Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Over 48 Lakh Households Benefit Under PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana Since February 2024
28 JUL 2026 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana (PMSG: MBY) is a demand-driven scheme wherein all residential consumers in the country including the rural households, having a grid-connected electricity connection with the local DISCOM, can avail the benefits of the scheme, for installation of rooftop solar (RTS) systems by applying on the National Portal (www.pmsuryaghar.gov.in) of the scheme.
During the year 2025-26, a total of 18. 71 lakh RTS systems have been installed with a cumulative installed solar capacity of 6.7 GW, benefitting 22.71 lakh households across the country, including the rural households under the PMSG: MBY.
Under the PMSG: MBY, since its launch in February 2024, a total of 39,72,447 RTS systems have been installed, benefitting 48,02,717 households across the country including the households in rural areas, as on 22.07.2026.
While the electricity bills of consumers installed RTS under the scheme have been largely reduced, over 18.93 lakh beneficiaries have been reported by DISCOMs across the country, including the rural households to receive zero electricity bill after installation of RTS systems under the scheme during the any month/billing period, depending on their self-consumption of electricity.
Apart from installation of rooftop solar plants in residential sector, the PMSG: MBY also envisage installation of RTS plants in Government and commercial buildings including educational and health institutions, however, no central financial assistance (CFA) is provided to these categories of consumers as installation of rooftop solar plants is financially viable for them even without CFA.
This information was submitted by the Union Minister of State for Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
فروری 2024 سے پی ایم سوریہ گھر: مفت بجلی یوجنا کے تحت 48 لاکھ سے زیادہ کنبوں کو فائدہ
28 JUL 2026 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
پی ایم سوریہ گھر: مفت بجلی یوجنا(پی ایم ایس جی: ایم بی وا ئی) ایک طلب پر مبنی اسکیم ہے جس کے تحت ملک بھر کے تمام رہائشی صارفین، بشمول دیہی کنبے، جن کے پاس مقامی ڈسکام کے ساتھ گرڈ سے منسلک بجلی کا کنکشن موجود ہے، اس اسکیم کے قومی پورٹل (www.pmsuryaghar.gov.in) پر درخواست دے کر روف ٹاپ سولر (آر ٹی ایس ) سسٹم کی تنصیب کے فوائد حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔
سال 26-2025 کے دوران، 6.7 گیگا واٹ کی مجموعی نصب شدہ شمسی صلاحیت کے ساتھ کل 18.71 لاکھ روف ٹاپ سولر (آر ٹی ایس) سسٹمز نصب کیے گئے ہیں، جن سے پی ایم ایس جی: ایم بی وا ئی کے تحت دیہی کنبے سمیت ملک بھر کے 22.71 لاکھ کنبے مستفید ہوئے ہیں۔
پی ایم سوریہ گھر: مفت بجلی یوجنا (پی ایم ایس جی: ایم بی وا ئی) کے تحت، فروری 2024 میں اس کے آغاز سے لے کر 22.07.2026 تک، کل 39,72,447 روف ٹاپ سولر سسٹمز نصب کیے جا چکے ہیں، جن سے دیہی علاقوں کے کنبے سمیت ملک بھر کے 48,02,717 کنبے مستفید ہوئے ہیں۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت آر ٹی ایس نصب کرنے والے صارفین کے بجلی کے بلوں میں کافی حد تک کمی آئی ہے، جبکہ ملک بھر کے ڈسکامز کے ذریعہ دیہی کنبوں سمیت 18.93 لاکھ سے زیادہ ایسے مستفیدین کی اطلاع دی گئی ہے جنہیں اس اسکیم کے تحت آر ٹی ایس سسٹمز کی تنصیب کے بعد، ان کی بجلی کی ذاتی کھپت کے لحاظ سے کسی بھی مہینے/بلنگ کی مدت کے دوران بجلی کا صفر بل موصول ہوا ہے۔
رہائشی شعبے میں روف ٹاپ سولر پلانٹس کی تنصیب کے علاوہ، پی ایم سوریہ گھر: مفت بجلی یوجنا (پی ایم ایس جی: ایم بی وا ئی) میں تعلیمی اور صحت کے اداروں سمیت سرکاری اور تجارتی عمارتوں میں بھی آر ٹی ایس پلانٹس لگانے کا تصور پیش کیا گیا ہے، تاہم صارفین کے ان زمروں کو کوئی مرکزی مالیاتی امداد (سی ایف اے ) فراہم نہیں کی جاتی ہے کیونکہ روف ٹاپ سولر پلانٹس کی تنصیب بغیر مرکزی مالیاتی امداد کے بھی ان کے لیے مالی طور پر فائدے مند ہے۔
یہ معلومات جدید اور قابلِ تجدید توانائی کی وزارت میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد یسو نائک نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں پیش کیں۔