Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
India's Index of industrial production records growth of 7.3% in June 2026
Quick Estimates of Index of Industrial Production and Use- Based Index for the Month of June 2026 (Base 2022-23=100)
28 JUL 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
In June 2026, Index of Industrial Production recorded a 7.3% year-on-year growth, supported by 7.8% growth in Manufacturing sector and strong growth of 10.6% in Electricity & Gas Supply sector.
The Quick Estimate of Index of Industrial Production (IIP) is released on 28th of every month (or next working day if 28th is a holiday). The index is compiled with data received from source agencies, which in turn receive the data from the producing factories/ establishments. These Quick Estimates will undergo revision in subsequent releases as per the revision policy of IIP.
2. Key Highlights:
1. The IIP growth rate for the month of June 2026 is 7.3 percent which was 5.1 percent (Quick Estimate) in the month of May 2026.
2. The growth rates of the sectors, Mining & Quarrying, Manufacturing, Electricity & Gas Supply and Water Supply, Sewerage & Waste Management for the month of June 2026 are 1.0 percent, 7.8 percent, 10.6 percent and 6.1 percent respectively.
3. The Quick Estimate of IIP stands at 123.1 against 114.7 in June 2025. The indices of Industrial Production for Mining & Quarrying, Manufacturing, Electricity & Gas Supply and Water Supply, Sewerage & Waste Management for the month of June 2026 stand at 110.0, 123.3, 131.0 and 145.7 respectively.
4. Within the Manufacturing sector, 19 out of 23 industry groups at NIC 2 digit-level have recorded a positive growth in June 2026 over June 2025. The top three positive contributors for the month of June 2026 are – “Manufacture of electrical equipment” (34.0%), “Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers” (17.5%), and “Manufacture of food products” (10.8%).
5. In the industry group “Manufacture of electrical equipment” item groups “Electrical Apparatus for Switching or Protecting Electrical Circuits (e.g., Switchgear, Circuit Breakers/Switches, Control/Meter Panels) and Parts Thereof”, “UPS and Solid-State Drives”, and “End-Face Connectors for Optical Fibres and Cables” have shown significant contribution in growth.
6. In the industry group “Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers”, item groups “Auto Components, Spares and Accessories”, “Passenger Cars”, and “Commercial Vehicles” have shown significant contribution in growth.
7. In the industry group “Manufacture of food products”, item groups “Tea”, “Rice (Other Than Basmati)”, and “Starch, All Types” have shown significant contribution in growth.
8. As per the Use-Based Classification, the indices stand at 119.5 for Primary Goods, 140.5 for Capital Goods, 124.2 for Intermediate Goods and 132.9 for Infrastructure/ Construction Goods for the month of June 2026. Further, the indices for Consumer durables and Consumer non-durables stand at 119.8 and 115.4 respectively.
9. The corresponding growth rates of IIP as per Use-Based Classification in June 2026 over June 2025 are 4.9 percent in Primary Goods, 14.2 percent in Capital Goods, 9.3 percent in Intermediate Goods, 7.5 percent in Infrastructure/ Construction Goods, 7.7 percent in Consumer durables and 4.9 percent in Consumer non-durables (Statement III). Based on Use-Based Classification, top three positive contributors to the growth of IIP for the month of June 2026 are Intermediate Goods, Primary goods, and Capital Goods.
1. Along with the Quick Estimate of IIP for the month of June 2026, the indices for May 2026 have undergone final revision in the light of the updated data received from the source agencies.
2. The Quick Estimates for June 2026 and the final revision for May 2026 have been compiled at weighted response rates of 86.7 percent and 93.1 percent respectively.
3. Details of Quick Estimates of the Index of Industrial Production for the month of June 2026 at Sector, Sub-Sector, 2-digit level of National Industrial Classification (NIC-2025), by Use-Based Classification and are given at Statements I, II (A, B, C, D) and III respectively. Also, for users to appreciate the changes in the industrial sector, Statement IV provides month-wise indices for the last 13 months, by industry groups (as per 2-digit level of NIC-2025), sectors and Sub-Sectors.
4. Release of the IIP for July 2026 will be on Friday, 28th August 2026.
Note: -
1. This Press Release (English and Hindi Version) is also available at the Ministry’s Website -http://www.mospi.gov.in.
2. Detailed data pertaining to IIP is available at https://esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in/macroindicators?product=iip
STATEMENT I: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION – SECTORAL
(Base: 2022-23=100)
Months
Mining & Quarrying
Manufacturing
Electricity & Gas Supply
Water Supply, Sewerage & Waste Management
General
11.053
76.062
10.865
2.020
100.00
2025-26
2026-27
2025-26
2026-27
2025-26
2026-27
2025-26
2026-27
2025-26
2026-27
Apr
110.3
106.1
111.9
118.7
116.3
121.7
137.1
146.1
112.7
118.2
May
114.7
113.1
116.2
122.2
117.9
130.1
137.6
145.1
116.7
122.5
Jun*
108.9
110.0
114.4
123.3
118.4
131.0
137.3
145.7
114.7
123.1
Jul
95.3
118.7
122.8
138.2
117.0
Aug
90.8
116.2
119.2
138.8
114.2
Sep
96.4
119.0
115.6
138.4
116.5
Oct
105.9
112.5
105.6
141.2
111.6
Nov
106.9
117.3
98.7
140.5
114.6
Dec
117.8
125.6
111.1
141.3
123.5
Jan
120.6
124.0
115.0
142.7
123.0
Feb
114.7
119.2
107.0
143.4
117.9
Mar
125.4
131.4
119.2
146.3
129.7
Cumulative Index
Apr-Jun
111.3
109.7
114.2
121.4
117.5
127.6
137.3
145.6
114.7
121.3
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year
May
5.8
-1.4
4.2
5.2
-5.1
10.3
8.5
5.5
3.4
5.0
Jun*
4.1
1.0
2.4
7.8
-2.0
10.6
7.9
6.1
2.2
7.3
Apr-Jun
3.5
-1.4
4.1
6.3
-1.8
8.6
8.2
6.0
3.4
5.8
*Figures for June 2026 are Quick Estimates.
NOTE: Indices for the months of May'26 incorporate updated production data.
STATEMENT II A: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (Manufacturing at NIC 2 digit)
(Base: 2022-23=100)
NIC 2025
Description
Weights
Index
Cumulative Index
Percentage Growth
Jun'25
Jun'26*
Apr-Jun
Jun'26*
Apr-Jun
2025-26
2026-27
2026-27
10
Manufacture of food products
5.679
93.9
104.0
95.8
102.6
10.8
7.1
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.113
136.5
153.6
153.0
158.6
12.5
3.7
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.774
112.9
116.8
115.3
114.8
3.5
-0.4
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.275
120.0
136.4
119.2
136.3
13.7
14.3
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.970
102.7
95.6
101.3
93.8
-6.9
-7.4
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.607
100.1
107.5
102.3
103.1
7.4
0.8
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.239
108.6
100.6
101.5
93.2
-7.4
-8.2
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
1.375
105.1
115.7
104.5
116.7
10.1
11.7
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.506
95.8
99.5
103.4
100.3
3.9
-3.0
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
7.721
108.8
108.3
108.5
106.6
-0.5
-1.8
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.813
109.1
108.8
107.8
107.2
-0.3
-0.6
21
Manufacture of basic pharmaceuticals products and pharmaceutical preparations
5.833
120.1
121.1
119.3
115.7
0.8
-3.0
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
3.384
103.0
110.0
103.4
115.7
6.8
11.9
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
3.519
115.1
130.0
114.3
122.7
12.9
7.3
24
Manufacture of basic metals
9.198
125.1
129.1
124.9
129.9
3.2
4.0
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.481
124.1
130.5
116.6
128.3
5.2
10.0
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
2.085
137.6
154.9
134.1
150.9
12.6
12.5
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
3.175
130.4
174.7
129.5
162.9
34.0
25.8
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
5.020
120.8
131.3
113.5
122.4
8.7
7.8
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
6.417
108.5
127.5
113.3
130.3
17.5
15.0
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
2.089
129.8
145.3
129.1
148.5
11.9
15.0
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.283
112.6
125.1
111.8
117.1
11.1
4.7
32
Other manufacturing
1.509
96.1
107.3
102.5
106.7
11.7
4.1
10-32
Manufacturing
76.062
114.4
123.3
114.2
121.4
7.8
6.3
*Figures for June 2026 are Quick Estimates.
STATEMENT II-B: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (Mining & Quarrying)
(Base: 2022-23=100)
NIC 2025
Description
Weights
Index
Cumulative Index
Percentage growth
Jun'25
Jun'26*
Apr-Jun
Jun'26*
Apr-Jun
2025-26
2026-27
2026-27
05-06
Fuel Minerals
5.647
100.2
98.7
102.5
97.9
-1.5
-4.5
07
Metallic Minerals incl. Rare Earth Minerals
1.995
101.8
141.4
113.1
138.4
38.9
22.4
08
Non-Metallic Minerals incl. Minor Mineral
3.411
127.3
110.3
124.8
112.4
-13.4
-9.9
05-08
Mining & Quarrying
11.053
108.9
110.0
111.3
109.7
1.0
-1.4
STATEMENT II-C: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (Electricity & Gas Supply)
(Base: 2022-23=100)
NIC 2025
Description
Weights
Index
Cumulative Index
Percentage Growth
Jun'25
Jun'26*
Apr-Jun
Jun'26*
Apr-Jun
2025-26
2026-27
2026-27
3512
Electricity Generation from Renewable Sources
2.332
153.3
164.5
130.7
149.3
7.3
14.2
3511
Electricity Generation from Non-Renewable Sources
7.839
108.6
122.7
113.9
122.7
13
7.7
351
Electricity
10.171
118.8
132.3
117.8
128.8
11.4
9.3
352
Gas Supply
0.694
112.3
112.2
113.8
110.6
-0.1
-2.8
35
Electricity & Gas Supply
10.865
118.4
131.0
117.5
127.6
10.6
8.6
STATEMENT II-D: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - Water Supply, Sewerage & Waste Management
(Base: 2022-23=100)
NIC 2025
Description
Weights
Index
Cumulative Index
Percentage Growth
Jun'25
Jun'26*
Apr-Jun
Jun'26*
Apr-Jun
2025-26
2026-27
2026-27
36
Water Supply
1.059
150.6
157.4
150.1
156.7
4.5
4.4
37-38
Sewerage & Waste Management
0.961
122.7
132.9
123.2
133.4
8.3
8.3
36-38
Water Supply, Sewerage & Waste Management
2.020
137.3
145.7
137.3
145.6
6.1
6.0
*Figures for June 2026 are Quick Estimates.
STATEMENT III: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION – USE-BASED
(Base :2022-23=100)
Month
Primary goods
Capital goods
Intermediate goods
Infrastructure/
Consumer durables
Consumer
construction goods
non-durables
31.136
8.082
22.416
10.908
11.312
16.148
2025-26
2026-27
2025-26
2026-27
2025-26
2026-27
2025-26
2026-27
2025-26
2026-27
2025-26
2026-27
Apr
112.8
113.7
111.4
124.8
112.1
123.7
120.7
128.0
111.7
118.0
109.2
109.4
May
116.6
119.8
119.8
138.4
116.3
123.1
123.5
131.7
112.3
121.3
114.3
113.8
Jun*
113.9
119.5
123.0
140.5
113.6
124.2
123.6
132.9
111.2
119.8
110.0
115.4
Jul
111.3
122.1
119.0
127.4
117.6
114.9
Aug
108.0
120.4
115.9
124.5
116.5
112.0
Sep
107.3
139.0
117.4
124.1
125.6
110.3
Oct
109.4
116.8
112.9
122.3
114.7
101.8
Nov
106.4
127.0
116.7
124.8
118.7
111.2
Dec
116.5
140.5
125.2
136.3
117.4
121.7
Jan
118.7
133.3
124.3
140.3
120.6
114.4
Feb
111.3
143.4
116.1
131.8
118.2
110.7
Mar
122.6
176.4
128.6
140.4
123.1
119.3
Cumulative Index
Apr-Jun
114.4
117.7
118.1
134.6
114.0
123.7
122.6
130.9
111.7
119.7
111.2
112.9
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year
May
0.7
2.7
9.5
15.5
4.8
5.8
5.7
6.6
1.9
8.0
3.3
-0.4
Jun*
2.1
4.9
3.4
14.2
3.1
9.3
6.6
7.5
1.4
7.7
-2.0
4.9
Apr-Jun
1.2
2.9
8.8
14.0
5.0
8.5
6.1
6.8
2.8
7.2
1.6
1.5
*Figures for June 2026 are Quick Estimates.
NOTE: Indices for the months of May'26 incorporate updated production data.
STATEMENT IV: MONTHLY INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION
(Base: 2022-23=100)
NIC 2025
Description
(Manufacture of)
Weight
Jun-25
Jul-25
Aug-25
Sep-25
Oct-25
Nov-25
Dec-25
Jan-26
Feb-26
Mar-26
Apr-26
May-26
Jun-26
10
Food products
5.679
93.9
103.3
101.7
97.5
98.5
115.7
126.2
117.9
107.9
103.5
100.5
103.3
104.0
11
Beverages
1.113
136.5
104.6
101.9
92.4
93.3
83.4
71.8
110.3
124.5
153.9
155.2
166.9
153.6
12
Tobacco products
0.774
112.9
122.6
128.2
116.1
105.3
120.7
141.2
139.8
78.4
106.2
113.8
113.7
116.8
13
Textiles
3.275
120.0
130.4
121.0
123.7
114.2
122.0
128.7
121.4
92.0
136.6
135.7
136.8
136.4
14
Wearing apparel
1.97
102.7
96.5
96.1
94.0
87.2
93.0
109.3
99.9
96.6
101.2
91.0
94.7
95.6
15
Leather and related products
0.607
100.1
112.3
101.5
98.3
90.7
99.5
108.3
103.5
100.0
96.4
99.8
102.1
107.5
16
Wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.239
108.6
105.0
103.3
116.6
101.6
110.0
126.5
119.8
109.5
108.5
84.3
94.7
100.6
17
Paper and paper products
1.375
105.1
109.4
112.1
107.1
105.2
109.2
114.2
111.3
112.0
118.9
115.0
119.5
115.7
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.506
95.8
96.6
89.7
99.5
92.6
102.9
109.7
105.9
107.0
115.1
103.8
97.5
99.5
19
Coke and refined petroleum products
7.721
108.8
111.6
108.8
102.1
111.1
107.4
115.8
114.3
103.1
115.3
104.6
106.8
108.3
20
Chemicals and chemical products
7.813
109.1
112.8
110.1
108.8
104.9
108.3
113.4
111.7
109.9
112.2
104.9
108.0
108.8
21
Pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
5.833
120.1
126.0
122.5
123.9
106.4
115.2
133.1
114.6
118.2
132.0
110.7
115.3
121.1
22
Rubber and plastics products
3.384
103.0
107.6
104.9
106.8
98.3
103.8
108.1
108.5
105.4
109.5
125.8
111.4
110.0
23
Other non-metallic mineral products
3.519
115.1
113.0
106.2
107.5
109.0
111.9
128.2
126.9
122.1
130.0
115.8
122.3
130.0
24
Basic metals
9.198
125.1
131.9
131.7
129.4
129.3
129.4
139.3
143.3
130.3
141.5
128.9
131.8
129.1
25
Fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.481
124.1
126.5
117.3
128.8
115.2
124.9
137.8
137.7
135.8
153.4
125.9
128.4
130.5
26
Computer, electronic and optical products
2.085
137.6
140.6
138.7
163.3
127.6
132.9
139.1
140.0
140.7
151.2
137.9
160.0
154.9
27
Electrical equipment
3.175
130.4
131.0
130.0
129.0
125.2
130.6
149.9
147.2
153.7
175.0
151.5
162.5
174.7
28
Machinery and equipment n.e.c.
5.02
120.8
114.7
115.4
139.7
109.6
116.8
129.3
121.6
130.2
167.2
109.9
125.9
131.3
29
Motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
6.417
108.5
119.8
115.4
123.6
122.4
128.7
125.1
135.3
135.8
143.9
130.4
132.9
127.5
30
Other transport equipment
2.089
129.8
143.4
144.6
160.5
144.7
150.6
141.6
149.2
147.4
153.1
153.4
146.8
145.3
31
Furniture
0.283
112.6
115.3
112.9
123.4
117.3
115.2
125.0
119.9
121.2
131.1
109.8
116.3
125.1
32
Other manufacturing
1.509
96.1
112.6
117.1
135.0
111.8
107.2
105.7
103.4
103.1
110.3
112.1
100.7
107.3
Manufacturing
76.062
114.4
118.7
116.2
119.0
112.5
117.3
125.6
124.0
119.2
131.4
118.7
122.2
123.3
Fuel Minerals
5.647
100.2
95.7
98.9
93.6
99.9
104.9
110.3
113.1
103.4
115.8
95.9
99.2
98.7
Metallic Minerals
1.995
101.8
82.3
90.3
91.2
112.5
129.6
142.4
142.3
134.3
156.6
130.8
143.1
141.4
Non-Metallic Minerals
3.411
127.3
102.4
77.6
104.1
112.1
96.8
115.7
120.4
122.0
123.2
108.5
118.5
110.3
Mining
11.053
108.9
95.3
90.8
96.4
105.9
106.9
117.8
120.6
114.7
125.4
106.1
113.1
110.0
Renewable
2.332
153.3
180.4
170.5
160.8
125.2
99.1
103.5
109.3
106.2
117.7
129.7
153.8
164.5
Non-Renewable
7.839
108.6
106.3
104.1
101.6
98.2
97.5
112.7
116.1
107.4
120.0
120.9
124.4
122.7
Electricity
10.171
118.8
123.3
119.3
115.2
104.4
97.9
110.6
114.5
107.1
119.5
122.9
131.1
132.3
Gas
0.694
112.3
116.1
117.0
121.2
123.2
110.6
118.9
121.6
105.7
114.6
104.3
115.2
112.2
Electricity & Gas
10.865
118.4
122.8
119.2
115.6
105.6
98.7
111.1
115.0
107.0
119.2
121.7
130.1
131.0
Water Supply
1.059
150.6
151.2
151.6
152.0
152.7
153.0
153.4
154.4
154.7
155.5
156.2
156.6
157.4
Sewerage & Waste Management
0.961
122.7
123.8
124.6
123.5
128.6
126.8
127.9
129.8
130.9
136.2
134.9
132.4
132.9
Water Supply, Sewerage & Waste Management
2.02
137.3
138.2
138.8
138.4
141.2
140.5
141.3
142.7
143.4
146.3
146.1
145.1
145.7
General
100
114.7
117.0
114.2
116.5
111.6
114.6
123.5
123.0
117.9
129.7
118.2
122.5
123.1
*Figures for June 2026 are Quick Estimates.
View in PDF

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
जून 2026 में भारत के औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक में 7.3% की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई
जून 2026 माह के लिए औद्योगिक उत्पादन और उपयोग सूचकांक का त्वरित अनुमान - आधारित सूचकांक (आधार 2022-23=100)
28 JUL 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
जून 2026 में, औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक में साल-दर-साल 7.3% की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई, जिसे विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में 7.8% की वृद्धि और बिजली और गैस आपूर्ति क्षेत्र में 10.6% की मजबूत वृद्धि का समर्थन मिला।
औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) का त्वरित अनुमान प्रत्येक माह की 28 तारीख को जारी किया जाता है (या यदि 28 तारीख को अवकाश हो तो अगले कार्यदिवस को )। यह सूचकांक स्रोत एजेंसियों से प्राप्त आंकड़ों के आधार पर संकलित किया जाता है, जो बदले में उत्पादक कारखानों/प्रतिष्ठानों से आंकड़े प्राप्त करती हैं। आईआईपी की संशोधन नीति के अनुसार, इन त्वरित अनुमानों को बाद के प्रकाशनों में संशोधित किया जाएगा।
2. मुख्य विशेषताएं:
1. जून 2026 के महीने के लिए आईआईपी की वृद्धि दर 7.3 प्रतिशत है, जो मई 2026 के महीने में 5.1 प्रतिशत (त्वरित अनुमान) थी।
2. जून 2026 के महीने के लिए खनन और उत्खनन, विनिर्माण, बिजली और गैस आपूर्ति और जल आपूर्ति, सीवरेज और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन क्षेत्रों की विकास दर क्रमशः 1.0 प्रतिशत, 7.8 प्रतिशत, 10.6 प्रतिशत और 6.1 प्रतिशत है।
3. जून 2025 में औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) का त्वरित अनुमान 114.7 के मुकाबले 123.1 है। जून 2026 के लिए खनन एवं उत्खनन, विनिर्माण, बिजली एवं गैस आपूर्ति तथा जल आपूर्ति, सीवरेज एवं अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक क्रमशः 110.0, 123.3, 131.0 और 145.7 हैं।
4. विनिर्माण क्षेत्र के भीतर, एनआईसी 2 डिजिट-स्तर पर 23 उद्योग समूहों में से 19 ने जून 2026 में जून 2025 की तुलना में सकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की है। जून 2026 के महीने के लिए शीर्ष तीन सकारात्मक योगदानकर्ता हैं - "विद्युत उपकरण निर्माण" (34.0%), "मोटर वाहन, ट्रेलर और सेमी-ट्रेलर निर्माण" (17.5%), और "खाद्य उत्पाद निर्माण" (10.8%)
5. "विद्युत उपकरण निर्माण" नामक उद्योग समूह में, "विद्युत परिपथों को चालू या सुरक्षित करने के लिए विद्युत उपकरण (जैसे, स्विचगियर, सर्किट ब्रेकर/स्विच, नियंत्रण/मीटर पैनल) और उनके पुर्जे", "यूपीएस और सॉलिड-स्टेट ड्राइव" और "ऑप्टिकल फाइबर और केबल के लिए एंड-फेस कनेक्टर" नामक मद समूहों ने वृद्धि में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
6. "मोटर वाहन, ट्रेलर और सेमी-ट्रेलर का निर्माण" नामक उद्योग समूह में, "ऑटो कंपोनेंट्स, स्पेयर पार्ट्स और एक्सेसरीज", "पैसेंजर कार" और "कमर्शियल वाहन" नामक आइटम समूहों ने विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
7. खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्माण नामक उद्योग समूह में, "चाय", "चावल (बासमती के अलावा)" और "सभी प्रकार के स्टार्च" नामक मद समूहों ने वृद्धि में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
8. उपयोग-आधारित वर्गीकरण के अनुसार, जून 2026 माह के लिए प्राथमिक वस्तुओं का सूचकांक 119.5, पूंजीगत वस्तुओं का 140.5, मध्यवर्ती वस्तुओं का 124.2 और अवसंरचना/निर्माण वस्तुओं का 132.9 है। इसके अतिरिक्त, उपभोक्ता टिकाऊ वस्तुओं और उपभोक्ता गैर-टिकाऊ वस्तुओं का सूचकांक क्रमशः 119.8 और 115.4 है।
9. उपयोग-आधारित वर्गीकरण के अनुसार, जून 2026 में जून 2025 की तुलना में अंतरितीय वस्तुओं (IIP) की संबंधित वृद्धि दर प्राथमिक वस्तुओं में 4.9 प्रतिशत, पूंजीगत वस्तुओं में 14.2 प्रतिशत, मध्यवर्ती वस्तुओं में 9.3 प्रतिशत, अवसंरचना/निर्माण वस्तुओं में 7.5 प्रतिशत, उपभोक्ता टिकाऊ वस्तुओं में 7.7 प्रतिशत और उपभोक्ता गैर-टिकाऊ वस्तुओं में 4.9 प्रतिशत है (विवरण III)। उपयोग-आधारित वर्गीकरण के आधार पर, जून 2026 माह के लिए IIP की वृद्धि में शीर्ष तीन सकारात्मक योगदानकर्ता मध्यवर्ती वस्तुएं, प्राथमिक वस्तुएं और पूंजीगत वस्तुएं हैं।
1. जून 2026 महीने के लिए आईआईपी के त्वरित अनुमान के साथ-साथ, स्रोत एजेंसियों से प्राप्त अद्यतन आंकड़ों के आलोक में मई 2026 के सूचकांकों का अंतिम संशोधन किया गया है।
2. जून 2026 के लिए त्वरित अनुमान और मई 2026 के लिए अंतिम संशोधन क्रमशः 86.7 प्रतिशत और 93.1 प्रतिशत की भारित प्रतिक्रिया दरों पर संकलित किए गए हैं।
3. जून 2026 माह के लिए औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक के त्वरित अनुमानों का विवरण क्षेत्र, उप-क्षेत्र, राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक वर्गीकरण (एनआईसी-2025) के 2-अंकीय स्तर और उपयोग-आधारित वर्गीकरण के अनुसार क्रमशः विवरण I, II (A, B, C, D) और III में दिया गया है। साथ ही, औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में हुए परिवर्तनों को समझने में उपयोगकर्ताओं की सहायता के लिए, विवरण IV में पिछले 13 महीनों के लिए माहवार सूचकांक उद्योग समूहों (एनआईसी-2025 के 2-अंकीय स्तर के अनुसार), क्षेत्रों और उप-क्षेत्रों के अनुसार दिए गए हैं।
4. जुलाई 2026 के लिए आईआईपी की रिलीज शुक्रवार, 28 अगस्त 2026 को होगी।
टिप्पणी: -
1. यह प्रेस विज्ञप्ति (अंग्रेजी और हिंदी संस्करण) मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट - http://www.mospi.gov.in पर भी उपलब्ध है ।
2. आईआईपी से संबंधित विस्तृत डेटा https://esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in/macroindicators?product=iip पर उपलब्ध है।
कथन 1: औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक – क्षेत्रीय
(आधार: 2022-23=100)
महीने
खनन एवं उत्खनन
उत्पादन
बिजली और गैस की आपूर्ति
जल आपूर्ति, सीवरेज और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन
सामान्य
11.053
76.062
10.865
2.020
100.00
2025-26
2026-27
2025-26
2026-27
2025-26
2026-27
2025-26
2026-27
2025-26
2026-27
अप्रैल
110.3
106.1
111.9
118.7
116.3
121.7
137.1
146.1
112.7
118.2
मई
114.7
113.1
116.2
122.2
117.9
130.1
137.6
145.1
116.7
122.5
जून*
108.9
110.0
114.4
123.3
118.4
131.0
137.3
145.7
114.7
123.1
जुलाई
95.3
118.7
122.8
138.2
117.0
अगस्त
90.8
116.2
119.2
138.8
114.2
सितम्बर
96.4
119.0
115.6
138.4
116.5
अक्टूबर
105.9
112.5
105.6
141.2
111.6
नवंबर
106.9
117.3
98.7
140.5
114.6
दिसम्बर
117.8
125.6
111.1
141.3
123.5
जनवरी
120.6
124.0
115.0
142.7
123.0
फ़रवरी
114.7
119.2
107.0
143.4
117.9
मार्च
125.4
131.4
119.2
146.3
129.7
संचयी सूचकांक
अप्रैल-जून
111.3
109.7
114.2
121.4
117.5
127.6
137.3
145.6
114.7
121.3
पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में वृद्धि
मई
5.8
-1.4
4.2
5.2
-5.1
10.3
8.5
5.5
3.4
5.0
जून*
4.1
1.0
2.4
7.8
-2.0
10.6
7.9
6.1
2.2
7.3
अप्रैल-जून
3.5
-1.4
4.1
6.3
-1.8
8.6
8.2
6.0
3.4
5.8
*जून 2026 के आंकड़े त्वरित अनुमान हैं।
नोट: मई 2026 के महीनों के सूचकांकों में अद्यतन उत्पादन डेटा शामिल किया गया है।
विवरण II ए: औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक - (एनआईसी 2 अंकों पर विनिर्माण)
(आधार: 2022-23=100)
एनआईसी 2025
विवरण
तौल
अनुक्रमणिका
संचयी सूचकांक
प्रतिशत वृद्धि
जून'25
जून'26*
अप्रैल-जून
जून'26*
अप्रैल-जून
2025-26
2026-27
2026-27
10
खाद्य उत्पादों का निर्माण
5.679
93.9
104.0
95.8
102.6
10.8
7.1
11
पेय पदार्थों का निर्माण
1.113
136.5
153.6
153.0
158.6
12.5
3.7
12
तंबाकू उत्पादों का निर्माण
0.774
112.9
116.8
115.3
114.8
3.5
-0.4
13
वस्त्रों का निर्माण
3.275
120.0
136.4
119.2
136.3
13.7
14.3
14
परिधानों का निर्माण
1.970
102.7
95.6
101.3
93.8
-6.9
-7.4
15
चमड़े और संबंधित उत्पादों का निर्माण
0.607
100.1
107.5
102.3
103.1
7.4
0.8
16
लकड़ी और लकड़ी तथा कॉर्क से बने उत्पादों का निर्माण, फर्नीचर को छोड़कर; भूसे और बुनाई सामग्री से बनी वस्तुओं का निर्माण
0.239
108.6
100.6
101.5
93.2
-7.4
-8.2
17
कागज और कागज उत्पादों का निर्माण
1.375
105.1
115.7
104.5
116.7
10.1
11.7
18
अभिलेखित माध्यमों की छपाई और पुनरुत्पादन
0.506
95.8
99.5
103.4
100.3
3.9
-3.0
19
कोक और परिष्कृत पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों का निर्माण
7.721
108.8
108.3
108.5
106.6
-0.5
-1.8
20
रसायनों और रासायनिक उत्पादों का निर्माण
7.813
109.1
108.8
107.8
107.2
-0.3
-0.6
21
बुनियादी फार्मास्युटिकल उत्पादों और फार्मास्युटिकल तैयारियों का निर्माण
5.833
120.1
121.1
119.3
115.7
0.8
-3.0
22
रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पादों का निर्माण
3.384
103.0
110.0
103.4
115.7
6.8
11.9
23
अन्य अधात्विक खनिज उत्पादों का निर्माण
3.519
115.1
130.0
114.3
122.7
12.9
7.3
24
बुनियादी धातुओं का निर्माण
9.198
125.1
129.1
124.9
129.9
3.2
4.0
25
मशीनरी और उपकरणों को छोड़कर, गढ़े हुए धातु उत्पादों का निर्माण
2.481
124.1
130.5
116.6
128.3
5.2
10.0
26
कंप्यूटर, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और ऑप्टिकल उत्पादों का निर्माण
2.085
137.6
154.9
134.1
150.9
12.6
12.5
27
विद्युत उपकरणों का निर्माण
3.175
130.4
174.7
129.5
162.9
34.0
25.8
28
मशीनरी और उपकरणों का निर्माण
5.020
120.8
131.3
113.5
122.4
8.7
7.8
29
मोटर वाहनों, ट्रेलरों और सेमी-ट्रेलरों का निर्माण
6.417
108.5
127.5
113.3
130.3
17.5
15.0
30
अन्य परिवहन उपकरणों का निर्माण
2.089
129.8
145.3
129.1
148.5
11.9
15.0
31
फर्नीचर का निर्माण
0.283
112.6
125.1
111.8
117.1
11.1
4.7
32
अन्य विनिर्माण
1.509
96.1
107.3
102.5
106.7
11.7
4.1
10-32
उत्पादन
76.062
114.4
123.3
114.2
121.4
7.8
6.3
*जून 2026 के आंकड़े त्वरित अनुमान हैं।
विवरण II-B: औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक - (खनन एवं उत्खनन)
(आधार: 2022-23=100)
एनआईसी 2025
विवरण
तौल
अनुक्रमणिका
संचयी सूचकांक
प्रतिशत वृद्धि
जून'25
जून'26*
अप्रैल-जून
जून'26*
अप्रैल-जून
2025-26
2026-27
2026-27
05-06
ईंधन खनिज
5.647
100.2
98.7
102.5
97.9
-1.5
-4.5
07
धात्विक खनिज जिनमें दुर्लभ पृथ्वी खनिज भी शामिल हैं
1.995
101.8
141.4
113.1
138.4
38.9
22.4
08
अधात्विक खनिज जिनमें लघु खनिज भी शामिल हैं
3.411
127.3
110.3
124.8
112.4
-13.4
-9.9
05-08
खनन एवं उत्खनन
11.053
108.9
110.0
111.3
109.7
1.0
-1.4
विवरण II-C: औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक - (बिजली और गैस आपूर्ति)
(आधार: 2022-23=100)
एनआईसी 2025
विवरण
तौल
अनुक्रमणिका
संचयी सूचकांक
प्रतिशत वृद्धि
जून'25
जून'26*
अप्रैल-जून
जून'26*
अप्रैल-जून
2025-26
2026-27
2026-27
3512
नवीकरणीय स्रोतों से बिजली उत्पादन
2.332
153.3
164.5
130.7
149.3
7.3
14.2
3511
गैर-नवीकरणीय स्रोतों से बिजली उत्पादन
7.839
108.6
122.7
113.9
122.7
13
7.7
351
बिजली
10.171
118.8
132.3
117.8
128.8
11.4
9.3
352
गैस की आपूर्ति
0.694
112.3
112.2
113.8
110.6
-0.1
-2.8
35
बिजली और गैस की आपूर्ति
10.865
118.4
131.0
117.5
127.6
10.6
8.6
विवरण II-D: औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक - जल आपूर्ति, सीवरेज और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन
(आधार: 2022-23=100)
एनआईसी 2025
विवरण
तौल
अनुक्रमणिका
संचयी सूचकांक
प्रतिशत वृद्धि
जून'25
जून'26*
अप्रैल-जून
जून'26*
अप्रैल-जून
2025-26
2026-27
2026-27
36
जलापूर्ति
1.059
150.6
157.4
150.1
156.7
4.5
4.4
37-38
सीवरेज और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन
0.961
122.7
132.9
123.2
133.4
8.3
8.3
36-38
जल आपूर्ति, सीवरेज और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन
2.020
137.3
145.7
137.3
145.6
6.1
6.0
*जून 2026 के आंकड़े त्वरित अनुमान हैं।
कथन III: औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक – उपयोग-आधारित
(आधार: 2022-23=100)
महीना
प्राथमिक वस्तुएँ
पूंजीगत माल
सहायक सामग्री
आधारभूत संरचना/
उपभोक्ता के लिए टिकाऊ वस्तुएँ
उपभोक्ता
निर्माण सामग्री
गैर टिकाऊ
31.136
8.082
22.416
10.908
11.312
16.148
2025-26
2026-27
2025-26
2026-27
2025-26
2026-27
2025-26
2026-27
2025-26
2026-27
2025-26
2026-27
अप्रैल
112.8
113.7
111.4
124.8
112.1
123.7
120.7
128.0
111.7
118.0
109.2
109.4
मई
116.6
119.8
119.8
138.4
116.3
123.1
123.5
131.7
112.3
121.3
114.3
113.8
जून*
113.9
119.5
123.0
140.5
113.6
124.2
123.6
132.9
111.2
119.8
110.0
115.4
जुलाई
111.3
122.1
119.0
127.4
117.6
114.9
अगस्त
108.0
120.4
115.9
124.5
116.5
112.0
सितम्बर
107.3
139.0
117.4
124.1
125.6
110.3
अक्टूबर
109.4
116.8
112.9
122.3
114.7
101.8
नवंबर
106.4
127.0
116.7
124.8
118.7
111.2
दिसम्बर
116.5
140.5
125.2
136.3
117.4
121.7
जनवरी
118.7
133.3
124.3
140.3
120.6
114.4
फ़रवरी
111.3
143.4
116.1
131.8
118.2
110.7
मार्च
122.6
176.4
128.6
140.4
123.1
119.3
संचयी सूचकांक
अप्रैल-जून
114.4
117.7
118.1
134.6
114.0
123.7
122.6
130.9
111.7
119.7
111.2
112.9
पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में वृद्धि
मई
0.7
2.7
9.5
15.5
4.8
5.8
5.7
6.6
1.9
8.0
3.3
-0.4
जून*
2.1
4.9
3.4
14.2
3.1
9.3
6.6
7.5
1.4
7.7
-2.0
4.9
अप्रैल-जून
1.2
2.9
8.8
14.0
5.0
8.5
6.1
6.8
2.8
7.2
1.6
1.5
*जून 2026 के आंकड़े त्वरित अनुमान हैं।
नोट: मई 2026 के महीनों के सूचकांकों में अद्यतन उत्पादन डेटा शामिल किया गया है।
विवरण IV: औद्योगिक उत्पादन का मासिक सूचकांक
(आधार: 2022-23=100)
एनआईसी 2025
विवरण
(का निर्माण)
वज़न
जून 25
जुलाई-25
अगस्त-25
सितम्बर 25
अक्टूबर-25
नवंबर-25
25 दिसंबर
जनवरी-26
26 फरवरी
मार्च-26
अप्रैल-26
मई-26
जून 26
10
खाद्य उत्पाद
5.679
93.9
103.3
101.7
97.5
98.5
115.7
126.2
117.9
107.9
103.5
100.5
103.3
104.0
11
पेय
1.113
136.5
104.6
101.9
92.4
93.3
83.4
71.8
110.3
124.5
153.9
155.2
166.9
153.6
12
तंबाकू उत्पाद
0.774
112.9
122.6
128.2
116.1
105.3
120.7
141.2
139.8
78.4
106.2
113.8
113.7
116.8
13
वस्त्र
3.275
120.0
130.4
121.0
123.7
114.2
122.0
128.7
121.4
92.0
136.6
135.7
136.8
136.4
14
पहनने के कपड़े
1.97
102.7
96.5
96.1
94.0
87.2
93.0
109.3
99.9
96.6
101.2
91.0
94.7
95.6
15
चमड़ा और संबंधित उत्पाद
0.607
100.1
112.3
101.5
98.3
90.7
99.5
108.3
103.5
100.0
96.4
99.8
102.1
107.5
16
लकड़ी और लकड़ी तथा कॉर्क से बने उत्पाद, फर्नीचर को छोड़कर; भूसे और बुनाई सामग्री से बनी वस्तुओं का निर्माण
0.239
108.6
105.0
103.3
116.6
101.6
110.0
126.5
119.8
109.5
108.5
84.3
94.7
100.6
17
कागज और कागज उत्पाद
1.375
105.1
109.4
112.1
107.1
105.2
109.2
114.2
111.3
112.0
118.9
115.0
119.5
115.7
18
अभिलेखित माध्यमों की छपाई और पुनरुत्पादन
0.506
95.8
96.6
89.7
99.5
92.6
102.9
109.7
105.9
107.0
115.1
103.8
97.5
99.5
19
कोक और परिष्कृत पेट्रोलियम उत्पाद
7.721
108.8
111.6
108.8
102.1
111.1
107.4
115.8
114.3
103.1
115.3
104.6
106.8
108.3
20
रसायन और रासायनिक उत्पाद
7.813
109.1
112.8
110.1
108.8
104.9
108.3
113.4
111.7
109.9
112.2
104.9
108.0
108.8
21
फार्मास्युटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वानस्पतिक उत्पाद
5.833
120.1
126.0
122.5
123.9
106.4
115.2
133.1
114.6
118.2
132.0
110.7
115.3
121.1
22
रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पाद
3.384
103.0
107.6
104.9
106.8
98.3
103.8
108.1
108.5
105.4
109.5
125.8
111.4
110.0
23
अन्य अधात्विक खनिज उत्पाद
3.519
115.1
113.0
106.2
107.5
109.0
111.9
128.2
126.9
122.1
130.0
115.8
122.3
130.0
24
बुनियादी धातुएँ
9.198
125.1
131.9
131.7
129.4
129.3
129.4
139.3
143.3
130.3
141.5
128.9
131.8
129.1
25
मशीनरी और उपकरणों को छोड़कर निर्मित धातु उत्पाद
2.481
124.1
126.5
117.3
128.8
115.2
124.9
137.8
137.7
135.8
153.4
125.9
128.4
130.5
26
कंप्यूटर, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और ऑप्टिकल उत्पाद
2.085
137.6
140.6
138.7
163.3
127.6
132.9
139.1
140.0
140.7
151.2
137.9
160.0
154.9
27
विद्युत उपकरण
3.175
130.4
131.0
130.0
129.0
125.2
130.6
149.9
147.2
153.7
175.0
151.5
162.5
174.7
28
मशीनरी और उपकरण आदि
5.02
120.8
114.7
115.4
139.7
109.6
116.8
129.3
121.6
130.2
167.2
109.9
125.9
131.3
29
मोटर वाहन, ट्रेलर और सेमी-ट्रेलर
6.417
108.5
119.8
115.4
123.6
122.4
128.7
125.1
135.3
135.8
143.9
130.4
132.9
127.5
30
अन्य परिवहन उपकरण
2.089
129.8
143.4
144.6
160.5
144.7
150.6
141.6
149.2
147.4
153.1
153.4
146.8
145.3
31
फर्नीचर
0.283
112.6
115.3
112.9
123.4
117.3
115.2
125.0
119.9
121.2
131.1
109.8
116.3
125.1
32
अन्य विनिर्माण
1.509
96.1
112.6
117.1
135.0
111.8
107.2
105.7
103.4
103.1
110.3
112.1
100.7
107.3
उत्पादन
76.062
114.4
118.7
116.2
119.0
112.5
117.3
125.6
124.0
119.2
131.4
118.7
122.2
123.3
ईंधन खनिज
5.647
100.2
95.7
98.9
93.6
99.9
104.9
110.3
113.1
103.4
115.8
95.9
99.2
98.7
धात्विक खनिज
1.995
101.8
82.3
90.3
91.2
112.5
129.6
142.4
142.3
134.3
156.6
130.8
143.1
141.4
अधात्विक खनिज
3.411
127.3
102.4
77.6
104.1
112.1
96.8
115.7
120.4
122.0
123.2
108.5
118.5
110.3
खनन
11.053
108.9
95.3
90.8
96.4
105.9
106.9
117.8
120.6
114.7
125.4
106.1
113.1
110.0
अक्षय
2.332
153.3
180.4
170.5
160.8
125.2
99.1
103.5
109.3
106.2
117.7
129.7
153.8
164.5
गैर-अक्षय
7.839
108.6
106.3
104.1
101.6
98.2
97.5
112.7
116.1
107.4
120.0
120.9
124.4
122.7
बिजली
10.171
118.8
123.3
119.3
115.2
104.4
97.9
110.6
114.5
107.1
119.5
122.9
131.1
132.3
गैस
0.694
112.3
116.1
117.0
121.2
123.2
110.6
118.9
121.6
105.7
114.6
104.3
115.2
112.2
बिजली और गैस
10.865
118.4
122.8
119.2
115.6
105.6
98.7
111.1
115.0
107.0
119.2
121.7
130.1
131.0
जलापूर्ति
1.059
150.6
151.2
151.6
152.0
152.7
153.0
153.4
154.4
154.7
155.5
156.2
156.6
157.4
सीवरेज और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन
0.961
122.7
123.8
124.6
123.5
128.6
126.8
127.9
129.8
130.9
136.2
134.9
132.4
132.9
जल आपूर्ति, सीवरेज और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन
2.02
137.3
138.2
138.8
138.4
141.2
140.5
141.3
142.7
143.4
146.3
146.1
145.1
145.7
सामान्य
100
114.7
117.0
114.2
116.5
111.6
114.6
123.5
123.0
117.9
129.7
118.2
122.5
123.1
*जून 2026 के आंकड़े त्वरित अनुमान हैं।
पीडीएफ में देखें