Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana Makes Rooftop Solar Accessible for All with Subsidy Support and Low-Interest Financing
28 JUL 2026 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
In order to ensure the affordability of rooftop solar (RTS) systems for middle-income and economically weaker households under PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana (PMSG: MBY), following provisions have been made:
1. Higher central financial assistance for the first two kWp of RTS capacity.
2. Availability of collateral-free loan from nationalized banks at a concessional interest rate of repo-rate plus 50 bps, i.e., 5.75% per annum for the present, with a tenure of 10 years.
3. Included RESCO/Utility-Led Aggregation (ULA) Models.
The year-wise budgetary allocation and funds released under the PMSG: MBY is given below: -
FY
Budget Estimates (Rs. Cr.)
Expenditure Incurred
(Rs. Cr.)
2024-25
6,250
7,822.92
2025-26
20,000
16,166.23
2026-27
22000
10,392.48
(as on 22.7.2026)
As a result of various the measures taken to accelerate the deployment of RTS systems under the scheme, a total of 39,72,447 RTS system has been installed covering 48,02,717 households as on 22.7.2026.
While the electricity bills of consumers installed RTS under the scheme have been largely reduced, over 18.93 households reported even zero electricity bills for some months, depending on their self-consumption of electricity.
This information was submitted by the Union Minister of State for Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
पीएम सूर्य घर: मुफ़्त बिजली योजना वित्तीय सहायता और कम ब्याज पर वित्त उपलब्ध कराने के साथ सभी के लिए रूफटॉप सोलर सुविधा को सुलभ बनाती है
28 JUL 2026 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
पीएम सूर्य घर: मुफ़्त बिजली योजना (पीएमएसजी: एमबीवाई) के अंतर्गत मध्य आय वर्ग और आर्थिक रूप से कमज़ोर परिवारों के लिए सस्ती रूफटॉप सोलर प्रणाली (आरटीएस) की उपलब्घधता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ये प्रावधान किए गए हैं:
1. आरटीएस क्षमता के पहले दो किलोवाट-पीक (केडब्ल्यूपी) के लिए अधिक केंद्रीय वित्तीय सहायता।
2. राष्ट्रीयकृत बैंकों से रेपो-रेट और 50 बीपीएस की रियायती ब्याज दर पर यानी अभी के लिए 5.75 प्रतिशत वार्षिक, 10 वर्षों के लिए बिना गारंटी वाला लोन मिलेगा।
3. आरईएससीओ/यूटिलिटी-लेड एग्रीगेशन (यूएलए) मॉडल शामिल हैं।
पीएमएसजी: एमबीवाई के अंतर्गत वर्ष वार बजट का आवंटन और जारी निधि का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है: -
वित्तीय वर्ष
बजट अनुमान (करोड़ रु.)
व्यय व्यय किया हुआ
(करोड़ रु.)
2024-25
6,250
7,822.92
2025-26
20,000
16,166.23
2026-27
22000
10,392.48
(22.7.2026 तक)
योजना के अंतर्गत आरटीएस सिस्टम लगाने में तेज़ी लाने के लिए उठाए गए अलग-अलग कदमों के कारण 22.7.2026 तक 48,02,717 घरों में कुल 39,72,447 आरटीएस सिस्टम लगाए जा चुके हैं।
हालांकि योजना के अंतर्गत आरटीएस लगवाने वाले उपभोक्ताओं के बिजली बिल काफी कम हो गए हैं, लेकिन 18.93 लाख से अधिक लाभार्थियों ने बताया कि उनके स्वयं के बिजली उपयोग के आधार पर कुछ महीनों तक उन्हें बिजली का बिल शून्य आया।
केंद्रीय नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।