Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Rising prices of life saving drugs
28 JUL 2026 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Presently, prices of drugs are regulated as per the provisions of the Drugs (Prices Control) Order 2013 (DPCO, 2013) based on the National Pharmaceuticals Pricing Policy, 2012. As per extant provisions of DPCO, 2013, the National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) fix the ceiling prices of the drugs included in the Schedule-I of DPCO, 2013 which is based on the National List of Essential Medicines and the retail price of new drugs as defined in para 2(1)(u) of DPCO, 2013. Ceiling prices of scheduled drugs are revised every year on the basis of Wholesale Price Index (WPI). Further, in the case of non-scheduled formulations, manufacturers are required to not increase the maximum retail price (MRP) of such formulation by more than 10% of the MRP of that formulation during preceding 12 months. In addition, NPPA also fixes the prices of drugs under Para 19 of the DPCO, 2013 in case of extra-ordinary circumstances and in public interest. Instances of overcharging are dealt with as per the provisions of DPCO, 2013. Details of prices fixed or revised by NPPA are available on NPPA’s website (www.nppa.gov.in).
NPPA monitors availability of drugs in the country and takes remedial measures whenever an issue of non-availability of any medicine is brought to its notice through various sources including State Drugs Controllers (SDCs), Pharma Jan Samadhan Portal, NPPA helpline and public grievance portals and individuals. In addition, Government has taken other measures to improve the access of essential medicines at affordable rates to the common man which include the following:
1. The Government has launched the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana scheme under which quality generic medicines is provided through more than 20,000 Janaushadhi Kendras at rates that are typically 50% to 80% cheaper than branded medicines.
1. Under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) of the Department of Health and Family Welfare, health assurance/insurance cover of ₹5 lakh per family per year is provided for secondary or tertiary care hospitalisation, including for medicines.
1. Under the Free Drugs Service Initiative of the National Health Mission, essential medicines list recommended under the Indian Public Health Standards (IPHS) are made available free of any charge at public health facilities ranging from Primary Health Centres (PHCs) to district hospitals across the country.
1. Under the Amrit (Affordable Medicines and Reliable Implants for Treatment) initiative of the Department of Health and Family Welfare, affordable medicines are provided for the treatment of cancer, cardiovascular and other diseases, implants, surgical disposables and other consumables etc., at an average discount of up to 50% on market rates through AMRIT Pharmacy stores set up in number of hospitals and healthcare institutions.
1. Financial assistance is provided to poor patients belonging to families living below the poverty line, who suffer from major life-threatening diseases including cancer, under the umbrella scheme of Rashtriya Arogya Nidhi and the Health Minister’s Discretionary Grant.
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ادویات سازی کا محکمہ
زندگی بچانے والی ادویات کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ
28 JUL 2026 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ فی الحال ، ادویات کی قیمتوں کو نیشنل فارماسیوٹیکل پرائسنگ پالیسی ، 2012 کی بنیاد پر ڈریگس (پرائس کنٹرول) آرڈر 2013 (ڈی پی سی او ، 2013) کی دفعات کے مطابق منظم کیا جاتا ہے ۔ ڈی پی سی او ، 2013 کی موجودہ دفعات کے مطابق ، نیشنل فارماسیوٹیکل پرائسنگ اتھارٹی (این پی پی اے) ڈی پی سی او ، 2013 کے شیڈول-1 میں شامل ادویات کی زیادہ سے زیادہ قیمتیں طے کرتی ہے، جو ضروری ادویات کی قومی فہرست اور نئی ادویات کی خوردہ قیمت پر مبنی ہے، جیسا کہ ڈی پی سی او ، 2013 کے پیرا 2 (1) (یو) میں بیان کیا گیا ہے ۔ ہول سیل پرائس انڈیکس (ڈبلیو پی آئی) کی بنیاد پر شیڈول شدہ ادویات کی قیمتوں میں ہر سال ترمیم کی جاتی ہے ، مزید برآں ، غیر شیڈول شدہ فارمولیشن کے معاملے میں ، مینوفیکچررز کو اس طرح کی فارمولیشن کی زیادہ سے زیادہ خوردہ قیمت (ایم آر پی) میں پچھلے 12 مہینوں کے دوران اس فارمولیشن کی ایم آر پی کے 10 فیصد سے زیادہ اضافہ نہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، این پی پی اے غیر معمولی حالات اور عوامی مفاد کی صورت میں ڈی پی سی او ، 2013 کے پیراگراف 19 کے تحت ادویات کی قیمتیں بھی طے کرتا ہے ۔ زیادہ چارج کرنے کی مثالوں سے ڈی پی سی او ، 2013 کی دفعات کے مطابق نمٹا جاتا ہے ۔ این پی پی اے کے ذریعہ مقرر کردہ یا نظر ثانی شدہ قیمتوں کی تفصیلات این پی پی اے کی ویب سائٹ (www.nppa.gov.in) پر دستیاب ہیں ۔
این پی پی اے ملک میں ادویات کی دستیابی کی نگرانی کرتا ہے اور جب بھی ریاستی ڈرگ کنٹرولرز (ایس ڈی سی) فارما جن سمادھان پورٹل ، این پی پی اے ہیلپ لائن اور عوامی شکایات پورٹل اور افراد سمیت مختلف ذرائع کے ذریعے کسی بھی دوا کی عدم دستیابی کا مسئلہ اس کے نوٹس میں لایا جاتا ہے، تو اس کے تدارک کے اقدامات کرتا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، حکومت نے عام آدمی تک سستی قیمتوں پر ضروری ادویات کی رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے دیگر اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
1. حکومت نے پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا اسکیم شروع کی ہے، جس کے تحت 20,000 سے زیادہ جن اوشدھی کیندروں کے ذریعے معیاری جینرک دوائیں ان نرخوں پر فراہم کی جاتی ہیں، جو عام طور پر برانڈڈ دوائیوں سے 50 فیصد سے 80 فیصد سستی ہوتی ہیں ۔
2. محکمہ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی-پی ایم جے اے وائی) کے تحت ، ثانوی یا ترتیری نگہداشت کے اسپتال میں داخل ہونے کے لیے ، بشمول ادویات کے لیے ، فی خاندان 5 لاکھ روپے کا ہیلتھ اشورینس / انشورنس کور ہر سال فراہم کیا جاتا ہے ۔
3. نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن کے فری ڈریگس سروس انیشی ایٹو کے تحت ، انڈین پبلک ہیلتھ اسٹینڈرڈز (آئی پی ایچ ایس) کے تحت تجویز کردہ ضروری ادویات کی فہرست ملک بھر میں پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹرز (پی ایچ سی) سے لے کر ضلعی اسپتالوں تک عوامی صحت کی سہولیات پر کسی بھی قیمت پر مفت دستیاب کرائی جاتی ہے ۔
4. محکمہ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے امرت (سستی ادویات اور قابل اعتماد امپلانٹس برائے علاج) پہل کے تحت ، کینسر ، قلبی اور دیگر بیماریوں ، امپلانٹس ، جراحی ڈسپوزایبل اور دیگر استعمال کی اشیاء وغیرہ کے علاج کے لیے سستی دوائیں فراہم کی جاتی ہیں ، جس میں ہسپتالوں اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے اداروں کی تعداد میں قائم کردہ امرت فارمیسی اسٹورز کے ذریعے مارکیٹ کی شرحوں پر اوسطا 50 فیصد تک کی رعایت دی جاتی ہے ۔
5. خطہ افلاس سے نیچے رہنے والے کنبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے غریب مریضوں کو، راشٹریہ آروگیہ ندھی اور وزیر صحت کی صوابدیدی گرانٹ کی مربوط اسکیم کے تحت مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ، جو کینسر سمیت بڑی جان لیوا بیماریوں میں مبتلا ہیں ۔
..........................................................
) ش ح –ا ع خ-ق ر)
U.No. 748