Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Price regulation of essential medicines
28 JUL 2026 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prices of drugs are regulated as per the provisions of the Drugs (Prices Control) Order 2013 (DPCO, 2013). As per extant provisions of DPCO, 2013, the National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) fixes the ceiling prices of the drugs included in the Schedule-I of DPCO, 2013 which is based on the National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM) published by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW). NLEM, 2022 contains 388 medicines, listed under 29 therapeutic categories. NPPA has fixed ceiling prices for 935 scheduled formulations as on 23.07.2026. NPPA also fixes retail prices of new drugs as defined in para 2(1)(u) of DPCO, 2013, i.e., formulations launched by existing manufacturers of a medicine listed in NLEM by combining it with another drug, or by changing the strength or dosage or both of such medicine. The retail prices of new drugs are applicable to the applicant manufacturer and marketer and they cannot sell the new drug above the price notified by NPPA. Retail prices of 3,845 new drugs have been fixed by the NPPA till 23.07.2026. Further, in case of non-scheduled formulations, manufacturers are required to not increase their maximum retail price (MRP) of a formulation by more than ten percent of the MRP of that formulation during the preceding 12 months. In addition, NPPA can also fix the prices of any drug under Para 19 of DPCO 2013 in public interest in extra-ordinary circumstances. Details of prices fixed or revised by NPPA are available on NPPA’s website (www.nppa.gov.in).
NPPA continuously reviews the affordability and availability of medicines. As and when required, Government invokes the provisions of DPCO, 2013 and makes required interventions to ensure affordability and availability of essential medicines.
To prevent overpricing, DPCO 2013 requires every manufacturer of a formulation to print the maximum retail price on the label of the container of such formulation. Further, no person is permitted to sell any formulation to any consumer at a price exceeding the price specified on the current price list or price indicated on the label of the container or the pack thereof, whichever is less. Moreover, NPPA monitors the prices of both scheduled and non-scheduled formulations on an ongoing basis and takes action in accordance with the provisions of DPCO, 2013 against companies that are found overcharging consumers, based on references received regarding overcharging from any source, including Price Monitoring and Resource Units set up in States, State Drugs Controllers, samples purchased from open market, reports from market database and complaints lodged through various grievance redress channels.
Government has taken various measures to improve the access of essential medicines at affordable rates to the common man which include the following:
1. The Government has launched the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana scheme under which quality generic medicines is provided through more than 20,000 Janaushadhi Kendras at rates that are typically 50% to 80% cheaper than branded medicines.
2. Under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) of the Department of Health and Family Welfare, health assurance/insurance cover of ₹5 lakh per family per year is provided for secondary or tertiary care hospitalisation, including for medicines.
1. Under the Free Drugs Service Initiative of the National Health Mission, essential medicines list recommended under the Indian Public Health Standards (IPHS) are made available free of any charge at public health facilities ranging from Primary Health Centres (PHCs) to district hospitals across the country.
2. Under the Amrit (Affordable Medicines and Reliable Implants for Treatment)
initiative of the Department of Health and Family Welfare, affordable medicines are provided for the treatment of cancer, cardiovascular and other diseases, implants, surgical disposables and other consumables etc., at an average discount of up to 50% on market rates through AMRIT Pharmacy stores set up in number of hospitals and healthcare institutions.
1. Financial assistance is provided to poor patients belonging to families living below the poverty line, who suffer from major life-threatening diseases including cancer, under the umbrella scheme of Rashtriya Arogya Nidhi and the Health Minister’s Discretionary Grant.
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ఔషధాల విభాగం
అత్యవర ఔషధ ధరల నియంత్రణ
28 JUL 2026 3:30PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో ఔషధ ధరలను ‘డ్రగ్స్ (ప్రైసెస్ కంట్రోల్) ఆర్డర్-2013 నిబంధనలు’ (డీపీసీఓ-2013) నియంత్రిస్తాయి. ఈ నిబంధనలకు లోబడి ఆరోగ్య-కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ప్రచురించిన ‘అత్యవసర ఔషధాల జాతీయ జాబితా’ (ఎన్‌ఎల్‌ఈఎం) ఆధారంగా ‘డీపీసీఓ-2013’ కింద షెడ్యూల్-Iలోని ఔషధాల గరిష్ఠ ధరలను ‘నేషనల్ ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్ ప్రైసింగ్ అథారిటీ’ (ఎన్‌పీపీఏ) నిర్ణయిస్తుంది. తదనుగుణంగా ‘ఎన్‌ఎల్‌ఈఎం-2022’లోని 29 చికిత్స విభాగాల జాబితాలో 388 ఔషధాలు ఉన్నాయి. వీటికి సంబంధించి ఈ నెల 23 నాటికి 935 షెడ్యూల్డ్ ఫార్ములేషన్ల గరిష్ఠ ధరలను ఎన్‌పీపీఏ నిర్ణయించింది. ఇక డీపీసీఓ-2013 పేరా 2(1)(యు)లో నిర్వచించిన మేరకు ‘కొత్త ఔషధాల’ (‘ఎన్‌ఎల్‌ఈఎం’లోని ఔషధాన్ని మరొక ఔషధంతో జోడించడం లేదా దాని సామర్థ్యం లేదా మోతాదు లేదా రెండింటినీ మార్చడం ద్వారా ఇప్పటికేగల తయారీదారులు ఆవిష్కరించే ఫార్ములేషన్లు) చిల్లర ధరలను కూడా ఎన్‌పీపీఏ నిర్ణయిస్తుంది. ఈ కొత్త ఔషధాల చిల్లర ధరలు దరఖాస్తు చేసిన తయారీదారు-విక్రయదారులకు వర్తిస్తాయి. అంటే- ఎన్‌పీపీఏ ప్రకటించిన ధరకన్నా ఎక్కువకు వారు సదరు కొత్త ఔషధాన్ని విక్రయించరాదు. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో ఈ నెల 23 నాటికి ఎన్‌పీపీఏ 3,845 కొత్త ఔషధాల చిల్లర ధరలను నిర్ణయించింది. ఇక షెడ్యూల్ చేయని ఫార్ములేషన్ల విషయంలో, తయారీదారులు గత 12 నెలల్లో వాటి గరిష్ఠ చిల్లర ధరను పది శాతానికి మించి పెంచి ఉండరాదు. మరోవైపు అసాధారణ పరిస్థితులలో ప్రజా హితం దృష్ట్యా ‘డీపీసీఓ-2013లోని పేరా 19 కిందకు వచ్చే ఏదైనా ఔషధం ధరను కూడా ఎన్‌పీపీఏ నిర్ణయించవచ్చు. ఇలా నిర్ణయించిన-సవరించిన ధరల వివరాలను ఎన్‌పీపీఏ వెబ్‌సైట్ (www.nppa.gov.in)లో చూడవచ్చు.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా మందుల ధరల అందుబాటు-లభ్యతను ‘ఎన్‌పీపీఏ’ నిరంతరం సమీక్షిస్తూంటుంది. అవసరమైన సందర్భాల్లో డీపీసీఓ-2013 నిబంధనల అమలు ద్వారా అత్యవసర మందుల ధరల అందుబాటు సహా లభ్యతపైనా ప్రభుత్వం తగిన చర్యలు తీసుకుంటుంది.
అధిక ధరల నియంత్రణలో భాగంగా డీపీసీఓ-2013 ప్రకారం ప్రతి ఔషధ తయారీదారు తమ ఉత్పత్తి (ఫార్ములేషన్) ప్యాకింగ్ లేదా కంటైనర్ లేబుల్‌పై గరిష్ఠ చిల్లర ధరను తప్పనిసరిగా ముద్రించాలి. అలాగే ప్రస్తుత ధరల జాబితాలో నిర్దేశించిన లేదా లేబుల్‌పై ధర- వీటిలో ఏది తక్కువైతే అంతకుమించి మందులను విక్రయించరాదు. ‘షెడ్యూల్డ్, నాన్-షెడ్యూల్డ్’ మందుల ధరలను కూడా ఎన్‌పీపీఏ నిరంతరం పర్యవేక్షిస్తుంది. రాష్ట్రాల్లో స్థాయిలోగల ‘'ప్రైస్ మానిటరింగ్ అండ్ రిసోర్స్ యూనిట్లు’ రాష్ట్ర ఔషధ నియంత్రణ అధికారులు కూడా ఈ బాధ్యతల్లో పాలుపంచుకుంటారు. ఈ మేరకు బహిరంగ మార్కెట్ నుంచి సేకరించిన నమూనాలు, మార్కెట్ సమాచార నివేదికలు సహా వివిధ ఫిర్యాదు పరిష్కార వేదికల నుంచి అందే సమాచారం ప్రాతిపదికన అధిక ధరలు వసూలు చేసే కంపెనీలపై డీపీసీఓ-2013 నిబంధనల కింద ప్రభుత్వం చర్యలు తీసుకుంటుంది.
ఈ క్రమంలో అందుబాటు ధరతో అత్యవసర మందులు సామాన్యులకు లభించేలా ప్రభుత్వం చేపట్టిన చర్యలు కిందివిధంగా ఉన్నాయి:
I. దేశంలో ప్రస్తుతం అమలు చేస్తున్న ‘ప్రధానమంత్రి భారతీయ జనౌషధి పరియోజన’ పథకం కింద 20,000కు పైగా జనౌషధి కేంద్రాల ద్వారా నాణ్యమైన జనరిక్‌ మందులను బ్రాండెడ్ మందులకన్నా దాదాపు 50 నుంచి 80 శాతం తక్కువ ధరతో అందుబాటులో ఉంచింది.
II. ఆరోగ్య-కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ పరిధిలోని ‘ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్ ప్రధానమంత్రి జనారోగ్య యోజన’ (ఏబీ-పీఎంజేఏవై) కింద, ద్వితీయ-తృతీయ అంచెలలోని ఆసుపత్రులలో చికిత్స (మందుల ఖర్చు సహా) నిమిత్తం పేద కుటుంబాలకు ఏటా ₹5 లక్షల విలువైన బీమా సదుపాయంతో ఆరోగ్య రక్షణ కల్పిస్తోంది.
III. ‘నేషనల్ హెల్త్ మిషన్’ పరిధిలో ‘ఉచిత ఔషధ ప్రదానం’ కార్యక్రమం కింద ‘ఇండియన్ పబ్లిక్ హెల్త్ స్టాండర్డ్స్’ సిఫారసు చేసిన అత్యవసర మందుల జాబితాలోని ఔషధాలను దేశంలోని ప్రాథమిక ఆరోగ్య కేంద్రాల నుంచి జిల్లా ఆసుపత్రుల దాకాగల ప్రభుత్వ ఆరోగ్య కేంద్రాలలో ఉచితంగా అందిస్తోంది.
IV. ఆరోగ్య-కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ పరిధిలోని ‘అమృత్’ పథకం కింద, అనేక ఆసుపత్రులు, ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ సంస్థలలో ‘అమృత్ ఫార్మసీ’ పేరిట కేన్సర్, గుండె సంబంధిత, ఇతర వ్యాధుల చికిత్సలో అవసరమైన మందులు, ఇంప్లాంట్లు, శస్త్రచికిత్స పరికరాలు, ఇతర వస్తువులను మార్కెట్ ధరకన్నా సగటున 50 శాతం తక్కువ ధరకు అందుబాటులో ఉంచింది.
V. ‘రాష్ట్రీయ ఆరోగ్య నిధి’, ‘ఆరోగ్యశాఖ మంత్రి విచక్షణాధికార సహాయం’ పథకాల కింద కేన్సర్ వంటి ప్రాణాంతక వ్యాధి పీడితులైన, దారిద్ర్య రేఖకు దిగువగల పేద కుటుంబాల రోగులకు ఆర్థిక సహాయం అందిస్తోంది.
కేంద్ర రసాయనాలు-ఎరువుల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి అనుప్రియా పటేల్ ఈ రోజు రాజ్యసభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానమిస్తూ ఈ సమాచారం వెల్లడించారు.