Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Over 48 Lakh Households Benefit Under PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana Since February 2024
28 JUL 2026 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana (PMSG: MBY) is a demand-driven scheme wherein all residential consumers in the country including the rural households, having a grid-connected electricity connection with the local DISCOM, can avail the benefits of the scheme, for installation of rooftop solar (RTS) systems by applying on the National Portal (www.pmsuryaghar.gov.in) of the scheme.
During the year 2025-26, a total of 18. 71 lakh RTS systems have been installed with a cumulative installed solar capacity of 6.7 GW, benefitting 22.71 lakh households across the country, including the rural households under the PMSG: MBY.
Under the PMSG: MBY, since its launch in February 2024, a total of 39,72,447 RTS systems have been installed, benefitting 48,02,717 households across the country including the households in rural areas, as on 22.07.2026.
While the electricity bills of consumers installed RTS under the scheme have been largely reduced, over 18.93 lakh beneficiaries have been reported by DISCOMs across the country, including the rural households to receive zero electricity bill after installation of RTS systems under the scheme during the any month/billing period, depending on their self-consumption of electricity.
Apart from installation of rooftop solar plants in residential sector, the PMSG: MBY also envisage installation of RTS plants in Government and commercial buildings including educational and health institutions, however, no central financial assistance (CFA) is provided to these categories of consumers as installation of rooftop solar plants is financially viable for them even without CFA.
This information was submitted by the Union Minister of State for Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் சூரியசக்தி வீடு மின்சாரத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 48 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட வீடுகள் பயனடைந்துள்ளன
28 JUL 2026 3:39PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் சூரியசக்தி வீடு மின்சாரத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், உள்ளூர் மின்விநியோக நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைக்கப்பட்ட மின் இணைப்புக் கொண்ட கிராமப்புற வீ்ட்டு நுகர்வோர் அனைவரும் தேசிய இணையதளத்தில் (www.pmsuryaghar.gov.in) விண்ணப்பிப்பதன் மூலம் வீடுகளின் மேற்கூரையில் மின்சக்தி அமைப்புகளை நிறுவலாம்.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 2025-26-ம் ஆண்டு 18 லட்சத்து 71 ஆயிரம் மின்சக்தி அமைப்புகள் நிறுவப்பட்டன. இதனால் 6.7 ஜிகாவாட் சூரிய மின்சக்தித் திறன் உற்பத்திச் செய்யப்பட்டு நாடு முழுவதும் 22.71 லட்சம் வீடுகள் பயனடைந்துள்ளன.
இத்திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்ட 2024 பிப்ரவரி முதல் 2026 ஜூலை 22 வரை மொத்தம் 39,72,447 மின்சக்தி அமைப்புடன் நிறுவனப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதன் மூலம் கிராமப்புறங்களைச் சேர்ந்த வீடுகள் உட்பட 48,02,717 வீடுகள் பயனடைந்துள்ளன.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், நுகர்வோரின் மின்சாரக் கட்டணங்கள் பெருமளவு குறைந்துள்ளன. மேலும், ஏதேனும் ஒரு மாதம் அல்லது கட்டணக் காலத்தில் 18 லட்சத்து 93 ஆயிரம் பயனாளிகள் மின்கட்டணமில்லாத நிலையைப் பெற்றனர்.
இத்தகவலை புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஸ்ரீபத் யசோ நாயக் மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2290402&reg=3&lang=1