰহণযোগ্য য’ত কোনো ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ এক সুকীয়া প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক সুবিধা বা বজাৰ পৰিচয় থাকে। ছিকিমৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী সিন্ধিয়াই ভাৰতৰ মাত্ৰ ১০০ শতাংশ জৈৱিক ৰাজ্য হিচাপে ৰাজ্যখনৰ অনন্য স্থিতিৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি বিশ্বৰ বজাৰত ইয়ে উল্লেখযোগ্য সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব পাৰে অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰে।
ব্ৰেণ্ডিং, লজিষ্টিক আৰু ৰপ্তানি প্ৰস্তুতিত গুৰুত্ব
ব্ৰেণ্ডিং, লজিষ্টিক আৰু ৰপ্তানিৰ প্ৰস্তুতি শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ প্ৰসংগতো কমিটীয়ে আলোচনা কৰে। সদস্যসকলে বিমানবন্দৰ, সংসদৰ আউটলেট আৰু নিৰ্দিষ্ট বিপণন মঞ্চৰ জৰিয়তে উত্তৰ-পূবৰ সামগ্ৰীৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়ায়। মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে মূল্য শৃংখল আৰু প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ আন্তঃগাঁথনি শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ লগতে অঞ্চলটোৰ উত্কৃষ্ট সামগ্ৰীসমূহক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বজাৰ আৰু প্ৰধান ই-কমাৰ্চ প্লেটফৰ্মসমূহৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত কৰাৰ বাবে চলি থকা প্ৰচেষ্টাসমূহত আলোকপাত কৰে।
সাংসদসকলে ধ্বজাবাহী পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ ফলপ্ৰসূ ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে
সংসদৰ সদস্যসকলে কেইবাটাও গঠনমূলক পৰামৰ্শ সহভাগ কৰে আৰু কাৰ্যকৰীকৰণৰ মূল দিশসমূহত আলোচনা কৰে, য’ত অতিৰিক্ত কাৰিকৰী জনশক্তিৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা, ক্ষিপ্ৰ অনুমোদন, শক্তিশালী আন্তঃমন্ত্ৰালয় সমন্বয়, প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ আৰু ৰপ্তানিৰ বাবে বৰ্ধিত সমৰ্থন, আৰু কৃষক আৰু উৎপাদক গোটসমূহৰ মাজত অধিক সজাগতা আৰু সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশ আদি অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছিল।
সদস্যসকলৰ পৰা লাভ কৰা মূল্যৱান পৰামৰ্শসমূহৰ শলাগ লৈ শ্ৰী সিন্ধিয়াই তেওঁলোকক কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ মাজত সুবিধা প্ৰদানকাৰী হিচাপে কাম কৰি যাবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰে যাতে ধ্বজাবাহী পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ সময়োপযোগী আৰু ফলপ্ৰসূ ৰূপায়ণ নিশ্চিত হয়।
বৈঠকত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীদীৰ সমৃদ্ধিশালী, আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ আৰু বিকশিত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি গুণগত উৎপাদন, মূল্য সংযোজন, শক্তিশালী লজিষ্টিক, শক্তিশালী বজাৰ সংযোগ আৰু সহযোগিতামূলক শাসনৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰতিখন অষ্টলক্ষ্মী ৰাজ্যৰ অনন্য শক্তিক বিশ্বব্যাপী প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক অৰ্থনৈতিক সুযোগলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰাৰ বাবে মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰ দৃঢ় কৰা হয়।