Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Centre Promotes Convergence of PM KUSUM and PM Surya Ghar Schemes to Accelerate Solar Adoption and Rural Energy Self-Sufficiency
28 JUL 2026 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Government has been promoting convergence of PM KUSUM and PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana with suitable Central and State programmes and funding sources, wherever feasible, to facilitate wider adoption of the schemes. For instance, PM KUSUM scheme guidelines allow for convergence with other central schemes including:
• Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) scheme for access of easy financing
• Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) for solarization of segregated agriculture feeders
• Promotion of micro irrigation techniques and Per Drop More Crop scheme
• Replacement of agriculture pumps with energy efficient pumps
• Gram Urja Swaraj Campaign to enhance self-sufficiency at village level
Similarly for PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana, the convergence is taken up with Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), for implementing the Solar Didi Programme under which women Self-Help Group (SHG) members under DAY-NULM are trained. Convergence of District Mineral Foundation (DMF) funds is also encouraged with PM Surya Ghar for eligible beneficiaries, particularly BPL households, PMAY beneficiaries and other vulnerable sections.
The Ministry has already issued communications and possible areas of convergence to all the states for convergence of PM KUSUM and PMSG Schemes with scheme of Ministry of Cooperation, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Ministry of Rural Development etc.
This information was submitted by the Union Minister of State for Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் விவசாயிகளுக்கான சூரியசக்தி மின்திட்டம், பிரதமரின் சூரியசக்தி வீடு திட்டங்களை ஒருங்கிணைத்து சூரியசக்தி பயன்பாடு, கிராமப்புற எரிசக்தி தன்னிறைவை விரைவுபடுத்த மத்திய அரசு ஊக்குவிக்கிறது
28 JUL 2026 3:40PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் விவசாயிகளுக்கான சூரியசக்தி மின் திட்டங்களின் பரவலான பயன்பாட்டை எளிதாக்க சாத்தியக்கூறுமிக்க இடங்களில் பிரதமரின் விவசாயிகளுக்கான சூரியசக்தி மின்திட்டம், பிரதமரின் சூரியசக்தி வீடு மின்சாரத் திட்டங்கள் ஆகியவற்றை உரிய மத்திய – மாநில திட்டங்கள், நிதி ஆதாரங்களுடன் ஒருங்கிணைப்பதை மத்திய அரசு ஊக்குவித்து வருகிறது. உதாரணமாக பிரதமரின் பிரதமரின் விவசாயிகளுக்கான சூரியசக்தி மின்திட்ட வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் மற்ற மத்திய அரசுத் திட்டங்களுடன் ஒருங்கிணைப்பை அனுமதிக்கின்றன.
எளிதாக நிதியுதவி பெறுவதற்கான வேளாண் உட்கட்டமைப்பு நிதித்திட்டம்.
தனி வேளாண் மின் விநியோகக் கட்டமைப்புகளை சூரியசக்தி மயமாக்குவதற்காக மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட விநியோகத்துறைத் திட்டம்.
நுண்ணுயிர் பாசனத் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், ஒரு துளி அதிகப் பயிர், திட்டத்தை ஊக்குவித்தல்.
வேளாண் நீரேற்றும் பம்புகளை எரிசக்தித் திறன்மிக்க பம்புகளாக மாற்றுதல் ஆகிய மத்திய அரசின் திட்டங்களுடன் ஒருங்கிணைப்பை அனுமதிக்கின்றன.
இத்தகவலை புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஸ்ரீபத் யசோ நாயக் மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2290403&reg=3&lang=1