Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Over 48 Lakh Households Benefit Under PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana Since February 2024
28 JUL 2026 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana (PMSG: MBY) is a demand-driven scheme wherein all residential consumers in the country including the rural households, having a grid-connected electricity connection with the local DISCOM, can avail the benefits of the scheme, for installation of rooftop solar (RTS) systems by applying on the National Portal (www.pmsuryaghar.gov.in) of the scheme.
During the year 2025-26, a total of 18. 71 lakh RTS systems have been installed with a cumulative installed solar capacity of 6.7 GW, benefitting 22.71 lakh households across the country, including the rural households under the PMSG: MBY.
Under the PMSG: MBY, since its launch in February 2024, a total of 39,72,447 RTS systems have been installed, benefitting 48,02,717 households across the country including the households in rural areas, as on 22.07.2026.
While the electricity bills of consumers installed RTS under the scheme have been largely reduced, over 18.93 lakh beneficiaries have been reported by DISCOMs across the country, including the rural households to receive zero electricity bill after installation of RTS systems under the scheme during the any month/billing period, depending on their self-consumption of electricity.
Apart from installation of rooftop solar plants in residential sector, the PMSG: MBY also envisage installation of RTS plants in Government and commercial buildings including educational and health institutions, however, no central financial assistance (CFA) is provided to these categories of consumers as installation of rooftop solar plants is financially viable for them even without CFA.
This information was submitted by the Union Minister of State for Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
फरवरी 2024 से पीएम सूर्य घर : मुफ्त बिजली योजना के अंतर्गत 48 लाख से अधिक परिवारों को लाभ
28 JUL 2026 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
पीएम सूर्य घर: मुफ़्त बिजली योजना (पीएमएसजी:एमबीवाई) एक मांग आधारित योजना है जिसमें देश के सभी आवासीय उपभोक्ता जिनमें ग्रामीण घर भी शामिल हैं, जिनके पास स्थानीय वितरण कंपनी (डीआईएससीओएम) के साथ ग्रिड से जुड़ा बिजली कनेक्शन है, वे इस योजना का लाभ उठा सकते हैं। इसके लिए उन्हें योजना के राष्ट्रीय पोर्टल ( www.pmsuryaghar.gov.in ) पर आवेदन करना होगा।
वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान, कुल 18.71 लाख रूफटॉप सोलर सिस्टम लगाए गए हैं जिनकी कुल सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता 6.7 गीगावाट (जीडब्ल्यू) है। इससे देश भर के 22.71 लाख घरों को लाभ हुआ है जिसमें पीएम सूर्य घर: मुफ़्त बिजली योजना (पीएमएसजी:एमबीवाई) के अंतर्गत आने वाले ग्रामीण घर भी शामिल हैं।
फरवरी 2024 में शुभारंभ के बाद से पीएम सूर्य घर: मुफ़्त बिजली योजना (पीएमएसजी:एमबीवाई) के अंतर्गत 22.07.2026 तक कुल 39,72,447 रूफटॉप सोलर सिस्टम लगाए गए हैं जिससे ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के परिवारों सहित देश भर में 48,02,717 परिवारों को लाभ हुआ है।
इस योजना के अंतर्गत रूफटॉप सोलर सिस्टम लगवाने वाले उपभोक्ताओं के बिजली बिल काफी कम हो गए हैं। देश भर में बिजली वितरण कंपनियों (डीआईएससीओएम) ने बताया है कि रूफटॉप सोलर सिस्टम लगवाने के बाद ग्रामीण परिवारों समेत 18.93 लाख से अधिक लाभार्थियों को किसी भी महीने/बिलिंग अवधि के दौरान उनके स्वयं के बिजली के उपयोग के आधार पर शून्य बिजली बिल मिला है।
आवासीय क्षेत्र में रूफटॉप सोलर प्लांट लगाने के अतिरिक्त पीएम सूर्य घर: मुफ़्त बिजली योजना (पीएमएसजी:एमबीवाई) में शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य संस्थाओं सहित सरकारी और वाणिज्यिक भवनों में रूफटॉप सोलर सिस्टम संयंत्र लगाने की भी योजना है, लेकिन इन वर्गों के उपभोक्ता को कोई केंद्रीय वित्तीय सहायता (सीएफए) नहीं दी जाती है, क्योंकि केंद्रीय वित्तीय सहायता के बिना भी रूफटॉप सोलर संयंत्र लगाना उनके लिए वित्तीय रूप से लाभप्रद है।
केंद्रीय नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।