Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Rising prices of life saving drugs
28 JUL 2026 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Presently, prices of drugs are regulated as per the provisions of the Drugs (Prices Control) Order 2013 (DPCO, 2013) based on the National Pharmaceuticals Pricing Policy, 2012. As per extant provisions of DPCO, 2013, the National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) fix the ceiling prices of the drugs included in the Schedule-I of DPCO, 2013 which is based on the National List of Essential Medicines and the retail price of new drugs as defined in para 2(1)(u) of DPCO, 2013. Ceiling prices of scheduled drugs are revised every year on the basis of Wholesale Price Index (WPI). Further, in the case of non-scheduled formulations, manufacturers are required to not increase the maximum retail price (MRP) of such formulation by more than 10% of the MRP of that formulation during preceding 12 months. In addition, NPPA also fixes the prices of drugs under Para 19 of the DPCO, 2013 in case of extra-ordinary circumstances and in public interest. Instances of overcharging are dealt with as per the provisions of DPCO, 2013. Details of prices fixed or revised by NPPA are available on NPPA’s website (www.nppa.gov.in).
NPPA monitors availability of drugs in the country and takes remedial measures whenever an issue of non-availability of any medicine is brought to its notice through various sources including State Drugs Controllers (SDCs), Pharma Jan Samadhan Portal, NPPA helpline and public grievance portals and individuals. In addition, Government has taken other measures to improve the access of essential medicines at affordable rates to the common man which include the following:
1. The Government has launched the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana scheme under which quality generic medicines is provided through more than 20,000 Janaushadhi Kendras at rates that are typically 50% to 80% cheaper than branded medicines.
1. Under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) of the Department of Health and Family Welfare, health assurance/insurance cover of ₹5 lakh per family per year is provided for secondary or tertiary care hospitalisation, including for medicines.
1. Under the Free Drugs Service Initiative of the National Health Mission, essential medicines list recommended under the Indian Public Health Standards (IPHS) are made available free of any charge at public health facilities ranging from Primary Health Centres (PHCs) to district hospitals across the country.
1. Under the Amrit (Affordable Medicines and Reliable Implants for Treatment) initiative of the Department of Health and Family Welfare, affordable medicines are provided for the treatment of cancer, cardiovascular and other diseases, implants, surgical disposables and other consumables etc., at an average discount of up to 50% on market rates through AMRIT Pharmacy stores set up in number of hospitals and healthcare institutions.
1. Financial assistance is provided to poor patients belonging to families living below the poverty line, who suffer from major life-threatening diseases including cancer, under the umbrella scheme of Rashtriya Arogya Nidhi and the Health Minister’s Discretionary Grant.
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

औषधि विभाग
जीवन रक्षक दवाओं की बढ़ती कीमतें
28 JUL 2026 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
दवाओं की कीमतें फिलहालराष्ट्रीय औषधि मूल्य निर्धारण नीति’ 2012 के आधार पर औषधि (मूल्य नियंत्रण) आदेश 2013' (डीपीसीओ, 2013) के नियमों के अनुसार तय की जाती हैं। डीपीसीओ, 2013 के वर्तमान नियमों के अंतर्गत, 'राष्ट्रीय औषधि मूल्य निर्धारण प्राधिकरण' (एनपीपीए) उन दवाओं की अधिकतम कीमत (सीलिंग प्राइस) तय करता है जो डीपीसीओ, 2013 की अनुसूची-I में शामिल हैं। यह सूची 'आवश्यक दवाओं की राष्ट्रीय सूची' पर आधारित होती है। इसके साथ, एनपीपीए नई दवाओं की खुदरा कीमत भी तय करता है, जैसा कि डीपीसीओ, 2013 के पैरा 2(1)(u) में बताया गया है। इस अनुसूची में शामिल दवाओं की अधिकतम कीमतों में हर साल 'थोक मूल्य सूचकांक' के आधार पर परिवर्तन किया जाता है। इसके अलावा, जो दवाएं अनुसूची में शामिल नहीं हैंउनके मामले में निर्माताओं को यह सुनिश्चित करना होता है कि वे पिछले 12 महीनों में उस दवा की अधिकतम खुदरा कीमत (एमआरपी) में 10% से अधिक बढ़ोतरी करें। साथ ही, एनपीपीए विशेष स्थिति और जनहित में डीपीसीओ, 2013 के पैरा 19 के अंतर्गत भी दवाओं की कीमतें तय करता है। तय कीमत से ज़्यादा पैसे वसूलने के मामलों से डीपीसीओ, 2013 के नियमों के अनुसार निपटा जाता है। एनपीपीए द्वारा तय या बदली गई कीमतों की जानकारी एनपीपीए की वेबसाइट (www.nppa.gov.in) पर उपलब्ध है।
एनपीपीए देश में दवाओं की उपलब्धता पर नज़र रखता है और जब भी किसी दवा की कमी का मामला उसके ध्यान में आता है, तो वह उसे ठीक करने के लिए ज़रूरी कदम उठाती है। भले ही वह जानकारी 'राज्य औषधि नियंत्रकों' (एसडीसी), 'फार्मा जन समाधान पोर्टल', एनपीपीए हेल्पलाइन, जन शिकायत पोर्टलों या आम लोगों से मिली हो। इसके अलावा, सरकार ने आम लोगों तक किफायती दरों पर ज़रूरी दवाएं पहुंचाने के लिए और भी कई कदम उठाए हैं, जिनमें ये शामिल हैं:
i. सरकार ने 'प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना' शुरू की है। इसके तहत 20,000 से ज़्यादा जनऔषधि केंद्रों पर अच्छी गुणवत्ता की जेनेरिक दवाएं मिलती हैं। इनकी कीमत ब्रांडेड दवाओं की तुलना में आम तौर पर 50% से 80% कम होती है।
ii. स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण विभाग की 'आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना' (AB-PMJAY) के अंतर्गत, प्रत्येक परिवार को हर साल ₹5 लाख तक का स्वास्थ्य बीमा/बीमा सुरक्षा मिलती है। इसमें द्वितीय या तृतीय श्रेणी (सेकेंडरी या टर्शियरी केयर के लिए) के अस्पताल में भर्ती होने और दवाओं का खर्च भी शामिल है।
iii. ‘राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन' की निःशुल्क औषधि सेवा पहल' के अंतर्गत ' भारतीय सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य मानकों' (आईपीएचएस) में बताई गई ज़रूरी दवाएं देश भर में प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों (पीएचसी) से लेकर ज़िला अस्पतालों तक, सभी सरकारी स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों पर मुफ़्त में उपलब्ध कराई जाती हैं।
iv. स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण विभाग की 'अमृत' (इलाज के लिए सस्ती दवाएं और भरोसेमंद इम्प्लांट) पहल के तहत, कैंसर, दिल की बीमारियों और अन्य बीमारियों के इलाज के लिए सस्ती दवाएं, इम्प्लांट, सर्जिकल डिस्पोजेबल और अन्य ज़रूरी चीज़ें उपलब्ध कराई जाती हैं। ये चीज़ें कई अस्पतालों और हेल्थकेयर संस्थानों में बने 'अमृत' फ़ार्मेसी स्टोर पर बाज़ार की कीमतों से औसतन 50% तक की छूट पर मिलती हैं।
v. 'राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य निधि' और 'स्वास्थ्य मंत्री के विवेकाधीन अनुदान' जैसी योजनाओं के तहत, गरीबी रेखा से नीचे जीवन यापन करने वाले परिवारों के उन गरीब मरीज़ों को आर्थिक मदद दी जाती है जो कैंसर जैसी जानलेवा बीमारियों से पीड़ित हैं।
रसायन और उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।