Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Over 48 Lakh Households Benefit Under PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana Since February 2024
28 JUL 2026 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana (PMSG: MBY) is a demand-driven scheme wherein all residential consumers in the country including the rural households, having a grid-connected electricity connection with the local DISCOM, can avail the benefits of the scheme, for installation of rooftop solar (RTS) systems by applying on the National Portal (www.pmsuryaghar.gov.in) of the scheme.
During the year 2025-26, a total of 18. 71 lakh RTS systems have been installed with a cumulative installed solar capacity of 6.7 GW, benefitting 22.71 lakh households across the country, including the rural households under the PMSG: MBY.
Under the PMSG: MBY, since its launch in February 2024, a total of 39,72,447 RTS systems have been installed, benefitting 48,02,717 households across the country including the households in rural areas, as on 22.07.2026.
While the electricity bills of consumers installed RTS under the scheme have been largely reduced, over 18.93 lakh beneficiaries have been reported by DISCOMs across the country, including the rural households to receive zero electricity bill after installation of RTS systems under the scheme during the any month/billing period, depending on their self-consumption of electricity.
Apart from installation of rooftop solar plants in residential sector, the PMSG: MBY also envisage installation of RTS plants in Government and commercial buildings including educational and health institutions, however, no central financial assistance (CFA) is provided to these categories of consumers as installation of rooftop solar plants is financially viable for them even without CFA.
This information was submitted by the Union Minister of State for Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

નવા અને નવીનીકરણીય ઉર્જા મંત્રાલય
PM સૂર્ય ઘર: મફત વીજળી યોજના હેઠળ ફેબ્રુઆરી 2024થી 48 લાખથી વધુ પરિવારોને લાભ મળ્યો
28 JUL 2026 3:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પીએમ સૂર્ય ઘર: મફત વીજળી યોજના (PMSG: MBY) એ એક માંગ આધારિત યોજના છે જેમાં ગ્રામીણ પરિવારો સહિત દેશના તમામ રહેણાંક ગ્રાહકો, જેઓ સ્થાનિક DISCOM સાથે ગ્રીડ-કનેક્ટેડ વીજ જોડાણ ધરાવે છે, તેઓ આ યોજનાના નેશનલ પોર્ટલ (www.pmsuryaghar.gov.in) પર અરજી કરીને રૂફટોપ સોલર (RTS) સિસ્ટમ્સની સ્થાપના માટે આ યોજનાના લાભો મેળવી શકે છે.
વર્ષ 2025-26 દરમિયાન દેશભરમાં કુલ 18.71 લાખ રૂફટોપ સોલર (RTS) સિસ્ટમ સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવી છે, જેનાથી કુલ 6.7 ગીગાવોટ સોલર ક્ષમતા ઉભી થઈ છે અને ગ્રામ્ય વિસ્તારો સહિત 22.71 લાખ પરિવારોને લાભ મળ્યો છે.
ફેબ્રુઆરી 2024માં PMSG: MBY યોજના શરૂ થયા બાદ 22 જુલાઈ, 2026 સુધીમાં દેશભરમાં કુલ 39,72,447 RTS સિસ્ટમ સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવી છે, જેના પરિણામે ગ્રામ્ય વિસ્તારો સહિત કુલ 48,02,717 પરિવારોને લાભ મળ્યો છે.
આ યોજના હેઠળ RTS સ્થાપિત કરનારા ગ્રાહકોના વીજ બિલમાં મોટા પાયે ઘટાડો થયો છે, ત્યારે દેશભરના ડિસ્કોમ્સ દ્વારા ગ્રામીણ પરિવારો સહિત 18.93 લાખથી વધુ લાભાર્થીઓ નોંધાયા છે, જેમને વીજળીના પોતાના વપરાશના આધારે યોજના હેઠળ RTS સિસ્ટમ્સની સ્થાપના પછી કોઈપણ મહિના/બિલિંગ સમયગાળા દરમિયાન શૂન્ય (ઝીરો) વીજ બિલ મળ્યું છે.
રહેણાંક ક્ષેત્રમાં રૂફટોપ સોલર પ્લાન્ટ્સની સ્થાપના ઉપરાંત, PMSG: MBY શૈક્ષણિક અને આરોગ્ય સંસ્થાઓ સહિત સરકારી અને વ્યાવસાયિક ઇમારતોમાં પણ RTS પ્લાન્ટ્સની સ્થાપનાની કલ્પના કરે છે, જોકે, ગ્રાહકોની આ શ્રેણીઓને કોઈ કેન્દ્રીય નાણાકીય સહાય (CFA) પૂરી પાડવામાં આવતી નથી કારણ કે રૂફટોપ સોલર પ્લાન્ટ્સની સ્થાપના CFA વિના પણ તેમના માટે નાણાકીય રીતે નફાકારક (વાયબલ) છે.
આ માહિતી કેન્દ્રીય નવી અને પુનઃપ્રાપ્ય ઊર્જા મંત્રાલયના રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી શ્રીપદ યેસ્સો નાયક દ્વારા રાજ્યસભામાં એક પ્રશ્નના લેખિત જવાબમાં રજૂ કરવામાં આવી હતી.